President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA RECEIVES PRESIDENT OF MYANMAR
MYANMAR IS INDIA'S GATEWAY TO SOUTHEAST ASIA: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
01 JUN 2026 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu received H.E. U Min Aung Hlaing, President of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (June 1, 2026).
Welcoming President Hlaing at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that India and Myanmar share deep cultural, civilizational, and spiritual ties that go back centuries. Our relationship rests on a strong foundation of mutual understanding and friendship. Myanmar is India's gateway to Southeast Asia, as it is the only ASEAN country that shares a land border with India. It is an important partner in India’s "Neighbourhood First", "Act East", and "MAHASAGAR" policies.
The President congratulated President Hlaing on assuming office as the President of Myanmar and said that India looks forward to working closely with the new Government to strengthen our bilateral partnership further. She stated that India stands ready to support the Government of Myanmar’s efforts in line with its priorities. She conveyed India’s steadfast support for Myanmar’s pursuit of peace and reconciliation.
The President said that connectivity is an important pillar of the India-Myanmar partnership, and expressed hope that ongoing connectivity projects will be completed at the earliest with the support of the Government of Myanmar.
The President was happy to note that the India-Myanmar trade relationship has expanded in sectors such as pharmaceuticals, machinery, and agricultural products. She underlined that bilateral trade still remains below its potential, and we can work together to enhance it further.
The two leaders expressed confidence that the friendship between India and Myanmar will continue to grow stronger in the years ahead.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
ہندوستان کی صدر جمہوریہ نے میانمار کے صدر کا خیرمقدم کیا
میانمار جنوب مشرقی ایشیا تک رسائی کے لیے ہندوستان کا داخلے کا دروازہ (گیٹ وے)ہے: صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو
01 JUN 2026 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج یکم جون 2026 کو راشٹرپتی بھون میں میانمار کی جمہوریۂ اتحاد کے صدر، عزت مآب یو من آنگ ہلینگ کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر ہلینگ کا استقبال کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور میانمار گہرے ثقافتی، تہذیبی اور روحانی رشتوں سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں، جن کی تاریخ صدیوں پر محیط ہے۔ ہمارے تعلقات باہمی افہام و تفہیم اور دوستی کی مضبوط بنیادوں پر استوار ہیں۔ میانمار جنوب مشرقی ایشیا میں ہندوستان کا (گیٹ وے )داخلے کا دروازہ ہے، کیونکہ یہ واحد آسیان ملک ہے جس کی زمینی سرحد ہندوستان کے ساتھ ملتی ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کی ’’پڑوسی سب سے پہلے‘‘، ’’ایکٹ ایسٹ‘‘ اور ’’مہاساگر‘‘ پالیسیوں کا ایک اہم شراکت دار ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے صدر ہلینگ کو میانمار کے صدر کا عہدہ سنبھالنے پر مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ ہندوستان ہماری دوطرفہ شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے نئی حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کا منتظر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان، میانمار حکومت کی ترجیحات کے مطابق اس کی کوششوں میں تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے امن اور مفاہمت کے لیے میانمار کی کوششوں کے حوالے سے ہندوستان کی غیر متزلزل حمایت کا بھی اظہار کیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ رابطہ کاری (کنیکٹیویٹی) ہندوستان-میانمار شراکت داری کا ایک اہم ستون ہے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ میانمار حکومت کے تعاون سے جاری منصوبے جلد از جلد مکمل کیے جائیں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کو یہ جان کرخوشی ہوئی کہ ہندوستان اور میانمار کے تجارتی تعلقات دواسازی، مشینری اور زرعی مصنوعات جیسے شعبوں میں فروغ پائے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ دوطرفہ تجارت ابھی اپنی مکمل صلاحیت تک نہیں پہنچ سکی اور اسے مزید وسعت دینے کے لیے دونوں ممالک مل کر کام کر سکتے ہیں۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستان اور میانمار کے درمیان دوستی اور شراکت داری آنے والے برسوں میں مزید مستحکم ہوگی۔