कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने देश में डिजिटल समावेशन और भविष्य के लिए तैयार कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पांच नए सोलर कम्युनिटी हब स्किल वैन को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
डेल टेक्नोलॉजीज और एनएसडीसी ने भारत में डिजिटल समावेशन और भविष्य के लिए तैयार कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पांच नए सोलर कम्युनिटी हब स्किल वैन लॉन्च किए
डेल टेक्नोलॉजीज के सोलर कम्युनिटी हब स्किल वैन 50 से अधिक व्यावसायिक, उच्च शिक्षा और सामुदायिक संस्थानों को एआई-सक्षम शिक्षण उपकरण, अनुकूलित कौशल मॉड्यूल और संरचित रोजगार मार्ग प्रदान करते हैं
वित्त वर्ष 2023 से अब तक देश में 26 लाख लाभार्थियों तक पहुंचा जा चुका है, क्योंकि डेल प्रौद्योगिकी, कौशल और आर्थिक गतिशीलता के अवसरों तक पहुंच में सुधार के अपने प्रयासों को और गहरा कर रहा है
सोलर कम्युनिटी हब स्किल वैन कम संसाधनों वाले समुदायों को स्थानीय संपर्क, नौकरी-संबंधी कौशल प्रशिक्षण, शिक्षा और आवश्यक सेवाएं प्रदान करते हैं
09 JUN 2026 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार में कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज पांच नए सोलर कम्युनिटी हब स्किल वैन को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। यह भारत भर में डिजिटल पहुंच और भविष्य के लिए तैयार कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। डेल टेक्नोलॉजीज द्वारा राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम के सहयोग से विकसित और लर्निंग लिंक्स फाउंडेशन द्वारा कार्यान्वित यह पहल डिजिटल विभाजन को पाटने के डेल के सबसे महत्वाकांक्षी वैश्विक प्रयासों में से एक का अगला चरण है। ये स्किल वैन उत्तर प्रदेश, दिल्ली/एनसीआर, कर्नाटक, तेलंगाना और महाराष्ट्र के समुदायों की सेवा करेंगी। सौर ऊर्जा से चलने वाली प्रौद्योगिकी, एआई-सक्षम शिक्षा और रोजगार के अवसर सीधे युवाओं, महिलाओं और वंचित आबादी तक पहुंचाएंगी।
यह विस्तार बुनियादी डिजिटल साक्षरता से कहीं आगे जाता है। ये कौशल प्रशिक्षण वैन अनुकूलित कौशल मॉड्यूल और संरचित रोजगार मार्ग प्रदान करते हैं। जिससे 50 से अधिक व्यावसायिक, उच्च शिक्षा और सामुदायिक संस्थानों को प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित सहायता मिलती है। प्रत्येक इकाई नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा से संचालित है और लैपटॉप, इंटरैक्टिव स्क्रीन, इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी और एआई-सक्षम शिक्षण उपकरणों से सुसज्जित है जिन्हें समुदायों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए बनाया गया है, न कि बुनियादी ढांचे की उपलब्धता के अनुसार।
श्री जयंत चौधरी ने कहा कि सोलर कम्युनिटी हब स्किल वैन भारत के हर कोने तक प्रौद्योगिकी और अवसरों को सुलभ बनाने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं। ये स्किल वैन सिर्फ डिजिटल स्पेस से कहीं अधिक हैं, ये आकांक्षाओं के केंद्र हैं जो स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, एआई-सक्षम शिक्षा और उद्योग-अनुरूप कौशल विकास को मिलाकर युवाओं को उभरते अवसरों के लिए तैयार करते हैं। मैं इस सहयोगात्मक प्रयास के लिए डेल टेक्नोलॉजीज और एनएसडीसी को बधाई देता हूं और आशा करता हूं कि ये केंद्र समुदायों को सशक्त बनाएंगे और समावेशी विकास और भविष्य के लिए तैयार कार्यबल की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा को मजबूत करेंगे।
डेल टेक्नोलॉजीज इंडिया के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक मनीष गुप्ता ने कहा कि डेल टेक्नोलॉजीज भारत के समावेशी, प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित विकास के दृष्टिकोण के प्रति प्रतिबद्ध है। सोलर कम्युनिटी हब स्किल वैन इस बात का प्रमाण हैं कि जब सरकार, उद्योग और समुदाय एक साझा मिशन के लिए एकजुट होते हैं तो क्या संभव हो सकता है। ये स्किल वैन शिक्षार्थियों और कामगारों की एक नई पीढ़ी को उनके अपने समुदायों में ही भविष्य की नौकरियों के लिए तैयार करेंगी।
इन कौशल प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों के माध्यम से प्रदान किया जाने वाला प्रशिक्षण उभरती बाजार मांगों के अनुरूप है, जो प्रतिभागियों को न केवल मौजूदा भूमिकाओं के लिए बल्कि भविष्य में सृजित होने वाली भूमिकाओं के लिए भी तैयार करता है।
भारत में वित्त वर्ष 2023 में पहली सोलर कम्युनिटी हब स्किल वैन शुरू होने के बाद से, यह कार्यक्रम 14 राज्यों के 18 जिलों तक पहुंच चुका है और इससे 26.7 लाख लाभार्थियों को सीधा लाभ मिला है। वैश्विक स्तर पर, यह पहल 12 देशों में 63 स्किल वैन संचालित करती है।
डेल टेक्नोलॉजी
