Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles loss of lives in a mishap in Surat, Gujarat
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
02 JUN 2026 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed deep pain over the tragic mishap in Surat district, Gujarat. He extended his heartfelt condolences to those who have lost their loved ones and prayed for the earliest recovery of the injured. The Prime Minister noted that rescue operations are underway and authorities are providing all possible assistance at the accident site.
The Prime Minister has announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF) for the next of kin of each deceased. Shri Modi also noted that Rs. 50,000 would be provided to those who sustained injuries in the incident.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Deeply pained to hear about a mishap in Surat district, Gujarat. My condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. May the injured recover at the earliest. Rescue operations are underway and authorities are providing all possible assistance at the accident site.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM"

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने सूरत दुर्घटना में जान गंवाने वालों के प्रति शोक व्यक्त किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने पीएमएनआरएफ से अनुग्रह राशि की घोषणा की
02 JUN 2026 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज गुजरात के सूरत जिले में हुई दुखद दुर्घटना पर गहरा शोक व्यक्त किया है। उन्होंने मृतकों के परिजनों के प्रति गहरी संवेदना व्यक्त की और घायलों के शीघ्र स्वस्थ होने की प्रार्थना की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा है कि बचाव अभियान जारी है और अधिकारी दुर्घटनास्थल पर हर संभव सहायता प्रदान कर रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रत्येक मृतक के परिजनों को प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय राहत कोष (पीएमएनआरएफ) से 2 लाख रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि देने की घोषणा की है। श्री मोदी ने यह भी बताया कि इस घटना में घायल हुए लोगों को 50,000 रुपये दिए जाएंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
गुजरात के सूरत जिले में हुई दुर्घटना के बारे में सुनकर मुझे गहरा दुख हुआ। जिन लोगों ने अपने प्रियजनों को खोया है, उनके प्रति मेरी गहरी संवेदना है। घायलों के शीघ्र स्वस्थ होने की कामना करता हूं। बचाव अभियान जारी है और अधिकारी दुर्घटनास्थल पर हर संभव सहायता प्रदान कर रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री, “पीएमएनआरएफ की ओर से प्रत्येक मृतक के परिजनों को 2 लाख रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि दी जाएगी। घायलों को 50,000 रुपये दिए जाएंगे।”