Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya felicitates men and women teams for their stupendous performance at Under-18 Hockey Asia Cup
08 JUN 2026 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr Mansukh Mandaviya felicitated both the Indian men and women’s hockey teams at the Sports Authority of India (SAI) Head Office here on Monday for their stupendous performance in the just concluded Under-18 Asia Cup in Japan.
The Indian U-18 men’s hockey team, led by captain Ketan Kushwaha, were crowned champions of the U-18 Asia Cup 2026 after defeating hosts Japan 4-1 in the final in Kakamigahara on Friday.
The Union Sports Minister handed a cheque of INR 61.5 Lakh to the men’s team.
On the other hand, the Indian U-18 women’s hockey team, led by captain Sweety Kujur, secured the bronze medal at the Under-18 Asia Cup after registering a commanding 3-0 victory over Korea in the bronze medal match.
Dr Mandaviya handed the women’s team a cheque of INR 21 Lakh as encouragement.
Dr Mandaviya shared words of encouragement for both the men’s and women’s teams, saying: “I would like to congratulate both the teams for the hard work they have put in for bringing laurels for the country. The entire nation is proud of you. I would like to tell you that this is just the start. There is no alternative for hard work. Someone who has scored 13 goals should think of scoring 15 or more goals. Someone who has stopped 10 goals should aim for not letting the opponents even score one. Whether you study or play sports, there should be total commitment. Keep performing to the best of your abilities and making your parents and well-wishers happy, that should be your aim.”
Dr Mandaviya said that Government of India is fully committed to transforming India into a sports superpower as envisioned by our Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
The Sports Minister also felicitated the Best scorer in the men’s & women’s team Ashish Tani Purti and Nousheen Naz, and Best goalkeeper Ayush Rajak, who saved 10 goals in the prestigious tournament.
The Sports Minister also felicitated former Indian hockey captains Rani Rampal and Sardar Singh, who are serving as the coaches of the Indian women’s and men’s teams, respectively, for the Under-18 Asia Cup.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈوِیا نے مرد و خواتین کھلاڑیوں کو انڈر-18 ہاکی ایشیا کپ میں ان کی شاندار کارکردگی کے لیے اعزاز سے نوازا
08 JUN 2026 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈوِیا نے بھارت کی مرد و خواتین کی ہاکی ٹیموں کو، جاپان میں حال ہی میں اختتام پذیر ہوئے انڈر-18 ایشیا کپ میں ان کی شاندار کارکردگی کے لیے، پیر کے روز اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی) کے صدر دفتر میں اعزاز سے نوازا۔
مردوں کی بھارتی انڈر-18 ہاکی ٹیم، جس کی قیادت کپتان کیتن کشواہا نے کی، نے جمعہ کے روز کاکامیگاہارا میں کھیلے گئے فائنل مقابلے میں جاپان کو 4-1 سے شکست دینے کے بعد انڈر-18 ایشیا کپ 2026 کا خطاب اپنے نام کیا۔
کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر نے مردوں کی ٹیم کو 61.5 لاکھ روپے کا چیک دیا۔
دوسری جانب، بھارت کی انڈر-18 خواتین ہاکی ٹیم، جس کی قیادت کپتان سویٹی کُجور نے کی، نے کانسے کے تمغے کے لیے کھیلے گئے مقابلے میں کوریا کے خلاف 3-0 سے شاندار فتح حاصل کرنے کے بعد انڈر-18 ایشیا کپ میں کانسے کا تمغہ جیتا۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈوِیا نے حوصلہ افزائی کے طور پر خواتین کی ٹیم کو 21 لاکھ روپے کا چیک دیا۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈوِیا نے دونوں یعنی مرد و خواتین کی ٹیموں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے کہا: ’’ میں دونوں ٹیموں کو مبارکباد دینا چاہوں گا کہ انہوں نے ملک کا نام روشن کرنے کے لیے جو محنت کی ہے۔ پوری قوم کو آپ پر فخر ہے۔ میں آپ کو بتانا چاہوں گا کہ یہ صرف شروعات ہے۔ محنت کا کوئی متبادل نہیں ہے۔ جس نے 13 گول کیے ہیں اسے 15 یا اس سے زیادہ گول کرنے کے بارے میں سوچنا چاہیے۔ جس نے 10 گول روکے ہیں اس کا مقصد یہ ہونا چاہئے مخالفین ایک بھی گول نہ کر پائیں۔ چاہے آپ پڑھائی کریں یا کھیل کھیلیں، مکمل عزم ہونا چاہیے۔ اپنی بہترین صلاحیتوں کے مطابق کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرتے رہیں اور اپنے والدین اور خیر خواہوں کو خوش رکھیں، یہی آپ کا مقصد ہونا چاہیے۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر مانڈوِیا نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند بھارت کو کھیل کود کی سوپر پاور بنانے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے جس کا تصور عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے پیش کیا ہے۔
کھیلوں کے وزیر نے مرد و خواتین کی ٹیموں کی جانب سے سب سے زیادہ گول کرنے والے کھلاڑیوں آشیش تانی پورتی اور نوشین ناز، اور بہترین گول کیپر آیوش راجک کو بھی اعزاز سے نوازا، جس نے مقتدر ٹورنامنٹ میں 10 گول بچائے۔
کھیلوں کے وزیر نے بھارتی ہاکی ٹیم کے سابق کپتانوں رانی رامپال اور سردار سنگھ کو بھی اعزاز سے نوازا، جو انڈر-18 ایشیا کپ کے لیے بالترتیب بھارتی خواتین اور مردوں کی ٹیموں کے لیے کوچنگ کے فرائض انجام دے رہے ہیں۔