Ministry of Defence
India & Zimbabwe reaffirm commitment to deepen bilateral defence cooperation during inaugural JDC meeting
04 JUN 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The inaugural meeting of India-Zimbabwe Joint Defence Committee (JDC) took place in New Delhi on June 04, 2026. Both sides agreed to enhance bilateral defence ties by expanding existing cooperation in areas such as training, support and maintenance of common air assets. They also discussed ways to collaborate in new areas including joint manufacturing, counter-terrorism, border management and peacekeeping.
UMWB.jpeg)
The meeting was co-chaired by Joint Secretary Shri Amitabh Prasad from the Indian side and Permanent Secretary, Zimbabwe Mr Aaron Daniel Tonde Nhepera, who is leading a 12-member high-level delegation on a two-day visit to India. The Indian delegation comprised representatives from the Services, Department of Defence Production and Armed Forces Medical Services.
India and Zimbabwe share a steadily deepening defence partnership. The first JDC meeting has further reinforced the ties by operationalising the objectives laid down in the MoU on Defence Cooperation signed by the Defence Ministers of both the countries on the sidelines of Aero India 2025.
The delegation from Zimbabwe also visited the DPSU Bhawan in New Delhi, where they discussed potential areas of mutual cooperation with representatives from the Indian defence industry. Mr Aaron Daniel Tonde Nhepera commenced his visit by laying a wreath and paying homage to the fallen heroes at the National War Memorial, New Delhi.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत और ज़िम्बाब्वे ने जेडीसी की पहली बैठक के दौरान द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग और घनिष्ठ करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
04 JUN 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-ज़िम्बाब्वे संयुक्त रक्षा समिति (जेडीसी) की पहली बैठक 04 जून, 2026 को नई दिल्ली में हुई। दोनों पक्षों ने प्रशिक्षण, सहायता और सामान्य हवाई परिसंपत्ति के रखरखाव जैसे क्षेत्रों में मौजूदा सहयोग का विस्तार करके द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंध अधिक सुदृढ़ करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। उन्होंने संयुक्त विनिर्माण, आतंकवाद से निपटने, सीमा प्रबंधन और शांति स्थापित करने सहित नए क्षेत्रों में सहयोग करने के तरीकों पर भी चर्चा की।
UMWB.jpeg)
इस बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता भारत की ओर से संयुक्त सचिव श्री अमिताभ प्रसाद और ज़िम्बाब्वे की ओर से स्थायी सचिव श्री आरोन डैनियल टोंडे नेपेरा ने की, जो भारत की दो दिवसीय यात्रा पर आए 12 सदस्यीय उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल में सेना, रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग और सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे।
भारत और ज़िम्बाब्वे के बीच रक्षा क्षेत्र में साझेदारी लगातार बढ़ती जा रही है। जेडीसी की पहली बैठक से एयरो इंडिया 2025 के अवसर पर दोनों देशों के रक्षा मंत्रियों द्वारा हस्ताक्षर किए गए रक्षा सहयोग समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) में निर्धारित उद्देश्यों को क्रियान्वित करके संबंधों को अधिक मजबूत किया गया है।
जिम्बाब्वे के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने नई दिल्ली स्थित डीपीएसयू भवन का भी दौरा किया, जहां उन्होंने भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ आपसी सहयोग के संभावित क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा की। श्री आरोन डेनियल टोंडे नेपेरा ने नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित कर शहीद जवानों को श्रद्धांजलि देकर अपनी यात्रा की शुरुआत की।