President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES NATIONAL CONCLAVE ON STRENGTHENING OF INTEGRATED TRIBAL DEVELOPMENT AGENCIES AND INTEGRATED TRIBAL DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS
HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT OF TRIBAL COMMUNITIES WILL LEND THE CHARACTER OF INCLUSIVE DEVELOPMENT TO THE NATION'S PROGRESS: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
03 JUN 2026 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the National conclave on Strengthening of Integrated Tribal Development Agencies and Integrated Tribal Development Projects in New Delhi today (June 3, 2026). On the occasion, the President also virtually inaugurated Training Fab at the Centre for Nano Science and Engineering, Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru and 75 Space Labs in Eklavya Model Residential Schools.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that this conclave is the conclave of tribal change agents. The responsibility rests upon all of the participants to take welfare and development programs for tribal communities directly to their villages and doorsteps. By doing so, they can bring about profound transformation in the lives of tribal brothers and sisters. When all those working at the state and project levels come together to deliberate with a shared, overarching objective, numerous constructive solutions are bound to emerge. She was happy to note that the conclave will feature discussions on critical dimensions of tribal development. She expressed confidence that the personnel working across various agencies and projects will move forward based on well-considered decisions. This will ensure that the benefits of various schemes reach every single individual within the tribal communities.
The President advised all stakeholders to focus on the fact that the ultimate purpose of every project file and document is to assist a human being. All agencies and individuals associated with these projects must focus on the issues such as adequate nutrition to every pregnant mother, education for every tribal child in a good school, dignified livelihood for all tribal youth, and benefits of welfare and development programs to every tribal family. It is with this spirit of sensitivity that all agencies and personnel involved in these projects must carry out their work.
The President was happy to note that alongside modern development efforts, special attention is being paid to the culture and knowledge traditions of tribal communities.
The President highlighted the importance of education in the progress of the individuals and society. She urged all stakeholders to contribute wholeheartedly towards the education and skill development of children and youth belonging to tribal communities. She was happy to note that approximately 500 Eklavya Model Residential Schools have already been established across the country.
The President said that all fellow citizens are moving forward to build Viksit Bharat by the year 2047. The holistic development of tribal communities constitutes an integral part of this objective. This will lend the character of inclusive development to the nation's progress. She expressed hope that the suggestions, conclusions, and roadmap emerging from this conclave will enable the plans for the holistic development of tribal communities to be translated into concrete action at the grassroots level.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

రాష్ట్రపతి స‌చివాల‌యం
ఏకీకృత గిరిజన అభివృద్ధి సంస్థలతో పాటు ఏకీకృత గిరిజనాభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టుల బలోపేతానికి ఏర్పాటు చేసిన జాతీయ సమావేశాన్ని ప్రారంభించిన రాష్ట్రపతి
గిరిజనుల సమగ్ర వికాసం దేశ ప్రగతికి సమ్మిళిత అభివృద్ధి స్వభావాన్ని అందిస్తుంది: రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపదీ ముర్ము
03 JUN 2026 3:10PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఏకీకృత గిరిజన అభివృద్ధి సంస్థలతో పాటు ఏకీకృత గిరిజనాభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టులను పటిష్టపరచడం అంశంపై న్యూఢిల్లీలో ఈ రోజు (2026 జూన్ 3)న ఏర్పాటు చేసిన జాతీయ సమావేశాన్ని రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపదీ ముర్ము ప్రారంభించారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా బెంగళూరు ఇండియన్ సైన్స్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్‌కు చెందిన నానో సైన్స్, ఇంజినీరింగ్ సెంటరుతో పాటు, ఏకలవ్య ఆదర్శ ఆశ్రమ పాఠశాలల్లో 75 స్పేస్ ల్యాబ్స్‌ను కూడా రాష్ట్రపతి ప్రారంభించారు.
