Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary Flags off Five New Solar Community Hub Skill Vans to Advance Digital Inclusion and Future-Ready Skilling in India
Dell Technologies and NSDC launch five new Solar Community Hub Skill Vans to promote digital inclusion and future-ready skilling in India
Dell Technologies’ Solar Community Hub Skill Vans deliver AI-enabled learning tools, customized skilling modules, and structured employability pathways to over 50 additional vocational, higher education and community institutions
2.67 million India-based beneficiaries reached since FY23 as Dell deepens its efforts to improve access to technology, skills and economic mobility opportunities
Solar Community Hub Skill Vans deliver local connectivity, job-relevant skills training, education and essential services to under-resourced communities
09 JUN 2026 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, Shri Jayant Chaudhary today flagged off five new Solar Community Hub Skill Vans, marking a significant step towards expanding digital access and future-ready skilling across India. Developed by Dell Technologies (NYSE: DELL) in collaboration with the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) and implemented by the Learning Links Foundation, the initiative represents the next phase of one of Dell’s most ambitious global efforts to bridge the digital divide. These skill vans will serve communities across Uttar Pradesh, Delhi/NCR, Karnataka, Telangana and Maharashtra, bringing solar-powered technology, AI-enabled learning and employability pathways directly to youth, women and underserved populations.
This expansion goes well beyond foundational digital literacy. These skill vans introduce customized skilling modules and structured employability pathways, extending technology-enabled support to over 50 vocational, higher education, and community institutions. Each unit is powered by renewable energy and equipped with laptops, interactive screens, internet connectivity, and AI-enabled learning tools, purpose-built to meet communities where they are, not where infrastructure allows.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (I/C) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, said, “The Solar Community Hub Skill Vans reflects a shared commitment to making technology and opportunity accessible to every corner of India. These skill vans are more than digital spaces, they are centres of aspiration that combine clean energy, AI-enabled learning and industry-aligned skilling to prepare young people for emerging opportunities. I congratulate Dell Technologies and NSDC for this collaborative effort and look forward to seeing these hubs empower communities and strengthen India’s journey towards inclusive growth and a future-ready workforce.”
"Dell Technologies is committed to India's vision of inclusive, technology-led growth," said Manish Gupta, President & Managing Director, Dell Technologies India. "The Solar Community Hub Skill Vans are proof of what becomes possible when government, industry, and communities unite around a shared mission. These skill vans will prepare a new generation of learners and workers for the jobs of tomorrow, right in their own communities."
The training provided through these skill vans is aligned with emerging market demands, equipping participants for roles that are yet to be created, not just those that already exist.
Since India’s first Solar Community Hub Skill Vans introduced in FY23, the program has reached 18 districts across 14 states, directly impacting 2.67 million beneficiaries. Globally, the initiative operates 63 skill vans across 12 countries.
About Dell Technologies
Dell Technologies (NYSE: DELL) helps organizations and individuals build their digital future and transform how they work, live and play. The company provides customers with the industry’s broadest and most innovative technology and services portfolio for the data era.

দক্ষতাউন্নয়নওশিল্পোদ্যোগমন্ত্রক
দেশে ডিজিটাল অন্তর্ভুক্তি এবং ভবিষ্যতের উপযোগী দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে ৫টি সোলার কমিউনিটি হাব স্কিল ভ্যানের উদ্বোধন করলেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী জয়ন্ত চৌধুরী
09 JUN 2026 2:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ৯ জুন ২০২৬
দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন ও উদ্যোক্তা বিষয়ক স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী জয়ন্ত চৌধুরী আজ ৫টি সোলার কমিউনিটি হাব স্কিল ভ্যানের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। দেশ জুড়ে ডিজিটাল সুবিধা সম্প্রসারণ এবং ভবিষ্যতের উপযোগী দক্ষতা অর্জনের লক্ষ্যে এ এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ। জাতীয় দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন নিগমের সহযোগিতায় ডেল টেকনোলজিস এটি তৈরি করেছে। এর বাস্তবায়নের দায়িত্বে রয়েছে লার্নিং লিঙ্কস ফাউন্ডেশন। এই স্কিল ভ্যানগুলি উত্তরপ্রদেশ, দিল্লি, কর্ণাটক, তেলেঙ্গানা ও মহারাষ্ট্রে বিভিন্ন সম্প্রদায়ের কাছে সৌরশক্তি চালিত প্রযুক্তি, এ আই সক্ষম শিক্ষা এবং কর্মসংস্থানের সুলুক সন্ধান পৌঁছে দেবে। যুব সমাজ, মহিলা এবং পিছিয়ে থাকা জনগোষ্ঠীর মানুষজন সরাসরি এর সুবিধা ভোগ করবেন।
শুধু মৌলিক ডিজিটাল সাক্ষরতাই নয়, এই স্কিল ভ্যানগুলি ৫০ টিরও বেশি বৃত্তিমূলক, উচ্চ শিক্ষা ও সামাজিক প্রতিষ্ঠানে প্রযুক্তি ভিত্তিক সহায়তা পৌঁছে দেবে। প্রতিটি ইউনিট পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি দ্বারা চালিত এবং ল্যাপটপ, ইন্টারঅ্যাক্টিভ স্ক্রিন, ইন্টারনেট সংযোগ ও এ আই চালিত শিক্ষা উপকরণ দিয়ে সজ্জিত।
কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী জয়ন্ত চৌধুরী বলেন, এই সোলার কমিউনিটি হাব স্কিল ভ্যানগুলি দেশের প্রতিটি কোণে প্রযুক্তি পৌঁছে দেওয়ার সম্মিলিত অঙ্গীকারের প্রতিফলন। এগুলি যুব সমাজকে ভবিষ্যৎ সুযোগের জন্য প্রস্তুত করে তুলতে দূষণমুক্ত শক্তি, এ আই সক্ষম শিক্ষা এবং শিল্পমহলের চাহিদা মাফিক দক্ষতার সমন্বয় ঘটায়। এই কেন্দ্রগুলি বিভিন্ন সম্প্রদায়ের ক্ষমতায়নে এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক বিকাশ ও ভবিষ্যতের জন্য প্রস্তুত কর্মশক্তি গড়ে তুলতে বিশেষ সহায়ক হবে বলে তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করেন।
২০২৩ আর্থিক বছরে দেশের প্রথম সোলার কমিউনিটি হাব স্কিল ভ্যান চালু হয়েছিল। এপর্যন্ত এই কর্মসূচি ১৪টি রাজ্যের ১৮টি জেলায় পৌঁছেছে। সরাসরি এর সুফল ভোগ করছেন ২৬ লক্ষেরও বেশি মানুষ। বিশ্ব জুড়ে এই উদ্যোগে ১২টি দেশে ৬৩টি স্কিল ভ্যান কাজ করছে।