Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
PM Modi’s Vision Driving India’s Transformation Towards Viksit Bharat: Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi
Over 102 GWp Floating Solar PV Potential Assessed in India; Dedicated Floating Solar Scheme to be Introduced
Online Portal for Small Hydro Power Development Scheme to Boost Transparency and Faster Implementation
NISE and Military Engineering Services Exchange MoU for Promoting Renewable Energy Across Defence Establishments
10 JUN 2026 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision and leadership over the past twelve years have transformed India into a global clean energy leader and accelerated the country’s journey towards Viksit Bharat, Union Minister for New and Renewable Energy and Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Pralhad Venkatesh Joshi said here today. He said India has moved from discussing renewable energy potential to delivering measurable outcomes on the ground, with rapid expansion in renewable energy capacity, manufacturing and citizen participation defining the country’s clean energy transition.
Highlighting a major milestone in this journey, Shri Joshi released the Report on Floating Solar PV Potential Assessment of India, which estimates the country’s floating solar potential at over 102 GWp and takes India’s total assessed solar potential to 3,445 GWp. He said the Ministry is working on a dedicated scheme to promote floating solar deployment across the country.
Shri Joshi said that reservoirs and other water bodies are emerging as important assets for clean energy generation through floating solar projects. He added that these initiatives reflect the Government’s commitment to harnessing natural resources in a sustainable and efficient manner while accelerating India’s clean energy transition.
The Minister also launched the Online Portal for the Small Hydro Power Development Scheme, stating that it will enhance transparency and efficiency in implementation. He said the initiative marks the first major policy intervention in the small hydro sector since 2017.
Shri Joshi said that flagship programmes such as PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana and PM-KUSUM are expanding citizen participation in India’s clean energy transition and accelerating the adoption of renewable energy across the country.
Shri Joshi highlighted that India has emerged as one of the world’s leading solar markets, with non-fossil fuel capacity increasing from 81 GW in 2014 to 288 GW and solar capacity rising from 2.8 GW to 155 GW. He added that domestic solar manufacturing capacity has also expanded significantly, with module manufacturing reaching 192 GW and cell manufacturing capacity touching 30 GW.
The Minister said that India’s clean energy achievements have earned global recognition and demonstrated the country’s ability to deliver on ambitious climate and energy goals. He added that India has transformed from a power-deficit nation into a power-surplus nation while emerging as a major renewable energy manufacturing hub.
On the occasion, NISE and Military Engineering Services exchanged an MoU to strengthen the adoption of solar energy across defence establishments. Under the collaboration, NISE will provide technical support for planning, implementation and monitoring of renewable energy projects.
Shri Joshi also released the book “Green Energy and Sustainable Development” authored by Dr. Mohammad Rihan. He expressed confidence that the publication would serve as a valuable resource for students, researchers, policymakers and other stakeholders.
The Minister complimented NISE and its team for their contribution to research, innovation and technical support in advancing India’s renewable energy ambitions. He said the initiatives launched today would contribute significantly towards building a self-reliant and developed India powered by clean energy.
