Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary Flags off Five New Solar Community Hub Skill Vans to Advance Digital Inclusion and Future-Ready Skilling in India
Dell Technologies and NSDC launch five new Solar Community Hub Skill Vans to promote digital inclusion and future-ready skilling in India
Dell Technologies’ Solar Community Hub Skill Vans deliver AI-enabled learning tools, customized skilling modules, and structured employability pathways to over 50 additional vocational, higher education and community institutions
2.67 million India-based beneficiaries reached since FY23 as Dell deepens its efforts to improve access to technology, skills and economic mobility opportunities
Solar Community Hub Skill Vans deliver local connectivity, job-relevant skills training, education and essential services to under-resourced communities
09 JUN 2026 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, Shri Jayant Chaudhary today flagged off five new Solar Community Hub Skill Vans, marking a significant step towards expanding digital access and future-ready skilling across India. Developed by Dell Technologies (NYSE: DELL) in collaboration with the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) and implemented by the Learning Links Foundation, the initiative represents the next phase of one of Dell’s most ambitious global efforts to bridge the digital divide. These skill vans will serve communities across Uttar Pradesh, Delhi/NCR, Karnataka, Telangana and Maharashtra, bringing solar-powered technology, AI-enabled learning and employability pathways directly to youth, women and underserved populations.
This expansion goes well beyond foundational digital literacy. These skill vans introduce customized skilling modules and structured employability pathways, extending technology-enabled support to over 50 vocational, higher education, and community institutions. Each unit is powered by renewable energy and equipped with laptops, interactive screens, internet connectivity, and AI-enabled learning tools, purpose-built to meet communities where they are, not where infrastructure allows.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (I/C) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, said, “The Solar Community Hub Skill Vans reflects a shared commitment to making technology and opportunity accessible to every corner of India. These skill vans are more than digital spaces, they are centres of aspiration that combine clean energy, AI-enabled learning and industry-aligned skilling to prepare young people for emerging opportunities. I congratulate Dell Technologies and NSDC for this collaborative effort and look forward to seeing these hubs empower communities and strengthen India’s journey towards inclusive growth and a future-ready workforce.”
"Dell Technologies is committed to India's vision of inclusive, technology-led growth," said Manish Gupta, President & Managing Director, Dell Technologies India. "The Solar Community Hub Skill Vans are proof of what becomes possible when government, industry, and communities unite around a shared mission. These skill vans will prepare a new generation of learners and workers for the jobs of tomorrow, right in their own communities."
The training provided through these skill vans is aligned with emerging market demands, equipping participants for roles that are yet to be created, not just those that already exist.
Since India’s first Solar Community Hub Skill Vans introduced in FY23, the program has reached 18 districts across 14 states, directly impacting 2.67 million beneficiaries. Globally, the initiative operates 63 skill vans across 12 countries.
About Dell Technologies
Dell Technologies (NYSE: DELL) helps organizations and individuals build their digital future and transform how they work, live and play. The company provides customers with the industry’s broadest and most innovative technology and services portfolio for the data era.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب جینت چودھری نے ڈیجیٹل شمولیت اور مستقبل کے پیش نظر تیار مہارتوں کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے پانچ نئی سولر کمیونٹی ہب اسکل وینز کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائی
