Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
1st BRICS Anti-Corruption Working Group Meeting held virtually under India’s BRICS Presidency New Delhi, 2nd – 3rd June 2026
03 JUN 2026 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
The 1st BRICS Anti-Corruption Working Group (ACWG) Meeting was held virtually on 2–3 June 2026 under India’s BRICS Presidency, led by the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT), Government of India.
The meeting was inaugurated by Ms. Rachna Shah, Secretary, DoPT, who underscored the need for sustained international cooperation, strong institutions, and technology-driven governance to address evolving corruption challenges. She highlighted India’s Presidency theme, “Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability,” and emphasized the priorities of strengthening asset recovery cooperation, tackling cross-border corruption, and promoting ethical and transparent governance.
The Working Group advanced discussions on two key priority areas viz. International Cooperation for Asset Recovery and Tackling Cross-Border Corruption, and Enhancing Transparency and Accountability in Governance.
Delegates actively participated and exchanged views on strengthening practitioner-level cooperation, tracing and recovering illicit assets, addressing fugitive offenders, and leveraging innovation and digital tools to improve accountability and reduce corruption risks.
The first meeting of the focal points of BRICS Expert on Asset Recovery was organized on the margins of 1st BRICS Anti-Corruption Working Group Meeting on 2nd June 2026. The meeting deliberated on the Network’s vision and future work, including measures to strengthen informal cooperation through a directory of focal points, simplified and standardized templates for information exchange, and regular practitioner-level engagement.
The initiatives discussed during the meeting will be taken forward at the 2nd BRICS Anti-Corruption Working Group Meeting, scheduled to be held in Hyderabad, Telangana, on 4–5 August 2026.

ব্যক্তি, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ আৰু পেঞ্চন মন্ত্ৰালয়
নতুন দিল্লীত ২য়-৩য় জুন ২০২৬ত ভাৰতৰ ব্ৰিকছ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ অধীনত ভাৰ্চুৱেলভাৱে অনুষ্ঠিত ১ম ব্ৰিকছ দুৰ্নীতি বিৰোধী ৱৰ্কিং গ্ৰুপৰ বৈঠক
03 JUN 2026 7:38PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষণ বিভাগৰ (ডিঅ’পিটি) নেতৃত্বত ভাৰতৰ ব্ৰিকছ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ অধীনত ২-৩ জুন ২০২৬ ত প্ৰথম ব্ৰিকছ দুৰ্নীতি বিৰোধী কৰ্মগোষ্ঠীৰ (এচিডব্লিউজি) বৈঠক ভাৰ্চুৱেলভাৱে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।
এই বৈঠকখন ডি অ’ পি টি-ৰ সচিব শ্ৰীমতী ৰচনা শ্বাহে উদ্বোধন কৰে। তেওঁ বাঢ়ি অহা দুৰ্নীতিৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ ধাৰাবাহিক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সহযোগিতা, শক্তিশালী প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি চালিত প্ৰশাসনৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ অধ্যক্ষতাকালৰ বিষয়বস্তু "স্থিতিস্থাপকতা, উদ্ভাৱন, সহযোগিতা আৰু বহনক্ষমতাৰ বাবে নিৰ্মাণ"ৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে আৰু সম্পত্তি পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী কৰা, সীমান্তৰ সিপাৰৰ দুৰ্নীতিৰ মোকাবিলা কৰা আৰু নৈতিক তথা স্বচ্ছ প্ৰশাসনৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
কাৰ্য গোটটোৱে দুটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰমূলক ক্ষেত্ৰৰ ওপৰত আলোচনা কৰে। সম্পত্তি পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ আৰু আন্তঃসীমান্ত দুৰ্নীতিৰ মোকাবিলা তথা প্ৰশাসনত স্বচ্ছতা আৰু দায়বদ্ধতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সহযোগিতা।
এই কাৰ্যসূচীত প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ লগতে অনুশীলনকাৰী পৰ্যায়ৰ সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী কৰা, অবৈধ সম্পত্তি বিচাৰি উলিওৱাৰ উপৰি উদ্ধাৰ কৰা, পলাতক অপৰাধীসকলক নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰা আৰু দায়বদ্ধতা উন্নত কৰাৰ উপৰি দুৰ্নীতিৰ আশংকা হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ উদ্ভাৱন তথা ডিজিটেল সঁজুলি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ ওপৰত মত বিনিময় কৰে।
সম্পত্তি পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ ওপৰত ব্ৰিকছ বিশেষজ্ঞৰ প্ৰথমখন বৈঠক, ২য় জুন ২০২৬ৰ প্ৰথম ব্ৰিকছ দুৰ্নীতি বিৰোধী কাৰ্য গোটৰ বৈঠকৰ মাজতে আয়োজিত হয়। বৈঠকত নেটৱৰ্কৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ কামৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰা হয়, যাৰ ভিতৰত আছে বিশেষ বিষয়সমূহ নিৰ্দিষ্ট হৈ থকাৰ জৰিয়তে অনানুষ্ঠানিক সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা, তথ্য বিনিময়ৰ বাবে সৰলীকৃত আৰু প্ৰামাণিক টেমপ্লেট তথা নিয়মীয়া অনুশীলনকাৰী-পৰ্যায়ৰ সম্পৰ্ক।
এই বৈঠকত আলোচনা কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ পৰৱৰ্তী পৰ্যায় সন্দৰ্ভত ৪-৫ আগষ্ট ২০২৬ত তেলেংগানাৰ হায়দৰাবাদত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া দ্বিতীয় ব্ৰিকছ দুৰ্নীতি বিৰোধী কাৰ্য গোটৰ বৈঠকত আলোচনা কৰা হ’ব।