Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles loss of lives in a mishap in Surat, Gujarat
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
02 JUN 2026 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed deep pain over the tragic mishap in Surat district, Gujarat. He extended his heartfelt condolences to those who have lost their loved ones and prayed for the earliest recovery of the injured. The Prime Minister noted that rescue operations are underway and authorities are providing all possible assistance at the accident site.
The Prime Minister has announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF) for the next of kin of each deceased. Shri Modi also noted that Rs. 50,000 would be provided to those who sustained injuries in the incident.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Deeply pained to hear about a mishap in Surat district, Gujarat. My condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. May the injured recover at the earliest. Rescue operations are underway and authorities are providing all possible assistance at the accident site.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM"

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
গুজৰাটৰ চুৰাটত সংঘটিত দুৰ্ঘটনাত প্ৰাণ হেৰুওৱাসকলৰ বাবে শোক প্ৰকাশ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সাহায্য পুঁজিৰ পৰা সাহায্য ঘোষণা কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
02 JUN 2026 7:12PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি গুজৰাটৰ চুৰাট জিলাত সংঘটিত হোৱা দুৰ্ঘটনাত নিহতসকলৰ প্ৰতি গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ এই দুৰ্ঘটনাত নিজৰ আপোনজনক হেৰুওৱাসকলৰ প্ৰতি আন্তৰিক সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰাৰ লগতে আহতসকলে শীঘ্ৰে আৰোগ্য লাভৰ বাবে প্ৰাৰ্থনা জনায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে উদ্ধাৰ অভিযান চলি আছে আৰু দুৰ্ঘটনাস্থলীত কৰ্তৃপক্ষই সকলো ধৰণৰ সহায় আগবঢ়াইছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দুৰ্ঘটনাত নিহত প্ৰতিগৰাকী ব্যক্তিৰ নিকট আত্মীয়ক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সাহায্য পুঁজি (পিএমএনআৰএফ)ৰ পৰা ২ লাখ টকাকৈ আৰু এই ঘটনাত আঘাতপ্ৰাপ্তসকলক ৫০ হাজাৰ টকাৰ সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব বুলি ঘোষণা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্সত এনেদৰে পোষ্ট কৰে:
"গুজৰাটৰ চুৰাট জিলাত সংঘটিত দুৰ্ঘটনাৰ খবৰ পাই গভীৰভাৱে মৰ্মাহত। যিসকলে আপোনজনক হেৰুৱাইছে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতি মোৰ সমবেদনা। আহতসকলে অতি সোনকালে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰক। উদ্ধাৰ অভিযান চলি আছে আৰু দুৰ্ঘটনাস্থলীত কৰ্তৃপক্ষই সকলো ধৰণৰ সহায় আগবঢ়াইছে।নিহত প্ৰতিগৰাকী ব্যক্তিৰ নিকট আত্মীয়ক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সাহায্য পুঁজি (পিএমএনআৰএফ)ৰ পৰা ২ লাখ টকাকৈ আৰু এই ঘটনাত আঘাতপ্ৰাপ্তসকলক ৫০ হাজাৰ টকাৰ সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব "।