பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா - ஜிம்பாப்வே இடையே பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த கூட்டு பாதுகாப்பு குழு கூட்டத்தில் ஒப்புதல்!
04 JUN 2026 7:35PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா மற்றும் ஜிம்பாப்வே நாடுகள் இடையேயான முதலாவது 'கூட்டுப் பாதுகாப்பு குழு' கூட்டம் இன்று புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது. இக்கூட்டத்தில், இரு நாடுகளும் தங்களுக்கு இடையேயான பாதுகாப்பு உறவுகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த ஒப்புக்கொண்டன.
இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் பொதுவான வான்வழிச் சொத்துகளின் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பயிற்சிப் பிரிவுகளில் தற்போதைய ஒத்துழைப்பை விரிவுபடுத்த இரு தரப்பும் சம்மதம் தெரிவித்துள்ளன. மேலும், கூட்டுத் தயாரிப்பு, பயங்கரவாத எதிர்ப்பு, எல்லை மேலாண்மை மற்றும் அமைதி காக்கும் படைகளின் செயல்பாடுகள் உள்ளிட்ட புதிய துறைகளில் இணைந்து செயல்படுவது குறித்தும் விரிவாக ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்தியத் தரப்பில் இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு. அமிதாப் பிரசாத் மற்றும் ஜிம்பாப்வே தரப்பில் நிரந்தரச் செயலாளர் திரு. ஆரோன் டேனியல் டோண்டே நெஹெபெரா ஆகியோர் இக்கூட்டத்திற்குத் தலைமை தாங்கினர். ஏரோ இந்தியா 2025 நிகழ்வின் போது கையெழுத்தான பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் இலக்குகளைச் செயல்படுத்துவதை இக்கூட்டம் உறுதிப்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2269040&reg=3&lang=1
செய்தி அடையாள எண்:2269040

Ministry of Defence
India & Zimbabwe reaffirm commitment to deepen bilateral defence cooperation during inaugural JDC meeting
04 JUN 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The inaugural meeting of India-Zimbabwe Joint Defence Committee (JDC) took place in New Delhi on June 04, 2026. Both sides agreed to enhance bilateral defence ties by expanding existing cooperation in areas such as training, support and maintenance of common air assets. They also discussed ways to collaborate in new areas including joint manufacturing, counter-terrorism, border management and peacekeeping.
UMWB.jpeg)
The meeting was co-chaired by Joint Secretary Shri Amitabh Prasad from the Indian side and Permanent Secretary, Zimbabwe Mr Aaron Daniel Tonde Nhepera, who is leading a 12-member high-level delegation on a two-day visit to India. The Indian delegation comprised representatives from the Services, Department of Defence Production and Armed Forces Medical Services.
India and Zimbabwe share a steadily deepening defence partnership. The first JDC meeting has further reinforced the ties by operationalising the objectives laid down in the MoU on Defence Cooperation signed by the Defence Ministers of both the countries on the sidelines of Aero India 2025.
The delegation from Zimbabwe also visited the DPSU Bhawan in New Delhi, where they discussed potential areas of mutual cooperation with representatives from the Indian defence industry. Mr Aaron Daniel Tonde Nhepera commenced his visit by laying a wreath and paying homage to the fallen heroes at the National War Memorial, New Delhi.