आयुष
राष्ट्रीय होम्योपैथी आयोग ने होम्योपैथी पर जिम्मेदार विमर्श की सलाह दी, सत्यापित सूचना पर भरोसा करने का किया आह्वान
एनसीएच ने सभी हितधारकों से आग्रह किया है कि वे होम्योपैथी और पंजीकृत चिकित्सकों के खिलाफ मानहानिकारक, भ्रामक और निराधार बयान देने से बचें
10 JUN 2026 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय होम्योपैथी आयोग (एनसीएच) ने एक सलाह जारी कर सभी हितधारकों, मीडिया संस्‍थानों और आम जनता से आग्रह किया है कि वे होम्योपैथी और पंजीकृत होम्योपैथ के बारे में सोच-समझकर बयान जारी करें।
राष्ट्रीय होम्योपैथी आयोग के अध्यक्ष डॉ. तारकेश्वर जैन ने सूचित किया कि आयोग होम्योपैथी में शिक्षा, अभ्यास, पेशेवर आचरण और नैतिकता के मानकों को विनियमित करने और बनाए रखने के अपने दायित्व का प्रयोग करते हुए होम्योपैथी और इसके चिकित्सकों को लक्षित करने वाले गैर-जिम्मेदाराना और निराधार बयानों के खिलाफ दिनांक 08.06.2026 को एफ. नंबर 27/2026-एनसीएच के माध्यम से एक परिपत्र जारी किया है।
आयोग ने प्रिंट, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक, डिजिटल और सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्मों के माध्यम से प्रसारित हो रहे अपमानजनक, मानहानिकारक, भ्रामक और निराधार बयानों के मामलों का संज्ञान लेते हुए विमर्श में तथ्यात्मक सटीकता और जिम्मेदार संचार की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
डॉ. जैन ने बताया कि होम्योपैथी राष्ट्रीय होम्योपैथी आयोग अधिनियम, 2020 के तहत कानूनी रूप से मान्यता प्राप्त चिकित्सा प्रणाली है और होम्योपैथिक दवाओं का विनियमन औषधि एवं सौंदर्य प्रसाधन अधिनियम, 1940 के तहत होता है। उन्होंने बताया कि होम्योपैथी में स्नातक और स्नातकोत्तर कार्यक्रम आयोग द्वारा निर्धारित शैक्षणिक ढांचे के तहत संचालित किए जाते हैं और इसमें दाखिला राष्‍ट्रीय पात्रता सह-प्रवेश परीक्षा (नीट) उत्तीर्ण उम्मीदवारों के माध्यम से होता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि पंजीकृत होम्योपैथ निर्धारित शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण मानकों से गुजरते हैं और लागू वैधानिक तथा नियामक प्रावधानों के अनुसार होम्योपैथी का अभ्यास करने के लिए अधिकृत हैं।
आयोग ने संस्थानों, पेशेवर निकायों, स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रतिष्ठानों, मीडिया संस्‍‍थानों और सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग करने वाले व्यक्तियों से आग्रह किया है कि वे होम्योपैथी या इसके चिकित्सकों के संबंध में सार्वजनिक बयान देने से पहले उचित सावधानी बरतें और तथ्यों की सटीकता सुनिश्चित करें।
विमर्श में कहा गया है कि किसी व्यक्तिगत चिकित्सक के आचरण के संबंध में किसी भी आरोप, शिकायत या चिंता का समाधान पेशे के खिलाफ सामान्यीकृत दावों की बजाय स्थापित वैधानिक, नियामक, अनुशासनात्मक या न्यायिक तंत्र के माध्यम से किया जाना चाहिए।
डॉ. जैन ने होम्योपैथी और पंजीकृत चिकित्सकों की गरिमा, अखंडता और कानूनी स्थिति की रक्षा के लिए आयोग की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए कहा कि निराधार, भ्रामक या मानहानिकारक बयान फैलाने के कृत्यों के खिलाफ उचित कार्रवाई की जा सकती है, इसमें जहां आवश्यक हो वहां कानूनी कार्रवाई भी शामिल है।
राष्ट्रीय होम्योपैथी आयोग द्वारा जारी परिपत्र

AYUSH
National Commission for Homoeopathy Advises Responsible Public Discourse on Homoeopathy; Calls for Reliance on Verified Information
NCH urges stakeholders to refrain from defamatory, misleading and unsubstantiated statements against Homoeopathy and registered practitioners
10 JUN 2026 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Homoeopathy (NCH) has issued an advisory urging all stakeholders, media organisations and members of the public to exercise responsibility while making statements concerning Homoeopathy and duly registered homoeopathic practitioners.
Dr. Tarkeshwar Jain, Chairperson, National Commission for Homoeopathy, informed that the Commission, in exercise of its mandate to regulate and maintain standards of education, practice, professional conduct and ethics in Homoeopathy, has issued a circular vide F. No. 27/2026-NCH dated 08.06.2026 against irresponsible and unsubstantiated statements targeting Homoeopathy and its practitioners.
Taking serious cognizance of instances of derogatory, defamatory, misleading and unverified statements being circulated through print, electronic, digital and social media platforms, the Commission highlighted the need for factual accuracy and responsible communication in public discourse.
Dr. Jain stated that Homoeopathy is a legally recognised system of medicine under the National Commission for Homoeopathy Act, 2020, and homoeopathic medicines are regulated under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940. He further noted that undergraduate and postgraduate programmes in Homoeopathy are conducted under a structured academic framework prescribed by the Commission, with admissions through NEET-qualified candidates.
He added that registered homoeopathic practitioners undergo prescribed education and training standards and are authorised to practise Homoeopathy as per applicable statutory and regulatory provisions.
The Commission has urged institutions, professional bodies, healthcare establishments, media organisations and individuals using social media platforms to exercise due diligence and ensure factual accuracy before making public statements regarding Homoeopathy or its practitioners.
The advisory further states that any allegations, grievances or concerns regarding the conduct of an individual practitioner should be addressed through established statutory, regulatory, disciplinary or judicial mechanisms rather than through generalised assertions against the profession.
Reiterating the Commission’s commitment to protecting the dignity, integrity and lawful standing of Homoeopathy and registered practitioners, Dr. Jain said that appropriate action, including legal recourse wherever necessary, may be taken against deliberate acts of spreading baseless, misleading or defamatory statements.
Circular issued by the National Commission for Homoeopathy