Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah holds meeting with Nepalese delegation led by Shri Rabi Lamichhane, Chairman, Rastriya Swatantra Party, in New Delhi today
Union Home Minister congratulates Shri Lamichhane on RSP's victory in the elections and conveyed India's best wishes for the success of the new government
Both sides expressed their firm resolve to work together for enhancing the special ties between India and Nepal
02 JUN 2026 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah held meeting with Nepalese delegation led by Shri Rabi Lamichhane, Chairman, Rastriya Swatantra Party (RSP), in New Delhi today.
Home Minister’s Office, in a post on X platform, said “A meeting was held by Hon’ble Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah with the Nepalese delegation led by Shri Rabi Lamichhane, Chairman, Rastriya Swatantra Party (RSP), in New Delhi today. The Hon'ble Home Minister congratulated Shri Lamichhane on RSP's victory in the elections and conveyed India's best wishes for the success of the new government. Both sides expressed their firm resolve to work together for enhancing the special ties between India and Nepal.”

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാഷ്ട്രീയ സ്വതന്ത്ര പാർട്ടി അധ്യക്ഷൻ ശ്രീ റാബി ലാമിച്ചാനെയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള നേപ്പാൾ പ്രതിനിധി സംഘവുമായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി
02 JUN 2026 8:28PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാഷ്ട്രീയ സ്വതന്ത്ര പാർട്ടി (ആർ.എസ്.പി) അധ്യക്ഷൻ ശ്രീ റാബി ലാമിച്ചാനെയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള നേപ്പാൾ പ്രതിനിധി സംഘവുമായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി.
ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ് (Home Minister's Office - HMO) 'X' പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമിൽ പങ്കുവെച്ച പോസ്റ്റിൽ ഇപ്രകാരം കുറിച്ചു: "രാഷ്ട്രീയ സ്വതന്ത്ര പാർട്ടി (ആർ.എസ്.പി) അധ്യക്ഷൻ റാബി ലാമിച്ചാനെയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള നേപ്പാൾ പ്രതിനിധി സംഘവുമായി ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി. തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിൽ രാഷ്ട്രീയ സ്വതന്ത്ര പാർട്ടി കൈവരിച്ച വിജയത്തിന് ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ലാമിച്ചാനെയെ അഭിനന്ദിക്കുകയും പുതിയ സർക്കാരിൻ്റെ വിജയത്തിന് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആശംസകൾ അറിയിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. ഇന്ത്യയും നേപ്പാളും തമ്മിലുള്ള സവിശേഷമായ ബന്ധം കൂടുതൽ ആഴത്തിലാക്കുന്നതിനായി ഒരുമിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കാനുള്ള ദൃഢനിശ്ചയം ഇരുപക്ഷവും പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു."