Ministry of Education
Letters of Approval handed over in the presence of the Union Education Minister, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan to University of Bristol, University of York and University of New South Wales to set up campuses in India
Major step towards fulfilling the ‘internationalisation vision’ of NEP 2020
Campuses in Mumbai and Bengaluru to strengthen India’s knowledge, technology and innovation hotspots through global education partnerships
09 JUN 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education today issued three Letters of Approval (LoA) to three globally reputed Foreign Higher Education Institutions, namely, the University of Bristol, the University of York and the University of New South Wales.
Letters of Approval were handed over by Secretary, Department of Higher Education and Chairman, University Grants Commission, Dr. Vineet Joshi, in the presence of Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan.
The LoAs were received in person by Executive Dean and Director, University of Bristol, Ms. Michelle Jones; Vice-Chancellor, University of York, Professor Charlie Jeffery and Deputy Vice-Chancellor, Education and Student Experience, University of New South Wales, Professor Sarah Maddison.
Representatives from the British High Commission, Australian High Commission, British Council, Ministry of Education, University Grants Commission, the three universities, and other guests attended the ceremony.
Addressing the ceremony, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that the setting up of campuses by the University of Bristol, University of York and University of New South Wales in India marked another important step in advancing the internationalisation of education vision of NEP 2020. He said that these institutions will further strengthen quality education, global learning partnerships and research collaboration in India. He noted that with Bristol and York establishing campuses in Mumbai, and UNSW setting up its campus in Bengaluru, these universities were aligning with two of India’s most dynamic knowledge, technology and innovation hotspots, and Bengaluru which was the new Silicon Valley of the eastern part of the world. Shri Pradhan welcomed the three Universities to India and congratulated them for becoming part of India’s growing global higher education ecosystem.
The University of Bristol will establish its Mumbai Enterprise Campus, with proposed programmes in areas including Immersive Arts, Finance, Data Science, Economics, Business Management, Entrepreneurship and Innovation.
The University of York will establish its first overseas campus in Mumbai, with proposed programmes in areas such as Finance, Computer Science with Artificial Intelligence, Cyber Security, Business, Economics, Creative Industries and Management.
The University of New South Wales will establish UNSW Bengaluru, scheduled to open from August 2026 at Manyata Business Park, Bengaluru. The campus will offer programmes in areas including Business, Computer Science and Cyber Security, while also enabling deeper engagement with India in areas such as renewable energy, health, transport and education
The establishment of these campuses forms part of the broader internationalisation agenda under NEP 2020, which places strong emphasis on attaining the highest global standards in higher education quality and promoting India as a global study destination.
The UGC Regulations for setting up and operation of campuses of Foreign Higher Educational Institutions in India provide a transparent, streamlined and time-bound framework for globally reputed institutions to establish campuses in the country, while maintaining institutional autonomy and global standards.
These campuses are expected to expand access to high-quality international education within India, promote two-way academic mobility, strengthen research and innovation, create new opportunities for Indian students, and deepen India’s education partnerships with the United Kingdom and Australia.
The initiative reflects the growing confidence of leading global institutions in India’s regulatory and academic ecosystem and contributes to the creation of a globally competitive, inclusive and future-ready higher education landscape.
With today’s handover of Letters of Approval to the University of Bristol, University of York and University of New South Wales, five LoAs have now been issued under the UGC Regulations for Foreign Higher Educational Institutions, including the University of Southampton and University of Liverpool. The University of Southampton has already commenced academic operations from the 2025–26 session. The UGC has also issued 10 Letters of Intent (LoIs) to other globally reputed FHEIs from UK, US, Australia, Italy, for establishing campuses across India. Additionally, Deakin University, University of Wollongong, and Queen’s University Belfast have already started operations in GIFT City.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
ब्रिस्टल विद्यापीठ, यॉर्क विद्यापीठ आणि न्यू साउथ वेल्स विद्यापीठ यांना भारतात कॅम्पस उभारण्यासाठी केंद्रीय शिक्षण मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांच्या उपस्थितीत मंजुरी पत्रे सुपूर्द
मुंबई आणि बंगळूरु येथील कॅम्पसमुळे जागतिक शैक्षणिक भागीदारीद्वारे भारताच्या ज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान आणि नवोन्मेष केंद्रांना बळकटी मिळेल
09 JUN 2026 9:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 जून 2026
शिक्षण मंत्रालयाने आज ब्रिस्टल विद्यापीठ, यॉर्क विद्यापीठ आणि न्यू साउथ वेल्स विद्यापीठ या तीन जागतिक स्तरावरील प्रतिष्ठित परदेशी उच्च शिक्षण संस्थांना तीन मंजुरी पत्रे जारी केली.
केंद्रीय शिक्षण मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांच्या उपस्थितीत, उच्च शिक्षण विभागाचे सचिव आणि विद्यापीठ अनुदान आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष डॉ. विनीत जोशी यांच्या हस्ते मंजुरी पत्रे सुपूर्द करण्यात आली.
ब्रिस्टल विद्यापीठाच्या कार्यकारी अधिष्ठाता आणि संचालक मिशेल जोन्स; यॉर्क विद्यापीठाचे कुलगुरू प्राध्यापक चार्ली जेफरी आणि न्यू साउथ वेल्स विद्यापीठाच्या शिक्षण आणि विद्यार्थी अनुभव विभागाच्या उपकुलगुरू प्राध्यापक सारा मॅडिसन यांनी व्यक्तिशः मंजुरी पत्रे स्वीकारली.
