Ministry of Education
Letters of Approval handed over in the presence of the Union Education Minister, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan to University of Bristol, University of York and University of New South Wales to set up campuses in India
Major step towards fulfilling the ‘internationalisation vision’ of NEP 2020
Campuses in Mumbai and Bengaluru to strengthen India’s knowledge, technology and innovation hotspots through global education partnerships
09 JUN 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education today issued three Letters of Approval (LoA) to three globally reputed Foreign Higher Education Institutions, namely, the University of Bristol, the University of York and the University of New South Wales.
Letters of Approval were handed over by Secretary, Department of Higher Education and Chairman, University Grants Commission, Dr. Vineet Joshi, in the presence of Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan.
The LoAs were received in person by Executive Dean and Director, University of Bristol, Ms. Michelle Jones; Vice-Chancellor, University of York, Professor Charlie Jeffery and Deputy Vice-Chancellor, Education and Student Experience, University of New South Wales, Professor Sarah Maddison.
Representatives from the British High Commission, Australian High Commission, British Council, Ministry of Education, University Grants Commission, the three universities, and other guests attended the ceremony.
Addressing the ceremony, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that the setting up of campuses by the University of Bristol, University of York and University of New South Wales in India marked another important step in advancing the internationalisation of education vision of NEP 2020. He said that these institutions will further strengthen quality education, global learning partnerships and research collaboration in India. He noted that with Bristol and York establishing campuses in Mumbai, and UNSW setting up its campus in Bengaluru, these universities were aligning with two of India’s most dynamic knowledge, technology and innovation hotspots, and Bengaluru which was the new Silicon Valley of the eastern part of the world. Shri Pradhan welcomed the three Universities to India and congratulated them for becoming part of India’s growing global higher education ecosystem.
The University of Bristol will establish its Mumbai Enterprise Campus, with proposed programmes in areas including Immersive Arts, Finance, Data Science, Economics, Business Management, Entrepreneurship and Innovation.
The University of York will establish its first overseas campus in Mumbai, with proposed programmes in areas such as Finance, Computer Science with Artificial Intelligence, Cyber Security, Business, Economics, Creative Industries and Management.
The University of New South Wales will establish UNSW Bengaluru, scheduled to open from August 2026 at Manyata Business Park, Bengaluru. The campus will offer programmes in areas including Business, Computer Science and Cyber Security, while also enabling deeper engagement with India in areas such as renewable energy, health, transport and education
The establishment of these campuses forms part of the broader internationalisation agenda under NEP 2020, which places strong emphasis on attaining the highest global standards in higher education quality and promoting India as a global study destination.
The UGC Regulations for setting up and operation of campuses of Foreign Higher Educational Institutions in India provide a transparent, streamlined and time-bound framework for globally reputed institutions to establish campuses in the country, while maintaining institutional autonomy and global standards.
These campuses are expected to expand access to high-quality international education within India, promote two-way academic mobility, strengthen research and innovation, create new opportunities for Indian students, and deepen India’s education partnerships with the United Kingdom and Australia.
The initiative reflects the growing confidence of leading global institutions in India’s regulatory and academic ecosystem and contributes to the creation of a globally competitive, inclusive and future-ready higher education landscape.
With today’s handover of Letters of Approval to the University of Bristol, University of York and University of New South Wales, five LoAs have now been issued under the UGC Regulations for Foreign Higher Educational Institutions, including the University of Southampton and University of Liverpool. The University of Southampton has already commenced academic operations from the 2025–26 session. The UGC has also issued 10 Letters of Intent (LoIs) to other globally reputed FHEIs from UK, US, Australia, Italy, for establishing campuses across India. Additionally, Deakin University, University of Wollongong, and Queen’s University Belfast have already started operations in GIFT City.

