Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of veteran actor Shri Salim Kumar Ji
07 JUN 2026 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed deep sadness over the passing of veteran actor Shri Salim Kumar Ji. The Prime Minister noted that over the course of a distinguished career, he made a mark with his versatility and memorable performances across a wide range of roles.
Shri Modi conveyed that his thoughts are with the family and countless admirers of the veteran actor in this hour of grief.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Deeply saddened by the passing of veteran actor Shri Salim Kumar Ji. Over the course of a distinguished career, he made a mark with his versatility and memorable performances across a wide range of roles. My thoughts are with his family and countless admirers in this hour of grief. Om Shanti."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے آزمودہ کار اداکار جناب سلیم کمار جی کے انتقال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا
07 JUN 2026 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج آزمودہ کار اداکار جناب سلیم کمار جی کے انتقال پر گہرے دکھ کا اظہار کیا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ایک ممتاز کیریئر کے دوران ، انہوں نے مختلف کرداروں میں اپنی استعداد اور یادگار اداکاری سے اپنی شناخت بنائی۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ غم کی اس گھڑی میں ان کے خیالات ان کے اہل خانہ اور آزمودہ کار اداکار کے بے شمار مداحوں کے ساتھ ہیں ۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
’’آزمودہ کار اداکار جناب سلیم کمار جی کے انتقال سے گہرا دکھ ہوا ۔ ایک ممتاز کیریئر کے دوران ، انہوں نے مختلف کرداروں میں اپنی استعداد اور یادگار اداکاری سے اپنی شناخت بنائی۔ غم کی اس گھڑی میں میرے خیالات ان کے اہل خانہ اور ان گنت مداحوں کے ساتھ ہیں ۔ اوم شانتی ۔ ‘‘