Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah holds meeting with Nepalese delegation led by Shri Rabi Lamichhane, Chairman, Rastriya Swatantra Party, in New Delhi today
Union Home Minister congratulates Shri Lamichhane on RSP's victory in the elections and conveyed India's best wishes for the success of the new government
Both sides expressed their firm resolve to work together for enhancing the special ties between India and Nepal
02 JUN 2026 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah held meeting with Nepalese delegation led by Shri Rabi Lamichhane, Chairman, Rastriya Swatantra Party (RSP), in New Delhi today.
Home Minister’s Office, in a post on X platform, said “A meeting was held by Hon’ble Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah with the Nepalese delegation led by Shri Rabi Lamichhane, Chairman, Rastriya Swatantra Party (RSP), in New Delhi today. The Hon'ble Home Minister congratulated Shri Lamichhane on RSP's victory in the elections and conveyed India's best wishes for the success of the new government. Both sides expressed their firm resolve to work together for enhancing the special ties between India and Nepal.”

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय स्वतंत्र पार्टी के अध्यक्ष श्री रवि लामिछाने के नेतृत्व वाले नेपाली प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ मुलाकात की
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने चुनावों में RSP की जीत पर श्री लामिछाने को बधाई दी और नई सरकार की सफलता के लिए भारत की ओर से शुभकामनाएं व्यक्त कीं
दोनों पक्षों ने भारत और नेपाल के बीच विशेष संबंधों को और सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए मिलकर काम करने का अपना दृढ़ संकल्प व्यक्त किया
02 JUN 2026 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय स्वतंत्र पार्टी के अध्यक्ष श्री रवि लामिछाने के नेतृत्व वाले नेपाली प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ मुलाकात की।
गृह मंत्री कार्यालय ने X प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक पोस्ट में कहा, आज नई दिल्ली में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राष्ट्रीय स्वतंत्र पार्टी (RSP) के अध्यक्ष श्री रवि लामिछाने के नेतृत्व वाले नेपाली प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ एक बैठक की। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने चुनावों में RSP की जीत पर श्री लामिछाने को बधाई दी और नई सरकार की सफलता के लिए भारत की ओर से शुभकामनाएं व्यक्त कीं। दोनों पक्षों ने भारत और नेपाल के बीच विशेष संबंधों को और सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए मिलकर काम करने का अपना दृढ़ संकल्प व्यक्त किया।