Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’ to be carried out across the country from June 1 to June 30
Preparations underway to take the ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’ to every village; Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stresses on widespread coordination right from Panchayat to State
Less fertiliser, right fertiliser, right advice: Balanced use of fertilisers will be the focus of ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’ - Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Farmers to get direct advice based on weather, soil and market, ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’ will be the guiding light - Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Panchayats, KVKs, ICAR and state governments will jointly run ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’, benefits of schemes will also be delivered simultaneously - Shri Shivraj Singh
Chief Ministers, Ministers, MPs, MLAs and public representatives will be urged to participate, ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’ to be transformed into a national mass movement
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan chairs a high-level meeting in Delhi regarding the preparations
30 MAY 2026 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan conveyed a message of making “Khet Bachao Abhiyan” not just an awareness program but a comprehensive national campaign connecting farms, farmers and villages. Charing a high level meeting regarding the preparations of the campaign in Delhi today, Shri Shivraj Singh said that the focus of the campaign will be on balanced and judicious use of fertilisers, timely advice to famers in the view of weather related challenges, active participation at panchayat level and delivering the benefits of the schemes directly to the villages.
In order to make the month-long “Khet Bachao Abhiyan”, starting from June 1, effective and result-oriented, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan directed the officials to focus on saving the farms, balancing the costs and providing timely and right guidance to farmers. He said that the campaign will not run on top-down model. Instead, partnership from Panchayat to State and Centre will be ensured.
In the meeting, the Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh emphasized that minimizing the reckless use of chemical fertilisers would be the prime objective of the campaign. The aim is to sensitize the farmers about the balanced use of fertilisers and other agricultural inputs based on soil tests, motivating them to increase the use of green manures, organic and bio-products. Live demonstrations of Integrated Nutrient Management (INM) will also be held.
Agriculture Minister Chouhan said that farmers will be provided practical advice in the view of weather related concerns in coming days. Constructive suggestions will be given on dos and don’ts, correct crop options, crop diversification and farming in case of water scarcity or risk. The purpose of the campaign will not be just to deliver a message, but to give right advice to the farmers at the farm level as per the situation.
During the meeting, the Union Minister also said that a strong foundation will be laid for the campaign at the panchayat level. He directed the officials to include the distribution of mechanisation machines and the benefits of schemes and government programs at the panchayat level under this campaign.
Shri Chouhan also said that the campaign will not be confined to departmental scope only. Chief Ministers of States will be urged and efforts will be made to ensure participation of ministers, MPs, MLAs and other public representatives so that the campaign goes beyond the ambit of an administrative programme and become a robust model of public participation. He said this approach will give political, social and local energy to the campaign from its early days.
It was informed, in the meeting , that KVKs have been assigned the role of key coordinators for all participating institutions. Over 1600 teams have been formed. Total 500 teams have been constituted for 100 districts of excessive fertiliser use. The teams will include scientists from KVKs, ICAR institutes, AICRP centres and officials from Agriculture Department. Besides, more than 1150 multidisciplinary teams from ICAR institutes and KVKs will also work simultaneously.
Shri Shivraj Singh said that the campaign will not be limited to fertiliser management only. The benefits of various schemes will also be taken to the farm. The integrated approach of activities like linking the left out beneficiaries of Kisan Credit Card and PM-KISAN, Pulses-Oilseeds Mission, Oil Palm, Cotton Mission, balanced nutrition, soil health, water conservation and region-specific agricultural advisories will make the campaign multipurpose and effective.
The Union Minister said that the key to the success of the campaign is that the message should be practical and visible on the ground and the local structure are associated with it. The basic points to be kept in mind during the campaign are low and balanced use of fertilisers, advice on farming according to the weather, panchayat-level activism, inclusion of benefits of machinery and schemes and participation of public representatives. The direction of the campaign is quite clear: save the farms, manage the costs, improve the soil, make farmers aware and develop a new culture of agricultural management at the village level.

কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়
১ জুনৰ পৰা ৩০ জুনলৈ সমগ্ৰ দেশজুৰি ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হ’ব ‘খেতি বচাওক অভিযান’
প্ৰতিখন গাঁৱলৈ ‘খেতি বচাওক অভিযান’ লৈ যোৱাৰ বাবে ব্যাপক প্ৰস্তুতি; পঞ্চায়তৰ পৰা ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যায়লৈকে সুদৃঢ় সমন্বয়ৰ ওপৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহানৰ বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব
কম সাৰ, সঠিক সাৰ আৰু সঠিক পৰামৰ্শ: সাৰৰ সন্তুলিত ব্যৱহাৰেই হ’ব ‘খেতি বচাওক অভিযান’ৰ মূল লক্ষ্যঃ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহান
বতৰ, মাটি আৰু বজাৰৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি কৃষকসকলে লাভ কৰিব প্ৰত্যক্ষ পৰামৰ্শ; ‘খেতি বচাওক অভিযান’ হ’ব কৃষকৰ পথ প্ৰদৰ্শকঃ শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহান
পঞ্চায়ত, কেভিকে, আইচিএআৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহে যৌথভাৱে চলাব ‘খেতি বচাওক অভিযান’; ইয়াৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে কৃষকসকলক বিভিন্ন চৰকাৰী আঁচনিৰ লাভো প্ৰদান কৰা হ’বঃ শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং
মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী, মন্ত্ৰী, সাংসদ, বিধায়ক আৰু জনপ্ৰতিনিধিসকলক অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনোৱা হ’ব; ‘খেতি বচাওক অভিযান’ক এক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গণ আন্দোলনলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰা হ’ব
প্ৰস্তুতি সন্দৰ্ভত দিল্লীত অনুষ্ঠিত এক উচ্চস্তৰীয় বৈঠকত অধ্যক্ষতা কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহানৰ
30 MAY 2026 3:47PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি তথা কৃষক কল্যাণ আৰু গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহানে ‘খেতি বচাওক অভিযান’ক কেৱল এটা সজাগতা কাৰ্যসূচী কৰিয়েই ক্ষান্ত নাথাকি, পথাৰ, কৃষক আৰু গাঁৱক সংযোগ কৰা এক ব্যাপক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অভিযান হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাৰ্তা প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে। আজি দিল্লীত এই অভিযানৰ প্ৰস্তুতি সন্দৰ্ভত অনুষ্ঠিত এক উচ্চস্তৰীয় বৈঠকত অধ্যক্ষতা কৰি শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিঙে কয় যে সাৰৰ সন্তুলিত তথা বিচক্ষণতাপূৰ্ণ ব্যৱহাৰ, বতৰ সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি কৃষকসকলক সময়মতে পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদান, পঞ্চায়ত পৰ্যায়ত সক্ৰিয় অংশগ্ৰহণ আৰু আঁচনিসমূহৰ লাভালাভ পোনপটীয়াকৈ গাঁৱে-গাঁৱে প্ৰচাৰ কৰাটোৱেই হ’ব এই অভিযানৰ মূল লক্ষ্য।
১ জুনৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হ’বলগীয়া মাহজোৰা ‘খেতি বচাওক অভিযান’ক কাৰ্যকৰী আৰু ফলাফলমুখী কৰি তোলাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহানে বিষয়াসকলক পথাৰ সুৰক্ষিত কৰা, খেতিৰ খৰচ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰা আৰু কৃষকসকলক সময়মতে সঠিক মাৰ্গদৰ্শন কৰাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই অভিযানটো কোনো ‘টপ-ডাউন’ (ওপৰৰ পৰা জাপি দিয়া) আৰ্হিত নচলিব, বৰঞ্চ পঞ্চায়তৰ পৰা ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰ পৰ্যায়লৈকে সকলোৰে অংশগ্ৰহণ নিশ্চিত কৰা হ’ব।
