Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Ms. Mette Frederiksen on assuming office as the Prime Minister of Denmark
03 JUN 2026 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated Ms. Mette Frederiksen on assuming office as the Prime Minister of Denmark for a remarkable third consecutive term.
The Prime Minister noted that India and Denmark share an enduring partnership founded on mutual trust, shared values, and a common commitment to a sustainable future. Shri Modi stated that he looks forward to working closely with Prime Minister Frederiksen to further strengthen the India-Denmark Green Strategic Partnership and take this cooperation to new heights for the benefit of the people.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Congratulations to my friend Ms. Mette Frederiksen on assuming office as the Prime Minister of Denmark for a remarkable third consecutive term.
India and Denmark share an enduring partnership founded on mutual trust, shared values and a common commitment to a sustainable future. I look forward to working closely with Prime Minister Frederiksen to further strengthen the India-Denmark Green Strategic Partnership and take our cooperation to new heights for the benefit of our peoples.
@Statsmin"

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सुश्री मेटे फ्रेडरिक्सन को डेनमार्क की प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण करने पर बधाई दी
03 JUN 2026 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज सुश्री मेटे फ्रेडरिक्सन को डेनमार्क की प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में लगातार तीसरी बार पदभार ग्रहण करने पर बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत और डेनमार्क आपसी विश्वास, एकसमान मूल्यों और सतत भविष्य के प्रति दृढता पर आधारित एक अटूट साझेदारी साझा करते हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि वे प्रधानमंत्री सुश्री मेटे फ्रेडरिक्सन के साथ मिलकर भारत-डेनमार्क हरित रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने तथा जनता के हित में इस सहयोग को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के लिए तत्पर हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
"मेरी मित्र सुश्री मेटे फ्रेडरिक्सन को डेनमार्क के प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में लगातार तीसरी बार पदभार ग्रहण करने पर हार्दिक बधाई।
भारत और डेनमार्क आपसी विश्वास, एकसमान मूल्यों और सतत भविष्य के प्रति दृढता पर आधारित एक अटूट साझेदारी साझा करते हैं। मैं प्रधानमंत्री सुश्री फ्रेडरिक्सन के साथ मिलकर भारत-डेनमार्क हरित रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने तथा अपने देशवासियों के हित में सहयोग को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के लिए तत्पर हूं।
@स्टेट्समिन"