निर्वाचन आयोग
निर्वाचन आयोग ने अपने कानूनी ढांचे को और मजबूत करने के लिए ईसीआई काउंसलर्स का राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन 2026 आयोजित किया
31 MAY 2026 5:57AM by PIB Delhi
1. मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने चुनाव आयुक्त डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू और डॉ. विवेक जोशी की उपस्थिति में आज नई दिल्ली स्थित आईआईआईडीईएम में भारतीय चुनाव आयोग का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले अधिवक्ताओं के दूसरे राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। चुनाव आयोग के कानूनी ढांचे और रणनीति को और मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से आयोजित इस सम्मेलन में भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय और देश भर के विभिन्न उच्च न्यायालयों में आयोग का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले अधिवक्ताओं के साथ-साथ आयोग के मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया।
2. सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करते हुए मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त ज्ञानेश कुमार ने कहा, “निष्पक्ष मतदाता सूची से निष्पक्ष चुनाव होते हैं। आज का यही समय है और भारत इसमें शामिल है ।” उन्होंने मतदाता सूची प्रबंधन के लिए बीएलओ और बीएलए को महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने वाला बताया और हाल ही में संपन्न हुए असम, केरल, पुडुचेरी, तमिलनाडु और पश्चिम बंगाल विधानसभा चुनावों में ऐतिहासिक भागीदारी के लिए मतदाताओं को बधाई दी। उन्होंने इन चुनावों में उच्च स्तर की प्रतिस्पर्धा पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने देशभर की अदालतों में आयोग का प्रतिनिधित्व करने के लिए वकीलों के समर्पित प्रयासों की सराहना की।
3. सम्मेलन में बोलते हुए चुनाव आयोग के डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू ने कहा कि एक दिवसीय सम्मेलन से चुनाव आयोग और देश भर में उसके कानूनी प्रतिनिधियों के बीच समन्वय और मजबूत होगा। अपने संबोधन में चुनाव आयोग के डॉ. विवेक जोशी ने कहा कि यह सम्मेलन अनुभवों के आदान-प्रदान और उभरती कानूनी चुनौतियों पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान करेगा, जिससे गतिशील चुनावी माहौल में चुनावी निष्पक्षता को और मजबूत करने और बनाए रखने के लिए प्रभावी कानूनी रणनीतियों का निर्माण संभव होगा।
4. "कानूनी चुनौतियों, अनुभवों, सीखों और आगे के रास्ते का एक वर्ष" विषय पर केंद्रित यह सम्मेलन, आयोग और देश भर के कानूनी पेशेवरों के बीच संवाद और आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान करता है।
5. सम्मेलन के अंतर्गत, मतदाता सूची प्रबंधन, विशेष गहन पुनरीक्षण (एसआईआर), मतदान एवं मतगणना प्रक्रियाएँ और ईवीएम प्रदर्शन जैसी प्रमुख चुनावी प्रक्रियाओं पर संवादात्मक सत्र आयोजित किए गए। अधिवक्ताओं द्वारा अनुभव साझा करने के सत्रों के साथ-साथ चुनाव कानूनों, न्यायिक कार्यवाही, कानूनी सुधारों, संस्थागत समन्वय, मीडिया की भूमिका और ईसीआई की प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित पहलों, जिनमें ईसीआईएनईटी भी शामिल है, पर चर्चाओं ने चुनावी और कानूनी परिदृश्य में उभरते मुद्दों की जांच के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया।
6. 2025 में आयोजित ईसीआई काउंसल के राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के परिणामों के आधार पर, यह सम्मेलन हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा करने, विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने और आयोग के कानूनी ढांचे को और मजबूत करने के लिए प्राथमिकताओं की पहचान करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।

Election Commission
ECI Convenes National Conference of ECI Counsels 2026 for further Strengthening its Legal Framework
31 MAY 2026 5:57AM by PIB Delhi
1. Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Gyanesh Kumar, in the presence of Election Commissioners, Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi, inaugurated the 2nd National Conference of Counsels representing the Election Commission of India, at IIIDEM, New Delhi, today. Aimed at further strengthening ECI’s legal framework and strategy, the Conference was attended by advocates representing the Commission before the Supreme Court of India and various High Courts across the country, along with CEOs and senior officials of the Commission, participated in the conference.
2. Inaugurating the conference, the Chief Election Commissioner, Gyanesh Kumar, said, “Fair rolls lead to fair polls. That’s the moment today and India is in it.” He also hailed BLOs and BLAs as the foot soldiers of electoral roll management and congratulated the electors in the recently concluded Assembly elections in Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal for their historic participation. He also highlighted the high level of contestation during these elections. He commended the counsels for their dedicated efforts in representing the Commission before courts across the country.
3. Speaking at the conference, EC Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu said that the one-day conference would further strengthen coordination between the ECI and its legal representatives across the country. In his remarks, EC Dr. Vivek Joshi stated that the conference would provide an important forum for the exchange of experiences and deliberations on emerging legal challenges, enabling the formulation of effective legal strategies to further strengthen and uphold electoral integrity in a dynamic electoral environment.
4. The conference, centred on the theme “A Year of Legal Challenges, Experiences, Learnings and the Way Forward”, provides a vital platform for dialogue and exchange between the Commission and legal professionals from across the country.
5. As part of the conference, interactive sessions were held on key electoral processes, such as electoral roll management, Special Intensive Revision (SIR), polling and counting procedures, and EVM demonstrations. Experience-sharing sessions by advocates along with discussions on election laws, judicial proceedings, legal reforms, institutional coordination, the role of media narratives, and ECI’s technology-driven initiatives, including ECINET, offered a platform for examining emerging issues in the electoral and legal landscape.
6. Building on the outcomes of the National Conference of ECI Counsels held in 2025, the conference provides an opportunity to review progress made, exchange insights, and identify priorities for further strengthening the Commission’s legal framework.