Ministry of Defence
24 Indian seafarers brought to safety through coordinated efforts of Indian Coast Guard and Omani Authorities following attack on Merchant Vessel near Oman
09 JUN 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard's Maritime Rescue Coordination Centre (MRCC) Mumbai received information regarding a missile attack on the Palau-flagged tanker MT Marivex, carrying 24 Indian crew members, anchored off Masirah, Oman at approximately 1420 hours on June 08, 2026. Following which, it established communication with the Oman Maritime Search and Rescue Centre (OMSC) and maintained close coordination with OMSC and other relevant stakeholders to monitor the situation and ensure the safety of the crew. At approximately 1700 hours, OMSC Oman confirmed that all 24 Indian crew members had been safely rescued by helicopters of the Oman Navy. The rescued personnel are reported to be safe, with no casualties or injuries. The vessel remains anchored off Masirah, Oman.
(1)0L85.jpeg)
The successful rescue operation underscores the effectiveness of international maritime cooperation and the robust coordination mechanisms among maritime rescue authorities in the region. It also highlights the Indian Coast Guard's commitment to safeguarding Indian seafarers and facilitating timely assistance during maritime emergencies.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ওমানের কাছে একটি বাণিজ্যিক জাহাজে হামলার পর ভারতীয় উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনী ও ওমান কর্তৃপক্ষের সুসমন্বিত প্রয়াসে ২৪ জন ভারতীয় নাবিককে নিরাপদে উদ্ধার করা হয়েছে
09 JUN 2026 4:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৯ জুন, ২০২৬
চলতি বছরের ৮ই জুন, দুপুর ০২:২০ নাগাদ ভারতীয় উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনীর মুম্বাইয়ের মেরিটাইম রেসকিউ কোঅর্ডিনেশন সেন্টার (এমআরসিসি), ওমানের মাসিরাহ উপকূলে নোঙর করা পালাউয়ের পতাকাবাহী ট্যাঙ্কার ‘এমটি মারিভেক্স’-এর উপর ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র হামলার খবর পায়। ট্যাঙ্কারটিতে ২৪ জন ভারতীয় নাবিক ছিলেন। এরপর, এমআরসিসি ওমান মেরিটাইম সার্চ অ্যান্ড রেসকিউ সেন্টারের (ওএমএসসি) সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ করে এবং পরিস্থিতি পর্যবেক্ষণ ও নাবিকদের নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করার জন্য ওএমএসসি ও সংশ্লিষ্ট অন্য অংশীদারদের সঙ্গে নিবিড় সমন্বয় বজায় রাখে। বিকেল পাঁচটা নাগাদ ওমান ওএমএসসি জানায় যে, ওমান নৌবাহিনীর হেলিকপ্টারের মাধ্যমে ২৪ জন ভারতীয় নাবিককেই নিরাপদে উদ্ধার করা হয়েছে। জাহাজটি ওমানের মাসিরাহ উপকূলে নোঙর করা অবস্থায় রয়েছে।
এই সফল উদ্ধার অভিযান আন্তর্জাতিক সামুদ্রিক সহযোগিতার কার্যকারিতা এবং এই অঞ্চলের সামুদ্রিক উদ্ধারকারী কর্তৃপক্ষগুলির মধ্যে শক্তিশালী সমন্বয় ব্যবস্থার গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরে। ভারতীয় নাবিকদের সুরক্ষা প্রদান এবং আপৎকালীন পরিস্থিতিতে সময়োপযোগী সহায়তা প্রদানে ভারতীয় উপকূল রক্ষীবাহিনীর অঙ্গীকারও এর মাধ্যমে প্রতিফলিত হয়।