President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA RECEIVES PRESIDENT OF MYANMAR
MYANMAR IS INDIA'S GATEWAY TO SOUTHEAST ASIA: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
01 JUN 2026 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu received H.E. U Min Aung Hlaing, President of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (June 1, 2026).
Welcoming President Hlaing at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that India and Myanmar share deep cultural, civilizational, and spiritual ties that go back centuries. Our relationship rests on a strong foundation of mutual understanding and friendship. Myanmar is India's gateway to Southeast Asia, as it is the only ASEAN country that shares a land border with India. It is an important partner in India’s "Neighbourhood First", "Act East", and "MAHASAGAR" policies.
The President congratulated President Hlaing on assuming office as the President of Myanmar and said that India looks forward to working closely with the new Government to strengthen our bilateral partnership further. She stated that India stands ready to support the Government of Myanmar’s efforts in line with its priorities. She conveyed India’s steadfast support for Myanmar’s pursuit of peace and reconciliation.
The President said that connectivity is an important pillar of the India-Myanmar partnership, and expressed hope that ongoing connectivity projects will be completed at the earliest with the support of the Government of Myanmar.
The President was happy to note that the India-Myanmar trade relationship has expanded in sectors such as pharmaceuticals, machinery, and agricultural products. She underlined that bilateral trade still remains below its potential, and we can work together to enhance it further.
The two leaders expressed confidence that the friendship between India and Myanmar will continue to grow stronger in the years ahead.

ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সচিবালয়
ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে আদৰণি জনালে ম্যানমাৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিক
ম্যানমাৰ ভাৰতৰ বাবে দক্ষিণ-পূব এছিয়াৰ প্ৰৱেশদ্বাৰঃ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি দ্ৰৌপদী মুৰ্মু
01 JUN 2026 7:04PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীমতী দ্ৰৌপদী মুৰ্মুৱে আজি (১ জুন, ২০২৬) ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ভৱনত ম্যানমাৰ ৰিপাব্লিক অৱ ইউনিয়নৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীমান ইউ মিন আউং হ্লেইঙক আদৰণি জনায় ।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ভৱনত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি হ্লাইঙক আদৰণি জনাই ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে কয় যে ভাৰত আৰু ম্যানমাৰৰ মাজত শতিকাজোৰা গভীৰ সাংস্কৃতিক, সভ্যতামূলক আৰু আধ্যাত্মিক সম্পৰ্ক আছে। আমাৰ সম্পৰ্ক পাৰস্পৰিক বুজাবুজি আৰু বন্ধুত্বৰ এক শক্তিশালী ভেটিৰ ওপৰত প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত। ম্যানমাৰ ভাৰতৰ বাবে দক্ষিণ-পূব এছিয়াৰ প্ৰৱেশদ্বাৰ, কিয়নো এয়া হৈছে ভাৰতৰ সৈতে স্থল সীমাৰেখা ভাগ কৰা একমাত্ৰ আছিয়ান দেশ। ভাৰতৰ "চুবুৰীয়া প্ৰথম", "এক্ট ইষ্ট" আৰু "মহাসাগৰ" নীতিৰ ই এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশীদাৰ।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে ম্যানমাৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি হিচাপে কাৰ্যভাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি হ্লাইঙক অভিনন্দন জনাই কয় যে ভাৰতে নতুন চৰকাৰৰ সৈতে ঘনিষ্ঠভাৱে কাম কৰি আমাৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক অংশীদাৰিত্ব আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ আগ্ৰহী। তেওঁ কয় যে ম্যানমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ বিষয়ৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি দেশখনৰ চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক সমৰ্থন কৰিবলৈ ভাৰত সাজু। তেওঁ ম্যানমাৰৰ শান্তিৰ প্ৰয়াসত ভাৰতৰ অটল সমৰ্থনৰ কথা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে সংযোগ ভাৰত-ম্যানমাৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্তম্ভ । তেওঁ লগতে ম্যানমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ সহযোগত চলি থকা সংযোগসম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰকল্পসমূহ অতি সোনকালে সম্পূৰ্ণ হ’ব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে এই কথা লক্ষ্য কৰি আনন্দিত হয় যে ভাৰত-ম্যানমাৰৰ বাণিজ্যিক সম্পৰ্ক ঔষধ, যন্ত্ৰপাতি, কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰীৰ দৰে খণ্ডলৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত হৈছে। তেওঁ আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য এতিয়াও ইয়াৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ তলতে আছে, আমি একেলগে কাম কৰি ইয়াক আৰু অধিক বৃদ্ধি কৰিব পাৰো।
আগন্তুক বছৰবোৰতো ভাৰত আৰু ম্যানমাৰৰ বন্ধুত্ব অধিক শক্তিশালী হৈ থাকিব বুলি দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।