डेल टेक्नोलॉजीज संगठनों और व्यक्तियों को उनके डिजिटल भविष्य का निर्माण करने और उनके काम करने, रहने और मनोरंजन करने के तरीकों को बदलने में मदद करती है। कंपनी डेटा युग के लिए ग्राहकों को उद्योग की सबसे व्यापक और सबसे नवीन प्रौद्योगिकी और सेवाओं का पोर्टफोलियो प्रदान करती है।

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary Flags off Five New Solar Community Hub Skill Vans to Advance Digital Inclusion and Future-Ready Skilling in India
Dell Technologies and NSDC launch five new Solar Community Hub Skill Vans to promote digital inclusion and future-ready skilling in India
Dell Technologies’ Solar Community Hub Skill Vans deliver AI-enabled learning tools, customized skilling modules, and structured employability pathways to over 50 additional vocational, higher education and community institutions
2.67 million India-based beneficiaries reached since FY23 as Dell deepens its efforts to improve access to technology, skills and economic mobility opportunities
Solar Community Hub Skill Vans deliver local connectivity, job-relevant skills training, education and essential services to under-resourced communities
09 JUN 2026 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, Shri Jayant Chaudhary today flagged off five new Solar Community Hub Skill Vans, marking a significant step towards expanding digital access and future-ready skilling across India. Developed by Dell Technologies (NYSE: DELL) in collaboration with the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) and implemented by the Learning Links Foundation, the initiative represents the next phase of one of Dell’s most ambitious global efforts to bridge the digital divide. These skill vans will serve communities across Uttar Pradesh, Delhi/NCR, Karnataka, Telangana and Maharashtra, bringing solar-powered technology, AI-enabled learning and employability pathways directly to youth, women and underserved populations.
This expansion goes well beyond foundational digital literacy. These skill vans introduce customized skilling modules and structured employability pathways, extending technology-enabled support to over 50 vocational, higher education, and community institutions. Each unit is powered by renewable energy and equipped with laptops, interactive screens, internet connectivity, and AI-enabled learning tools, purpose-built to meet communities where they are, not where infrastructure allows.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (I/C) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, said, “The Solar Community Hub Skill Vans reflects a shared commitment to making technology and opportunity accessible to every corner of India. These skill vans are more than digital spaces, they are centres of aspiration that combine clean energy, AI-enabled learning and industry-aligned skilling to prepare young people for emerging opportunities. I congratulate Dell Technologies and NSDC for this collaborative effort and look forward to seeing these hubs empower communities and strengthen India’s journey towards inclusive growth and a future-ready workforce.”
"Dell Technologies is committed to India's vision of inclusive, technology-led growth," said Manish Gupta, President & Managing Director, Dell Technologies India. "The Solar Community Hub Skill Vans are proof of what becomes possible when government, industry, and communities unite around a shared mission. These skill vans will prepare a new generation of learners and workers for the jobs of tomorrow, right in their own communities."
The training provided through these skill vans is aligned with emerging market demands, equipping participants for roles that are yet to be created, not just those that already exist.
Since India’s first Solar Community Hub Skill Vans introduced in FY23, the program has reached 18 districts across 14 states, directly impacting 2.67 million beneficiaries. Globally, the initiative operates 63 skill vans across 12 countries.
About Dell Technologies
Dell Technologies (NYSE: DELL) helps organizations and individuals build their digital future and transform how they work, live and play. The company provides customers with the industry’s broadest and most innovative technology and services portfolio for the data era.