Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister highlights 12 years of transformative initiatives centered on Garib Kalyan and human empowerment
08 JUN 2026 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today highlighted that over the last 12 years, India has witnessed many transformations, stating that at the core of these changes is the welfare of the poor and downtrodden. The Prime Minister noted that the government has always been inspired by Antyodaya and its effort has always been to ensure that the benefits of development reach those who were left behind for decades.
Shri Modi observed that from Jan Dhan accounts and Direct Benefit Transfer to Swachh Bharat, PM Awas Yojana, Jal Jeevan Mission, Ayushman Bharat and more, every initiative has been driven by a simple objective of ensuring people have dignity and opportunity.
The Prime Minister expressed gladness that technology has played a vital role in ensuring a better quality of life for the poor. Shri Modi pointed out that through Direct Benefit Transfer and digital platforms, support is reaching people directly and transparently. The Prime Minister affirmed that this has reduced leakages, improved efficiency, and strengthened trust in governance, adding that this is how the journey of furthering Garib Kalyan has become a collective movement towards human empowerment and realising the dream of a Viksit Bharat.
In a series of posts on X, the Prime Minister shared:
"Over the last 12 years, India has witnessed many transformations and at the core of these changes is the welfare of the poor and downtrodden. We have always been inspired by Antyodaya and our effort has always been to ensure that the benefits of development reach those who were left behind for decades. From Jan Dhan accounts and Direct Benefit Transfer to Swachh Bharat, PM Awas Yojana, Jal Jeevan Mission, Ayushman Bharat and more, every initiative has been driven by a simple objective of ensuring people have dignity and opportunity.
#12YearsOfGaribKalyan”
“It is also gladdening that technology has played a vital role in ensuring a better quality of life for the poor. Through Direct Benefit Transfer and digital platforms, support is reaching people directly and transparently. This has reduced leakages, improved efficiency and strengthened trust in governance. This is how the journey of furthering Garib Kalyan has become a collective movement towards human empowerment and realising our dream of a Viksit Bharat.
#12YearsOfGaribKalyan"

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ এবং মানব ক্ষমতায়ন কেন্দ্রিক রূপান্তরকারী উদ্যোগের ১২ বছরকে তুলে ধরেছেন
08 JUN 2026 10:24AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৮ জুন, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ বিশেষভাবে তুলে ধরেছেন, গত ১২ বছরে ভারত অনেকগুলি রূপান্তরের সাক্ষী থেকেছে। এইসব পরিবর্তনের কেন্দ্রে আছে দরিদ্র এবং পিছিয়ে পড়া মানুষের কল্যাণ। প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেছেন যে, সরকার সবসময়ে অন্ত্যোদয়ের দ্বারা অনুপ্রাণিত হয়েছে এবং সরকারের প্রয়াস এটা নিশ্চিত করা যে, উন্নয়নের সুফল যেন তাদের কাছে পৌঁছয় যারা যুগের পর যুগ ধরে পিছিয়ে পড়েছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন যে, জনধন অ্যাকাউন্ট এবং ডিবিটি থেকে স্বচ্ছ ভারত, পিএম আবাস যোজনা, জলজীবন মিশন, আয়ুষ্মান ভারত এবং অন্যান্য প্রতিটি উদ্যোগ একটি সাধারণ উদ্দেশ্য দ্বারা চালিত, সেটি হল মানুষের মর্যাদা এবং সুযোগ নিশ্চিত করা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে বলেছেন যে দরিদ্র মানুষের জীবনের মান বৃদ্ধি নিশ্চিত করতে প্রযুক্তি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়েছে। শ্রী মোদী আরও বলেছেন যে, ডিবিটি ও ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে সাহায্য সরাসরি এবং স্বচ্ছতার সঙ্গে পৌঁছচ্ছে মানুষের কাছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন এতে অপচয় কমেছে, কার্যকারিতার উন্নতি হয়েছে এবং প্রশাসনের উপর আস্থা জোরদার হয়েছে। তিনি আরও বলেছেন, গরিব কল্যাণকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার যাত্রা কীভাবে হয়ে উঠেছে মানুষের ক্ষমতায়নের লক্ষ্যে এবং বিকশিত ভারতের স্বপ্ন পূরণে একটি সংঘবদ্ধ প্রয়াস।
এক্স-এ একগুচ্ছ পোস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভাগ করে নিয়েছেন:
“গত ১২ বছরে ভারত অনেকগুলি রূপান্তরের সাক্ষী থেকেছে। এইসব পরিবর্তনের কেন্দ্রে আছে দরিদ্র এবং পিছিয়ে পড়া মানুষের কল্যাণ। সরকার সবসময়ে অন্ত্যোদয়ের দ্বারা অনুপ্রাণিত হয়েছে এবং সরকারের প্রয়াস এটা নিশ্চিত করা যে, উন্নয়নের সুফল যেন তাদের কাছে পৌঁছয় যারা যুগের পর যুগ ধরে পিছিয়ে পড়েছে। জনধন অ্যাকাউন্ট এবং ডিবিটি থেকে স্বচ্ছ ভারত, পিএম আবাস যোজনা, জলজীবন মিশন, আয়ুষ্মান ভারত এবং অন্যান্য প্রতিটি উদ্যোগ একটি সাধারণ উদ্দেশ্য দ্বারা চালিত, সেটি হল মানুষের মর্যাদা এবং সুযোগ নিশ্চিত করা।
#12YearsOfGaribKalyan”
“এটা সন্তোষের বিষয় যে, দরিদ্র মানুষের জীবনের মান বৃদ্ধি নিশ্চিত করতে প্রযুক্তি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়েছে। ডিবিটি ও ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে সাহায্য সরাসরি এবং স্বচ্ছতার সঙ্গে পৌঁছচ্ছে মানুষের কাছে। এতে অপচয় কমেছে, কার্যকারিতার উন্নতি হয়েছে এবং প্রশাসনের উপর আস্থা জোরদার হয়েছে। গরিব কল্যাণকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার যাত্রা কীভাবে হয়ে উঠেছে মানুষের ক্ষমতায়নের লক্ষ্যে এবং বিকশিত ভারতের স্বপ্ন পূরণে একটি সংঘবদ্ধ প্রয়াস এটা তারই প্রমাণ।
#12YearsOfGaribKalyan”