President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA RECEIVES PRESIDENT OF MYANMAR
MYANMAR IS INDIA'S GATEWAY TO SOUTHEAST ASIA: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
01 JUN 2026 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu received H.E. U Min Aung Hlaing, President of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (June 1, 2026).
Welcoming President Hlaing at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that India and Myanmar share deep cultural, civilizational, and spiritual ties that go back centuries. Our relationship rests on a strong foundation of mutual understanding and friendship. Myanmar is India's gateway to Southeast Asia, as it is the only ASEAN country that shares a land border with India. It is an important partner in India’s "Neighbourhood First", "Act East", and "MAHASAGAR" policies.
The President congratulated President Hlaing on assuming office as the President of Myanmar and said that India looks forward to working closely with the new Government to strengthen our bilateral partnership further. She stated that India stands ready to support the Government of Myanmar’s efforts in line with its priorities. She conveyed India’s steadfast support for Myanmar’s pursuit of peace and reconciliation.
The President said that connectivity is an important pillar of the India-Myanmar partnership, and expressed hope that ongoing connectivity projects will be completed at the earliest with the support of the Government of Myanmar.
The President was happy to note that the India-Myanmar trade relationship has expanded in sectors such as pharmaceuticals, machinery, and agricultural products. She underlined that bilateral trade still remains below its potential, and we can work together to enhance it further.
The two leaders expressed confidence that the friendship between India and Myanmar will continue to grow stronger in the years ahead.

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতি স্বাগত জানালেন মায়ানমারের রাষ্ট্রপ্রধানকে
01 JUN 2026 7:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ জুন ২০২৬
রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে আজ মায়ানমারের রাষ্ট্রপ্রধান উ মিন আং হ্লাইং-কে স্বাগত জানান রাষ্ট্রপতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভারত এবং মায়ানমারের সাংস্কৃতিক ও সভ্যতাগত যোগাযোগ বহুদিনের। দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব এশিয়ায় ভারতের প্রবেশদ্বার হল মায়ানমার – কারণ মায়ানমারই হল একমাত্র আশিয়ান গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশ, যার সঙ্গে ভারতের স্থলসীমান্ত রয়েছে। ‘ভারতের প্রতিবেশী সর্বাগ্রে’, ‘পূবে সক্রিয় হও’ কিংবা ‘মহাসাগর’ নীতিতে মায়ানমারের বিশেষ গুরুত্ব রয়েছে। এই অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে চায় নতুন দিল্লি।
মায়ানমারের পাশে থাকার বার্তা দিয়ে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, দু-দেশের অংশীদারিত্বের ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষভাবে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হল সংযোগ ও যাতায়াত ব্যবস্থার প্রসার। এই লক্ষ্যে গৃহীত প্রকল্পগুলির কাজ যথাশীঘ্র সম্ভব সম্পন্ন করায় জোর দেন রাষ্ট্রপতি। ওষুধপত্র, যন্ত্রাংশ এবং কৃষিজপণ্য সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যিক প্রসারে রাষ্ট্রপতি সন্তোষপ্রকাশ করেন। পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা আগামীদিনে আরও জোরদার হবে বলে প্রত্যয়ী দুই নেতা।