A summary of the report is available at the following link:: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1kn0CPo5ukjezJteKw598V7BdACSlvhlN/view?usp=sharing

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी का विजन भारत को 'विकसित भारत' बनाने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ा रहा है: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी
भारत में 102 जीडब्ल्यूपी से अधिक फ्लोटिंग सोलर पीवी क्षमता का आकलन किया गया; फ्लोटिंग सोलर के लिए विशेष योजना शुरू की जाएगी
पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने और शीघ्र कार्यान्वयन हेतु लघु जलविद्युत विकास योजना के लिए ऑनलाइन पोर्टल
एनआईएसई और मिलिट्री इंजीनियरिंग सर्विसेज ने रक्षा प्रतिष्ठानों में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन का आदान-प्रदान किया
10 JUN 2026 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा तथा उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद वेंकटेश जोशी ने आज कहा कि पिछले बारह वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की दूरदर्शिता और नेतृत्व ने भारत को स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक स्तर पर अग्रणी बना दिया है और 'विकसित भारत' की दिशा में देश की यात्रा को गति दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की क्षमता पर चर्चा करने से आगे बढ़कर जमीनी स्तर पर ठोस परिणाम देने की स्थिति में आ गया है; नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता, विनिर्माण और नागरिकों की भागीदारी में तेज़ी से हो रहा विस्तार देश के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा बदलाव को परिभाषित कर रहा है।
इस यात्रा में एक अहम पड़ाव को रेखांकित करते हुए, श्री जोशी ने भारत में फ्लोटिंग सोलर पीवी क्षमता के आकलन पर रिपोर्ट जारी की। इस रिपोर्ट में देश की फ्लोटिंग सोलर क्षमता का अनुमान 102 जीडब्ल्यूपी से अधिक लगाया गया है और इसके साथ ही भारत की कुल अनुमानित सौर क्षमता 3,445 जीडब्ल्यूपी तक पहुंच गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय देश भर में फ्लोटिंग सोलर को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक विशेष योजना पर काम कर रहा है।
श्री जोशी ने कहा कि जलाशय और पानी के अन्य स्रोत, फ्लोटिंग सोलर परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से स्वच्छ ऊर्जा उत्पादन के लिए अहम संसाधन के तौर पर उभर रहे हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि ये पहल भारत में स्वच्छ ऊर्जा की दिशा में बदलाव को तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ाते हुए, प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का टिकाऊ और कुशल तरीक़े से उपयोग करने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने लघु जलविद्युत विकास योजना के लिए ऑनलाइन पोर्टल भी लॉन्च किया और कहा कि इससे इसके कार्यान्वयन में पारदर्शिता और दक्षता बढ़ेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल 2017 के बाद से लघु जलविद्युत क्षेत्र में पहला बड़ा नीतिगत कदम है।
श्री जोशी ने कहा कि पीएम सूर्य घर: मुफ़्त बिजली योजना और पीएम-कुसुम जैसे प्रमुख कार्यक्रम भारत के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा बदलाव में नागरिकों की भागीदारी बढ़ा रहे हैं और देश भर में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को अपनाने में तेजी ला रहे हैं।
श्री जोशी ने बताया कि भारत दुनिया के अग्रणी सौर बाजारों में से एक के रूप में उभरा है। यहां गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन क्षमता 2014 के 81 जीडब्ल्यू से बढ़कर 288 जीडब्ल्यू हो गई है और सौर क्षमता 2.8 जीडब्ल्यू से बढ़कर 155 जीडब्ल्यू हो गई है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि घरेलू सौर विनिर्माण क्षमता में भी काफी बढ़ोतरी हुई है और मॉड्यूल निर्माण क्षमता 172 जीडब्ल्यू और सेल निर्माण क्षमता 30 जीडब्ल्यू तक पहुंच गई है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत की स्वच्छ ऊर्जा से जुड़ी उपलब्धियों को दुनिया भर में सराहा गया है और इससे पता चलता है कि देश जलवायु और ऊर्जा से जुड़े बड़े लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने में सक्षम है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत बिजली की कमी वाले देश से बिजली की अधिकता वाले देश में बदल गया है और साथ ही नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के विनिर्माण का एक बड़ा केंद्र बनकर उभरा है।
इस अवसर पर, एनआईएसई और मिलिट्री इंजीनियरिंग सर्विसेज़ ने रक्षा प्रतिष्ठानों में सौर ऊर्जा को अपनाने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन का आदान-प्रदान किया। इस सहयोग के तहत, एनआईएसई नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं की योजना, कार्यान्वयन और निगरानी के लिए तकनीकी सहायता देगा।
श्री जोशी ने डॉ. मोहम्मद रिहान द्वारा लिखित पुस्तक "ग्रीन एनर्जी एंड सस्टेनेबल डेवलपमेंट" का भी विमोचन किया। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह पुस्तक छात्रों, शोधकर्ताओं, नीति-निर्माताओं और अन्य हितधारकों के लिए एक बहुमूल्य संसाधन साबित होगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारत के नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाने में अनुसंधान, नवाचार और तकनीकी सहायता के लिए एनआईएसई और उसकी टीम की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि आज शुरू की गई पहलें, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा पर आधारित आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित भारत के निर्माण में अहम योगदान देंगी।
रिपोर्ट का सारांश नीचे दिए गए लिंक पर देखा जा सकता है- https://drive.google.com/file/d/1kn0CPo5ukjezJteKw598V7BdACSlvhlN/view?usp=sharing