Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri and Australian Deputy Prime Minister & Defence Minister co-chair second India-Australia Defence Ministers’ Dialogue
Emphasise on enhanced defence industrial collaboration & cooperation in futuristic technology research
India & Australia affirm stronger regional cooperation for a free, peaceful & prosperous Indo-Pacific
01 JUN 2026 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Australian Deputy Prime Minister & Minister for Defence Mr Richard Marles co-chaired the second edition of India-Australia Defence Ministers’ Dialogue at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi on June 01, 2026. The two Ministers welcomed the significant progress in the bilateral relationship, and reflected on the enhanced consultation & cooperation since the inaugural edition of the dialogue on October 09, 2025.
The Ministers advanced their Prime Ministers’ long-term vision for collaboration between the two countries to enhance collective strength, contribute to both countries’ security, and make an important contribution to regional peace & security. They welcomed the progress towards realising their Prime Ministers’ commitment to renew and strengthen the Joint Declaration on Defence and Security Cooperation.
The two sides discussed advancements in bilateral maritime security cooperation and efforts to finalise the Joint Maritime Security Collaboration Roadmap. They agreed to progress the collaborative maritime domain awareness activities by maritime patrol aircraft and explore opportunities to enhance undersea domain awareness. They also encouraged further cooperation between the Indian Coast Guard and Australia’s Maritime Border Command.
The Ministers affirmed the importance of enhancing cooperation with regional partners to help maintain a free, open, peaceful, stable and prosperous Indo-Pacific. They underscored the importance of freedom of navigation and overflight, and their strong support for unimpeded trade in the region & other lawful uses of the sea consistent with international law, particularly the 1982 United Nations convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS).
India and Australia, as co-leads of the Indian Ocean Rim Association Working Group on Maritime Safety and Security, look forward to jointly hosting a Search & Rescue and tabletop Exercise at Maritime Rescue Coordination Centre, Chennai in June 2026 to strengthen maritime safety and security cooperation in the Indian Ocean Region. The two sides undertook to explore arrangements to enhance procedural interoperability for exercises and operations, building on the 2020 Mutual Logistics Support Arrangement. They also agreed to continue aircraft deployment from each other’s territories to build operational familiarity.
The Ministers announced that India and Australia would begin developing a Memorandum of Understanding regarding the Provision of Defence Articles and Defence Services as the next step in deepening defence industrial collaboration. They underscored the strategic importance of defence industrial collaboration and engagement, while welcoming Australia’s first defence trade mission to India and Australia-India Defence Industry Roundtable, both in October 2025, as a reflection of growth in the bilateral defence industry relationship. The two sides agreed to explore further exchanges including through the Joint Working Group on Defence Industry, Research, and Materiel.
Both the Ministers looked forward to exploring future defence science and technology research cooperation in new technology areas like sensor technologies. The Australian Deputy Prime Minister invited India to participate in the 2026 Australian Defence Science, Technology, and Research Summit.
The Ministers appreciated the growing engagement between their defence forces, and looked forward to India’s enhanced participation in Exercise Talisman Sabre 2027. They welcomed Australia’s participation in India’s Exercise Milan in February 2026, and India’s participation in Australia’s Exercise Kakadu in March 2026. They looked forward to their countries’ participation in each other’s multinational air exercises in 2026, including operationalising the bilateral Implementing Arrangement on Air-to-Air Refuelling at Exercise Pitch Black.
The two sides noted with satisfaction the expansion of military cooperation into new areas. They welcomed the evolution of Army Exercise Austrahind this year to focus on amphibious combat and littoral manoeuvre. Australia welcomed India’s inaugural participation in Operation Render Safe 2026. India welcomed Australia’s invitation for participation in submarine rescue exercise Black Carillon.
The Ministers welcomed increased information sharing between operational headquarters. They looked forward to the inaugural Joint Staff Talks later this year. They acknowledged the importance of secure bilateral communications at the strategic, operational, and tactical levels and welcomed progressing these efforts through subject matter exchanges.
On training cooperation, the two leaders encouraged their officials to finalise arrangements for deployment of an Indian visiting instructor at the Australian Defence College in 2028-2029 to strengthen professional military engagement, knowledge exchange, and strategic alignment. The Ministers welcomed the growing strategic convergence among Australia, India, Japan and the United States in the Indo-Pacific.
India and Australia reaffirmed their commitment to enhancing collaboration on maritime domain awareness to increase interoperability among the partners. The Ministers expressed strong support for the Quad Indo-Pacific Maritime Surveillance Collaboration initiative to be implemented initially in the Indian Ocean Region as well as through subject matter expert exchanges and tabletop exercises.
