Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of Dr. Subhash C. Kashyap
04 JUN 2026 10:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed deep pain over the passing of Dr. Subhash C. Kashyap, who previously served as Secretary General of the Lok Sabha.
The Prime Minister noted that Dr. Kashyap was one of India’s foremost constitutional scholars whose contributions to parliamentary and constitutional discourse enriched our society. Shri Modi stated that his writings and commitment to strengthening democratic institutions were noteworthy. The Prime Minister also extended his heartfelt condolences to his family and friends.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Pained by the passing of Dr. Subhash C. Kashyap, who previously served as Secretary General of the Lok Sabha. He was one of India’s foremost constitutional scholars whose contributions to parliamentary and constitutional discourse enriched our society. His writings and commitment to strengthening democratic institutions were noteworthy. Condolences to his family and friends. Om Shanti."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
डॉ. सुभाष सी. कश्यप यांच्या निधनाबद्दल पंतप्रधानांकडून शोक व्यक्त
04 JUN 2026 10:22PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज (4 जून) लोकसभेचे माजी महासचिव डॉ. सुभाष सी. कश्यप यांच्या निधनाबद्दल तीव्र दुःख व्यक्त केले.
डॉ. कश्यप हे भारतातील अग्रगण्य राज्यघटना तज्ज्ञांपैकी एक होते आणि संसदीय तसेच राज्यघटनात्मक विचारविनिमयातील त्यांचे योगदान आपल्या समाजाला समृद्ध करणारे आहे, असे पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले. मोदी यांनी सांगितले की, त्यांचे लेखन आणि लोकशाही संस्थांना बळकटी देण्याप्रती बांधिलकी विशेष उल्लेखनीय होती. पंतप्रधानांनी त्यांचे कुटुंबीय व मित्रपरिवाराचेही सांत्वन केले आहे.
पंतप्रधानांनी समाजमाध्यम एक्स वरील संदेशात म्हटले आहे,
“लोकसभेचे माजी महासचिव डॉ. सुभाष सी. कश्यप यांच्या निधनाने दुःख झाले. ते भारतातील अग्रगण्य राज्यघटना तज्ज्ञांपैकी एक होते. संसदीय आणि राज्यघटनात्मक विचारविनिमयातील त्यांच्या योगदानामुळे आपला समाज समृद्ध झाला. त्यांचे लेखन आणि लोकशाही संस्थांना बळकटी देण्याप्रती बांधिलकी विशेष उल्लेखनीय होती. त्यांचे कुटुंबीय व मित्रपरिवाराचे सांत्वन. ओम शांती.”