Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares highlights from his visits to Surat and Daman
06 JUN 2026 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared highlights from his recent visits to Surat and Daman, expressing that it was wonderful being among the people of Surat. The Prime Minister remarked that from this vibrant city, the nation collectively reiterated its commitment to making India strong and self-reliant.
Shri Modi pointed out that the development works inaugurated in Daman will substantially improve the lives of the people. The Prime Minister also shared key highlights and glimpses from the various programmes held during his visit.
In a series of posts on X, the Prime Minister shared:
"It was wonderful being among the people of Surat yesterday. From this vibrant city, we collectively reiterated our commitment to making India strong and self-reliant.”
“The development works inaugurated yesterday will substantially improve people's lives in Daman. Here are some highlights from the programmes yesterday..."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੂਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਦਮਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਯਾਤਰਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ
06 JUN 2026 2:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੂਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਦਮਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਯਾਤਰਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੂਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਰਿਹਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਦਮਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਆਵੇਗਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਝਲਕੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਕਈ ਪੋਸਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ:
"ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਸੂਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਦਭੁਤ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਰਿਹਾ। ਇਸ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।"
"ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਹੋਇਆ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਦਮਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਆਵੇਗਾ। ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਮੁੱਖ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਨ..."