ڈیل ٹیکنالوجیز اور این ایس ڈی سی نے بھارت میں ڈیجیٹل شمولیت اور مستقبل کی مہارتوں کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کیلئے پانچ نئی سولر کمیونٹی ہب اسکل وینز کا آغاز کیا
ڈیل ٹیکنالوجیز کی سولر کمیونٹی ہب اسکل وینز مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والے لرننگ ٹولز، مخصوص اسکلنگ ماڈیولز اور روزگار کیلئے منظم راستے فراہم کرتی ہیں، جو مزید 50 سے زائد ووکیشنل، اعلیٰ تعلیمی اور کمیونٹی اداروں تک رسائی دیتی ہیں
مالی سال 2023 سے اب تک بھارت میں 2.67 ملین افراد تک رسائی حاصل کی گئی ہے، کیونکہ ڈیل ٹیکنالوجی، مہارتوں اور معاشی ترقی کے مواقع تک رسائی بہتر بنانے کی اپنی کوششوں کو مزید وسعت دے رہا ہے
یہ سولر کمیونٹی ہب اسکل وینز پسماندہ کمیونٹیز کو مقامی رابطہ، ملازمت سے متعلق مہارتوں کی تربیت، تعلیم اور بنیادی خدمات فراہم کرتی ہیں
09 JUN 2026 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند میں کاروبار اورہنرمندی کے فروغ کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزارتِ تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت جناب جینت چودھری نے آج پانچ نئی سولر کمیونٹی ہب اسکل وینز کا افتتاح کیا، جو بھارت بھر میں ڈیجیٹل رسائی اور مستقبل کے لئے تیار ہنر کو وسعت دینے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ ڈیل ٹیکنالوجی (این وائی ایس ای:ڈی ای ایل ایل) نے نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ڈی سی) کے اشتراک سے اور لرننگ لنکس فاؤنڈیشن کے ذریعے نافذ کئے جانے والے اس منصوبے کو تیار کیا ہے، جو ڈیجیٹل فاصلے کو کم کرنے کے لیے ڈیل کی عالمی سطح پر سب سے اہم کوششوں میں سے ایک کا اگلا مرحلہ ہے۔ یہ اسکل وینز اتر پردیش، دہلی/این سی آر، کرناٹک، تلنگانہ اور مہاراشٹر کی کمیونٹیز کی خدمت کریں گی، جہاں یہ شمسی توانائی سے چلنے والی ٹیکنالوجی، مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی تعلیم اور روزگار کے مواقع نوجوانوں، خواتین اور پسماندہ طبقات تک براہ راست پہنچائیں گی۔
یہ توسیع بنیادی ڈیجیٹل خواندگی سے کہیں آگے ہے۔ یہ اسکل وینز مخصوص تربیتی ماڈیولز اور منظم روزگار کے راستے فراہم کرتی ہیں اور 50 سے زائد ووکیشنل، اعلیٰ تعلیمی اور کمیونٹی اداروں کو ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی معاونت فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ ہر یونٹ قابلِ تجدید توانائی سے چلتا ہے اور لیپ ٹاپس، انٹرایکٹو اسکرینز، انٹرنیٹ کنیکٹیویٹی اور اے آئی سے چلنے والے تعلیمی ٹولز سے لیس ہے تاکہ کمیونٹیز تک وہیں پہنچا جا سکے ،جہاں وہ موجود ہیں، نہ کہ جہاں بنیادی ڈھانچہ موجود ہو۔جناب جینت چودھری نے کہا کہ سولر کمیونٹی ہب اسکل وینز اس مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں کہ ٹیکنالوجی اور مواقع بھارت کے ہر کونے تک پہنچیں۔ یہ وینز صرف ڈیجیٹل جگہیں نہیں بلکہ امید اور مواقع کے مراکز ہیں جو صاف توانائی، اے آئی پر مبنی تعلیم اور صنعت سے ہم آہنگ ہنر کو یکجا کرتی ہیں تاکہ نوجوانوں کو ابھرتے ہوئے مواقع کے لئے تیار کیا جا سکے۔ میں ڈیل ٹیکنالوجیز اور این ایس ڈی سی کو اس تعاون پر مبارکباد دیتا ہوں اور امید رکھتا ہوں کہ یہ مراکز کمیونٹیز کو بااختیار بنائیں گے اور بھارت کو جامع ترقی اور مستقبل کے لئے تیار افرادی قوت کی طرف لے جائیں گے۔
ڈیل ٹیکنالوجیز کے انڈیا کے صدر اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر منیش گپتا نے کہاکہ ڈیل ٹیکنالوجیز بھارت کے جامع اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ترقی کے وژن کے لئے پرعزم ہے۔ سولر کمیونٹی ہب اسکل وینز اس بات کی ایک مثال ہیں کہ جب حکومت، صنعت اور کمیونٹیز ایک مشترکہ مقصد کے تحت متحد ہوتے ہیں تو کیا کچھ ممکن ہو جاتا ہے۔ یہ اسکل وینز سیکھنے والوں اور کارکنوں کی نئی نسل کو اپنے ہی علاقوں میں مستقبل کی ملازمتوں کے لیے تیار کریں گی۔
ان اسکل وینز کے ذریعے دی جانے والی تربیت ابھرتی ہوئی مارکیٹ کی ضروریات کے مطابق ہے، جو شرکاء کو صرف موجودہ نہیں بلکہ مستقبل میں پیدا ہونے والی ملازمتوں کے لیے بھی تیار کرتی ہے۔
بھارت میں پہلی سولر کمیونٹی ہب اسکل وینز کے آغازمالی سال2023 سے اب تک یہ پروگرام 14 ریاستوں کے 18 اضلاع تک پہنچ چکا ہے اور براہِ راست 2.67 ملین مستفید افراد کو فائدہ پہنچا چکا ہے۔ عالمی سطح پر یہ اقدام 12 ممالک میں 63 اسکل وینز کے ذریعے چل رہا ہے۔
ڈیل ٹیکنالوجیز کے بارے میں:
ڈیل ٹیکنالوجیز (این وائی ایس ای:ڈیل) افراد اور اداروں کو اپنا ڈیجیٹل مستقبل بنانے اور ان کے کام کرنے، طرززندگی اور تفریح کے طریقوں کو تبدیل کرنے میں مدد دیتا ہے۔ کمپنی صارفین کو ڈیٹا کے دور کے لئے صنعت کا سب سے وسیع اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور خدمات کا پورٹ فولیو فراہم کرتی ہے۔