वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई ने बिहार में लगभग 105 किलोग्राम गांजा जब्त किया; दो गिरफ्तार
31 MAY 2026 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी को रोकने और इसके सप्लाई नेटवर्क को ध्वस्त करने के अपने निरंतर प्रयासों के तहत, राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय (DRI) ने 30.05.2026 को बिहार में 104.9 किलोग्राम गांजा जब्त किया और इसकी अवैध तस्करी में शामिल दो लोगों को एनडीपीएस (NDPS) अधिनियम, 1985 के प्रासंगिक प्रावधानों के तहत गिरफ्तार किया।
यह जब्ती देश में मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी के खिलाफ डीआरआई के दृढ़ अभियान का हिस्सा है। पिछले एक वर्ष में, राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय Lucknow Zonal Unit ने बिहार में लगभग 46.5 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के मादक पदार्थ और साइकोट्रोपिक पदार्थ जब्त किए हैं और इन मामलों के सिलसिले में 31 लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया है। इन जब्तियों में कुल 107.5 किलोग्राम चरस, 1277.81 किलोग्राम गांजा, 18.92 किलोग्राम हाई-ग्रेड हाइड्रोपोनिक वीड, 6 किलोग्राम कोकीन, 112.8 ग्राम हेरोइन और अवैध रूप से डायवर्ट की गई कोडीन-आधारित कफ सिरप की 8012 बोतलें शामिल हैं।
समन्वित अभियानों के माध्यम से, डीआरआई ने मादक पदार्थों और साइकोट्रोपिक पदार्थों की तस्करी में शामिल संगठित सिंडिकेट्स को लगातार निशाना बनाया है, जो भारत सरकार की 'नशा मुक्त भारत' की मुहिम में अपना योगदान दे रहा है।

Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes around 105 kg ganja in Bihar in its anti-narcotic drive; two arrested
31 MAY 2026 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of its sustained efforts to curb drug trafficking and dismantle narcotics supply networks across India, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has seized 104.9 kg ganja (cannabis) in Bihar and arrested two persons involved in its illicit transportation under the relevant provisions of NDPS Act, 1985 on 30.05.2026.
The seizure is part of the DRI's drive against drug trafficking in the country. In the previous one year, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence, Lucknow Zonal unit has seized narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances valued at nearly 46.5 crore (in the illicit market) in Bihar and arrested 31 persons in connection with these cases. These seizures include 107.5 kg Charas, 1277.81 kg Ganja, 18.92 kg high-grade hydroponic weed, 6 kg cocaine, 112.8 grams heroin and 8,012 bottles of illegally diverted codeine-based cough syrups.
Through coordinated operations, DRI has consistently targeted organised syndicates engaged in the trafficking of narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances, contributing to the Government of India’s vision of a ‘Nasha Mukt Bharat’ (Drug free India).