Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Ms. Mette Frederiksen on assuming office as the Prime Minister of Denmark
03 JUN 2026 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated Ms. Mette Frederiksen on assuming office as the Prime Minister of Denmark for a remarkable third consecutive term.
The Prime Minister noted that India and Denmark share an enduring partnership founded on mutual trust, shared values, and a common commitment to a sustainable future. Shri Modi stated that he looks forward to working closely with Prime Minister Frederiksen to further strengthen the India-Denmark Green Strategic Partnership and take this cooperation to new heights for the benefit of the people.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Congratulations to my friend Ms. Mette Frederiksen on assuming office as the Prime Minister of Denmark for a remarkable third consecutive term.
India and Denmark share an enduring partnership founded on mutual trust, shared values and a common commitment to a sustainable future. I look forward to working closely with Prime Minister Frederiksen to further strengthen the India-Denmark Green Strategic Partnership and take our cooperation to new heights for the benefit of our peoples.
@Statsmin"

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
డెన్మార్క్ ప్రధానమంత్రిగా పదవీ బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించిన మెట్టె ఫ్రెడరిక్సన్‌కు అభినందనలు తెలిపిన ప్రధాని మోదీ
03 JUN 2026 6:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
వరుసగా మూడోసారి అద్భుత విజయం సాధించి డెన్మార్క్ ప్రధానమంత్రిగా పదవీ బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించిన మెట్టె ఫ్రెడరిక్సన్‌కు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నేడు అభినందనలు తెలియజేశారు.
భారత్, డెన్మార్క్‌ల మధ్య పరస్పర విశ్వాసం, భాగస్వామ్య విలువలు, సుస్థిర భవిష్యత్తు పట్ల ఉమ్మడి నిబద్ధతపై ఆధారపడిన శాశ్వత భాగస్వామ్యం ఉందని ప్రధానమంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. భారత్-డెన్మార్క్ 'హరిత వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యం’ను మరింత బలోపేతం చేయడానికి, ఇరు దేశాల ప్రజా ప్రయోజనాల కోసం ఈ సహకారాన్ని నూతన శిఖరాలకు తీసుకెళ్లడానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి ఫ్రెడరిక్సన్‌తో కలిసి సన్నిహితంగా పనిచేసేందుకు ఎదురుచూస్తున్నట్లు శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ తెలిపారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో ప్రధాని ఈ విధంగా పేర్కొన్నారు:
"వరుసగా మూడోసారి అద్భుత విజయం సాధించి డెన్మార్క్ ప్రధానమంత్రిగా పదవీ బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించిన నా స్నేహితురాలు మెట్టె ఫ్రెడరిక్సన్‌కు హృదయపూర్వక అభినందనలు.
భారత్, డెన్మార్క్‌ల మధ్య పరస్పర విశ్వాసం, భాగస్వామ్య విలువలు, సుస్థిర భవిష్యత్తు పట్ల ఉమ్మడి నిబద్ధతపై ఆధారపడిన శాశ్వత భాగస్వామ్యం ఉంది. భారత్-డెన్మార్క్ 'హరిత వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యం'ను మరింత బలోపేతం చేయడానికి, ఇరు దేశాల ప్రజా ప్రయోజనాల కోసం మన సహకారాన్ని నూతన శిఖరాలకు తీసుకెళ్లడానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి ఫ్రెడరిక్సన్‌తో కలిసి సన్నిహితంగా పనిచేయడానికి నేను ఎదురుచూస్తున్నాను."