Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister highlights 12 years of transformative initiatives centered on Garib Kalyan and human empowerment
08 JUN 2026 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today highlighted that over the last 12 years, India has witnessed many transformations, stating that at the core of these changes is the welfare of the poor and downtrodden. The Prime Minister noted that the government has always been inspired by Antyodaya and its effort has always been to ensure that the benefits of development reach those who were left behind for decades.
Shri Modi observed that from Jan Dhan accounts and Direct Benefit Transfer to Swachh Bharat, PM Awas Yojana, Jal Jeevan Mission, Ayushman Bharat and more, every initiative has been driven by a simple objective of ensuring people have dignity and opportunity.
The Prime Minister expressed gladness that technology has played a vital role in ensuring a better quality of life for the poor. Shri Modi pointed out that through Direct Benefit Transfer and digital platforms, support is reaching people directly and transparently. The Prime Minister affirmed that this has reduced leakages, improved efficiency, and strengthened trust in governance, adding that this is how the journey of furthering Garib Kalyan has become a collective movement towards human empowerment and realising the dream of a Viksit Bharat.
In a series of posts on X, the Prime Minister shared:
"Over the last 12 years, India has witnessed many transformations and at the core of these changes is the welfare of the poor and downtrodden. We have always been inspired by Antyodaya and our effort has always been to ensure that the benefits of development reach those who were left behind for decades. From Jan Dhan accounts and Direct Benefit Transfer to Swachh Bharat, PM Awas Yojana, Jal Jeevan Mission, Ayushman Bharat and more, every initiative has been driven by a simple objective of ensuring people have dignity and opportunity.
#12YearsOfGaribKalyan”
“It is also gladdening that technology has played a vital role in ensuring a better quality of life for the poor. Through Direct Benefit Transfer and digital platforms, support is reaching people directly and transparently. This has reduced leakages, improved efficiency and strengthened trust in governance. This is how the journey of furthering Garib Kalyan has become a collective movement towards human empowerment and realising our dream of a Viksit Bharat.
#12YearsOfGaribKalyan"

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
గరీబ్ కళ్యాణ్, ప్రజల సాధికారతే ధ్యేయంగా12 ఏళ్ల విప్లవాత్మక కార్యక్రమాలను ప్రస్తావించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
08 JUN 2026 10:24AM by PIB Hyderabad
గత 12 ఏళ్లలో ఎన్నో మార్పులకు భారత్ సాక్ష్యంగా నిలిచిందని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అన్నారు. పేదలు, సమాజంలో వెనుకబడిన వర్గాల సంక్షేమమే ఈ మార్పులన్నింటికీ మూలాధారమని స్పష్టం చేశారు. అంత్యోదయ ఆశయంతో మన ప్రభుత్వం స్ఫూర్తిని పొందిందని, దశాబ్దాలుగా వెనకబడిన వారికి అభివృద్ధి ఫలాలు అందేలా చూడటమే తమ ప్రయత్నమని ప్రధానమంత్రి తెలిపారు.
జన్‌ధన్ ఖాతాలు, ప్రత్యక్ష నగదు బదిలీ నుంచి స్వచ్ఛ భారత్, పీఎం ఆవాస్ యోజన, జల్జీవన్ మిషన్, ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ వంటి ఎన్నో పథకాల లక్ష్యం.. ప్రజలకు గౌరవాన్ని, అవకాశాలను అందించటమేనని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ స్పష్టం చేశారు.
పేద ప్రజల జీవన ప్రమాణాలను మెరుగుపరచటంలో సాంకేతికత కీలక పాత్ర పోషించటం పట్ల ప్రధానమంత్రి సంతోషం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ప్రత్యక్ష నగదు బదిలీ, డిజిటల్ వేదికల ద్వారా నేరుగా, పారదర్శకంగా ప్రజలకు సహాయం అందుతోందని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ తెలిపారు. దీని వల్ల అవినీతి, మధ్యవర్తుల దోపిడీకి అడ్డుకట్ట పడిందని.. సామర్థ్యం, సుపరిపాలనపై విశ్వాసం పెరిగాయని ప్రధానమంత్రి స్పష్టం చేశారు. ఈ విధంగా గరీబ్ కళ్యాణ్ ప్రయాణం ప్రజా ఉద్యమంగా మారిందని.. ఇది ప్రజల సాధికారతకు, వికసిత్ భారత్ కలని సాకారం చేసుకునేందుకు దోహదపడుతుందని అన్నారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం 'ఎక్స్' వరుస పోస్టుల్లో ప్రధానమంత్రి ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు.
"గత 12 ఏళ్లలో ఎన్నో మార్పులకు భారత్ సాక్ష్యంగా నిలిచింది. పేదలు, వెనకబడిన వర్గాల సంక్షేమమే ఈ మార్పులకు మూలం. మేం ఎల్లప్పుడూ అంత్యోదయ స్ఫూర్తితో పనిచేశాం. దశాబ్దాలుగా వెనుకబడిన ప్రజలకు అభివృద్ధి ఫలాలు అందేలా చూడటమే మా నిరంతర ప్రయత్నం. ప్రజలకు గౌరవాన్ని, అవకాశాలను అందించటమే.. జన్‌ధన్ ఖాతాలు, ప్రత్యక్ష నగదు బదిలీ నుంచి స్వచ్ఛ భారత్, పీఎం ఆవాస్ యోజన, జల్జీవన్ మిషన్, ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ వంటి ఎన్నో పథకాల లక్ష్యం.
#గరీబ్ కళ్యాణ్‌కు 12 ఏళ్లు"
"పేద ప్రజల జీవన ప్రమాణాలను మెరుగుపరచటంలో సాంకేతికత కీలక పాత్ర పోషించటం సంతోషకరం. ప్రత్యక్ష నగదు బదిలీ, డిజిటల్ వేదికల ద్వారా నేరుగా, పారదర్శకంగా ప్రజలకు సహాయం అందుతోంది. దీనివల్ల అవినీతి, మధ్యవర్తుల దోపిడీకి అడ్డుకట్ట పడటమే కాక.. సామర్థ్యం పెరిగి, సుపరిపాలనపై ప్రజల్లో విశ్వాసం ఏర్పడింది. ఈ విధంగా గరీబ్ కళ్యాణ్ ప్రయాణం.. ప్రజల సాధికారతకు, వికసిత్ భారత్ కలని సాకారం చేసే దిశగా ప్రజా ఉద్యమంగా మారింది.
#గరీబ్ కళ్యాణ్‌కు 12 ఏళ్లు"