Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Ms. Mette Frederiksen on assuming office as the Prime Minister of Denmark
03 JUN 2026 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated Ms. Mette Frederiksen on assuming office as the Prime Minister of Denmark for a remarkable third consecutive term.
The Prime Minister noted that India and Denmark share an enduring partnership founded on mutual trust, shared values, and a common commitment to a sustainable future. Shri Modi stated that he looks forward to working closely with Prime Minister Frederiksen to further strengthen the India-Denmark Green Strategic Partnership and take this cooperation to new heights for the benefit of the people.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Congratulations to my friend Ms. Mette Frederiksen on assuming office as the Prime Minister of Denmark for a remarkable third consecutive term.
India and Denmark share an enduring partnership founded on mutual trust, shared values and a common commitment to a sustainable future. I look forward to working closely with Prime Minister Frederiksen to further strengthen the India-Denmark Green Strategic Partnership and take our cooperation to new heights for the benefit of our peoples.
@Statsmin"

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੇਟੇ ਫ੍ਰੇਡਰਿਕਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ’ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
03 JUN 2026 6:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੇਟੇ ਫ੍ਰੇਡਰਿਕਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਤੀਜੀ ਵਾਰ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ’ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਆਪਸੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ, ਇੱਕੋ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾ ’ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੇਟੇ ਫ੍ਰੇਡਰਿਕਸਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਹਰੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
"ਮੇਰੀ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੇਟੇ ਫ੍ਰੇਡਰਿਕਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਤੀਜੀ ਵਾਰ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ’ਤੇ ਤਹਿ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਵਧਾਈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਆਪਸੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ, ਇੱਕੋ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾ ’ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਮੈਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਫ੍ਰੇਡਰਿਕਸਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਹਰੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼-ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ।
@Statsmin"