Ministry of Defence
24 Indian seafarers brought to safety through coordinated efforts of Indian Coast Guard and Omani Authorities following attack on Merchant Vessel near Oman
09 JUN 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard's Maritime Rescue Coordination Centre (MRCC) Mumbai received information regarding a missile attack on the Palau-flagged tanker MT Marivex, carrying 24 Indian crew members, anchored off Masirah, Oman at approximately 1420 hours on June 08, 2026. Following which, it established communication with the Oman Maritime Search and Rescue Centre (OMSC) and maintained close coordination with OMSC and other relevant stakeholders to monitor the situation and ensure the safety of the crew. At approximately 1700 hours, OMSC Oman confirmed that all 24 Indian crew members had been safely rescued by helicopters of the Oman Navy. The rescued personnel are reported to be safe, with no casualties or injuries. The vessel remains anchored off Masirah, Oman.
(1)0L85.jpeg)
The successful rescue operation underscores the effectiveness of international maritime cooperation and the robust coordination mechanisms among maritime rescue authorities in the region. It also highlights the Indian Coast Guard's commitment to safeguarding Indian seafarers and facilitating timely assistance during maritime emergencies.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
ओमान के पास एक व्यापारिक पोत पर हुए हमले के बाद भारतीय तटरक्षक बल और ओमान के अधिकारियों के समन्वित प्रयासों से 24 भारतीय नाविकों को सुरक्षित निकाला गया
09 JUN 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के समुद्री बचाव समन्वय केंद्र (एमआरसीसी) मुंबई को 8 जून, 2026 को लगभग 14:20 बजे ओमान के मसिराह तट के पास लंगर डाले हुए पलाऊ ध्वज वाले टैंकर एमटी मारिवेक्स पर मिसाइल हमले की सूचना मिली। इस टैंकर में 24 भारतीय चालक दल के सदस्य सवार थे। इसके बाद समुद्री बचाव समन्वय केंद्र ने ओमान समुद्री खोज एवं बचाव केंद्र (ओएमएससी) से संपर्क स्थापित किया और स्थिति पर नजर रखने और चालक दल की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ओमान समुद्री खोज एवं बचाव केंद्र और अन्य संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ घनिष्ठ समन्वय बनाए रखा। लगभग 17:00 बजे, ओमान समुद्री खोज एवं बचाव केंद्र ओमान ने पुष्टि की कि ओमान नौसेना के हेलीकॉप्टरों द्वारा सभी 24 भारतीय चालक दल के सदस्यों को सुरक्षित बचा लिया गया है। बचाए गए सभी लोग सुरक्षित हैं और किसी को कोई नुकसान नही हुआ। जहाज अभी भी ओमान के मसिराह तट के पास लंगर डाले हुए है।
(1)0L85.jpeg)
इस सफल बचाव अभियान से अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्री सहयोग की प्रभावशीलता और क्षेत्र में समुद्री बचाव अधिकारियों के बीच मजबूत समन्वय तंत्र का पता चलता है। यह भारतीय तटरक्षक बल की भारतीय नाविकों की सुरक्षा और समुद्री आपात स्थितियों के दौरान समय पर सहायता प्रदान करने की प्रतिबद्धता को भी उजागर करता है।