Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs Reviews Implementation of Legal Metrology Reforms in Northern States and UTs
Focus on trust-based regulation, simplified compliance and consumer protection
Progress on implementation of GATC Rules and implementation of registration based framework from the earlier license based system reviewed.
States/ UTs in advance stage of the implementation of GATC Rules and registration-based framework.
31 MAY 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The implementation of Legal Metrology Reforms in the Northern States of Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana, Chandigarh and Ladakh was reviewed as a part of a series of regional reviews being undertaken across the country. The review meeting is held to facilitate implementation of the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act, 2026 and recommendations of the High-Level Committee (HLC) on regulatory reforms. The meeting was chaired by Ms Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Govt of India.
The meeting follows similar consultations held with Southern States earlier this week and forms part of the Department's ongoing engagement with States and Union Territories to ensure smooth, uniform and effective implementation of the recent reforms introduced under the Legal Metrology Act, 2009.
During the meeting, senior officers of the Department interacted with Controllers and Legal Metrology officers of participating States and UTs to review progress on key reforms aimed at reducing compliance burden, improving Ease of Doing Business and creating a more trust based regulatory framework while safeguarding consumer interests.
A major focus of the discussions was the replacement of the existing licensing regime with a registration-based system for manufacturers, dealers and repairers of weights and measures. States were advised that the intent of the reform is not merely to replace the word "licence" with "registration", but to fundamentally simplify the regulatory process. Registrations are to be granted automatically on submission of prescribed documents, thereby reducing delays and making it easier for businesses to operate within the legal framework.
The Department also reviewed the implementation of the newly introduced "Improvement Notice" mechanism under the Jan Vishwas reforms. The provision seeks to encourage voluntary compliance by providing an opportunity to rectify first-time procedural violations before penal action is initiated. The reform is expected to reduce unnecessary litigation and foster a more compliance oriented regulatory environment.
Verification and stamping of weights and measures was another key area of discussion. States were informed about the expansion of the Government Approved Test Centre (GATC) framework and the growing role of self-verification and third-party verification mechanisms. The Department urged States and UTs to notify their GATC Rules at the earliest and bring more categories of weighing and measuring instruments under the GATC framework to improve availability of verification services and reduce turnaround time for businesses.
The meeting also reviewed progress relating to digitisation initiatives, including the e-Maap portal, capacity building of Legal Metrology officers and measures for strengthening verification infrastructure across the country. States shared updates on amendments to their Enforcement Rules and steps being taken to align their regulatory frameworks with the recent reforms.
The Department reiterated that while procedural compliances are being simplified and regulatory processes are being made more industry friendly, there will be no compromise on consumer protection. Strict action against fraud, tampering and deliberate violations affecting consumers will continue under the Legal Metrology framework.
The ongoing regional consultations reflect the Government's commitment to working closely with States and UTs to build a modern, transparent and efficient Legal Metrology ecosystem that promotes Ease of Doing Business, encourages voluntary compliance and strengthens consumer confidence across the country.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग ने उत्तरी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कानूनी मापन सुधारों के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा की।