సమావేశాన్ని ఉద్దేశించి రాష్ట్రపతి ప్రసంగిస్తూ, ఈ సమావేశం గిరిజనుల స్థితిలో మార్పును తీసుకువచ్చే వారి సమావేశమని అన్నారు. సంక్షేమం, అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాలను గిరిజనులు నివసిస్తున్న పల్లెలకూ, ఇళ్లకూ తీసుకు పోవాల్సిన బాధ్యత ఈ సమావేశంలో పాల్గొంటున్న అందరిదీనని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. ఇలా చేస్తే, వారు గిరిజన సోదరీ, సోదరుల జీవితాల్లో పెనుమార్పును తీసుకురాగలుగుతారన్నారు. రాష్ట్ర స్థాయిలోనూ, ప్రాజెక్టు స్థాయుల్లోనూ పని చేసే వారంతా ఒక ఉమ్మడి ధ్యేయంతో, ఒక పెద్ద లక్ష్యంతో ఏకతాటి మీదకు వచ్చి చర్చిస్తే అప్పుడు అనేక ఫలప్రద పరిష్కారాలు తప్పక లభిస్తాయని శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపదీ ముర్ము అన్నారు. గిరిజనుల అభివృద్ధికి సంబంధించిన కీలక అంశాలపై ఈ సమావేశంలో చర్చలు చోటుచేసుకోనున్నాయన్న సంగతి తెలుసుకొని తాను సంతోషిస్తున్నట్లు రాష్ట్రపతి తెలిపారు. వివిధ ఏజెన్సీలు, ప్రాజెక్టుల్లో పనిచేసే వారు చక్కని ఆలోచనలు చేసి మరీ తీసుకొనే నిర్ణయాల అధారంగా ముందుకు సాగుతారన్న నమ్మకం తనకు ఉందని రాష్ట్రపతి తెలిపారు. దీనితో వేరువేరు పథకాల ప్రయోజనాలు గిరిజనుల్లో ప్రతి ఒక్క వ్యక్తి చెంతకు చేరుతాయన్నారు.
ఏ ప్రాజెక్టుకు సంబంధించిన దస్త్రం అయినా, దస్తావేజు అయినా వాటి పరమార్థం మనుషులకు సాయపడటమేననే వాస్తవంపై దృష్టిని కేంద్రీకరించాల్సిందిగా ఆసక్తిదారులందరికీ రాష్ట్రపతి సలహాను ఇచ్చారు. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులతో సంబంధమున్న వ్యక్తులూ, ఏజెన్సీలూ ప్రతి గర్భవతికీ చాలినంత పోషణ, గిరిజన బాల బాలికలకు ఒక మంచి బళ్లో చదువుకునే అవకాశం, గిరిజన యువతకు ఆత్మగౌరవంతో కూడిన జీవనోపాధి.. వీటితో పాటు సంక్షేమ, అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాల ప్రయోజనాలు ప్రతి ఒక్క గిరిజన కుటుంబానికీ అందించడంపై శ్రద్ధ వహించాలని శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపదీ ముర్ము అన్నారు. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టుతో ముడిపడిన అన్ని ఏజెన్సీలూ, సిబ్బందీ తప్పక ఇదే స్ఫూర్తితో పనిచేయాలని ఆమె కోరారు.
ఆధునిక అభివృద్ధి యత్నాలతో పాటే గిరిజనుల సంస్కృతి, జ్ఞాన సంప్రదాయాలపై ప్రత్యేక శ్రద్ధ తీసుకోవడం పట్ల రాష్ట్రపతి హర్షాన్ని వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
వ్యక్తులతో పాటు సమాజ పురోగతిలో విద్య ప్రధాన పాత్రను పోషిస్తుందని రాష్ట్రపతి స్పష్టం చేశారు. గిరిజన బాలల, యువత విద్యావంతులయ్యేలా, నైపుణ్యాలను సాధించుకొనేలా మనస్ఫూర్తిగా తోడ్పడాల్సిందిగా ఆసక్తిదారులకు రాష్ట్రపతి విజ్ఞప్తి చేశారు. దేశమంతటా దాదాపు 500 ఏకలవ్య ఆదర్శ ఆశ్రమ పాఠశాలలను ఇప్పటికే ఏర్పాటు చేశారని తెలుసుకొని ఆమె సంతోషాన్ని వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
పౌరులంతా 2047 కల్లా వికసిత్ భారత్‌ను నిర్మించే దిశగా ముందుకు కదులుతున్నారని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. గిరిజనుల సమగ్రాభివృద్ధి ఈ లక్ష్యంలో ఒక అంతర్భాగమని ఆమె తెలిపారు. ఇది దేశ ప్రగతికి సమ్మిళిత స్వభావాన్ని జతచేస్తుందని వివరించారు. ఈ సమావేశంలో లభించే సూచనలు, తీర్మానాలు, మార్గసూచీతో గిరిజనుల సర్వతోముఖ అభివృద్ధికి ఉద్దేశించిన పథకాలను అట్టడుగు స్థాయికి తీసుకుపోయేందుకు ఒక కార్యాచరణను ఖరారు చేయవచ్చన్న ఆశాభావాన్ని రాష్ట్రపతి వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
రాష్ట్రపతి ప్రసంగాన్ని చదవడానికి ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయగలరు-
Please click here to see the President's Speech-