Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah holds meeting with Nepalese delegation led by Shri Rabi Lamichhane, Chairman, Rastriya Swatantra Party, in New Delhi today
Union Home Minister congratulates Shri Lamichhane on RSP's victory in the elections and conveyed India's best wishes for the success of the new government
Both sides expressed their firm resolve to work together for enhancing the special ties between India and Nepal
02 JUN 2026 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah held meeting with Nepalese delegation led by Shri Rabi Lamichhane, Chairman, Rastriya Swatantra Party (RSP), in New Delhi today.
Home Minister’s Office, in a post on X platform, said “A meeting was held by Hon’ble Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah with the Nepalese delegation led by Shri Rabi Lamichhane, Chairman, Rastriya Swatantra Party (RSP), in New Delhi today. The Hon'ble Home Minister congratulated Shri Lamichhane on RSP's victory in the elections and conveyed India's best wishes for the success of the new government. Both sides expressed their firm resolve to work together for enhancing the special ties between India and Nepal.”

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে রাষ্ট্রীয় স্বতন্ত্র পার্টির চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী রবি লমিছানের নেতৃত্বাধীন একটি নেপালী প্রতিনিধিদলের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেছেন
02 JUN 2026 8:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০২ জুন, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে রাষ্ট্রীয় স্বতন্ত্র পার্টির চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী রবি লমিছানের নেতৃত্বাধীন একটি নেপালী প্রতিনিধিদলের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেছেন।
স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রীর কার্যালয় এক্স প্ল্যাটফর্মে এক পোস্টে জানিয়েছে, “কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে রাষ্ট্রীয় স্বতন্ত্র পার্টির চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী রবি লমিছানের নেতৃত্বাধীন একটি নেপালী প্রতিনিধিদলের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেছেন। শ্রী শাহ নির্বাচনে আরএসপি-র বিজয়ের জন্য শ্রী লমিছানেকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন এবং নতুন সরকারের সাফল্য কামনা করে ভারতের পক্ষ থেকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন। ভারত ও নেপালের মধ্যে বিশেষ সম্পর্ক আরও জোরদার করার লক্ষ্যে উভয় পক্ষ একসঙ্গে কাজ করার দৃঢ় সংকল্প ব্যক্ত করেছে।”