Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses grief over the loss of lives and destruction caused by the earthquake in Mindanao, Philippines
08 JUN 2026 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed sadness over the loss of lives and destruction caused by today’s earthquake in Mindanao, Philippines. The Prime Minister extended his heartfelt condolences to the bereaved families and offered prayers for the speedy recovery of those injured.
Shri Modi affirmed that India stands in solidarity with the people and the Government of the Philippines.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Saddened by the loss of lives and destruction caused by today’s earthquake in Mindanao, Philippines. My heartfelt condolences to the bereaved families and prayers for the speedy recovery of those injured. India stands in solidarity with the people and the Government of the Philippines.
@bongbongmarcos"

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ફિલિપાઇન્સના મિંડાનાઓ ખાતે આવેલા ધરતીકંપના કારણે થયેલી જાનહાનિ અને વિનાશ પર પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ દુઃખ વ્યક્ત કર્યું
08 JUN 2026 7:25PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ફિલિપાઇન્સના મિંડાનાઓ ખાતે આજે આવેલા ધરતીકંપના કારણે થયેલી જાનહાનિ અને વિનાશ પર ઊંડા દુઃખની લાગણી વ્યક્ત કરી છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શોકગ્રસ્ત પરિવારો પ્રત્યે પોતાની હાર્દિક સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરી હતી અને ઘાયલો ઝડપથી સ્વસ્થ થાય તે માટે પ્રાર્થના કરી હતી.
શ્રી મોદીએ ખાતરી આપી હતી કે ભારત ફિલિપાઇન્સના લોકો અને ત્યાંની સરકારની સાથે એકતામાં અડીખમ ઊભું છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
"ફિલિપાઇન્સના મિંડાનાઓ ખાતે આજે આવેલા ધરતીકંપના કારણે થયેલી જાનહાનિ અને વિનાશથી અત્યંત દુઃખી છું. શોકગ્રસ્ત પરિવારો પ્રત્યે મારી હાર્દિક સંવેદના અને ઘાયલો ઝડપથી સ્વસ્થ થાય તે માટે પ્રાર્થના. ભારત ફિલિપાઇન્સના લોકો અને ત્યાંની સરકારની સાથે એકતામાં ઊભું છે. @bongbongmarcos"