Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of veteran actor Shri Salim Kumar Ji
07 JUN 2026 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed deep sadness over the passing of veteran actor Shri Salim Kumar Ji. The Prime Minister noted that over the course of a distinguished career, he made a mark with his versatility and memorable performances across a wide range of roles.
Shri Modi conveyed that his thoughts are with the family and countless admirers of the veteran actor in this hour of grief.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Deeply saddened by the passing of veteran actor Shri Salim Kumar Ji. Over the course of a distinguished career, he made a mark with his versatility and memorable performances across a wide range of roles. My thoughts are with his family and countless admirers in this hour of grief. Om Shanti."

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ప్రముఖ నటుడు శ్రీ సలీం కుమార్ జీ మరణం పట్ల సంతాపం వ్యక్తం చేసిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
07 JUN 2026 1:52PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రముఖ నటుడు శ్రీ సలీం కుమార్ మరణం పట్ల ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఇవాళ సంతాపం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఆయన సుదీర్ఘమైన నటనా జీవితంలో ఎన్నో వైవిధ్యభరితమైన పాత్రలను పోషించి, తనదైన ముద్ర వేయటమే కాక, ఎప్పటికీ మరచిపోలేని ప్రదర్శనలను ఇచ్చారని ప్రధానమంత్రి అన్నారు.
ఈ విచారకర సమయంలో ఆ దిగ్గజ నటుడి కుటుంబ సభ్యులకు, ఆయన అభిమానులకు ప్రగాఢ సానుభూతిని తెలియజేస్తున్నట్లు శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ తెలిపారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం 'ఎక్స్'లో ప్రధానమంత్రి ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు.
"ప్రముఖ నటుడు శ్రీ సలీం కుమార్ మరణవార్త నన్ను కలచి వేసింది. సుదీర్ఘమైన ఆయన నటనా ప్రస్థానంలో విభిన్నమైన పాత్రలను పోషించి, తనదైన ముద్ర వేశారు. ఈ విషాద సమయంలో ఆయన కుటుంబ సభ్యులకు, అభిమానులకు నా ప్రగాఢ సానుభూతిని తెలియజేస్తున్నా. ఓం శాంతి".