Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles loss of lives in a mishap in Surat, Gujarat
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
02 JUN 2026 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed deep pain over the tragic mishap in Surat district, Gujarat. He extended his heartfelt condolences to those who have lost their loved ones and prayed for the earliest recovery of the injured. The Prime Minister noted that rescue operations are underway and authorities are providing all possible assistance at the accident site.
The Prime Minister has announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF) for the next of kin of each deceased. Shri Modi also noted that Rs. 50,000 would be provided to those who sustained injuries in the incident.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Deeply pained to hear about a mishap in Surat district, Gujarat. My condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. May the injured recover at the earliest. Rescue operations are underway and authorities are providing all possible assistance at the accident site.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM"

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے گجرات کے شہر سورت میں پیش آنے والے حادثے میں قیمتی جانوں کے ضیاع پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا
وزیر اعظم کا پی ایم این آر ایف سے مالی امداد کا اعلان
02 JUN 2026 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج گجرات کے سورت ضلع میں پیش آنے والے المناک حادثے پر گہرے دکھ کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے ان لوگوں سے دلی تعزیت کا اظہار کیا جنہوں نے اپنے پیاروں کو کھو دیا ہے اور زخمیوں کی جلد صحت یابی کے لیے دعا کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ امدادی کارروائیاں جاری ہیں اور حکام جائے حادثہ پر ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے اعلان کیاکہ وزیراعظم کے قومی ریلیف فنڈ (پی ایم این آر ایف) سے مرنے والوں کے لواحقین کے لیے 2 لاکھ روپے کی امداد دی جائے گی ۔ جناب مودی نے یہ بھی کہا کہ حادثے میں زخمی ہونے والوں کو 50,000 روپے فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
’’سورت ضلع، گجرات میں پیش آنے والے حادثے کی خبر سن کر گہرا دکھ ہوا۔ جن لوگوں نے اپنے عزیزوں کو کھو دیا ہے، اُن کے ساتھ دلی تعزیت اور ہمدردی کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔ دعا ہے کہ زخمی جلد از جلد صحت یاب ہوں۔ بچاؤ کارروائیاں جاری ہیں اور متعلقہ حکام جائے حادثہ پر ہر ممکن امداد فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم قومی ریلیف فنڈ سے ہر جاں بحق فرد کے لواحقین کو 2 لاکھ روپے کی امداد دی جائیگی، جبکہ زخمیوں کو 50 ہزار روپے فراہم کیے جائیں گے: پی ایم ‘‘