Ministry of Defence
24 Indian seafarers brought to safety through coordinated efforts of Indian Coast Guard and Omani Authorities following attack on Merchant Vessel near Oman
09 JUN 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard's Maritime Rescue Coordination Centre (MRCC) Mumbai received information regarding a missile attack on the Palau-flagged tanker MT Marivex, carrying 24 Indian crew members, anchored off Masirah, Oman at approximately 1420 hours on June 08, 2026. Following which, it established communication with the Oman Maritime Search and Rescue Centre (OMSC) and maintained close coordination with OMSC and other relevant stakeholders to monitor the situation and ensure the safety of the crew. At approximately 1700 hours, OMSC Oman confirmed that all 24 Indian crew members had been safely rescued by helicopters of the Oman Navy. The rescued personnel are reported to be safe, with no casualties or injuries. The vessel remains anchored off Masirah, Oman.
(1)0L85.jpeg)
The successful rescue operation underscores the effectiveness of international maritime cooperation and the robust coordination mechanisms among maritime rescue authorities in the region. It also highlights the Indian Coast Guard's commitment to safeguarding Indian seafarers and facilitating timely assistance during maritime emergencies.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல்படை, ஒமன் அரசு ஆகியோரின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சிகள் காரணமாக 24 கப்பல் சிப்பந்திகள் மீட்பு
09 JUN 2026 4:16PM by PIB Chennai
ஓமன் அருகே மஸீரா பகுதியில் 2026 ஜூன் 8 அன்று 24 இந்திய கப்பல் சிப்பந்திகளுடன் சென்று கொண்டிருந்த எம்டி மரிவெக்ஸ் கப்பல் பிற்பகல் 2.20 மணி அளவில் ஏவுகனை தாக்குதலுக்குள்ளானது குறித்து மும்பையில் உள்ள இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல் படையின் கடல்சார் மீட்பு ஒருங்கிணைப்பு நிலையத்திற்கு தகவல் கிடைத்தது. அதைத் தொடர்ந்து அந்த மையம் ஓமன் கடல்சார் தேடுதல் மீட்பு மையத்தைத் தொடர்பு கொண்டு கப்பல் சிப்பந்திகளின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான பணியில் ஈடுபட்டது. மாலை 5 மணி அளவில் ஓமன் கடற்படையின் ஹெலிகாப்டர் மூலம் 24 இந்திய கப்பல் சிப்பந்திகளும் பாதுகாப்புடன் மீட்கப்பட்டதாக ஓமன் கடல்சார் தேடுதல், மீட்பு மையம் உறுதிபடுத்தியது. மீட்கப்பட்டவர்கள் அனைவரும் எவ்வித காயமுமின்றி பாதுகாப்பாக உள்ளதாக தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. அவர்கள் பயணித்த கப்பல், ஓமனின் மஸீராவில் நிறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2270723&reg=3&lang=1