Ministry of Defence
24 Indian seafarers brought to safety through coordinated efforts of Indian Coast Guard and Omani Authorities following attack on Merchant Vessel near Oman
09 JUN 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard's Maritime Rescue Coordination Centre (MRCC) Mumbai received information regarding a missile attack on the Palau-flagged tanker MT Marivex, carrying 24 Indian crew members, anchored off Masirah, Oman at approximately 1420 hours on June 08, 2026. Following which, it established communication with the Oman Maritime Search and Rescue Centre (OMSC) and maintained close coordination with OMSC and other relevant stakeholders to monitor the situation and ensure the safety of the crew. At approximately 1700 hours, OMSC Oman confirmed that all 24 Indian crew members had been safely rescued by helicopters of the Oman Navy. The rescued personnel are reported to be safe, with no casualties or injuries. The vessel remains anchored off Masirah, Oman.
(1)0L85.jpeg)
The successful rescue operation underscores the effectiveness of international maritime cooperation and the robust coordination mechanisms among maritime rescue authorities in the region. It also highlights the Indian Coast Guard's commitment to safeguarding Indian seafarers and facilitating timely assistance during maritime emergencies.

وزارت دفاع
عمان کے قریب ایک تجارتی جہاز پر ہوئےحملے کے بعد بھارتی ساحلی محافظ دستےاور عمان کے حکام کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے 24 بھارتی ملاحوں کو محفوظ مقام پر منتقل کیاگیا
09 JUN 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی کوسٹ گارڈ کے میری ٹائم ریسکیو کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر (ایم آر سی سی) ممبئی کو 8 جون 2026 کو تقریباً 2 بج کر 20 پر اطلاع موصول ہوئی کہ پلاؤ کے جھنڈے والے آئل ٹینکر ایم ٹی میری ویکس پر میزائل حملہ ہوا ہے، جس میں 24 بھارتی عملے کے ارکان سوار تھے۔ یہ جہاز عمان کے ساحل کے قریب مسیرہ کے پاس لنگر انداز تھا۔اطلاع ملنے کے بعد ایم آر سی سی ممبئی نے عمان میری ٹائم سرچ اینڈ ریسکیو سینٹر (او ایم ایس سی) سے فوری رابطہ قائم کیا اور صورتحال کی نگرانی اور عملے کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے قریبی رابطہ اور ہم آہنگی برقرار رکھی۔تقریباً 5 بجے شام میں عمانی حکام نے تصدیق کی کہ تمام 24 بھارتی عملے کو عمان نیوی کے ہیلی کاپٹروں کے ذریعے بحفاظت ریسکیو کر لیا گیا ہے۔ خوش قسمتی سے کسی قسم کے جانی نقصان یا زخمی ہونے کی اطلاع نہیں ملی۔جہاز اب بھی عمان کے مسیرہ کے قریب لنگر انداز ہے، جبکہ عملہ محفوظ مقام پر منتقل کر دیا گیا ہے۔
(1)0L85.jpeg)
یہ کامیاب ریسکیو آپریشن بین الاقوامی بحری تعاون اور اس شعبے میں سمندری بچاؤ افسران کے درمیان مضبوط تال میل کے اثرادار نظام کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ بھارتی کوسٹ گارڈ کے اس عزم کو بھی نمایاں کرتا ہے کہ وہ بھارتی ملاحوں کی حفاظت اور بحری ہنگامی حالات میں بروقت امداد کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے مسلسل سرگرم رہتے ہیں۔