Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of veteran actor Shri Salim Kumar Ji
07 JUN 2026 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed deep sadness over the passing of veteran actor Shri Salim Kumar Ji. The Prime Minister noted that over the course of a distinguished career, he made a mark with his versatility and memorable performances across a wide range of roles.
Shri Modi conveyed that his thoughts are with the family and countless admirers of the veteran actor in this hour of grief.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Deeply saddened by the passing of veteran actor Shri Salim Kumar Ji. Over the course of a distinguished career, he made a mark with his versatility and memorable performances across a wide range of roles. My thoughts are with his family and countless admirers in this hour of grief. Om Shanti."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রবীণ অভিনেতা শ্রী সেলিম কুমার-এর প্রয়াণে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোক প্রকাশ
07 JUN 2026 1:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ জুন ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ প্রবীণ অভিনেতা শ্রী সেলিম কুমার জির প্রয়াণে গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেছেন যে, সেলিম কুমার জি তাঁর বহুমুখী প্রতিভা এবং বিপুল সংখ্যক চরিত্রে অসামান্য অভিনয়ের জন্যে স্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকবেন।
শ্রী মোদী এই কঠিন সময়ে প্রবীন অভিনেতার অসংখ্য অনুরাগী ও পরিবারের প্রতি তাঁর সহমর্মিতা জ্ঞাপন করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্স-এ পোস্ট করেছেন:
"প্রবীণ অভিনেতা শ্রী সেলিম কুমার জির প্রয়াণে আমি গভীর শোকাহত। বিশিষ্ট কর্মজীবনে, তিনি তাঁর বহুমুখী প্রতিভা এবং বিপুল সংখ্যক চরিত্রে অসামান্য অভিনয়ের জন্যে তিনি স্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকবেন। শোকের এই সময়ে তাঁর পরিবার এবং অগণিত ভক্তদের প্রতি আমার সমবেদনা জানাই। ওঁ শান্তি।"