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان کی موجودگی میں، تین نامور غیر ملکی اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں — یونیورسٹی آف برسٹل، یونیورسٹی آف یارک، اور یونیورسٹی آف نیو ساؤتھ ویلز — کو ہندوستان میں اپنے کیمپس قائم کرنے کے لیے منظوری نامے
یہ اقدام قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے بین الاقوامی بنانے کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے
یہ کیمپس، ممبئی اور بنگلور میں قائم کیے جائیں گے، عالمی تعلیمی تعاون کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے علم، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعی مراکز کو مزید مضبوط کریں گے
09 JUN 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت تعلیم کی جانب سے آج تین عالمی شہرت یافتہ غیر ملکی اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں — یونیورسٹی آف برسٹل، یونیورسٹی آف یارک، اور یونیورسٹی آف نیو ساؤتھ ویلز کو تین لیٹرز آف اپروول (منظوری نامے) جاری کیے گئے۔
یہ منظوری خطوط اعلیٰ تعلیم کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری اور یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن (یو جی سی) کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر ونیت جوشی نے مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان کی موجودگی میں حوالے کئے۔
محترمہ مشیل جونز، ایگزیکٹو ڈین اور ڈائریکٹر، یونیورسٹی آف برسٹل، پروفیسر چارلی جیفری، وائس چانسلر، یارک یونیورسٹی، اور پروفیسر سارہ میڈیسن، ڈپٹی وائس چانسلر (ایجوکیشن اینڈ اسٹوڈنٹس ایکسپیرینس)، نیو ساؤتھ ویلز یونیورسٹی، نے بذات خود منظوری نامے حاصل کیے۔
اس موقع پر برطانوی ہائی کمیشن، آسٹریلیائی ہائی کمیشن، برٹش کونسل، وزارت تعلیم، یو جی سی، متعلقہ یونیورسٹیوں کے نمائندے اور دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے کہا کہ ان تینوں یونیورسٹیوں کے ذریعے ہندوستان میں کیمپس کا قیام قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے بین الاقوامی ہونے کے ہدف کی سمت ایک تاریخی قدم ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ادارے ہندوستان میں اعلیٰ معیار کی تعلیم، عالمی تعلیمی شراکت داری اور تحقیقی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کریں گے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ برسٹل اور یارک کی یونیورسٹیاں ممبئی میں اور یونیورسٹی آف نیو ساؤتھ ویلز بنگلورو میں کیمپس قائم کرے گی۔ یہ شہر ہندوستان کے معروف علم، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعی مراکز ہیں، اور بنگلور کو عالمی سطح پر ’’مشرق کی سلیکان ویلی‘‘ کے نام سے بھی جانا جاتا ہے۔
یونیورسٹی آف برسٹل کا ممبئی انٹرپرائز کیمپس عمیق آرٹس، فنانس، ڈیٹا سائنس، معاشیات، بزنس مینجمنٹ، انٹرپرینیورشپ اور اختراع جیسے شعبوں میں مطالعاتی پروگرام پیش کرے گا۔
یونیورسٹی آف یارک کا ممبئی کیمپس کمپیوٹر سائنس (بشمول مصنوعی ذہانت)، سائبر سیکیورٹی، بزنس، اکنامکس، تخلیقی صنعتوں اور مینجمنٹ جیسے مضامین میں مطالعاتی پروگرام پیش کرے گا۔
یونیورسٹی آف نیو ساؤتھ ویلز بنگلورو کیمپس اگست 2026 میں مانیتا بزنس پارک میں کھلے گا، جس میں کاروبار، کمپیوٹر سائنس اور سائبر سیکیورٹی کے پروگرام پیش کیے جائیں گے۔ یہ قابل تجدید توانائی، صحت، نقل و حمل اور تعلیم جیسے شعبوں میں ہندوستان کے ساتھ تعاون کو بھی فروغ دے گا۔
یہ اقدام قومی تعلیمی پالیسی2020 کے وسیع تر بین الاقوامی کاری کے ایجنڈے کا حصہ ہے، جس کا مقصد اعلیٰ تعلیم میں عالمی معیارات کو اپنانا اور ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی تعلیمی مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنا ہے۔
یو جی سی کے تحت بنائے گئے ضوابط غیر ملکی اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کو ادارہ جاتی خود مختاری اور عالمی معیارات کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے ہندوستان میں کیمپس قائم کرنے کے لیے ایک شفاف، سادہ، اور وقت کا پابند فریم ورک فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
یہ کیمپس ہندوستان میں بین الاقوامی تعلیم تک رسائی کو وسعت دیں گے، تعلیمی نقل و حرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں گے، تحقیق اور اختراع کو مضبوط کریں گے، اور ہندوستان-برطانیہ اور ہندوستان-آسٹریلیا تعلیمی تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کریں گے۔
یہ اقدام ہندوستان کے ریگولیٹری اور تعلیمی فریم ورک میں سرکردہ عالمی اداروں کے بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی، جامع اور مستقبل پر مبنی اعلیٰ تعلیمی نظام کی تعمیر میں معاونت کرتا ہے۔
اب تک، یو جی سی کے ایف ایچ ای آئی ضوابط کے تحت پانچ منظوری نامے جاری کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں یونیورسٹی آف ساؤتھمپٹن ​​اور یونیورسٹی آف لیورپول شامل ہیں۔ ساؤتھمپٹن ​​یونیورسٹی 26-2025 سیشن سے اپنی تعلیمی سرگرمیاں شروع کرے گی۔
اس کے علاوہ، یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن (یو جی سی) نے مختلف ممتاز غیر ملکی تعلیمی اداروں کو 10 لیٹرز آف انٹینٹ بھی جاری کیے ہیں، جبکہ ڈیکن یونیورسٹی، یونیورسٹی آف وولونگونگ اور کوئنز یونیورسٹی بیلفاسٹ پہلے ہی گفٹ سٹی (گجرات انٹرنیشنل فنانس ٹیک سٹی) میں اپنی سرگرمیوں کا آغاز کر چکی ہیں۔