Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of Dr. Subhash C. Kashyap
04 JUN 2026 10:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed deep pain over the passing of Dr. Subhash C. Kashyap, who previously served as Secretary General of the Lok Sabha.
The Prime Minister noted that Dr. Kashyap was one of India’s foremost constitutional scholars whose contributions to parliamentary and constitutional discourse enriched our society. Shri Modi stated that his writings and commitment to strengthening democratic institutions were noteworthy. The Prime Minister also extended his heartfelt condolences to his family and friends.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Pained by the passing of Dr. Subhash C. Kashyap, who previously served as Secretary General of the Lok Sabha. He was one of India’s foremost constitutional scholars whose contributions to parliamentary and constitutional discourse enriched our society. His writings and commitment to strengthening democratic institutions were noteworthy. Condolences to his family and friends. Om Shanti."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ڈاکٹر سبھاش سی کشیپ کے انتقال پر وزیراعظم کا اظہار تعزیت
04 JUN 2026 10:22PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ڈاکٹر سبھاش سی کشیپ کے انتقال پر گہرے دکھ کا اظہار کیا، جو اس سے قبل ایوان زیریں-لوک سبھا کے سکریٹری جنرل کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے چکے تھے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر کشیپ ہندوستان کے ممتاز آئینی ماہرین میں سے ایک تھے، جن کی پارلیمانی اور آئینی مباحث میں خدمات نے ہمارے معاشرے کو بہت مالا مال کیا۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ ان کی تحریریں اور جمہوری اداروں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ان کی وابستگی قابل تحسین تھی۔ وزیراعظم نے ان کے اہل خانہ اور دوستوں سے دلی تعزیت کا اظہار بھی کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے ایکس پر لکھا:
‘‘ڈاکٹر سبھاش سی کشیپ کے انتقال پر دکھ ہوا، جو اس سے قبل لوک سبھا کے سکریٹری جنرل رہ چکے تھے۔ وہ ہندوستان کے ممتاز آئینی ماہرین میں سے ایک تھے جن کی پارلیمانی اور آئینی مباحث میں خدمات نے ہمارے معاشرے کو مالا مال کیا۔ ان کی تحریریں اور جمہوری اداروں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ان کی وابستگی قابل ذکر تھی۔ ان کے اہل خانہ اور دوستوں سے تعزیت۔ اوم شانتی۔’’