Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
MoS Environment, Forest and Climate Change Launches "NZP Saathi App" and Inaugurates Self-ticketing Kiosks at National Zoological Park
New digital initiatives aimed at enhancing visitor convenience through smart navigation and seamless ticket booking
07 JUN 2026 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh today launched the "NZP Saathi App", a smart digital zoo guide, and inaugurated Self-ticketing Kiosks at the National Zoological Park (NZP), New Delhi, aimed at enhancing visitor experience through smart navigation and easing online ticket booking.
The Minister visited an exhibition showcasing creative works prepared by students who participated in the recently concluded Summer Vacation Programme 2026. He appreciated the creativity of the young participants and commended the zoo authorities for organising educational and awareness programmes that foster a deeper understanding of wildlife conservation among students.
The Minister formally launched the "NZP Saathi App" and inaugurated the Self-ticketing Kiosks, marking a significant step towards visitor convenience and digital transformation at the National Zoological Park.
The "NZP Saathi App", available on both Android and iOS platforms, features an interactive digital map and smart navigation system that enables visitors to locate animal enclosures, washrooms, buggy points, exits and other facilities. The app also offers thematic tours, including Express Tour, Family Tour, Grand Zoo Tour and personalised "My Tour" options.
The Self-ticketing Kiosks will facilitate online ticket booking through UPI-based digital payments with free Wi-Fi connectivity for on-the-spot ticket booking.
Following the inauguration, the Minister held a meeting with officials and section in-charges to review ongoing initiatives and discuss strategies for the overall enhancement, modernisation and efficient management of the National Zoological Park.
The Minister also inspected the bird houses and reviewed the summer management arrangements for the avian collection. He assessed the enclosure conditions and offered suggestions for further improving animal welfare and habitat management.
During his visit to the Veterinary Hospital, the Minister observed the care being provided to in-house sick animals and held detailed discussions with zoo veterinarians and animal health staff regarding healthcare and management practices.
Later, the Minister visited the lion enclosure and observed the Asiatic lions, Kartik and Karani. He expressed satisfaction with their upkeep and the overall management of the enclosure.
The Minister lauded the staff and officials of the National Zoological Park for their commitment, dedication and continuous efforts towards wildlife conservation, animal welfare and public education.
The National Zoological Park remains committed to strengthening conservation education, improving visitor services through technology and ensuring the highest standards of animal care and management.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ "ਐੱਨਜ਼ੈੱਡਪੀ ਸਾਥੀ ਐਪ" ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਜ਼ੂਅਲੌਜੀਕਲ ਪਾਰਕ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੈਲਫ-ਟਿਕਟਿੰਗ ਕਿਓਸਕ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸਮਾਰਟ ਨੈਵੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਟਿਕਟ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਟੂਰਿਸਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਵੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਹਿਲ
07 JUN 2026 7:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੀਰਤੀ ਵਰਧਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਜ਼ੂਅਲੌਜੀਕਲ ਪਾਰਕ (ਐਨਜ਼ੈੱਡਪੀ) ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਜ਼ੂਅ ਗਾਈਡ "ਐੱਨਜ਼ੈੱਡਪੀ ਸਾਥੀ ਐਪ", ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਲਫ-ਟਿਕਟਿੰਗ ਕਿਓਸਕ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਨੈਵੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਟੂਰਿਸਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਹਤਰ ਬਨਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਟਿਕਟ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹੋਦਯ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਏ ਗਰਮੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਛੁੱਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਕਲਾਕ੍ਰਿਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਚਿੜੀਆਘਰ (ਜ਼ੂਅ) ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜੋ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜੀਵ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੀ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਸਮਝ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹੋਦਯ ਨੇ ਰਸਮੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ " ਐੱਨਜ਼ੈੱਡਪੀ ਸਾਥੀ ਐਪ" ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਟਿਕਟਿੰਗ ਕਿਓਸਕ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਜ਼ੂਅਲੌਜੀਕਲ ਪਾਰਕ ਵਿਖੇ ਟੂਰਿਸਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ।
ਐਂਡਰਾਇਡ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਓਐਸ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ "ਐੱਨਜ਼ੈੱਡਪੀ ਸਾਥੀ ਐਪ," ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਇੰਟਰਐਕਟਿਵ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੈਪ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਨੈਵੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾੜੇ, ਵਾਸ਼ਰੂਮ, ਬੱਗੀ ਪੁਆਇੰਟ, ਐਗਜ਼ਿਟ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਐਪ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਟੂਰ, ਫੈਮਿਲੀ ਟੂਰ, ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਜ਼ੂ ਟੂਰ, ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ "ਮਾਈ ਟੂਰ" ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਥੀਮ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਟੂਰ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੈਲਫ-ਟਿਕਟਿੰਗ ਕਿਓਸਕ ਯੂਪੀਆਈ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਟਿਕਟ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਹੀ ਟਿਕਟ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਮੁਫਤ ਵਾਈ-ਫਾਈ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹੋਦਯ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਇੰਚਾਰਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜ਼ੂਅਲੌਜੀਕਲ ਪਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹੋਦਯ ਨੇ ਪੰਛੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਵਾਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਛੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਗਰਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਾੜਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਆਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤੇ।
ਪਸ਼ੂ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹੋਦਯ ਨੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਭਰਤੀ ਬਿਮਾਰ ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਚਿੜੀਆਘਰ ਦੇ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਸਿਹਤ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਟਾਫ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹੋਦਯ ਨੇ ਸ਼ੇਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾੜੇ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਏਸ਼ੀਆਈ ਸ਼ੇਰਾਂ, ਕਾਰਤਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਬਾੜੇ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹੋਦਯ ਨੇ ਨੈਸਨਲ ਜ਼ੂਅਲੌਜੀਕਲ ਪਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਫ਼ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜੀਵ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ, ਸਮਰਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਜ਼ੂਅਲੌਜੀਕਲ ਪਾਰਕ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ, ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਉੱਚਤਮ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।