President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES NATIONAL CONCLAVE ON STRENGTHENING OF INTEGRATED TRIBAL DEVELOPMENT AGENCIES AND INTEGRATED TRIBAL DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS
HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT OF TRIBAL COMMUNITIES WILL LEND THE CHARACTER OF INCLUSIVE DEVELOPMENT TO THE NATION'S PROGRESS: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
03 JUN 2026 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the National conclave on Strengthening of Integrated Tribal Development Agencies and Integrated Tribal Development Projects in New Delhi today (June 3, 2026). On the occasion, the President also virtually inaugurated Training Fab at the Centre for Nano Science and Engineering, Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru and 75 Space Labs in Eklavya Model Residential Schools.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that this conclave is the conclave of tribal change agents. The responsibility rests upon all of the participants to take welfare and development programs for tribal communities directly to their villages and doorsteps. By doing so, they can bring about profound transformation in the lives of tribal brothers and sisters. When all those working at the state and project levels come together to deliberate with a shared, overarching objective, numerous constructive solutions are bound to emerge. She was happy to note that the conclave will feature discussions on critical dimensions of tribal development. She expressed confidence that the personnel working across various agencies and projects will move forward based on well-considered decisions. This will ensure that the benefits of various schemes reach every single individual within the tribal communities.
The President advised all stakeholders to focus on the fact that the ultimate purpose of every project file and document is to assist a human being. All agencies and individuals associated with these projects must focus on the issues such as adequate nutrition to every pregnant mother, education for every tribal child in a good school, dignified livelihood for all tribal youth, and benefits of welfare and development programs to every tribal family. It is with this spirit of sensitivity that all agencies and personnel involved in these projects must carry out their work.
The President was happy to note that alongside modern development efforts, special attention is being paid to the culture and knowledge traditions of tribal communities.
The President highlighted the importance of education in the progress of the individuals and society. She urged all stakeholders to contribute wholeheartedly towards the education and skill development of children and youth belonging to tribal communities. She was happy to note that approximately 500 Eklavya Model Residential Schools have already been established across the country.
The President said that all fellow citizens are moving forward to build Viksit Bharat by the year 2047. The holistic development of tribal communities constitutes an integral part of this objective. This will lend the character of inclusive development to the nation's progress. She expressed hope that the suggestions, conclusions, and roadmap emerging from this conclave will enable the plans for the holistic development of tribal communities to be translated into concrete action at the grassroots level.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند نے مربوط قبائلی ترقیاتی اداروں اور مربوط قبائلی ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کو مستحکم کرنے سے متعلق قومی کانکلیو کا افتتاح کیا
قبائلی برادریوں کی مجموعی ترقی ملک کی ترقی کو جامع ترقی کی شکل دے گی: صدرِ جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو
03 JUN 2026 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (3 جون ، 2026ء ) کو نئی دلّی میں ‘‘انٹیگریٹڈ ٹرائبل ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسیز( آئی ٹی ڈی ایز ) اور انٹیگریٹڈ ٹرائبل ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹس( آئی ٹی ڈی پیز ) کے استحکام’’ سے متعلق قومی کانکلیو کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ نے بنگلورو میں واقع انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس( آئی آئی ایس ) کے سینٹر فار نینو سائنس اینڈ انجینئرنگ میں قائم ٹریننگ فیب اور ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں میں 75 اسپیس لیبز کا بھی ورچوئل طور سے افتتاح کیا۔
اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ کانکلیو دراصل قبائل میں تبدیلی لانے والے علمبرداروں کا اجتماع ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تمام شرکاء کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ قبائلی برادریوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور ترقی کے پروگراموں کو براہِ راست ان کے گاؤوں اور گھروں تک پہنچائیں۔ اس کے ذریعے قبائلی بھائیوں اور بہنوں کی زندگیوں میں نمایاں اور مثبت تبدیلی لائی جا سکتی ہے۔صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جب ریاستی اور منصوبہ جاتی سطح پر کام کرنے والے تمام افراد ایک مشترکہ اور وسیع تر مقصد کے تحت باہمی مشاورت کرتے ہیں، تو متعدد تعمیری اور مؤثر حل سامنے آتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ اس کانکلیو میں قبائلی ترقی کے اہم پہلوؤں پر تفصیلی تبادلۂ خیال ہوگا۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ مختلف ایجنسیوں اور منصوبوں سے وابستہ اہلکار غور و فکر کے بعد کئے گئے فیصلوں کی بنیاد پر آگے بڑھیں گے، جس سے مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں کے فوائد قبائلی برادری کے ہر فرد تک پہنچ سکیں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اس حقیقت کو ہمیشہ پیشِ نظر رکھیں کہ ہر منصوبے کی فائل اور دستاویز کا حتمی مقصد ایک انسان کی خدمت اور مدد ہے۔ ان منصوبوں سے وابستہ تمام اداروں اور افراد کو ، اس امر پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیے کہ ہر حاملہ خاتون کو مناسب غذائیت میسر ہو، ہر قبائلی بچے کو معیاری اسکول میں تعلیم حاصل کرنے کا موقع ملے، ہر قبائلی نوجوان کو باوقار روزگار حاصل ہو اور ہر قبائلی کنبے تک فلاحی و ترقیاتی پروگراموں کے فوائد پہنچیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ تمام اداروں اور اہلکاروں کو حساسیت، ہمدردی اور خدمت کے جذبے کے ساتھ اپنے فرائض انجام دینے چاہئیں تاکہ قبائلی برادریوں کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ جدید ترقیاتی کوششوں کے ساتھ ساتھ قبائلی برادریوں کی ثقافت اور علمی روایات پر بھی خصوصی توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔صدر جمہوریہ نے افراد اور معاشرے کی ترقی میں تعلیم کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے تمام متعلقہ فریقوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ قبائلی برادریوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے بچوں اور نوجوانوں کی تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے لیے دل و جان سے تعاون کریں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ملک بھر میں تقریباً 500 ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول پہلے ہی قائم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ تمام ہم وطن سال 2047 ء تک وکست بھارت کی تعمیر کے لئے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ قبائلی برادریوں کی ہمہ جہت ترقی ، اس مقصد کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے۔ یہ ملک کی ترقی کو شمولیت پر مبنی ترقی کا کردار عطا کرے گی۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ اس کانکلیو سے سامنے آنے والی تجاویز، نتائج اور روڈ میپ قبائلی برادریوں کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے منصوبوں کو نچلی سطح پر ٹھوس اقدامات میں تبدیل کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