কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
ৰামেশ্বৰৰ পৰা পাৰাদ্বীপলৈ (২টা পেকেজত মুঠ ১৬৩.১৮০ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ উপকূলীয় ঘাইপথৰ অংশ) ওড়িশাত হাইব্ৰিড বাৰ্ষিক পদ্ধতিত নতুন উপকূলীয় ঘাইপথ নিৰ্মাণত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
03 JUN 2026 3:10PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমা সম্পৰ্কীয় কেবিনেট কমিটীয়ে আজি ওড়িশাত হাইব্ৰিড বাৰ্যিক পদ্ধতি (এইচএএম)ত ৰামেশ্বৰৰ পৰা পাৰাদ্বীপলৈ নতুন উপকূলীয় ঘাইপথ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
ৰামেশ্বৰৰ পৰা পাৰদ্বীপলৈ যোৱা নতুন উপকূলীয় ঘাইপথৰ প্ৰকল্প খণ্ডটো ওড়িশাৰ খুৰ্দা, পুৰী, কেন্দ্ৰপাড়া আৰু জগতসিংপুৰ জিলাৰ মাজেৰে পাৰ হৈ গৈছে, ১৬ নম্বৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ বৰ্তমানৰ পথৰ নেটৱৰ্ক সোণালী চতুৰ্ভুজৰ অংশ আৰু ইতিমধ্যে প্ৰধান চহৰ খ’ৰ্দা, ভুৱনেশ্বৰ আৰু কটকৰ মাজেৰে পাৰ হৈ যোৱা ৬ লেনৰ ঘাইপথ। বৰ্তমানৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ-৩১৬-এ ভুৱনেশ্বৰ-পুৰীক সংযোগ কৰে আৰু সাতপাড়া তথা কোণাৰ্কৰ ফালে সম্প্ৰসাৰিত হয়। পুৰী-সাতাপাড়া আৰু পুৰী-কোনাৰ্ক খণ্ডৰ সৈতে বৰ্তমানৰ পথৰ ক্ষেত্ৰমিতি দুৰ্বল, কৰিডৰটোৰ সৈতে প্ৰায় ৪০ শতাংশ ৰিবন বিকাশ আৰু পথৰ কাষত যঠেষ্ট স্থানীয় যাত্ৰীৰ যাতায়াতৰ ফলত কৰিডৰটো দীৰ্ঘ দূৰত্বৰ বাহন চলাচলৰ বাবে অনুপযুক্ত হৈ পৰিছে।
তাৎক্ষণিক প্ৰকল্পসমূহত ৰামেশ্বৰৰ পৰা কোনাৰ্কলৈ (পেকেজ-১) ৪ লেনৰ বিন্যাস আৰু কোনাৰ্কৰ পৰা পাৰাদ্বীপলৈ (পেকেজ-২) পকী পথৰ দাঁতিৰ সৈতে ২ লেন থকাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ দিয়া হৈছে, যাৰ ফলত উৰিষ্যা ৰাজ্যৰ খুৰ্দা, পুৰী, কেন্দ্ৰপাড়া আৰু জগতসিংপুৰ জিলাত প্ৰতি ঘণ্টাত ১০০ কিলোমিটাৰ ডিজাইনৰ গতি আৰু উন্নত ভ্ৰমণ দক্ষতা নিশ্চিত কৰা হ’ব। এই প্ৰকল্পটোৱে আঞ্চলিক গতিশীলতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব আৰু আৰ্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰসাৰ ঘটাব।
এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহ পিএম গতিশক্তি নীতিৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখে আৰু ই ৯টা অৰ্থনৈতিক নোড আৰু ৫টা লজিষ্টিক নোড সংযোগ কৰিব। ইয়াৰ ফলত দেশৰ লজিষ্টিক পাৰ্ফমেন্স ইনডেক্সত (এল পি আই) ইতিবাচক প্ৰভাৱ পৰিব।
সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ পাছত, ৰামেশ্বৰ আৰু পাৰাদ্বীপৰ মাজত যাত্ৰাৰ সময় প্ৰায় ২ ঘণ্টা ৩০ মিনিট হ্ৰাস হ'ব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে, আনহাতে যাত্ৰী আৰু মালবাহী উভয়ৰে বাবে নিৰাপদ, দ্ৰুত আৰু নিৰবিচ্ছিন্ন সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব। ইয়াৰ উপৰি, এই প্ৰকল্পৰ ফলত ইন্ধনৰ ব্যৱহাৰ, কাৰ্বন নিৰ্গমন আৰু বাহন পৰিচালনা ব্যয় (ভিঅ'চি) যথেষ্ট হ্ৰাস হ'ব।
Description
Rameshwar- Konark 4-Lane access-controlled Highway
Konark-Paradeep
2-lane with Paved Shoulder
Length (km)
79.40
80.78
Brownfield length (Km)
2.560
-
Greenfield Length (Km)
76.840
80.78
Total Civil Cost (Rs Cr.)
