AYUSH
National Commission for Homoeopathy Advises Responsible Public Discourse on Homoeopathy; Calls for Reliance on Verified Information
NCH urges stakeholders to refrain from defamatory, misleading and unsubstantiated statements against Homoeopathy and registered practitioners
10 JUN 2026 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Homoeopathy (NCH) has issued an advisory urging all stakeholders, media organisations and members of the public to exercise responsibility while making statements concerning Homoeopathy and duly registered homoeopathic practitioners.
Dr. Tarkeshwar Jain, Chairperson, National Commission for Homoeopathy, informed that the Commission, in exercise of its mandate to regulate and maintain standards of education, practice, professional conduct and ethics in Homoeopathy, has issued a circular vide F. No. 27/2026-NCH dated 08.06.2026 against irresponsible and unsubstantiated statements targeting Homoeopathy and its practitioners.
Taking serious cognizance of instances of derogatory, defamatory, misleading and unverified statements being circulated through print, electronic, digital and social media platforms, the Commission highlighted the need for factual accuracy and responsible communication in public discourse.
Dr. Jain stated that Homoeopathy is a legally recognised system of medicine under the National Commission for Homoeopathy Act, 2020, and homoeopathic medicines are regulated under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940. He further noted that undergraduate and postgraduate programmes in Homoeopathy are conducted under a structured academic framework prescribed by the Commission, with admissions through NEET-qualified candidates.
He added that registered homoeopathic practitioners undergo prescribed education and training standards and are authorised to practise Homoeopathy as per applicable statutory and regulatory provisions.
The Commission has urged institutions, professional bodies, healthcare establishments, media organisations and individuals using social media platforms to exercise due diligence and ensure factual accuracy before making public statements regarding Homoeopathy or its practitioners.
The advisory further states that any allegations, grievances or concerns regarding the conduct of an individual practitioner should be addressed through established statutory, regulatory, disciplinary or judicial mechanisms rather than through generalised assertions against the profession.
Reiterating the Commission’s commitment to protecting the dignity, integrity and lawful standing of Homoeopathy and registered practitioners, Dr. Jain said that appropriate action, including legal recourse wherever necessary, may be taken against deliberate acts of spreading baseless, misleading or defamatory statements.
Circular issued by the National Commission for Homoeopathy

وزارت آیوش
قومی کمیشن برائے ہومیوپیتھی نے ہومیوپیتھی پر ذمہ دار عوامی ڈسکورس کا مشورہ دیا ؛ تصدیق شدہ معلومات پر انحصار کرنے کا مطالبہ کیا
این سی ایچ نے اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ہومیوپیتھی اور رجسٹرڈ پریکٹیشنرز کے خلاف ہتک آمیز ، گمراہ کن اور غیر مصدقہ بیانات سے گریز کریں
10 JUN 2026 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
قومی کمیشن برائے ہومیوپیتھی (این سی ایچ) نے ایک ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے، جس میں تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز ، میڈیا تنظیموں اور عوام کے اراکین سے اپیل کی گئی ہے کہ وہ ہومیوپیتھی اور باضابطہ طور پر رجسٹرڈ ہومیوپیتھک پریکٹیشنرز سے متعلق بیانات دیتے وقت ذمہ داری کا ثبوت دیں ۔
قومی کمیشن برائے ہومیوپیتھی کے چیئرپرسن ڈاکٹر تارکیشور جین نے بتایا کہ کمیشن نے ہومیوپیتھی میں تعلیم ، عمل ، پیشہ ورانہ طرز عمل اور اخلاقیات کے معیارات کو منظم اور برقرار رکھنے کے اپنے مینڈیٹ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، ہومیوپیتھی اور اس کے پریکٹیشنرز کو نشانہ بنانے والے غیر ذمہ دارانہ اور غیر مصدقہ بیانات کے خلاف ایک سرکلر : 27/2026- این سی ایچ، مورخہ : 8/06/2026 جاری کیا ہے ۔
پرنٹ ، الیکٹرانک ، ڈیجیٹل اور سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے نشر کیے جانے والے توہین آمیز ، ہتک آمیز ، گمراہ کن اور غیر تصدیق شدہ بیانات کی مثالوں کا سنجیدگی سے نوٹس لیتے ہوئے، کمیشن نے عوامی گفتگو میں حقائق کی درستگی اور ذمہ دارانہ مواصلات کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
ڈاکٹر جین نے بتایا کہ ہومیوپیتھی قومی کمیشن برائے ہومیوپیتھی ایکٹ 2020 کے تحت قانونی طور پر تسلیم شدہ طب کا نظام ہے ، اور ہومیوپیتھی ادویات کو ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ 1940 کے تحت ریگولیٹ کیا جاتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہومیوپیتھی میں انڈرگریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ پروگرام کمیشن کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ ایک منظم تعلیمی فریم ورک کے تحت منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں ، جس میں این ای ای ٹی کے اہل امیدواروں کے ذریعے داخلے ہوتے ہیں ۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ رجسٹرڈ ہومیوپیتھک پریکٹیشنرز مقررہ تعلیم اور تربیتی معیارات سے گزرتے ہیں اور قابل اطلاق قانونی اور ریگولیٹری دفعات کے مطابق ہومیوپیتھی پر عمل کرنے کے مجاز ہیں ۔
کمیشن نے اداروں ، پیشہ ورانہ اداروں ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اداروں ، میڈیا تنظیموں اور سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم استعمال کرنے والے افراد سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ ہومیوپیتھی یا اس کے پریکٹیشنرز کے بارے میں عوامی بیانات دینے سے پہلے سمجھ داری سے کام لیں اور حقائق کی درستگی کو یقینی بنائیں ۔
ایڈوائزری میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ انفرادی پریکٹیشنر کے طرز عمل سے متعلق کسی بھی الزام ، شکایات یا خدشات کو پیشے کے خلاف عمومی دعووں کے بجائے قائم شدہ قانونی ، ریگو لیٹری ، تادیبی یا عدالتی طریقہ کار کے ذریعے حل کیا جانا چاہیے ۔
ہومیوپیتھی اور رجسٹرڈ پریکٹیشنرز کے وقار ، دیانت داری اور قانونی حیثیت کے تحفظ کے لیے کمیشن کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جین نے کہا کہ بے بنیاد ، گمراہ کن یا ہتک آمیز بیانات پھیلانے کی جان بوجھ کر کی جانے والی کارروائیوں کے خلاف جہاں بھی ضروری ہو، قانونی چارہ جوئی سمیت مناسب کارروائی کی جا سکتی ہے ۔
Circular issued by the National Commission for Homoeopathy