Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares highlights from his visits to Surat and Daman
06 JUN 2026 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared highlights from his recent visits to Surat and Daman, expressing that it was wonderful being among the people of Surat. The Prime Minister remarked that from this vibrant city, the nation collectively reiterated its commitment to making India strong and self-reliant.
Shri Modi pointed out that the development works inaugurated in Daman will substantially improve the lives of the people. The Prime Minister also shared key highlights and glimpses from the various programmes held during his visit.
In a series of posts on X, the Prime Minister shared:
"It was wonderful being among the people of Surat yesterday. From this vibrant city, we collectively reiterated our commitment to making India strong and self-reliant.”
“The development works inaugurated yesterday will substantially improve people's lives in Daman. Here are some highlights from the programmes yesterday..."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے سورت اور دمن کے اپنے دورے کی اہم باتیں شیئر کیں
06 JUN 2026 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج سورت اور دمن کے اپنے حالیہ دورے کی اہم باتیں شیئر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ سورت کے لوگوں کے درمیان ہونا ایک بہترین تجربہ ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس متحرک شہر سے ، ملک نے اجتماعی طور پر ہندوستان کو مضبوط اور خود کفیل بنانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
جناب مودی نے نشاندہی کی کہ دمن میں جن ترقیاتی کاموں کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے ان سے لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں کافی بہتری آئے گی ۔ وزیر اعظم نے اپنے دورے کے دوران منعقد ہونے والے مختلف پروگراموں کی اہم جھلکیاں بھی شیئر کیں ۔
ایکس پر پوسٹوں کی ایک سیریز میں ، وزیر اعظم نے شیئر کیا:
’’کل سورت کے لوگوں کے درمیان ہونا حیرت انگیز تھا ۔ اس متحرک شہر سے ، ہم نے اجتماعی طور پر ہندوستان کو مضبوط اور خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ‘‘۔
’’کل افتتاح کیے گئے ترقیاتی کاموں سے دمن میں لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں کافی بہتری آئے گی ۔ کل کے پروگراموں کی کچھ خصوصیات یہ ہیں‘‘.....