Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of veteran actor Shri Salim Kumar Ji
07 JUN 2026 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed deep sadness over the passing of veteran actor Shri Salim Kumar Ji. The Prime Minister noted that over the course of a distinguished career, he made a mark with his versatility and memorable performances across a wide range of roles.
Shri Modi conveyed that his thoughts are with the family and countless admirers of the veteran actor in this hour of grief.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Deeply saddened by the passing of veteran actor Shri Salim Kumar Ji. Over the course of a distinguished career, he made a mark with his versatility and memorable performances across a wide range of roles. My thoughts are with his family and countless admirers in this hour of grief. Om Shanti."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਗਜ ਅਦਾਕਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਲੀਮ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ 'ਤੇ ਦੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ
07 JUN 2026 1:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਦਿੱਗਜ ਅਦਾਕਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਲੀਮ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ 'ਤੇ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਦੁੱਖ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਪਣੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਬਹੁਮੁਖੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਅਮਿੱਟ ਛਾਪ ਛੱਡੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੁੱਖ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਘੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਗਜ ਅਦਾਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
‘‘ਦਿੱਗਜ ਅਦਾਕਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਲੀਮ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਦੁਖੀ ਹਾਂ। ਆਪਣੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਬਹੁਮੁਖੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਅਮਿੱਟ ਛਾਪ ਛੱਡੀ। ਦੁੱਖ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਘੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਨ। ਓਮ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ।’’