विश्वास-आधारित विनियमन, सरलीकृत अनुपालन और उपभोक्ता संरक्षण पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया।
जीएटीसी नियमों के कार्यान्वयन और पूर्व लाइसेंस-आधारित प्रणाली से पंजीकरण-आधारित ढांचे के कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई।
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जीएटीसी नियमों और पंजीकरण-आधारित ढांचे के कार्यान्वयन के उन्नत चरण में हैं।
31 MAY 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
देश भर में चल रही क्षेत्रीय समीक्षाओं की श्रृंखला के अंतर्गत, उत्तरी राज्यों उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, जम्मू-कश्मीर, हिमाचल प्रदेश, पंजाब, हरियाणा, चंडीगढ़ और लद्दाख में विधिक मापन सुधारों के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा की गई। यह समीक्षा बैठक जन विश्वास (प्रावधान संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2026 और विनियामक सुधारों पर उच्च स्तरीय समिति (एचएलसी) की अनुशंसाओं के कार्यान्वयन को सुगम बनाने के लिए आयोजित की गई थी। बैठक की अध्यक्षता भारत सरकार के उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग की सचिव सुश्री निधि खरे ने की।
यह बैठक इसी सप्ताह के प्रारंभ में दक्षिणी राज्यों के साथ आयोजित इसी प्रकार के परामर्शों के बाद हुई और विधिक मापन अधिनियम, 2009 के तहत लागू किए गए हालिया सुधारों के सुचारू, एकसमान और प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ विभाग के निरंतर सहयोग का हिस्सा है।
बैठक के दौरान, विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लेने वाले राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के नियंत्रकों और कानूनी मापन अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत की और अनुपालन बोझ को कम करने, व्यापार करने में आसानी को बेहतर बनाने और उपभोक्ता हितों की रक्षा करते हुए अधिक विश्वास-आधारित नियामक ढांचा तैयार करने के उद्देश्य से किए गए प्रमुख सुधारों की प्रगति की समीक्षा की।
चर्चा का मुख्य बिंदु वजन और माप के निर्माताओं, डीलरों और मरम्मतकर्ताओं के लिए मौजूदा लाइसेंसिंग प्रणाली को पंजीकरण-आधारित प्रणाली से बदलना था। राज्यों को बताया गया कि इस सुधार का उद्देश्य केवल "लाइसेंस" शब्द को "पंजीकरण" से बदलना नहीं है, बल्कि नियामक प्रक्रिया को मौलिक रूप से सरल बनाना है। निर्धारित दस्तावेजों को जमा करने पर पंजीकरण स्वतः ही प्रदान किया जाएगा, जिससे देरी कम होगी और व्यवसायों के लिए कानूनी ढांचे के भीतर काम करना आसान हो जाएगा।
विभाग ने जन विश्वास सुधारों के तहत नवगठित "सुधार सूचना" तंत्र के कार्यान्वयन की भी समीक्षा की। इस प्रावधान का उद्देश्य दंडात्मक कार्रवाई शुरू होने से पहले पहली बार प्रक्रियात्मक उल्लंघनों को सुधारने का अवसर प्रदान करके स्वैच्छिक अनुपालन को प्रोत्साहित करना है। इस सुधार से अनावश्यक मुकदमेबाजी में कमी आने और अधिक अनुपालन-उन्मुख नियामक वातावरण को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है।
वजन और माप के सत्यापन और मुहर लगाने का मुद्दा भी चर्चा का एक प्रमुख विषय था। राज्यों को सरकारी अनुमोदित परीक्षण केंद्र (जीएटीसी) ढांचे के विस्तार और स्व-सत्यापन तथा तृतीय-पक्ष सत्यापन तंत्रों की बढ़ती भूमिका के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। विभाग ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से आग्रह किया कि वे अपने जीएटीसी नियमों को जल्द से जल्द अधिसूचित करें और सत्यापन सेवाओं की उपलब्धता में सुधार करने तथा व्यवसायों के लिए प्रक्रिया में लगने वाले समय को कम करने के लिए वजन और माप उपकरणों की अधिक श्रेणियों को जीएटीसी ढांचे के अंतर्गत लाएं।
बैठक में डिजिटलीकरण पहलों से संबंधित प्रगति की समीक्षा भी की गई, जिसमें ई-माप पोर्टल, कानूनी मापन अधिकारियों की क्षमता निर्माण और देश भर में सत्यापन बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के उपाय शामिल हैं। राज्यों ने अपने प्रवर्तन नियमों में संशोधनों और अपने नियामक ढांचों को हालिया सुधारों के अनुरूप बनाने के लिए उठाए जा रहे कदमों के बारे में जानकारी साझा की।
विभाग ने दोहराया कि प्रक्रियात्मक अनुपालनों को सरल बनाया जा रहा है और नियामक प्रक्रियाओं को उद्योग के अनुकूल बनाया जा रहा है, लेकिन उपभोक्ता संरक्षण पर कोई समझौता नहीं किया जाएगा। कानूनी मापन ढांचे के तहत उपभोक्ताओं को प्रभावित करने वाले धोखाधड़ी, छेड़छाड़ और जानबूझकर किए गए उल्लंघनों के खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई जारी रहेगी।
चल रही क्षेत्रीय परामर्श प्रक्रियाएँ सरकार की इस प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं कि वह राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ मिलकर एक आधुनिक, पारदर्शी और कुशल कानूनी माप प्रणाली का निर्माण करेगी, जो व्यापार करने में सुगमता को बढ़ावा देगी, स्वैच्छिक अनुपालन को प्रोत्साहित करेगी और पूरे देश में उपभोक्ताओं का विश्वास मजबूत करेगी।