The two sides welcomed India's operationalisation of the Indian Ocean Region programme of the Quad Indo-Pacific Partnership for Maritime Domain Awareness through the Information Fusion Centre – Indian Ocean Region in Gurugram. They agreed to work to develop a Common Operational Picture across the Indo-Pacific by drawing upon the existing Indo-Pacific Partnership for Maritime Domain Awareness efforts.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के उप प्रधानमंत्री एवं रक्षा मंत्री ने भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया रक्षा मंत्रियों की दूसरी संवाद बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की
बैठक में रक्षा उद्योग में सहयोग और भविष्योन्मुखी प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में समन्वय बढ़ाने पर बल दिया गया
भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया ने स्वतंत्र, शांतिपूर्ण और समृद्ध हिंद-प्रशांत के लिए मजबूत क्षेत्रीय सहयोग की पुष्टि की
01 JUN 2026 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के उप प्रधानमंत्री एवं रक्षा मंत्री श्री रिचर्ड मार्ल्स ने 1 जून, 2026 को नई दिल्ली के मानेकशॉ सेंटर में भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया रक्षा मंत्रियों की दूसरी संवाद बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की। दोनों मंत्रियों ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में हुई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति का स्वागत किया और 9 अक्टूबर, 2025 को हुई पहली संवाद बैठक के बाद से बढ़े परामर्श और सहयोग पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
मंत्रियों ने अपने प्रधानमंत्रियों के दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाया। इसमें सामूहिक शक्ति बढ़ाने, दोनों देशों की सुरक्षा में योगदान देने और क्षेत्रीय शांति एवं सुरक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने के लिए सहयोग शामिल है। उन्होंने रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा सहयोग पर संयुक्त घोषणा को नवीनीकृत और सुदृढ़ करने के लिए अपने प्रधानमंत्रियों की प्रतिबद्धता को साकार करने की दिशा में हुई प्रगति का स्वागत किया।
दोनों पक्षों ने द्विपक्षीय समुद्री सुरक्षा सहयोग में हुई प्रगति और संयुक्त समुद्री सुरक्षा सहयोग की रूपरेखा को अंतिम रूप देने के प्रयासों पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने समुद्री गश्ती विमानों द्वारा सहयोगात्मक समुद्री क्षेत्र जागरूकता गतिविधियों को आगे बढ़ाने और पनडुब्बी क्षेत्र में अवसरों का पता लगाने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की। दोनों पक्षों ने भारतीय तटरक्षक बल और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के समुद्री सीमा कमान के बीच और अधिक सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित किया।
मंत्रियों ने एक स्वतंत्र, खुले, शांतिपूर्ण, स्थिर और समृद्ध हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में क्षेत्रीय साझेदारों के साथ सहयोग बढ़ाने के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने नौवहन और हवाई उड़ान की स्वतंत्रता के महत्व पर जोर दिया और क्षेत्र में निर्बाध व्यापार तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानून, विशेष रूप से 1982 के संयुक्त राष्ट्र समुद्री कानून सम्मेलन (यूएनसीएलओएस) के अनुरूप समुद्र के अन्य वैध उपयोगों के लिए अपना दृढ़ समर्थन व्यक्त किया।
भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया, हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में समुद्री सुरक्षा सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए, हिंद महासागर रिम एसोसिएशन के समुद्री सुरक्षा एवं संरक्षा कार्य समूह के सह-प्रमुख के रूप में, जून 2026 में चेन्नई स्थित समुद्री बचाव समन्वय केंद्र में संयुक्त रूप से एक खोज एवं बचाव अभ्यास की मेजबानी करने के लिए तत्पर हैं। दोनों पक्षों ने वर्ष 2020 के पारस्परिक लॉजिस्टिक समझौते के आधार पर, अभ्यासों और अभियानों के लिए प्रक्रियात्मक अंतर-संचालनीयता बढ़ाने का संकल्प लिया। उन्होंने परिचालन संबंधी जानकारी बढ़ाने के लिए एक-दूसरे के क्षेत्रों से विमानों की तैनाती जारी रखने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की।
