Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
MoS Environment, Forest and Climate Change Launches "NZP Saathi App" and Inaugurates Self-ticketing Kiosks at National Zoological Park
New digital initiatives aimed at enhancing visitor convenience through smart navigation and seamless ticket booking
07 JUN 2026 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh today launched the "NZP Saathi App", a smart digital zoo guide, and inaugurated Self-ticketing Kiosks at the National Zoological Park (NZP), New Delhi, aimed at enhancing visitor experience through smart navigation and easing online ticket booking.
The Minister visited an exhibition showcasing creative works prepared by students who participated in the recently concluded Summer Vacation Programme 2026. He appreciated the creativity of the young participants and commended the zoo authorities for organising educational and awareness programmes that foster a deeper understanding of wildlife conservation among students.
The Minister formally launched the "NZP Saathi App" and inaugurated the Self-ticketing Kiosks, marking a significant step towards visitor convenience and digital transformation at the National Zoological Park.
The "NZP Saathi App", available on both Android and iOS platforms, features an interactive digital map and smart navigation system that enables visitors to locate animal enclosures, washrooms, buggy points, exits and other facilities. The app also offers thematic tours, including Express Tour, Family Tour, Grand Zoo Tour and personalised "My Tour" options.
The Self-ticketing Kiosks will facilitate online ticket booking through UPI-based digital payments with free Wi-Fi connectivity for on-the-spot ticket booking.
Following the inauguration, the Minister held a meeting with officials and section in-charges to review ongoing initiatives and discuss strategies for the overall enhancement, modernisation and efficient management of the National Zoological Park.
The Minister also inspected the bird houses and reviewed the summer management arrangements for the avian collection. He assessed the enclosure conditions and offered suggestions for further improving animal welfare and habitat management.
During his visit to the Veterinary Hospital, the Minister observed the care being provided to in-house sick animals and held detailed discussions with zoo veterinarians and animal health staff regarding healthcare and management practices.
Later, the Minister visited the lion enclosure and observed the Asiatic lions, Kartik and Karani. He expressed satisfaction with their upkeep and the overall management of the enclosure.
The Minister lauded the staff and officials of the National Zoological Park for their commitment, dedication and continuous efforts towards wildlife conservation, animal welfare and public education.
The National Zoological Park remains committed to strengthening conservation education, improving visitor services through technology and ensuring the highest standards of animal care and management.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री ने "एनजेडपी साथी ऐप" लॉन्च किया और नेशनल ज़ूलॉजिकल पार्क में सेल्फ-टिकटिंग कियोस्क का उद्घाटन किया
स्मार्ट नेविगेशन और आसानी से टिकट बुकिंग के माध्यम से आगंतुकों की सुविधा बढ़ाने के लिए नई डिजिटल पहल
07 JUN 2026 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज नेशनल जूलॉजिकल पार्क (एनजेडपी), नई दिल्ली में एक स्मार्ट डिजिटल ज़ू गाइड "एनजेडपी साथी ऐप" लॉन्च किया और सेल्फ-टिकटिंग कियोस्क का उद्घाटन किया। इसका उद्देश्य स्मार्ट नेविगेशन के माध्यम से आगंतुकों के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाना और ऑनलाइन टिकट बुकिंग को आसान बनाना है।
मंत्री महोदय ने हाल ही में संपन्न हुए ग्रीष्मकालीन अवकाश कार्यक्रम 2026 में हिस्सा लेने वाले छात्रों द्वारा बनाई गई रचनात्मक कलाकृतियों की प्रदर्शनी का अवलोकन किया। उन्होंने युवा प्रतिभागियों की रचनात्मकता की सराहना की और चिड़ियाघर (ज़ू) के अधिकारियों द्वारा आयोजित शैक्षिक और जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों की प्रशंसा की, जो छात्रों में वन्यजीव संरक्षण के प्रति गहरी समझ विकसित करते हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने औपचारिक रूप से "एनजेडपी साथी ऐप" लॉन्च किया और सेल्फ-टिकटिंग कियोस्क का उद्घाटन किया, जो नेशनल ज़ूलॉजिकल पार्क में आगंतुकों की सुविधा और डिजिटल बदलाव की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
एंड्रॉइड और आईओएस दोनों प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर उपलब्ध "एनजेडपी साथी ऐप" में एक इंटरैक्टिव डिजिटल मैप और स्मार्ट नेविगेशन सिस्टम है, जिससे आगंतुक जानवरों के बाड़े, वॉशरूम, बग्गी पॉइंट, एग्ज़िट और अन्य सुविधाओं का पता लगा सकते हैं। यह ऐप एक्सप्रेस टूर, फैमिली टूर, ग्रैंड ज़ू टूर और पर्सनलाइज़्ड "माई टूर" विकल्पों सहित थीम-आधारित पर्यटन की सुविधा भी प्रदान करता है।
सेल्फ-टिकटिंग कियोस्क यूपीआई-आधारित डिजिटल भुगतान के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन टिकट बुकिंग की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा, जिसमें मौके पर ही टिकट बुक करने के लिए मुफ्त वाई-फाई कनेक्टिविटी होगी।
उद्घाटन के बाद, मंत्री महोदय ने अधिकारियों और सेक्शन इंचार्ज के साथ बैठक की। इस बैठक में मौजूदा पहलों की समीक्षा की गई और नेशनल ज़ूलॉजिकल पार्क के समग्र सुधार, आधुनिकीकरण और कुशल प्रबंधन के लिए रणनीतियों पर चर्चा की गई।
मंत्री महोदय ने पक्षियों के आवासों का भी निरीक्षण किया और पक्षियों के लिए गर्मियों में देखभाल के इंतज़ामों का जायजा लिया। उन्होंने बाड़ों की स्थितियों का जायजा लिया तथा पशु कल्याण और आवास प्रबंधन में और सुधार के लिए सुझाव दिए।
पशु चिकित्सालय के दौरे के दौरान, मंत्री महोदय ने वहां भर्ती बीमार जानवरों की देखभाल का जायजा लिया तथा चिड़ियाघर के पशु चिकित्सकों और पशु स्वास्थ्य से जुड़े कर्मचारियों के साथ स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और प्रबंधन के तरीकों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की।
बाद में, मंत्री महोदय ने शेर के बाड़े का दौरा किया और एशियाई शेरों, कार्तिक और करणी को देखा। उन्होंने उनकी देखभाल और बाड़े के समग्र प्रबंधन पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
मंत्री महोदय ने नेशनल ज़ूलॉजिकल पार्क के कर्मचारियों और अधिकारियों की वन्यजीव संरक्षण, पशु कल्याण और जन-शिक्षा के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता, समर्पण व निरंतर प्रयासों के लिए सराहना की।
नेशनल ज़ूलॉजिकल पार्क संरक्षण शिक्षा को मज़बूत करने, तकनीक के माध्यम से आगंतुक सेवाओं को बेहतर बनाने और पशु देखभाल एवं प्रबंधन के उच्चतम मानकों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।