Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses grief over the loss of lives and destruction caused by the earthquake in Mindanao, Philippines
08 JUN 2026 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed sadness over the loss of lives and destruction caused by today’s earthquake in Mindanao, Philippines. The Prime Minister extended his heartfelt condolences to the bereaved families and offered prayers for the speedy recovery of those injured.
Shri Modi affirmed that India stands in solidarity with the people and the Government of the Philippines.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Saddened by the loss of lives and destruction caused by today’s earthquake in Mindanao, Philippines. My heartfelt condolences to the bereaved families and prayers for the speedy recovery of those injured. India stands in solidarity with the people and the Government of the Philippines.
@bongbongmarcos"

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ফিলিপাইনছৰ মিন্দানাওত হোৱা ভূমিকম্পৰ ফলত প্ৰাণ হেৰুওৱাসকলৰ বাবে শোক প্ৰকাশ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ
08 JUN 2026 7:25PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ফিলিপাইনছৰ মিন্দানাওত হোৱা ভূমিকম্পৰ ফলত হোৱা প্ৰাণ হেৰুওৱা সকলৰ বাবে দুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শোকসন্তপ্ত পৰিয়াললৈ আন্তৰিক সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰাৰ লগতে আহতসকলৰ আশু আৰোগ্যৰ বাবে প্ৰাৰ্থনা জনায়।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে ভাৰতে ফিলিপাইনছৰ চৰকাৰ আৰু দেশ খনৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ সৈতে দৃঢ়তাৰে থিয় দিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্সত এনেদৰে পোষ্ট কৰিছে:
"আজিৰ ফিলিপাইনছৰ মিন্দানাওত ভূমিকম্পৰ ফলত বহুলোকে হেৰুওৱা আৰু ধ্বংসলীলাত মৰ্মাহত । শোকসন্তপ্ত পৰিয়াললৈ মোৰ আন্তৰিক সমবেদনা আৰু আহতসকলৰ আশু আৰোগ্যৰ বাবে প্ৰাৰ্থনা জনাইছো। ভাৰতবৰ্ষই দেশখনৰ জনসাধাৰণ আৰু ফিলিপাইনছৰ চৰকাৰৰ সৈতে দৃঢ়তাৰে থিয় দিছে।"
@bongbongmarcos"