President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES NATIONAL CONCLAVE ON STRENGTHENING OF INTEGRATED TRIBAL DEVELOPMENT AGENCIES AND INTEGRATED TRIBAL DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS
HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT OF TRIBAL COMMUNITIES WILL LEND THE CHARACTER OF INCLUSIVE DEVELOPMENT TO THE NATION'S PROGRESS: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
03 JUN 2026 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the National conclave on Strengthening of Integrated Tribal Development Agencies and Integrated Tribal Development Projects in New Delhi today (June 3, 2026). On the occasion, the President also virtually inaugurated Training Fab at the Centre for Nano Science and Engineering, Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru and 75 Space Labs in Eklavya Model Residential Schools.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that this conclave is the conclave of tribal change agents. The responsibility rests upon all of the participants to take welfare and development programs for tribal communities directly to their villages and doorsteps. By doing so, they can bring about profound transformation in the lives of tribal brothers and sisters. When all those working at the state and project levels come together to deliberate with a shared, overarching objective, numerous constructive solutions are bound to emerge. She was happy to note that the conclave will feature discussions on critical dimensions of tribal development. She expressed confidence that the personnel working across various agencies and projects will move forward based on well-considered decisions. This will ensure that the benefits of various schemes reach every single individual within the tribal communities.
The President advised all stakeholders to focus on the fact that the ultimate purpose of every project file and document is to assist a human being. All agencies and individuals associated with these projects must focus on the issues such as adequate nutrition to every pregnant mother, education for every tribal child in a good school, dignified livelihood for all tribal youth, and benefits of welfare and development programs to every tribal family. It is with this spirit of sensitivity that all agencies and personnel involved in these projects must carry out their work.
The President was happy to note that alongside modern development efforts, special attention is being paid to the culture and knowledge traditions of tribal communities.
The President highlighted the importance of education in the progress of the individuals and society. She urged all stakeholders to contribute wholeheartedly towards the education and skill development of children and youth belonging to tribal communities. She was happy to note that approximately 500 Eklavya Model Residential Schools have already been established across the country.
The President said that all fellow citizens are moving forward to build Viksit Bharat by the year 2047. The holistic development of tribal communities constitutes an integral part of this objective. This will lend the character of inclusive development to the nation's progress. She expressed hope that the suggestions, conclusions, and roadmap emerging from this conclave will enable the plans for the holistic development of tribal communities to be translated into concrete action at the grassroots level.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஒருங்கிணைந்த பழங்குடியின மேம்பாட்டு முகமைகள், திட்டங்களை வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்த தேசிய மாநாட்டை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
03 JUN 2026 3:10PM by PIB Chennai
ஒருங்கிணைந்த பழங்குடியின மேம்பாட்டு முகமைகள், ஒருங்கிணைந்த பழங்குடியின மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களை வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்த தேசிய மாநாட்டை, குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இன்று (ஜூன் 3, 2026) புதுதில்லியில் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், பெங்களூரில் உள்ள இந்திய அறிவியல் நிறுவனத்தின் நானோ அறிவியல் மற்றும் பொறியியல் மையத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள 'பயிற்சி ஆய்வகத்தையும்', ஏகலைவா மாதிரி உண்டு உறைவிடப் பள்ளிகளில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள 75 'விண்வெளி ஆய்வகங்களையும்' குடியரசுத்தலைவர் காணொளி வாயிலாகத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
பின்னர் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், இந்த மாநாடு பழங்குடியின சமூகத்தில் மாற்றத்தை உருவாக்கும் முகவர்களின் மாநாடு என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். பழங்குடியின சமூகங்களுக்கான நலன், மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களை நேரடியாக பழங்குடியினர் வசிக்கும் கிராமங்களுக்கு கொண்டு சேர்க்கும் பொறுப்பு இத்திட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்கும் அனைவரையும் சார்ந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இது, பழங்குடியின மக்களின் வாழ்வில், வலுவான மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்த முடியும் என்றார். மாநில மற்றும் திட்ட அளவில் பணியாற்றும் அனைவரும், ஒரு பொதுவான, பரந்த நோக்குடன் ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்படும்போது, ஏராளமான ஆக்கபூர்வமான தீர்வுகள் நிச்சயம் உருவாகும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பழங்குடியின மேம்பாட்டின் முக்கிய பரிமாணங்கள் குறித்த விவாதங்கள், இந்த மாநாட்டில் இடம்பெறுவது குறித்து அவர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். பல்வேறு முகமைகள் மற்றும் ஆகியவற்றில் பணியாற்றும் பணியாளர்கள், நன்கு சிந்தித்து எடுக்கப்பட்ட முடிவுகளின் அடிப்படையில், தங்கள் பணிகளை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வார்கள் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். இதன் மூலம், பல்வேறு திட்டங்களின் பயன்கள், பழங்குடியின சமூகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த ஒவ்வொரு தனிநபருக்கும் சென்றடைவது உறுதி செய்யப்படும் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2268336&reg=3&lang=1