வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அபேடா உதவியுடன் ஜார்க்கண்டிலிருந்து இங்கிலாந்துக்கு முதல் முறையாக மாம்பழங்கள் ஏற்றுமதி
07 JUN 2026 11:31AM by PIB Chennai
ஜார்க்கண்டின் விவசாய ஏற்றுமதியில் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றமாக, வர்த்தகம், தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் வேளாண் - பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையமான அபேடா (APEDA), இந்த மாநிலத்திலிருந்து இங்கிலாந்துக்கு மாம்பழங்களின் முதல் வணிக ஏற்றுமதியைக் கொடியசைத்துத் தொடங்கி வைத்தது. இதற்கான விழா 2026 ஜூன் 4 அன்று கொல்கத்தாவில் நடைபெற்றது.
ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநிலம், சிம்டேகா மாவட்டத்தின் பானோ வட்டாரத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள, முழுக்க முழுக்கப் பெண்களைக் கொண்ட உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் நிறுவனமான பியூரா நிறுவனத்திடமிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட 1.5 மெட்ரிக் டன் புதிய அம்ரபாலி மாம்பழங்கள் இங்கிலாந்துக்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டது. இந்த சரக்கை, கொல்கத்தாவைச் சேர்ந்த மெஸ்ஸர்ஸ் ஜேஜிபி அக்ரோஃப்ரெஷ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனம், லண்டனுக்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்தது.
சிம்டேகா மாவட்டத்தைச் சேர்ந்த உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் நிறுவனங்கள், உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகள், முன்னோடி விவசாயிகள் ஆகியோருக்காக, அபேடா அமைப்பு 5 மே 2026 அன்று ஏற்றுமதி சார்ந்த திறன் மேம்பாட்டுப் பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தை நடத்தியது. அதைத் தொடர்ந்து இந்த ஏற்றுமதி நடைபெற்றுள்ளது. அந்தப் பயிற்சித் திட்டம் ஏற்றுமதித் தேவைகள், தர நிர்ணயங்கள், சந்தை வாய்ப்புகள் ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தியது.
இந்த முன்முயற்சியானது, இப்பகுதியில் உள்ள விவசாயக் குழுக்களிடையே தரமான உற்பத்தி முறைகளைப் பின்பற்றுவதையும், அறுவடைக்குப் பிந்தைய சிறந்த மேலாண்மையையும், சர்வதேச தரநிலைகளை பின்பற்றுவதையும் ஊக்குவிக்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
தோட்டக்கலை சாகுபடிக்கு உகந்த வேளாண் பருவநிலைச் சூழல்களை ஜார்க்கண்ட் கொண்டுள்ளது. இம்மாநிலத்தில் விளையும் அம்ரபாலி ரக மாம்பழம், அதன் தரத்துக்காகவும் சந்தை அங்கீகாரத்திற்காகவும் பெயர் பெற்றது. இந்த ஏற்றுமதியின் மூலம், சர்வதேச சந்தைகளுக்குப் புதிய பழங்களை ஏற்றுமதி செய்யும் மாநிலங்களின் பட்டியலில் ஜார்க்கண்ட் இணைகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2269966&reg=48&lang=1

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Facilitates First Export of Fresh Mangoes from Jharkhand to United Kingdom
1.5 Metric Tonnes of Amrapali Mangoes from Women-Led FPC in Jharkhand Exported to UK
07 JUN 2026 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant development for agricultural exports from Jharkhand, the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, flagged off the first commercial consignment of fresh mangoes from the State to the United Kingdom. The flag-off ceremony was held in Kolkata on 4 June 2026.
The consignment comprises 1.5 metric tonnes of fresh Amrapali mangoes sourced from Beura Farmer Producer Company Ltd., an all-women Farmer Producer Company (FPC) located in Bano Block of Simdega district, Jharkhand. The consignment is being exported by M/s JGB Agrofresh Pvt. Ltd., Kolkata, to London, United Kingdom.
The export follows an Export-Oriented Capacity Building Programme organized by APEDA on 5 May 2026 for Farmer Producer Companies (FPCs), Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) and progressive farmers of Simdega district. The programme focused on export requirements, quality standards and market opportunities.
Subsequently, APEDA facilitated linkage between Beura Farmer Producer Company Ltd. and M/s JGB Agrofresh Pvt. Ltd. for procurement of export-quality mangoes from the district. The present shipment is the outcome of this initiative.
The linkage has enabled direct participation of the FPC in the export value chain and provided market access for its member farmers. The farmers associated with the FPC realized higher returns for their produce compared to prevailing domestic market prices.
The initiative is expected to encourage adoption of quality production practices, improved post-harvest management and compliance with international standards among farmer groups in the region.
Jharkhand possesses favourable agro-climatic conditions for horticulture cultivation. The Amrapali variety of mango grown in the State is known for its quality characteristics and market acceptance. With this consignment, Jharkhand joins the list of States exporting fresh fruits to international markets.
APEDA facilitates exports of agricultural and processed food products through market development initiatives, capacity-building programmes, quality improvement measures, traceability systems and export promotion activities. The Authority also supports participation of farmer collectives, including women-led and tribal producer organizations, in agricultural exports.
The export of the first commercial consignment of fresh mangoes from Jharkhand marks an important step towards integrating farmer producer organizations from the State with international markets.