Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares highlights from his visits to Surat and Daman
06 JUN 2026 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared highlights from his recent visits to Surat and Daman, expressing that it was wonderful being among the people of Surat. The Prime Minister remarked that from this vibrant city, the nation collectively reiterated its commitment to making India strong and self-reliant.
Shri Modi pointed out that the development works inaugurated in Daman will substantially improve the lives of the people. The Prime Minister also shared key highlights and glimpses from the various programmes held during his visit.
In a series of posts on X, the Prime Minister shared:
"It was wonderful being among the people of Surat yesterday. From this vibrant city, we collectively reiterated our commitment to making India strong and self-reliant.”
“The development works inaugurated yesterday will substantially improve people's lives in Daman. Here are some highlights from the programmes yesterday..."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সুরাট ও দমন সফরের উল্লেখযোগ্য দিকগুলো তুলে ধরলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
06 JUN 2026 2:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ জুন ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ তাঁর সাম্প্রতিক সুরাট ও দমন সফরের উল্লেখযোগ্য দিকগুলো তুলে ধরেছেন এবং সুরাটের জনগণের মাঝে সময় কাটানোর অভিজ্ঞতাকে চমৎকার বলে অভিহিত করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন যে, এই প্রাণবন্ত শহর থেকে সমগ্র জাতি ভারতকে শক্তিশালী ও স্বনির্ভর করে তোলার অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছে।
শ্রী মোদী জানান, দমনে যেসব উন্নয়নমূলক কাজের সূচনা করা হয়েছে, তা সেখানকার মানুষের জীবনযাত্রার মান উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে উন্নত করবে। এছাড়া, সফরের সময় আয়োজিত বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মুহূর্ত ও ঝলকও তিনি শেয়ার করেছেন।
'এক্স' -এ একাধিক পোস্টের মাধ্যমে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন:
"গতকাল সুরাটের জনগণের মাঝে সময় কাটানোটা ছিল চমৎকার। এই প্রাণবন্ত শহর থেকে আমরা সবাই মিলে ভারতকে শক্তিশালী ও স্বনির্ভর করে তোলার অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছি।https://twitter.com/i/status/2063162518017630711
“গতকাল যেসব উন্নয়নমূলক কাজের উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে, আমার বিশ্বাস, তা দামানের মানুষের জীবনযাত্রার মান উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে উন্নত করবে। গতকালের কর্মসূচিগুলোর কিছু উল্লেখযোগ্য দিক নিচে তুলে ধরা হলো...” https://twitter.com/i/status/2063162518017630711