Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Ms. Mette Frederiksen on assuming office as the Prime Minister of Denmark
03 JUN 2026 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated Ms. Mette Frederiksen on assuming office as the Prime Minister of Denmark for a remarkable third consecutive term.
The Prime Minister noted that India and Denmark share an enduring partnership founded on mutual trust, shared values, and a common commitment to a sustainable future. Shri Modi stated that he looks forward to working closely with Prime Minister Frederiksen to further strengthen the India-Denmark Green Strategic Partnership and take this cooperation to new heights for the benefit of the people.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Congratulations to my friend Ms. Mette Frederiksen on assuming office as the Prime Minister of Denmark for a remarkable third consecutive term.
India and Denmark share an enduring partnership founded on mutual trust, shared values and a common commitment to a sustainable future. I look forward to working closely with Prime Minister Frederiksen to further strengthen the India-Denmark Green Strategic Partnership and take our cooperation to new heights for the benefit of our peoples.
@Statsmin"

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے محترمہ میٹے فریڈرکسن کو ڈنمارک کی وزیر اعظم کا عہدہ سنبھالنے پر مبارکباد دی
03 JUN 2026 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج محترمہ میٹے فریڈرکسن کو مسلسل تیسری بار ڈنمارک کی وزیر اعظم کا عہدہ سنبھالنے پر مبارکباد دی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور ڈنمارک باہمی اعتماد ، مشترکہ اقدار اور پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے مشترکہ عزم پر مبنی ایک پائیدار شراکت داری کے حامل ہیں ۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ وہ ہندوستان-ڈنمارک گرین اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو مزید مستحکم کرنے اور لوگوں کے فائدے کے لیے اس تعاون کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم فریڈرکسن کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے منتظر ہیں ۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
’’ میری دوست محترمہ میٹے فریڈرکسن کو مسلسل تیسری مدت کے لیے ڈنمارک کی وزیر اعظم کا عہدہ سنبھالنے پر مبارکباد ۔
ہندوستان اور ڈنمارک باہمی اعتماد ، مشترکہ اقدار اور پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے مشترکہ عزم پر مبنی ایک پائیدار شراکت داری کے حامل ہیں۔ میں ہندوستان-ڈنمارک گرین اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کو مزید مستحکم کرنے اور ہمارے لوگوں کے فائدے کے لیے ہمارے تعاون کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم فریڈرکسن کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کا منتظر ہوں ۔
@Statsmin ‘‘