Ministry of Education
Letters of Approval handed over in the presence of the Union Education Minister, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan to University of Bristol, University of York and University of New South Wales to set up campuses in India
Major step towards fulfilling the ‘internationalisation vision’ of NEP 2020
Campuses in Mumbai and Bengaluru to strengthen India’s knowledge, technology and innovation hotspots through global education partnerships
09 JUN 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education today issued three Letters of Approval (LoA) to three globally reputed Foreign Higher Education Institutions, namely, the University of Bristol, the University of York and the University of New South Wales.
Letters of Approval were handed over by Secretary, Department of Higher Education and Chairman, University Grants Commission, Dr. Vineet Joshi, in the presence of Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan.
The LoAs were received in person by Executive Dean and Director, University of Bristol, Ms. Michelle Jones; Vice-Chancellor, University of York, Professor Charlie Jeffery and Deputy Vice-Chancellor, Education and Student Experience, University of New South Wales, Professor Sarah Maddison.
Representatives from the British High Commission, Australian High Commission, British Council, Ministry of Education, University Grants Commission, the three universities, and other guests attended the ceremony.
Addressing the ceremony, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that the setting up of campuses by the University of Bristol, University of York and University of New South Wales in India marked another important step in advancing the internationalisation of education vision of NEP 2020. He said that these institutions will further strengthen quality education, global learning partnerships and research collaboration in India. He noted that with Bristol and York establishing campuses in Mumbai, and UNSW setting up its campus in Bengaluru, these universities were aligning with two of India’s most dynamic knowledge, technology and innovation hotspots, and Bengaluru which was the new Silicon Valley of the eastern part of the world. Shri Pradhan welcomed the three Universities to India and congratulated them for becoming part of India’s growing global higher education ecosystem.
The University of Bristol will establish its Mumbai Enterprise Campus, with proposed programmes in areas including Immersive Arts, Finance, Data Science, Economics, Business Management, Entrepreneurship and Innovation.
The University of York will establish its first overseas campus in Mumbai, with proposed programmes in areas such as Finance, Computer Science with Artificial Intelligence, Cyber Security, Business, Economics, Creative Industries and Management.
The University of New South Wales will establish UNSW Bengaluru, scheduled to open from August 2026 at Manyata Business Park, Bengaluru. The campus will offer programmes in areas including Business, Computer Science and Cyber Security, while also enabling deeper engagement with India in areas such as renewable energy, health, transport and education
The establishment of these campuses forms part of the broader internationalisation agenda under NEP 2020, which places strong emphasis on attaining the highest global standards in higher education quality and promoting India as a global study destination.
The UGC Regulations for setting up and operation of campuses of Foreign Higher Educational Institutions in India provide a transparent, streamlined and time-bound framework for globally reputed institutions to establish campuses in the country, while maintaining institutional autonomy and global standards.
These campuses are expected to expand access to high-quality international education within India, promote two-way academic mobility, strengthen research and innovation, create new opportunities for Indian students, and deepen India’s education partnerships with the United Kingdom and Australia.
The initiative reflects the growing confidence of leading global institutions in India’s regulatory and academic ecosystem and contributes to the creation of a globally competitive, inclusive and future-ready higher education landscape.
With today’s handover of Letters of Approval to the University of Bristol, University of York and University of New South Wales, five LoAs have now been issued under the UGC Regulations for Foreign Higher Educational Institutions, including the University of Southampton and University of Liverpool. The University of Southampton has already commenced academic operations from the 2025–26 session. The UGC has also issued 10 Letters of Intent (LoIs) to other globally reputed FHEIs from UK, US, Australia, Italy, for establishing campuses across India. Additionally, Deakin University, University of Wollongong, and Queen’s University Belfast have already started operations in GIFT City.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान की उपस्थिति में तीन प्रतिष्ठित विदेशी उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों—ब्रिस्टल विश्वविद्यालय, यॉर्क विश्वविद्यालय और यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ न्यू साउथ वेल्स—को भारत में अपने परिसर स्थापित करने हेतु अनुमोदन पत्र प्रदान किए गए
