Ministry of Finance
Government Extends Validity of Credit Guarantee Scheme for Microfinance Institutions-2.0 (CGSMFI-2.0), Increases Loan Limits under the scheme
Loans totalling to ₹770 crore have been sanctioned under CGSMFI-2.0, Scheme aims to provide credit guarantee support through NCGTC to strengthen lending to MFIs and facilitate increased credit flow of up to ₹20,000 crore to NBFC-MFIs
10 JUN 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has approved extension in validity of the Credit Guarantee Scheme for Microfinance Institutions-2.0 (CGSMFI-2.0) upto 31.8.2026 or till guarantees for an amount of ₹20,000 crore are issued, whichever is earlier. The Government of India has also approved increase in maximum loan amount capped to Large Sized NBFC-MFIs/MFIs from ₹300 crores to ₹1000 crores under the overall ceiling of 20% of Assets under Management (AUM).
Impact:
Extension in validity and increase in maximum loan amount capped to Large Sized NBFC-MFIs/MFIs is expected to result in better utilisation of the scheme and facilitate increased credit flow to the MFI sector.
Background:
Central Government introduced CGSMFI-2.0 scheme on March 20, 2026. The scheme aims to provide guarantee cover to Banks/ FIs through National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC) against expected losses on the financial assistance extended by them to Non-Banking Financial Company-Microfinance Institutions (NBFC-MFIs) and MFIs for on lending to small borrowers. As on date, loans totalling to ₹770 crore have been sanctioned under the scheme.
Salient features of the scheme:
• Eligible borrowers: Existing or new small borrowers within the regulatory definition of micro finance as prescribed by RBI from time to time.
• Guarantee coverage: 80% of amount in default for small, 75% for medium and 70% for large NBFC-MFIs/ MFIs.
• Guarantee Fee: 0.50% p.a., on sanctioned amount (1st year) & outstanding amount (thereafter).
• Interest Rate: Capped at EBLR or MCLR + 2% p.a., on loans by MLIs to NBFC-MFIs or MFIs. While on-lending to small borrowers, these MFIs/NBFC-MFIs shall cap the interest rate at 1% below the average rate of lending in past 6 months.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
मायक्रोफायनान्स संस्था-2.0 साठी पत हमी योजनेला सरकारची मुदतवाढ, कर्जाच्या मर्यादेतही केली वाढ
10 JUN 2026 7:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 जून 2026
केंद्रसरकारने 'मायक्रोफायनान्स’ म्हणजेच सूक्ष्‍म वित्तीय संस्थांसाठी असलेल्या (सीजीएसएमएफआय -2.0) पत हमी योजना-2.0 च्या वैधतेला मुदत वाढ दिली आहे. यानुसार 31.8.2026 पर्यंत किंवा 20,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या रकमेसाठी हमी जारी होईपर्यंत, यापैकी जे आधी घडेल त्या तारखेपर्यंत मुदतवाढ देण्‍यास मंजुरी दिली आहे. सरकारने व्यवस्थापनाखालील मालमत्तेच्या (एयूएम) च्या एकूण 20% इतक्या मर्यादेपर्यन्त मोठ्या आकाराच्या एनबीएफसी-एमएफआय/एमएफआय साठी कर्ज रकमेची कमाल मर्यादा 300 कोटी रुपायांवरून 1000 कोटी पर्यन्त वाढवण्‍यासही मंजुरी दिली आहे.
प्रभाव:
मोठ्या आकाराच्या एनबीएफसी-एमएफआय/एमएफआय साठी लागू असलेल्या कर्जाच्या कमाल मर्यादेत वाढ आणि वैधतेचा कालावधी वाढवल्यामुळे, या योजनेचा अधिक चांगल्या प्रकारे वापर होईल आणि एमएफआय क्षेत्राला होणारा कर्जपुरवठा वाढायला सहाय्य होईल, अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
पार्श्वभूमी:
केंद्र सरकारने 20 मार्च 2026 रोजी सीजीएसएमएफआय -2.0 योजना सुरू केली. नॅशनल क्रेडिट गॅरंटी ट्रस्टी कंपनी लिमिटेड (एनसीजीटीसी) द्वारे बँका/वित्तीय संस्थांना बिगर-बँकिंग वित्तीय कंपनी-मायक्रोफायनान्स संस्था (एनबीएफसी-एमएफआय) आणि एमएफआयना, लहान कर्जदारांना कर्ज देण्यासाठी त्यांच्याकडून देण्यात आलेल्या आर्थिक सहाय्यावरील अपेक्षित नुकसनीसाठी हमी संरक्षण प्रदान करणे, हे या योजनेचे उद्दीष्ट आहे. आतापर्यंत या योजनेंतर्गत एकूण 770 कोटी रुपयांची कर्जे मंजूर करण्यात आली आहेत.
योजनेची ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये:
• पात्र कर्जदार: आरबीआयने वेळोवेळी विहित केलेल्या सूक्ष्म वित्तपुरवठ्याच्या नियामक व्याख्येनुसार, सध्याचे अथवा नवीन लघु कर्जदार.
• हमी संरक्षण: लहान एमएफआय / एमएफआयसाठी थकबाकीच्या एकूण रकमेच्या 80%, मध्यमसाठी 75% आणि मोठ्यांसाठी 70%.
• हमी शुल्क: मंजूर रकमेवर (पहिल्या वर्षासाठी) आणि थकीत रकमेवर (त्यानंतरच्या कालावधीसाठी) वार्षिक 0.50%.
• व्याजदर: एम.एल.आय. द्वारे एनबीएफसी-एमएफआय किंवा एमएफआय ना दिल्या जाणाऱ्या कर्जांसाठी व्याजदर ईबीएलआर किंवा एमसीएलआर + 2% प्रति वर्ष इतका मर्यादित असेल. लघु कर्जदारांना पुढे कर्ज देताना, या एमएफआय / एनबीएफसी-एमएफआय ने व्याजदर हा मागील 6 महिन्यांतील सरासरी कर्जदरापेक्षा 1% कमी या मर्यादेत राहील.