3129.06
1566.02
Land and other Pre-construction Cost (Rs Cr.)
751.62
668.13
Total Capital Cost (Rs Cr.)
5304.80
2995.99
Mode
Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM)
Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM)
Total Concession Period
17.5 years (2.5 years construction + 15 years O&M)
17.5 years (2.5 years construction + 15 years O&M)
Economic
2 SEZ- Bhubaneshwar, Khordha (Khandagiri); Mega Food Parks- Bhubaneshwar; Fishing Cluster-Paradeep, Konark, Jagatsinghpur, Puri, Kendrapada; Pharma Cluster- Cuttack.
Logistic Nodes
Puri Railway Station, Puri Airport, Astarang Port, Paradeep Port & MMLP -Jagatsinghpur.
Employment Generation Potential
53.61 Lakhs Man-Days (direct) & 67.01 lakh Man-Days (indirect)
Expected Annual Average Daily Traffic (AADT) during FY 2027-28
Pkg I : 10,437PCU (9,236 PCU Tollable)
Pkg II : 7,249PCU (6,369 PCU Tollable)

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves the construction of new coastal Highway from Rameshwar to Paradeep (Part of Coastal Highway having total length of 163.180 Km in 2 Packages) on Hybrid Annuity Mode in Odisha
03 JUN 2026 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the construction of new coastal Highway from Rameshwar to Paradeep on Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM) in Odisha under two packages with a combined total length of 160.18 km and combined total capital cost of Rs.8300.79 crore.
The project section of new coastal Highway from Rameshwar to Paradeep passes through Khurda, Puri, Kendrapada and Jagatsinghpur Districts of Odisha, existing road network of NH-16 is part of the Golden Quadrilateral and is already a 6-lane highway passing through major towns Khordha, Bhubaneswar, and Cuttack. The existing NH-316 connects Bhubaneswar–Puri and further extends towards Satapada and Konark. The existing road geometry along the Puri–Satapada and Puri–Konark stretches is poor, with nearly 40% ribbon development along the corridor and high levels of roadside local commuter traffic, making the corridor unsuitable for smooth and efficient long-distance vehicular movement.
The instant projects are proposed to have a 4-lane configuration from Rameshwar to konark (Package-1) and 2 lane with paved shoulder from Konark to Paradeep (Package-2), ensuring design speed of 100 km/hour and improved travel efficiency across the Districts of Khurda, Puri, Kendrapada and Jagatsinghpur in the State of Odisha. The project will also enhance regional mobility and promote socio-economic development.
The projects are in line with the PM GatiShakti principles and will connect 9 Economic Nodes and 5 Logistic Nodes. This will have a positive impact on the Logistic Performance Index (LPI) of the country.
Upon completion, travel time is expected to reduce by about 2 hour and 30 minutes between Rameshawar and Paradeep, while providing safe, fast, and uninterrupted connectivity for both passenger and freight traffic. Additionally, the project will result in substantial reductions in fuel consumption, carbon emissions, and vehicle operating costs (VOC).
Map of Corridor
Appendix - I: Project Details
Description
Rameshwar- Konark 4-Lane access-controlled Highway
Konark-Paradeep
2-lane with Paved Shoulder
Length (km)
79.40
80.78
Brownfield length (Km)
2.560
-
Greenfield Length (Km)
76.840
80.78
Total Civil Cost (Rs Cr.)
3129.06
1566.02
Land and other Pre-construction Cost (Rs Cr.)
751.62
668.13
Total Capital Cost (Rs Cr.)
5304.80
2995.99
Mode
Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM)
Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM)
Total Concession Period
17.5 years (2.5 years construction + 15 years O&M)
17.5 years (2.5 years construction + 15 years O&M)
Economic
2 SEZ- Bhubaneshwar, Khordha (Khandagiri); Mega Food Parks- Bhubaneshwar; Fishing Cluster-Paradeep, Konark, Jagatsinghpur, Puri, Kendrapada; Pharma Cluster- Cuttack.
Logistic Nodes
Puri Railway Station, Puri Airport, Astarang Port, Paradeep Port & MMLP -Jagatsinghpur.
Employment Generation Potential
53.61 Lakhs Man-Days (direct) & 67.01 lakh Man-Days (indirect)
Expected Annual Average Daily Traffic (AADT) during FY 2027-28
Pkg I : 10,437PCU (9,236 PCU Tollable)
Pkg II : 7,249PCU (6,369 PCU Tollable)