ஆயுஷ்
ஹோமியோபதி மருத்துவ முறை குறித்த பொது விவாதங்களில் பொறுப்புடன் செயல்பபட வேண்டும் என்று தேசிய ஹோமியோபதி ஆணையம் அறிவுறுத்தல்
10 JUN 2026 3:49PM by PIB Chennai
ஹோமியோபதி மருத்துவக் கல்வி, பயிற்சி, தொழில்முறை நடத்தை விதிமுறைகள், நெறிமுறைகள் ஆகியவற்றின் தர நிலையை ஒழுங்குபடுத்திப் பராமரிக்கும் தனது அதிகார வரம்பிற்கு உட்பட்டு, ஹோமியோபதி மருத்துவம், அது சார்ந்த மருத்துவர்கள் குறித்து வெளியிடப்படும் பொறுப்பற்ற, ஆதாரமற்ற கருத்துகளுக்கு எதிராக, 08.06.2026 தேதியிடப்பட்ட சுற்றறிக்கையை ஹோமியோபதி ஆணையம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளதாக அதன் தலைவர் டாக்டர் தர்கேஷ்வர் ஜெயின் தெரிவித்தார்.
அச்சு, மின்னணு, டிஜிட்டல், சமூக ஊடகத் தளங்கள் வாயிலாக இழிவான, அவதூறான, தவறான, சரிபார்க்கப்படாத கருத்துகள் பரப்பப்படுவது குறித்து கண்காணித்து வரும் ஆணையம், பொது விவாதங்களில், உண்மையான, துல்லியமான, பொறுப்பான தகவல் பரிமாற்றத்தின் அவசியம் குறித்தும் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளது.
'தேசிய ஹோமியோபதி ஆணையச் சட்டம், 2020'-ன் கீழ், ஹோமியோபதி மருத்துவம் சட்டப்பூர்வமாக அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட மருத்துவ முறையாக உள்ளது என்றும், மருந்துகள், அழகுசாதனப் பொருட்கள் சட்டம், 1940-ன் கீழ், ஹோமியோபதி மருந்துகள் ஒழுங்குபடுத்தப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மேலும், ஹோமியோபதி மருத்துவத்தில் இளங்கலை, முதுகலை படிப்புகள் ஆணையத்தால் நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட கல்வி முறையின் கீழ், நடத்தப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும், நீட் தேர்வில் தகுதி பெற்ற மாணவர்களே இதில் சேர்க்கப்படுவதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பதிவுசெய்யப்பட்ட ஹோமியோபதி மருத்துவர்கள் நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட கல்வி, பயிற்சித் தர நிலைகளுக்கு உட்பட்டுத் தகுதி பெறுவதுடன், பொருந்தக்கூடிய சட்டம், ஒழுங்குமுறை விதிகளின்படி, ஹோமியோபதி மருத்துவப் பயிற்சியை மேற்கொள்ள அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர் என்றும் டாக்டர் ஜெயின் கூறினார்
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2271132®=3&lang=1

AYUSH
National Commission for Homoeopathy Advises Responsible Public Discourse on Homoeopathy; Calls for Reliance on Verified Information
NCH urges stakeholders to refrain from defamatory, misleading and unsubstantiated statements against Homoeopathy and registered practitioners
10 JUN 2026 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Homoeopathy (NCH) has issued an advisory urging all stakeholders, media organisations and members of the public to exercise responsibility while making statements concerning Homoeopathy and duly registered homoeopathic practitioners.
Dr. Tarkeshwar Jain, Chairperson, National Commission for Homoeopathy, informed that the Commission, in exercise of its mandate to regulate and maintain standards of education, practice, professional conduct and ethics in Homoeopathy, has issued a circular vide F. No. 27/2026-NCH dated 08.06.2026 against irresponsible and unsubstantiated statements targeting Homoeopathy and its practitioners.
Taking serious cognizance of instances of derogatory, defamatory, misleading and unverified statements being circulated through print, electronic, digital and social media platforms, the Commission highlighted the need for factual accuracy and responsible communication in public discourse.
Dr. Jain stated that Homoeopathy is a legally recognised system of medicine under the National Commission for Homoeopathy Act, 2020, and homoeopathic medicines are regulated under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940. He further noted that undergraduate and postgraduate programmes in Homoeopathy are conducted under a structured academic framework prescribed by the Commission, with admissions through NEET-qualified candidates.
He added that registered homoeopathic practitioners undergo prescribed education and training standards and are authorised to practise Homoeopathy as per applicable statutory and regulatory provisions.
The Commission has urged institutions, professional bodies, healthcare establishments, media organisations and individuals using social media platforms to exercise due diligence and ensure factual accuracy before making public statements regarding Homoeopathy or its practitioners.
The advisory further states that any allegations, grievances or concerns regarding the conduct of an individual practitioner should be addressed through established statutory, regulatory, disciplinary or judicial mechanisms rather than through generalised assertions against the profession.
Reiterating the Commission’s commitment to protecting the dignity, integrity and lawful standing of Homoeopathy and registered practitioners, Dr. Jain said that appropriate action, including legal recourse wherever necessary, may be taken against deliberate acts of spreading baseless, misleading or defamatory statements.
Circular issued by the National Commission for Homoeopathy