Ministry of Finance
Government Extends Validity of Credit Guarantee Scheme for Microfinance Institutions-2.0 (CGSMFI-2.0), Increases Loan Limits under the scheme
Loans totalling to ₹770 crore have been sanctioned under CGSMFI-2.0, Scheme aims to provide credit guarantee support through NCGTC to strengthen lending to MFIs and facilitate increased credit flow of up to ₹20,000 crore to NBFC-MFIs
10 JUN 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has approved extension in validity of the Credit Guarantee Scheme for Microfinance Institutions-2.0 (CGSMFI-2.0) upto 31.8.2026 or till guarantees for an amount of ₹20,000 crore are issued, whichever is earlier. The Government of India has also approved increase in maximum loan amount capped to Large Sized NBFC-MFIs/MFIs from ₹300 crores to ₹1000 crores under the overall ceiling of 20% of Assets under Management (AUM).
Impact:
Extension in validity and increase in maximum loan amount capped to Large Sized NBFC-MFIs/MFIs is expected to result in better utilisation of the scheme and facilitate increased credit flow to the MFI sector.
Background:
Central Government introduced CGSMFI-2.0 scheme on March 20, 2026. The scheme aims to provide guarantee cover to Banks/ FIs through National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC) against expected losses on the financial assistance extended by them to Non-Banking Financial Company-Microfinance Institutions (NBFC-MFIs) and MFIs for on lending to small borrowers. As on date, loans totalling to ₹770 crore have been sanctioned under the scheme.
Salient features of the scheme:
• Eligible borrowers: Existing or new small borrowers within the regulatory definition of micro finance as prescribed by RBI from time to time.
• Guarantee coverage: 80% of amount in default for small, 75% for medium and 70% for large NBFC-MFIs/ MFIs.
• Guarantee Fee: 0.50% p.a., on sanctioned amount (1st year) & outstanding amount (thereafter).
• Interest Rate: Capped at EBLR or MCLR + 2% p.a., on loans by MLIs to NBFC-MFIs or MFIs. While on-lending to small borrowers, these MFIs/NBFC-MFIs shall cap the interest rate at 1% below the average rate of lending in past 6 months.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
સરકારે માઇક્રોફાઇનાન્સ સંસ્થાઓ માટે ક્રેડિટ ગેરંટી યોજના-2.0 (CGSMFI-2.0) ની માન્યતા લંબાવી, યોજના હેઠળ લોન મર્યાદામાં વધારો કર્યો
CGSMFI-2.0 હેઠળ કુલ ₹770 કરોડની લોન મંજૂર કરવામાં આવી છે, યોજનાનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય NCGTC દ્વારા ક્રેડિટ ગેરંટી સપોર્ટ પૂરો પાડવાનો છે જેથી MFI ને ધિરાણ મજબૂત બને અને NBFC-MFI ને ₹20,000 કરોડ સુધીના ક્રેડિટ ફ્લોમાં વધારો થાય
10 JUN 2026 5:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારે માઇક્રોફાઇનાન્સ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યુશન્સ-2.0 (CGSMFI-2.0) માટે ક્રેડિટ ગેરંટી યોજનાની માન્યતા 31.8.2026 સુધી અથવા ₹20,000 કરોડની રકમની ગેરંટી જારી કરવામાં આવે ત્યાં સુધી, જે પણ વહેલું હોય ત્યાં સુધી લંબાવવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે. ભારત સરકારે મોટા કદની NBFC-MFIs/MFIs માટે મર્યાદિત મહત્તમ લોન રકમ ₹300 કરોડથી વધારીને ₹1000 કરોડ કરવાની પણ મંજૂરી આપી છે, જે 20% એસેટ્સ અંડર મેનેજમેન્ટ (AUM) ની એકંદર ટોચમર્યાદા હેઠળ છે.
અસર: મોટા કદની NBFC-MFIs/MFIs માટે કેપ્ડ (મર્યાદિત) કરાયેલી મહત્તમ લોનની રકમમાં વધારો થવાથી યોજનાનો વધુ સારો ઉપયોગ થવાની અને MFI ક્ષેત્રમાં ક્રેડિટ ફ્લો (ધિરાણ પ્રવાહ) વધવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ: કેન્દ્ર સરકારે 20 માર્ચ 2026ના રોજ CGSMFI-2.0 યોજના શરૂ કરી હતી. આ યોજનાનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય બેંકો/નાણાકીય સંસ્થાઓ (FIs) દ્વારા નોન-બેંકિંગ ફાઇનાન્સિયલ કંપની-માઇક્રોફાઇનાન્સ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂશન્સ (NBFC-MFIs) અને MFIને નાના ઉધાર લેનારાઓને આગળ ધિરાણ આપવા માટે વિસ્તૃત કરવામાં આવેલી નાણાકીય સહાય પર અપેક્ષિત નુકસાન સામે નેશનલ ક્રેડિટ ગેરંટી ટ્રસ્ટી કંપની લિમિટેડ (NCGTC) દ્વારા ગેરંટી કવર પૂરું પાડવાનો છે. આજની તારીખ સુધીમાં આ યોજના હેઠળ કુલ ₹770 કરોડની લોન મંજૂર કરવામાં આવી છે.
યોજનાની મુખ્ય લાક્ષણિકતાઓ:
• પાત્ર ઉધાર લેનારાઓ (એલિજિબલ બોરોઅર્સ): સમયસમય પર RBI દ્વારા નિર્ધારિત માઇક્રો ફાઇનાન્સની નિયમનકારી વ્યાખ્યાની અંદર આવતા હાલના અથવા નવા નાના ઉધાર લેનારાઓ.
• ગેરંટી કવરેજ: નાની સંસ્થાઓ માટે બાકી રકમના 80%, મધ્યમ સંસ્થાઓ માટે 75% અને મોટી NBFC-MFIs/MFIs માટે 70%.
• ગેરંટી ફી: મંજૂર રકમ પર વાર્ષિક 0.50% (પ્રથમ વર્ષ માટે) અને બાકી રહેલી રકમ પર (ત્યારબાદના વર્ષો માટે).
• વ્યાજ દર: મેમ્બર લેન્ડિંગ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યુશન્સ (MLIs) દ્વારા NBFC-MFIs અથવા MFIs ને આપવામાં આવતી લોન પર વ્યાજ દર EBLR અથવા MCLR + વાર્ષિક 2% પર મર્યાદિત રહેશે. જ્યારે નાના ઉધાર લેનારાઓને આગળ ધિરાણ (ઓન-લેન્ડિંગ) આપતી વખતે, MFIs/NBFC-MFIs એ વ્યાજ દર છેલ્લા 6 મહિનાના ધિરાણના સરેરાશ દર કરતા 1% ઓછો રાખવાનો રહેશે.