Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses grief over the loss of lives and destruction caused by the earthquake in Mindanao, Philippines
08 JUN 2026 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed sadness over the loss of lives and destruction caused by today’s earthquake in Mindanao, Philippines. The Prime Minister extended his heartfelt condolences to the bereaved families and offered prayers for the speedy recovery of those injured.
Shri Modi affirmed that India stands in solidarity with the people and the Government of the Philippines.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Saddened by the loss of lives and destruction caused by today’s earthquake in Mindanao, Philippines. My heartfelt condolences to the bereaved families and prayers for the speedy recovery of those injured. India stands in solidarity with the people and the Government of the Philippines.
@bongbongmarcos"

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਫਿਲੀਪੀਨਜ਼ ਦੇ ਮਿੰਦਨਾਓ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੂਚਾਲ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਏ ਜਾਨ-ਮਾਲ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਦੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ
08 JUN 2026 7:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਫਿਲੀਪੀਨਜ਼ ਦੇ ਮਿੰਦਨਾਓ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਭੂਚਾਲ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਏ ਜਾਨ-ਮਾਲ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਦੁੱਖ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਹਾਦਸੇ ਦੇ ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਲੀਂ ਹਮਦਰਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਖ਼ਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਫਿਲੀਪੀਨਜ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਪੂਰੀ ਇੱਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
"ਫਿਲੀਪੀਨਜ਼ ਦੇ ਮਿੰਦਨਾਓ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਭੂਚਾਲ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਏ ਜਾਨ-ਮਾਲ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਦੁੱਖ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਲੀਂ ਹਮਦਰਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਜ਼ਖ਼ਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਫਿਲੀਪੀਨਜ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਪੂਰੀ ਇੱਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ।"