ब्रिटिश उच्चायुक्तालय, ऑस्ट्रेलियन उच्चायुक्तालय, ब्रिटिश कौन्सिल, शिक्षण मंत्रालय, विद्यापीठ अनुदान आयोग, तीन विद्यापीठे यांचे प्रतिनिधी आणि इतर मान्यवर या समारंभाला उपस्थित होते.
या समारंभाला संबोधित करताना धर्मेंद्र प्रधान म्हणाले की, ब्रिस्टल विद्यापीठ, यॉर्क विद्यापीठ आणि न्यू साउथ वेल्स विद्यापीठाद्वारे भारतात कॅम्पसची स्थापना हे एनईपी अर्थात राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण 2020 च्या शिक्षणाच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीयीकरणाच्या दृष्टिकोनाला चालना देण्याच्या दिशेने आणखी एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल आहे. ते म्हणाले की, या संस्था भारतात दर्जेदार शिक्षण, जागतिक शैक्षणिक भागीदारी आणि संशोधन सहकार्य अधिक मजबूत करतील.
त्यांनी नमूद केले की, ब्रिस्टल आणि यॉर्क विद्यापीठ मुंबईत, तर न्यू साउथ वेल्स विद्यापीठ बंगळूरुमध्ये कॅम्पस स्थापन करणार असून , ही विद्यापीठे भारतातील दोन सर्वात गतिशील ज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान आणि नवोन्मेष केंद्रांशी जोडली जाणार आहेत. यातील बंगळूरु हे जगाच्या पूर्वेकडील भागातील सिलिकॉन व्हॅली म्हणूनही ओळखले जाते.
ब्रिस्टल विद्यापीठ मुंबईत आपला एंटरप्राइज कॅम्पस स्थापन करणार असून, यामध्ये इमर्सिव्ह आर्ट्स, वित्त , डेटा सायन्स, अर्थशास्त्र , व्यवसाय व्यवस्थापन , उद्यमशीलता आणि नवोन्मेष यांसारख्या क्षेत्रांमधील प्रस्तावित अभ्यासक्रमांचा समावेश असेल.
यॉर्क विद्यापीठ आपला पहिला परदेशी कॅम्पस मुंबईत स्थापन करणार असून, यामध्ये वित्त, कृत्रिम बुद्धीमत्तेसह संगणक विज्ञान , सायबर सुरक्षा, व्यवसाय, अर्थव्यवस्था, सर्जनशील क्षेत्र आणि व्यवस्थापन यांसारख्या क्षेत्रांतील प्रस्तावित अभ्यासक्रम असतील.
न्यू साउथ वेल्स विद्यापीठ , बेंगळूरूतील मान्यता बिझनेस पार्क येथे परिसर स्थापन करणार असून ऑगस्ट 2026 पासून तो सुरु होण्याचे नियोजित आहे. विद्यापीठाच्या या संकुलात, व्यवसाय, संगणक विज्ञान आणि सायबर सुरक्षा आदी क्षेत्रांतील अभ्यासक्रम उपलब्ध असतील; यासोबतच नवीकरणीय उर्जा, आरोग्य, परिवहन आणि शिक्षण या क्षेत्रांत भारतासोबत अधिक दृढ संबंध प्रस्थापित होतील.
या संकुलामुळे भारतातच उच्च दर्जाचे आंतरराष्ट्रीय शिक्षण उपलब्ध होण्याची अपेक्षा असून, परस्पर शैक्षणिक देवाण-घेवाण, संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेष अधिक मजबूत होतील, तसंच भारतीय विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी नवीन संधी निर्माण होऊन, ब्रिटन आणि ऑस्ट्रेलियासोबतची भारताची शैक्षणिक भागीदारी अधिक दृढ होणे अपेक्षित आहे.
हा उपक्रम, आघाडीच्या जागतिक संस्थांचा, भारतातील नियामक आणि शैक्षणिक परिसंस्थेवर असलेल्या वाढत्या विश्वासाचं प्रतिबिंब असून, हा उपक्रम, जागतिक स्तरावर स्पर्धाक्षम, सर्वसमावेशक आणि भविष्यासाठी सज्ज अशा उच्च शिक्षण क्षेत्राच्या निर्मितीमध्ये योगदान देतो.
आज ब्रिस्टल विद्यापीठ, यॉर्क विद्यापीठ आणि न्यू साउथ वेल्स विद्यापीठ या विद्यापीठांच्या मंजुरी पत्रांचं हस्तांतरण करण्यात आलं. त्यामुळे, आतापर्यंत 'परदेशी उच्च शिक्षण संस्थांविषयक यूजीसी (UGC) नियमावली' अंतर्गत एकंदर अशा पाच मंजुरी पत्रांचे वितरण झाले आहे; यामध्ये साऊथम्प्टन विद्यापीठ आणि लिव्हरपूल विद्यापीठ यांचाही समावेश आहे. साऊथम्प्टन विद्यापीठाने 2025-26 या सत्रापासून आपले शैक्षणिक कामकाज यापूर्वीच सुरू केले आहे.