Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of Dr. Subhash C. Kashyap
04 JUN 2026 10:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed deep pain over the passing of Dr. Subhash C. Kashyap, who previously served as Secretary General of the Lok Sabha.
The Prime Minister noted that Dr. Kashyap was one of India’s foremost constitutional scholars whose contributions to parliamentary and constitutional discourse enriched our society. Shri Modi stated that his writings and commitment to strengthening democratic institutions were noteworthy. The Prime Minister also extended his heartfelt condolences to his family and friends.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Pained by the passing of Dr. Subhash C. Kashyap, who previously served as Secretary General of the Lok Sabha. He was one of India’s foremost constitutional scholars whose contributions to parliamentary and constitutional discourse enriched our society. His writings and commitment to strengthening democratic institutions were noteworthy. Condolences to his family and friends. Om Shanti."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ড° সুভাষ চি কাশ্যপৰ বিয়োগত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ
04 JUN 2026 10:22PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি লোকসভাৰ প্ৰাক্তন সচিব প্ৰধান ড° সুভাষ চি কাশ্যপৰ বিয়োগত গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ড° কাশ্যপ আছিল ভাৰতৰ অন্যতম প্ৰধান সংবিধান বিশেষজ্ঞ, যাৰ সংসদীয় আৰু সাংবিধানিক চৰ্চালৈ থকা অৱদানে আমাৰ সমাজখনক সমৃদ্ধ কৰিছিল। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁৰ লেখনি আৰু গণতান্ত্ৰিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ প্ৰতি থকা দায়বদ্ধতা উল্লেখনীয় আছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁৰ পৰিয়াল আৰু বন্ধুবৰ্গলৈও আন্তৰিক সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্সৰ পোষ্টত কয়:
"লোকসভাৰ প্ৰাক্তন সচিব প্ৰধান ড° সুভাষ চি কাশ্যপৰ বিয়োগত মৰ্মাহত হৈছোঁ। তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ অন্যতম শ্ৰেষ্ঠ সংবিধান বিশেষজ্ঞ আছিল, যাৰ সংসদীয় আৰু সাংবিধানিক চৰ্চালৈ থকা অৱদানে আমাৰ সমাজখনক সমৃদ্ধ কৰিছিল। তেওঁৰ লেখনি আৰু গণতান্ত্ৰিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ প্ৰতি থকা দায়বদ্ধতা আছিল উল্লেখনীয়। তেওঁৰ পৰিয়াল আৰু বন্ধুবৰ্গলৈ সমবেদনা জনাইছোঁ। ঔঁ শান্তি।"