दोनों देशों के मंत्रियों ने रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग को और गहरा करने के अगले कदम के रूप में भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया रक्षा सामग्री और रक्षा सेवाओं के प्रावधान से संबंधित एक समझौता ज्ञापन की तैयारी की घोषणा की। उन्होंने रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग और जुड़ाव के रणनीतिक महत्व पर जोर दिया और द्विपक्षीय रक्षा उद्योग संबंधों में मजबूती के प्रतीक के रूप में अक्टूबर 2025 में ऑस्ट्रेलिया के पहले रक्षा व्यापार मिशन और ऑस्ट्रेलिया-भारत रक्षा उद्योग गोलमेज सम्मेलन का स्वागत किया। दोनों पक्षों ने रक्षा उद्योग, अनुसंधान और रक्षा सामग्री पर संयुक्त कार्य समूह के माध्यम से आगे के आदान-प्रदान की संभावनाओं पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने सेंसर प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे नए तकनीकी क्षेत्रों में भविष्य में रक्षा विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान सहयोग की संभावनाओं को तलाशने की इच्छा व्यक्त की। ऑस्ट्रेलिया के उप प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत को 2026 के रक्षा विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और अनुसंधान शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
मंत्रियों ने अपने रक्षा बलों के बीच बढ़ते सहयोग की सराहना की और एक्सरसाइज टैलिस्मान सेबर 2027 में भारत की भागीदारी की उम्मीद जताई। उन्होंने फरवरी 2026 में भारत के एक्सरसाइज मिलान में ऑस्ट्रेलिया की भागीदारी और मार्च 2026 में ऑस्ट्रेलिया के एक्सरसाइज काकाडू में भारत की भागीदारी का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने 2026 में एक-दूसरे के बहुराष्ट्रीय हवाई अभ्यासों में अपने देशों की भागीदारी की उम्मीद जताई, जिसमें एक्सरसाइज पिच ब्लैक में एयर-टू-एयर रिफ्यूलिंग पर द्विपक्षीय कार्यान्वयन व्यवस्था को लागू करना भी शामिल है।
दोनों पक्षों ने नए क्षेत्रों में सैन्य सहयोग के विस्तार पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने इस वर्ष के सेना अभ्यास ऑस्ट्राहिंद के विकास का स्वागत किया। इसमें अब उभयचर युद्ध और तटीय युद्धाभ्यास पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। ऑस्ट्रेलिया ने ऑपरेशन रेंडर सेफ 2026 में भारत की पहली बार भागीदारी का स्वागत किया। भारत ने पनडुब्बी बचाव अभ्यास ब्लैक कैरिलॉन में भाग लेने के लिए ऑस्ट्रेलिया के निमंत्रण का स्वागत किया।
मंत्रियों ने परिचालन मुख्यालयों के बीच सूचना साझाकरण का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने इस वर्ष के अंत में होने वाली पहली संयुक्त स्टाफ वार्ता के प्रति आशा व्यक्त की। उन्होंने रणनीतिक, परिचालन और सामरिक स्तरों पर सुरक्षित द्विपक्षीय संचार के महत्व को स्वीकार किया और विषय-वस्तु के आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से इन प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाने का स्वागत किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने प्रशिक्षण सहयोग के विषय पर, अपने अधिकारियों को वर्ष 2028-2029 में ऑस्ट्रेलियाई रक्षा महाविद्यालय में एक भारतीय अतिथि प्रशिक्षक की तैनाती की व्यवस्था को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, ताकि पेशेवर सैन्य सहयोग, ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान और रणनीतिक समन्वय को मजबूत किया जा सके। मंत्रियों ने हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में ऑस्ट्रेलिया, भारत, जापान और अमेरिका के बीच बढ़ते रणनीतिक समन्वय का स्वागत किया।
भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया ने साझेदारों के बीच अंतरसंचालनीयता बढ़ाने के लिए समुद्री क्षेत्र में जागरूकता बढ़ाने पर सहयोग की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। मंत्रियों ने क्वाड इंडो-पैसिफिक मैरीटाइम सर्विलांस कोलैबोरेशन पहल के लिए अपना मजबूत समर्थन व्यक्त किया, जिसे शुरुआत में हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में, साथ ही विषय विशेषज्ञों के आदान-प्रदान और टेबलटॉप अभ्यासों के माध्यम से लागू किया जाएगा।
दोनों पक्षों ने गुरुग्राम स्थित सूचना संलयन केंद्र – हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के माध्यम से समुद्री क्षेत्र में जागरूकता के लिए क्वाड इंडो-पैसिफिक साझेदारी के हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र कार्यक्रम के भारत द्वारा संचालन का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने समुद्री क्षेत्र जागरूकता के लिए मौजूदा इंडो-पैसिफिक साझेदारी के प्रयासों का लाभ उठाते हुए पूरे इंडो-पैसिफिक क्षेत्र में एक साझा परिचालन परिदृश्य विकसित करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।