Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of Dr. Subhash C. Kashyap
04 JUN 2026 10:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed deep pain over the passing of Dr. Subhash C. Kashyap, who previously served as Secretary General of the Lok Sabha.
The Prime Minister noted that Dr. Kashyap was one of India’s foremost constitutional scholars whose contributions to parliamentary and constitutional discourse enriched our society. Shri Modi stated that his writings and commitment to strengthening democratic institutions were noteworthy. The Prime Minister also extended his heartfelt condolences to his family and friends.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Pained by the passing of Dr. Subhash C. Kashyap, who previously served as Secretary General of the Lok Sabha. He was one of India’s foremost constitutional scholars whose contributions to parliamentary and constitutional discourse enriched our society. His writings and commitment to strengthening democratic institutions were noteworthy. Condolences to his family and friends. Om Shanti."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ডঃ সুভাষ সি কাশ্যপের প্রয়াণে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোক প্রকাশ
04 JUN 2026 10:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৪ জুন, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ লোকসভার প্রাক্তন মহাসচিব ডঃ সুভাষ সি কাশ্যপের প্রয়াণে গভীর শোকপ্রকাশ করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, ডঃ কাশ্যপ ছিলেন ভারতের বিশিষ্ট সংবিধান বিশেষজ্ঞ, যাঁর সংসদীয় ও সাংবিধানিক আলোচনা সমাজকে সমৃদ্ধ করেছে। তাঁর রচনাগুলি অনবদ্য। গণতান্ত্রিক প্রতিষ্ঠানকে শক্তিশালী করার বিষয়ে তাঁর অঙ্গীকার ছিল অসাধারণ। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডঃ কাশ্যপের পরিবার পরিজন ও বন্ধুদের গভীর সমবেদনা জানিয়েছেন।
সামাজিক মাধ্যম এক্স-এ এক বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেনঃ
“লোকসভার প্রাক্তন মহাসচিব ডঃ সুভাষ সি কাশ্যপের প্রয়াণে আমি শোকাহত। তিনি ছিলেন ভারতের বিশিষ্ট সংবিধান বিশেষজ্ঞ, যাঁর সংসদীয় ও সাংবিধানিক আলোচনা সমাজকে সমৃদ্ধ করেছে। তাঁর রচনাগুলি অনবদ্য। গণতান্ত্রিক প্রতিষ্ঠানকে শক্তিশালী করার বিষয়ে তাঁর অঙ্গীকার ছিল অসাধারণ। তাঁর পরিবার পরিজন ও বন্ধুদের গভীর সমবেদনা জানাই। ওঁ শান্তি”।
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2062576529973060027?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E2062576529973060027%7Ctwgr%5E30c4e1d07427a4474cde88c1d63784e5a472d9b9%7Ctwcon%5Es1_&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2269123reg%3D3lang%3D1