Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses grief over the loss of lives and destruction caused by the earthquake in Mindanao, Philippines
08 JUN 2026 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed sadness over the loss of lives and destruction caused by today’s earthquake in Mindanao, Philippines. The Prime Minister extended his heartfelt condolences to the bereaved families and offered prayers for the speedy recovery of those injured.
Shri Modi affirmed that India stands in solidarity with the people and the Government of the Philippines.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Saddened by the loss of lives and destruction caused by today’s earthquake in Mindanao, Philippines. My heartfelt condolences to the bereaved families and prayers for the speedy recovery of those injured. India stands in solidarity with the people and the Government of the Philippines.
@bongbongmarcos"

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے مندناؤ، فلپائن میں آئے زلزلے کے نتیجے میں ہوئے جانی اتلاف اور تباہی پر اظہار غم کیا
08 JUN 2026 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج فلپائن کے جزیرہ مندناؤ میں آئے زلزلے کے نتیجے میں ہوئے جانی اتلاف اور تباہی پر اظہار غم کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے سوگوار کنبوں کے تئیں تہہ دل سے تعزیت کا اظہار کیا اور مجروحین کی جلد از جلد صحتیابی کے لیے دعا کی۔
جناب مودی نے تصدیق کی کہ بھارت فلپائن کے عوام اور حکومت کے ساتھ یکجہتی کا اظہار کرتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ کی:
’’مندناؤ، فلپائن میں آج آئے زلزلے کے نتیجے میں ہوئی جانی نقصان اور تباہی پر غمگین ہوں۔ سوگوار کنبوں کے تئیں تہہ دل سے اظہار تعزیت اور مجروحین کی جلد ازجلد صحتیابی کے لیے دعا کرتا ہوں۔ بھارت فلپائن کے عوام اور حکومت کے ساتھ یکجہتی کا اظہار کرتا ہے۔
@bongbongmarcos‘‘