Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares highlights from his visits to Surat and Daman
06 JUN 2026 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared highlights from his recent visits to Surat and Daman, expressing that it was wonderful being among the people of Surat. The Prime Minister remarked that from this vibrant city, the nation collectively reiterated its commitment to making India strong and self-reliant.
Shri Modi pointed out that the development works inaugurated in Daman will substantially improve the lives of the people. The Prime Minister also shared key highlights and glimpses from the various programmes held during his visit.
In a series of posts on X, the Prime Minister shared:
"It was wonderful being among the people of Surat yesterday. From this vibrant city, we collectively reiterated our commitment to making India strong and self-reliant.”
“The development works inaugurated yesterday will substantially improve people's lives in Daman. Here are some highlights from the programmes yesterday..."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने सूरत और दमन की अपनी यात्राओं से जुड़ी मुख्य बातें साझा कीं
06 JUN 2026 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज सूरत और दमन की अपनी हाल ही की यात्राओं से जुड़ी मुख्य बातें साझा करते हुए कहा कि सूरत के लोगों के बीच रहना अद्भुत अनुभव रहा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस जीवंत शहर से राष्ट्र ने सामूहिक रूप से भारत को मजबूत और आत्मनिर्भर बनाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
श्री मोदी ने बताया कि दमन में शुरू किए गए विकास कार्यों से लोगों के जीवन स्तर में काफी परिवर्तन आएगा। श्री मोदी ने अपनी यात्रा के दौरान आयोजित विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों की मुख्य बातें और झलकियाँ भी साझा कीं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर कई पोस्ट की श्रृंखला में साझा किया:
"कल सूरत के लोगों के बीच रहना अद्भुत अनुभव रहा। इस जीवंत शहर से, हमने सामूहिक रूप से भारत को मजबूत और आत्मनिर्भर बनाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।"
“कल जिन विकास कार्यों का उद्घाटन हुआ, उनसे दमन में लोगों के जीवन स्तर में काफी सुधार आएगा। कल के कार्यक्रमों की कुछ मुख्य बातें इस प्रकार हैं...”