यह पहल राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 के अंतरराष्ट्रीयकरण के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है
मुंबई और बेंगलुरु में स्थापित होने वाले ये परिसर भारत के ज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार केंद्रों को वैश्विक शिक्षा सहयोग के माध्यम से और अधिक सशक्त बनाएंगे
09 JUN 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
आज शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा तीन वैश्विक प्रतिष्ठित विदेशी उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों— ब्रिस्टल विश्वविद्यालय, यॉर्क विश्वविद्यालय और यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ न्यू साउथ वेल्स—को तीन अनुमोदन पत्र (एलओपीएस) जारी किए गए।
ये अनुमोदन पत्र उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव एवं विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग (यूजीसी) के अध्यक्ष डॉ. विनीत जोशी द्वारा, केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान की उपस्थिति में सौंपे गए।
ब्रिस्टल विश्वविद्यालय की कार्यकारी डीन एवं निदेशक सुश्री मिशेल जोन्स, यॉर्क विश्वविद्यालय के वाइस-चांसलर प्रोफेसर चार्ली जेफ्री, तथा यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ न्यू साउथ वेल्स की डिप्टी वाइस-चांसलर (शिक्षा एवं छात्र अनुभव) प्रोफेसर सारा मैडिसन ने यह अनुमोदन पत्र व्यक्तिगत रूप से प्राप्त किए।
इस अवसर पर ब्रिटिश उच्चायोग, ऑस्ट्रेलियाई उच्चायोग, ब्रिटिश काउंसिल, शिक्षा मंत्रालय, यूजीसी, संबंधित विश्वविद्यालयों तथा अन्य गणमान्य प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।
समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि इन तीनों विश्वविद्यालयों द्वारा भारत में परिसर स्थापित किया जाना NEP 2020 के अंतरराष्ट्रीयकरण लक्ष्य की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम है।
उन्होंने कहा कि ये संस्थान भारत में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली शिक्षा, वैश्विक शैक्षणिक साझेदारी और अनुसंधान सहयोग को और मजबूत करेंगे।
उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि ब्रिस्टल और यॉर्क विश्वविद्यालय मुंबई में तथा यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ न्यू साउथ वेल्स बेंगलुरु में अपना परिसर स्थापित करेंगे। ये शहर भारत के प्रमुख ज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार केंद्र हैं, और बेंगलुरु को वैश्विक स्तर पर “सिलिकॉन वैली ऑफ द ईस्ट” के रूप में भी जाना जाता है।
ब्रिस्टल विश्वविद्यालय का मुंबई एंटरप्राइज कैंपस इमर्सिव आर्ट्स, फाइनेंस, डेटा साइंस, अर्थशास्त्र, बिजनेस मैनेजमेंट, उद्यमिता और नवाचार जैसे क्षेत्रों में कार्यक्रम संचालित करेगा।
यॉर्क विश्वविद्यालय का मुंबई परिसर कंप्यूटर साइंस (एआई सहित), साइबर सुरक्षा, बिजनेस, अर्थशास्त्र, क्रिएटिव इंडस्ट्रीज और मैनेजमेंट जैसे विषयों में कार्यक्रम प्रदान करेगा।
यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ न्यू साउथ वेल्स (यूएनएसडब्ल्यू) बेंगलुरु परिसर अगस्त 2026 से Manyata Business Park में प्रारंभ होगा, जिसमें बिजनेस, कंप्यूटर साइंस और साइबर सुरक्षा जैसे कार्यक्रम शामिल होंगे। साथ ही यह भारत के साथ नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, स्वास्थ्य, परिवहन और शिक्षा जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को भी बढ़ावा देगा।
यह पहल एनईपी 2020 के व्यापक अंतरराष्ट्रीयकरण एजेंडे का हिस्सा है, जिसका उद्देश्य उच्च शिक्षा में वैश्विक मानकों को अपनाना और भारत को एक वैश्विक शिक्षा केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करना है।
यूजीसी के तहत बनाए गए नियम विदेशी उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों को भारत में परिसर स्थापित करने के लिए एक पारदर्शी, सरल और समयबद्ध ढांचा प्रदान करते हैं, जबकि संस्थागत स्वायत्तता और वैश्विक मानकों को बनाए रखते हैं।
ये परिसर भारत में अंतरराष्ट्रीय शिक्षा की पहुंच बढ़ाएंगे, शैक्षणिक गतिशीलता को प्रोत्साहित करेंगे, अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार को सशक्त बनाएंगे और भारत–यूके तथा भारत–ऑस्ट्रेलिया शिक्षा सहयोग को और गहरा करेंगे।
यह पहल भारत के नियामक और शैक्षणिक ढांचे में अग्रणी वैश्विक संस्थानों के बढ़ते विश्वास को दर्शाती है तथा एक वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी, समावेशी और भविष्य-उन्मुख उच्च शिक्षा प्रणाली के निर्माण में योगदान देती है।
अब तक यूजीसी के एफएचईआई नियमों के तहत पाँच लओपीएस जारी किए जा चुके हैं, जिनमें यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ साउथैम्प्टन और यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ लिवरपूल भी शामिल हैं। यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ साउथैम्प्टन ने 2025–26 सत्र से अपनी शैक्षणिक गतिविधियाँ प्रारंभ कर दी हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, यूजीसी द्वारा 10 आशय पत्र (एलओआईएस) भी विभिन्न प्रतिष्ठित विदेशी संस्थानों को जारी किए गए हैं, तथा डीकिन यूनिवर्सिटी, यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ वूलोंगोंग और क्वीन्स यूनिवर्सिटी बेलफास्ट पहले ही गिफ्ट सिटी (गुजरात इंटरनेशनल फाइनेंस टेक-सिटी) में अपना संचालन प्रारंभ कर चुकी हैं।