Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Ms. Mette Frederiksen on assuming office as the Prime Minister of Denmark
03 JUN 2026 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated Ms. Mette Frederiksen on assuming office as the Prime Minister of Denmark for a remarkable third consecutive term.
The Prime Minister noted that India and Denmark share an enduring partnership founded on mutual trust, shared values, and a common commitment to a sustainable future. Shri Modi stated that he looks forward to working closely with Prime Minister Frederiksen to further strengthen the India-Denmark Green Strategic Partnership and take this cooperation to new heights for the benefit of the people.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Congratulations to my friend Ms. Mette Frederiksen on assuming office as the Prime Minister of Denmark for a remarkable third consecutive term.
India and Denmark share an enduring partnership founded on mutual trust, shared values and a common commitment to a sustainable future. I look forward to working closely with Prime Minister Frederiksen to further strengthen the India-Denmark Green Strategic Partnership and take our cooperation to new heights for the benefit of our peoples.
@Statsmin"

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডেনমার্কের প্রধানমন্ত্রী পদে অধিষ্ঠিত হওয়ায় শ্রীমতী মেটে ফ্রেডেরিকসেন-কে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন
03 JUN 2026 6:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৩ জুন, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন শ্রীমতী মেটে ফ্রেডেরিকসেন-কে, পর পর তিনবার ডেনমার্কের প্রধানমন্ত্রী পদে অধিষ্ঠিত হওয়ার জন্য।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, ভারত এবং ডেনমার্কের দীর্ঘদিনের অংশীদারিত্বের ভিত্তি পারস্পরিক আস্থা, অভিন্ন মূল্যবোধ এবং সুস্থায়ী ভবিষ্যতের জন্য অভিন্ন দায়বদ্ধতা। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, তিনি ভারত-ডেনমার্ক দূষণহীন, কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও জোরদার করতে এবং মানুষের কল্যাণের জন্য এই সহযোগিতাকে নতুন উচ্চতায় নিয়ে যেতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফ্রেডেরিকসেন-এর সঙ্গে একযোগে কাজ করতে আগ্রহী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্স-এ পোস্ট করেছেন;
“অভিনন্দন আমার বন্ধু শ্রীমতী মেটে ফ্রেডেরিকসেন-কে চমকপ্রদভাবে টানা তিনবার ডেনমার্কের প্রধানমন্ত্রী হওয়ার জন্য।
ভারত এবং ডেনমার্ক পারস্পরিক আস্থা, অভিন্ন মূল্যবোধ এবং সুস্থায়ী ভবিষ্যতের জন্য অভিন্ন দায়বদ্ধতার ভিত্তিতে দীর্ঘস্থায়ী অংশীদারিত্বে বদ্ধ। আমি ভারত-ডেনমার্ক গ্রিন স্ট্র্যাটেজিক পার্টানারশিপ আরও জোরদার করতে এবং আমাদের মানুষের উপকারে এই সহযোগিতাকে নতুন উচ্চতায় নিয়ে যেতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফ্রেডেরিকসেন-এর সঙ্গে নিবিড়ভাবে কাজ করতে আগ্রহী।
@Statsmin”