Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes around 105 kg ganja in Bihar in its anti-narcotic drive; two arrested
31 MAY 2026 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of its sustained efforts to curb drug trafficking and dismantle narcotics supply networks across India, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has seized 104.9 kg ganja (cannabis) in Bihar and arrested two persons involved in its illicit transportation under the relevant provisions of NDPS Act, 1985 on 30.05.2026.
The seizure is part of the DRI's drive against drug trafficking in the country. In the previous one year, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence, Lucknow Zonal unit has seized narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances valued at nearly 46.5 crore (in the illicit market) in Bihar and arrested 31 persons in connection with these cases. These seizures include 107.5 kg Charas, 1277.81 kg Ganja, 18.92 kg high-grade hydroponic weed, 6 kg cocaine, 112.8 grams heroin and 8,012 bottles of illegally diverted codeine-based cough syrups.
Through coordinated operations, DRI has consistently targeted organised syndicates engaged in the trafficking of narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances, contributing to the Government of India’s vision of a ‘Nasha Mukt Bharat’ (Drug free India).

નાણા મંત્રાલય
DRIએ તેના એન્ટી-નાર્કોટિક ડ્રાઇવ (માદક દ્રવ્યો વિરોધી અભિયાન)માં બિહારમાં આશરે 105 kg ગાંજો જપ્ત કર્યો; બે લોકોની ધરપકડ
31 MAY 2026 5:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સમગ્ર ભારતમાં ડ્રગ સ્મગલિંગ (નશીલા પદાર્થોની હેરાફેરી)ને રોકવા અને નાર્કોટિક્સ સપ્લાય નેટવર્કને ધ્વસ્ત કરવાના તેના સતત પ્રયાસોના ભાગરૂપે, ડિરેક્ટોરેટ ઓફ રેવન્યુ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ (DRI) એ બિહારમાં 104.9 kg ગાંજો (કેનાબીસ) જપ્ત કર્યો છે અને 30.05.2026ના રોજ NDPS એક્ટ, 1985 ની સંબંધિત જોગવાઈઓ હેઠળ તેની ગેરકાયદેસર હેરફેરમાં સામેલ બે વ્યક્તિઓની ધરપકડ કરી છે.
આ જપ્તી દેશમાં ડ્રગ સ્મગલિંગ વિરૂદ્ધ DRI ના અભિયાનનો એક ભાગ છે. અગાઉના એક વર્ષમાં, ડિરેક્ટોરેટ ઓફ રેવન્યુ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ, લખનૌ ઝોનલ યુનિટે બિહારમાં આશરે 46.5 કરોડ રૂપિયા (ગેરકાયદેસર બજારમાં)ની કિંમતના નાર્કોટિક ડ્રગ્સ અને સાયકોટ્રોપિક પદાર્થો જપ્ત કર્યા છે અને આ કેસોના સંબંધમાં 31 વ્યક્તિઓની ધરપકડ કરી છે. આ જપ્તીઓમાં 107.5 kg ચરસ, 1277.81 kg ગાંજો, 18.92 kg ઉચ્ચ ગુણવત્તાવાળો હાઇડ્રોપોનિક વીડ (ગાંજો), 6 kg કોકેન, 112.8 ગ્રામ હેરોઇન અને ગેરકાયદેસર રીતે વાળવામાં આવેલી કોડીન-આધારિત કફ સિરપની 8,012 બોટલોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
વ્યવસ્થિત ઓપરેશન્સ (સંકલિત કામગીરી) દ્વારા, DRIએ નાર્કોટિક ડ્રગ્સ અને સાયકોટ્રોપિક પદાર્થોની હેરાફેરીમાં સામેલ સંગઠિત સિન્ડિકેટ્સને સતત નિશાન બનાવ્યા છે, જે ભારત સરકારના ‘નશા મુક્ત ભારત’ (Drug free India) ના વિઝનમાં યોગદાન આપે છે.