Ministry of Communications
Extension of last date to receive Comments on the Draft Telecom Consumer Complaint redressal (Fourth Amendment) Regulation, 2026
04 JUN 2026 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) released the Draft Telecom Consumer Complaint Redressal (Fourth Amendment) Regulations, 2026 on 7th May, 2026 on TRAI's website for inviting comments of the stakeholders. The last date for the submission of comments on the Draft Regulations was fixed as 5th June, 2026.
In view of the requests received from stakeholders and their association for extension of time for submission of comments, it has been decided to extend the last date for the submission of written comments on the draft amendment up to 12th June, 2026. Further as requested by some stakeholders, counter comments may also be submitted on the comments received. The last date for submitting counter-comments is 19th June, 2026.
The comments on the draft amendment and counter-comments, if any may be sent in electronic form on the email ID: adv.ca@trai.gov.in. For any clarification or further information, Shri Vivek Khare, Advisor (CA), may be contacted at the aforementioned email address or at +91-11-20907772.

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार उपभोक्ता शिकायत निवारण (चतुर्थ संशोधन) विनियमन 2026 मसौदे पर टिप्पणियां प्राप्त करने की अंतिम तिथि बढ़ाई गई
04 JUN 2026 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण- ट्राई ने हितधारकों की टिप्पणियां प्राप्त करने के लिए 7 मई, 2026 को अपनी वेबसाइट पर दूरसंचार उपभोक्ता शिकायत निवारण (चतुर्थ संशोधन) विनियमन, 2026 का मसौदा जारी किया था। मसौदा विनियमों पर अपने विचार देने की अंतिम तिथि उसने 5 जून, 2026 निर्धारित की थी।
हितधारकों और उनके संगठनों की ओर से इसकी समयसीमा बढ़ाने के अनुरोध पर अब मसौदा संशोधन पर लिखित टिप्पणियां पेश करने की अंतिम तिथि 12 जून, 2026 तक बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया गया है । इसके अलावा कुछ हितधारकों के अनुरोध पर टिप्पणियों पर प्रति-टिप्पणियां भी पेश की जा सकती हैं। प्रति-टिप्पणियां प्रस्तुत करने की अंतिम तिथि 19 जून, 2026 है
दूरसंचार उपभोक्ता शिकायत निवारण (चतुर्थ संशोधन) विनियमन 2026 के मसौदे पर टिप्पणियां और यदि कोई प्रति-टिप्पणी हो तो उसे ईमेल आईडी: adv.ca@trai.gov.in पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रारूप में भेजा जा सकता है। किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण या अधिक जानकारी के लिए, श्री विवेक खरे सलाहकार (सीए) से उपरोक्त ईमेल पते या +91-11-20907772 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।