President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES NATIONAL CONCLAVE ON STRENGTHENING OF INTEGRATED TRIBAL DEVELOPMENT AGENCIES AND INTEGRATED TRIBAL DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS
HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT OF TRIBAL COMMUNITIES WILL LEND THE CHARACTER OF INCLUSIVE DEVELOPMENT TO THE NATION'S PROGRESS: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
03 JUN 2026 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the National conclave on Strengthening of Integrated Tribal Development Agencies and Integrated Tribal Development Projects in New Delhi today (June 3, 2026). On the occasion, the President also virtually inaugurated Training Fab at the Centre for Nano Science and Engineering, Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru and 75 Space Labs in Eklavya Model Residential Schools.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that this conclave is the conclave of tribal change agents. The responsibility rests upon all of the participants to take welfare and development programs for tribal communities directly to their villages and doorsteps. By doing so, they can bring about profound transformation in the lives of tribal brothers and sisters. When all those working at the state and project levels come together to deliberate with a shared, overarching objective, numerous constructive solutions are bound to emerge. She was happy to note that the conclave will feature discussions on critical dimensions of tribal development. She expressed confidence that the personnel working across various agencies and projects will move forward based on well-considered decisions. This will ensure that the benefits of various schemes reach every single individual within the tribal communities.
The President advised all stakeholders to focus on the fact that the ultimate purpose of every project file and document is to assist a human being. All agencies and individuals associated with these projects must focus on the issues such as adequate nutrition to every pregnant mother, education for every tribal child in a good school, dignified livelihood for all tribal youth, and benefits of welfare and development programs to every tribal family. It is with this spirit of sensitivity that all agencies and personnel involved in these projects must carry out their work.
The President was happy to note that alongside modern development efforts, special attention is being paid to the culture and knowledge traditions of tribal communities.
The President highlighted the importance of education in the progress of the individuals and society. She urged all stakeholders to contribute wholeheartedly towards the education and skill development of children and youth belonging to tribal communities. She was happy to note that approximately 500 Eklavya Model Residential Schools have already been established across the country.
The President said that all fellow citizens are moving forward to build Viksit Bharat by the year 2047. The holistic development of tribal communities constitutes an integral part of this objective. This will lend the character of inclusive development to the nation's progress. She expressed hope that the suggestions, conclusions, and roadmap emerging from this conclave will enable the plans for the holistic development of tribal communities to be translated into concrete action at the grassroots level.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
সংযুক্ত আদিবাসী উন্নয়ন সংস্থা ও আদিবাসী উন্নয়ন প্রকল্প সংক্রান্ত জাতীয় সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করলেন রাষ্ট্রপতি
03 JUN 2026 3:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৩ জুন, ২০২৬
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে ‘শক্তিশালী সংযুক্ত আদিবাসী উন্নয়ন সংস্থা ও সমন্বিত আদিবাসী উন্নয়ন প্রকল্প’ শীর্ষক জাতীয় সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। এই উপলক্ষে রাষ্ট্রপতি বেঙ্গালুরুর ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ সায়েন্স-এর সেন্টার ফর ন্যানো সায়েন্স অ্যান্ড ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং-এ একটি ট্রেনিং ফ্যাব এবং একলব্য মডেল আবাসিক বিদ্যালয়গুলিতে ৭৫টি স্পেস ল্যাবের ভার্চুয়াল উদ্বোধনও করেন।
সমাবেশে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, এই সম্মেলন হলো পরিবর্তনকারীদের সম্মেলন। আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের জন্য কল্যাণ ও উন্নয়নমূলক কর্মসূচি সরাসরি তাদের গ্রামে এবং দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেওয়ার দায়িত্ব সকল অংশগ্রহণকারীর উপর বর্তায়। এর মাধ্যমে তারা আদিবাসী ভাইবোনদের জীবনে গভীর পরিবর্তন আনতে পারেন। যখন রাজ্য এবং প্রকল্প স্তরে কর্মরত সকলে এক অভিন্ন, সর্বব্যাপী উদ্দেশ্য নিয়ে আলোচনা করতে সমবেত হন, তখন অসংখ্য গঠনমূলক সমাধান বেরিয়ে আসা অবশ্যম্ভাবী। এই সম্মেলনে আদিবাসী উন্নয়নের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দিকগুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি আশাপ্রকাশ করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, প্রতিটি প্রকল্পের চূড়ান্ত উদ্দেশ্য হলো মানুষকে সহায়তা করা। এই প্রকল্পগুলির সঙ্গে যুক্ত সমস্ত সংস্থা এবং ব্যক্তিদের অবশ্যই প্রতিটি গর্ভবতী মায়ের জন্য পর্যাপ্ত পুষ্টি, প্রতিটি আদিবাসী শিশুর জন্য ভালো বিদ্যালয়ে শিক্ষা, সকল আদিবাসী যুবকের জন্য মর্যাদাপূর্ণ জীবিকা এবং প্রতিটি আদিবাসী পরিবারের জন্য কল্যাণ ও উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচির সুবিধা প্রদানের মতো বিষয়গুলিতে মনোযোগ দিতে হবে। এই সংবেদনশীলতার মনোভাব নিয়েই এই প্রকল্পগুলির সঙ্গে জড়িত সমস্ত সংস্থা এবং কর্মীদের তাদের কাজ সম্পাদন করতে হবে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি ব্যক্তি ও সমাজের অগ্রগতিতে শিক্ষার গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরেন। তিনি আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের শিশু ও যুবকদের শিক্ষা এবং দক্ষতা উন্নয়নে সহায়তার আহ্বান জানান। সারাদেশে ইতোমধ্যে প্রায় ৫০০টি একলব্য মডেল আবাসিক বিদ্যালয় স্থাপন করা হয়েছে জেনে তিনি সন্তোষপ্রকাশ করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে ‘বিকশিত ভারত’ গড়ার লক্ষ্যে সকল দেশবাসী এগিয়ে চলেছেন। আদিবাসী জনগোষ্ঠীর সামগ্রিক উন্নয়ন এই লক্ষ্যের একটি অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংশ। এটি দেশের অগ্রগতিতে অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়নের বৈশিষ্ট্য যোগ করবে। এই সম্মেলন থেকে উদ্ভূত পরামর্শ, সিদ্ধান্ত এবং কর্মপরিকল্পনা আদিবাসী জনগোষ্ঠীর সামগ্রিক উন্নয়নের পরিকল্পনাগুলিকে তৃণমূল পর্যায়ে বাস্তব রূপ দিতে সাহায্য করবে বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি আশাপ্রকাশ করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণ পড়তে নীচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন-
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/jun/doc202663882501.pdf