President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA RECEIVES PRESIDENT OF MYANMAR
MYANMAR IS INDIA'S GATEWAY TO SOUTHEAST ASIA: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
01 JUN 2026 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu received H.E. U Min Aung Hlaing, President of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (June 1, 2026).
Welcoming President Hlaing at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that India and Myanmar share deep cultural, civilizational, and spiritual ties that go back centuries. Our relationship rests on a strong foundation of mutual understanding and friendship. Myanmar is India's gateway to Southeast Asia, as it is the only ASEAN country that shares a land border with India. It is an important partner in India’s "Neighbourhood First", "Act East", and "MAHASAGAR" policies.
The President congratulated President Hlaing on assuming office as the President of Myanmar and said that India looks forward to working closely with the new Government to strengthen our bilateral partnership further. She stated that India stands ready to support the Government of Myanmar’s efforts in line with its priorities. She conveyed India’s steadfast support for Myanmar’s pursuit of peace and reconciliation.
The President said that connectivity is an important pillar of the India-Myanmar partnership, and expressed hope that ongoing connectivity projects will be completed at the earliest with the support of the Government of Myanmar.
The President was happy to note that the India-Myanmar trade relationship has expanded in sectors such as pharmaceuticals, machinery, and agricultural products. She underlined that bilateral trade still remains below its potential, and we can work together to enhance it further.
The two leaders expressed confidence that the friendship between India and Myanmar will continue to grow stronger in the years ahead.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत की राष्‍ट्रपति ने म्‍यांमार के राष्‍ट्रपति का स्‍वागत किया
म्‍यांमार, दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया के लिए भारत का प्रवेश-द्वार है: राष्‍ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
01 JUN 2026 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति, श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज,1 जून, 2026 को राष्ट्रपति भवन में म्यांमार संघ गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम यू मिन आंग ह्लाइंग का स्वागत किया।
राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति ह्लाइंग का स्वागत करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत और म्यांमार सदियों पुराने गहरे सांस्कृतिक, सभ्यतागत एवं आध्यात्मिक संबंधों से जुड़े हुए हैं। हमारे संबंध आपसी समझ और मित्रता की एक मजबूत नींव पर आधारित हैं। म्यांमार दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया तक पहुंचने के लिए भारत का प्रवेश-द्वार है, क्योंकि यह एकमात्र ऐसा आसियान देश है जिसकी जमीनी सीमा भारत से लगती है। यह भारत की "नेबरहुड फर्स्ट", "एक्ट ईस्ट" और "महासागर" नीतियों में एक महत्वपूर्ण भागीदार है।
राष्ट्रपति ने म्यांमार के राष्ट्रपति के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण करने पर राष्ट्रपति ह्लाइंग को बधाई दी और कहा कि भारत हमारी द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी को और अधिक सुदृढ़ करने के लिए नई सरकार के साथ मिलकर काम करने को उत्सुक है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत, म्यांमार सरकार की प्राथमिकताओं के अनुसार उसके प्रयासों में सहयोग देने के लिए तत्पर है। उन्‍होंने म्‍यांमार की शांति और सुलह के प्रयासों के प्रति भारत के अटूट समर्थन को अभिव्‍यक्‍त किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कनेक्टिविटी भारत-म्यांमार साझेदारी का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि पहले से चल रही परियोजनाएं म्यांमार सरकार के सहयोग से जल्द से जल्द पूरी हो जाएंगी।
राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि भारत-म्यांमार व्यापार संबंध फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, मशीनरी और कृषि उत्पादों जैसे क्षेत्रों में बढ़े हैं। उन्होंने यह उल्‍लेख किया कि द्विपक्षीय व्यापार अभी भी अपनी संभावनाओं से कम है, और हम इसे आगे और बढ़ाने के लिए मिलकर काम कर सकते हैं।
दोनों नेताओं ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आने वाले वर्षों में भारत और म्यांमार के बीच मित्रता और अधिक सुदृढ़ होगी।