Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
1st BRICS Anti-Corruption Working Group Meeting held virtually under India’s BRICS Presidency New Delhi, 2nd – 3rd June 2026
03 JUN 2026 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
The 1st BRICS Anti-Corruption Working Group (ACWG) Meeting was held virtually on 2–3 June 2026 under India’s BRICS Presidency, led by the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT), Government of India.
The meeting was inaugurated by Ms. Rachna Shah, Secretary, DoPT, who underscored the need for sustained international cooperation, strong institutions, and technology-driven governance to address evolving corruption challenges. She highlighted India’s Presidency theme, “Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability,” and emphasized the priorities of strengthening asset recovery cooperation, tackling cross-border corruption, and promoting ethical and transparent governance.
The Working Group advanced discussions on two key priority areas viz. International Cooperation for Asset Recovery and Tackling Cross-Border Corruption, and Enhancing Transparency and Accountability in Governance.
Delegates actively participated and exchanged views on strengthening practitioner-level cooperation, tracing and recovering illicit assets, addressing fugitive offenders, and leveraging innovation and digital tools to improve accountability and reduce corruption risks.
The first meeting of the focal points of BRICS Expert on Asset Recovery was organized on the margins of 1st BRICS Anti-Corruption Working Group Meeting on 2nd June 2026. The meeting deliberated on the Network’s vision and future work, including measures to strengthen informal cooperation through a directory of focal points, simplified and standardized templates for information exchange, and regular practitioner-level engagement.
The initiatives discussed during the meeting will be taken forward at the 2nd BRICS Anti-Corruption Working Group Meeting, scheduled to be held in Hyderabad, Telangana, on 4–5 August 2026.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் தலைமையில் பிரிக்ஸ் ஊழல் எதிர்ப்பு பணிக்குழுக் கூட்டம்
03 JUN 2026 7:38PM by PIB Chennai
பிரிக்ஸ் ஊழல் எதிர்ப்பு பணிக்குழுவின் முதலாவது கூட்டம் ஜூன் 2 மற்றும் 3 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் இந்தியாவின் தலைமையில் இணையவழியில் நடைபெற்றது.
மத்திய பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் பயிற்சித் துறை இக்கூட்டத்திற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் பயிற்சித் துறைச் செயலாளர் திருமதி ரச்னா ஷா கூட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கி வைத்துப் பேசுகையில், மாறிவரும் ஊழல் சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ளச் சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பு, வலுவான அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த நிர்வாகம் ஆகியவற்றின் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இக்கூட்டத்தில், சொத்துக்களை மீட்பதற்கான சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பு, எல்லை தாண்டிய ஊழலை ஒழித்தல் மற்றும் நிர்வாகத்தில் வெளிப்படைத் தன்மையையும் பொறுப்புணர்வையும் மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகிய முக்கியப் பிரிவுகளில் விவாதங்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டன. மேலும், சட்டவிரோத சொத்துக்களைக் கண்டறிந்து மீட்டல், தப்பியோடிய குற்றவாளிகளைக் கையாளுதல் மற்றும் ஊழல் அபாயங்களைக் குறைக்க டிஜிட்டல் கருவிகளைப் பயன்படுத்துதல் குறித்துப் பிரதிநிதிகள் கருத்துக்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர். இக்கூட்டத்தின் தொடர்ச்சியாக, பிரிக்ஸ் ஊழல் எதிர்ப்பு பணிக்குழுவின் இரண்டாவது கூட்டம் வரும் ஆகஸ்ட் 4 மற்றும் 5 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் தெலங்கானா மாநிலம் ஹைதராபாத்தில் நடைபெற உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2268606&reg=3&lang=2
செய்தி அடையாள எண்: 2268606