Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes around 105 kg ganja in Bihar in its anti-narcotic drive; two arrested
31 MAY 2026 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of its sustained efforts to curb drug trafficking and dismantle narcotics supply networks across India, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has seized 104.9 kg ganja (cannabis) in Bihar and arrested two persons involved in its illicit transportation under the relevant provisions of NDPS Act, 1985 on 30.05.2026.
The seizure is part of the DRI's drive against drug trafficking in the country. In the previous one year, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence, Lucknow Zonal unit has seized narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances valued at nearly 46.5 crore (in the illicit market) in Bihar and arrested 31 persons in connection with these cases. These seizures include 107.5 kg Charas, 1277.81 kg Ganja, 18.92 kg high-grade hydroponic weed, 6 kg cocaine, 112.8 grams heroin and 8,012 bottles of illegally diverted codeine-based cough syrups.
Through coordinated operations, DRI has consistently targeted organised syndicates engaged in the trafficking of narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances, contributing to the Government of India’s vision of a ‘Nasha Mukt Bharat’ (Drug free India).

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡੀਆਰਆਈ ਨੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 105 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਗਾਂਜਾ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤਾ; ਦੋ ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰ
31 MAY 2026 5:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਆਫ਼ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ (ਡੀਆਰਆਈ) ਨੇ 30.05.2026 ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ 104.9 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਗਾਂਜਾ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਦੋ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਨਡੀਪੀਐੱਸ (NDPS) ਐਕਟ, 1985 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਹ ਜ਼ਬਤੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਡੀਆਰਆਈ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਆਫ਼ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਲਖਨਊ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 46.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੇ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਈਕੋਟ੍ਰੋਪਿਕ ਪਦਾਰਥ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਲਸਿਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ 31 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ਬਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 107.5 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਚਰਸ, 1277.81 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਗਾਂਜਾ, 18.92 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਹਾਈ-ਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਪੋਨਿਕ ਵੀਡ, 6 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਕੋਕੀਨ, 112.8 ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਹੈਰੋਇਨ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਡਾਈਵਰਟ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਕੋਡੀਨ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਫ ਸਿਰਪ ਦੀਆਂ 8012 ਬੋਤਲਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਭਿਆਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਡੀਆਰਆਈ ਨੇ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਈਕੋ ਟ੍ਰੋਪਿਕ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਸਿੰਡੀਕੇਟਸ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨਾ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ‘ਨਸ਼ਾ ਮੁਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।