বৈঠকত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিঙে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে ৰাসায়নিক সাৰৰ জধে-মধে কৰা ব্যৱহাৰ হ্ৰাস কৰাটোৱেই হ’ব এই অভিযানৰ প্ৰধান উদ্দেশ্য। ইয়াৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে মাটি পৰীক্ষাৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি সাৰ আৰু অন্যান্য কৃষি সমলৰ সন্তুলিত ব্যৱহাৰৰ বিষয়ে কৃষকসকলক সজাগ কৰা, লগতে তেওঁলোকক সেউজ সাৰ, জৈৱিক আৰু জৈৱ-পদাৰ্থৰ ব্যৱহাৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰা। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ‘সংহত পুষ্টি ব্যৱস্থাপনা’ৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ প্ৰদৰ্শনীও অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হ’ব।
কৃষি মন্ত্ৰী চৌহানে কয় যে অনাগত দিনত বতৰ সম্পৰ্কীয় চিন্তা-চৰ্চাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি কৃষকসকলক ব্যৱহাৰিক পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব। খেতিত কি কৰিব লাগে আৰু কি কৰিব নালাগে, সঠিক শস্যৰ বিকল্প, শস্যৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্য আৰু পানীৰ নাটনি বা বিপদমুক্ত খেতিৰ বিষয়ে গঠনমূলক পৰামৰ্শ দিয়া হ’ব। অভিযানৰ উদ্দেশ্য কেৱল বাৰ্তা প্ৰেৰণ কৰাই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ পৰিস্থিতি অনুসৰি পথাৰৰ পৰ্যায়ত কৃষকক সঠিক পৰামৰ্শ দিয়াহে।
বৈঠকত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে পঞ্চায়ত পৰ্যায়ত এই অভিযানৰ এক শক্তিশালী ভেটি স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব। তেওঁ বিষয়াসকলক নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে যাতে এই অভিযানৰ অধীনত পঞ্চায়ত পৰ্যায়তে কৃষি যান্ত্ৰিকীকৰণৰ সঁজুলি বিতৰণ আৰু চৰকাৰী আঁচনি তথা কাৰ্যসূচীসমূহৰ লাভালাভ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হয়।
শ্ৰী চৌহানে লগতে কয় যে এই অভিযান কেৱল বিভাগীয় গণ্ডীৰ ভিতৰতে সীমাবদ্ধ নাথাকিব। ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকলক অনুৰোধ জনোৱা হ’ব আৰু মন্ত্ৰী, সাংসদ, বিধায়ক আৰু অন্যান্য জনপ্ৰতিনিধিসকলৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰয়াস কৰা হ’ব, যাতে এই অভিযানে এক প্ৰশাসনিক কাৰ্যসূচীৰ পৰিসীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰি জনসাধাৰণৰ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ এক শক্তিশালী আৰ্হি হৈ পৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই দৃষ্টিভংগীয়ে অভিযানটোক প্ৰাৰম্ভিক দিনৰে পৰা ৰাজনৈতিক, সামাজিক আৰু স্থানীয় শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিব।
বৈঠকত জানিবলৈ দিয়া হয় যে অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী সকলো প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ বাবে কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্ৰসমূহক মুখ্য সমন্বয়কৰ দায়িত্ব অৰ্পণ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ বাবে ১৬০০তকৈও অধিক দল গঠন কৰা হৈছে। অত্যধিক সাৰ ব্যৱহাৰ হোৱা ১০০খন জিলাৰ বাবে মুঠ ৫০০টা দল গঠন কৰা হৈছে। এই দলসমূহত কেভিকে, আইচিএআৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, এআইচিআৰপি কেন্দ্ৰৰ বিজ্ঞানী আৰু কৃষি বিভাগৰ বিষয়াসকল অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হ’ব। তদুপৰি, আইচিএআৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু কেভিকেসমূহৰ পৰা ১,১৫০টাতকৈও অধিক বহুমুখী দলে সমান্তৰালভাৱে কাম কৰিব।
শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিঙে কয় যে এই অভিযান কেৱল সাৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনাতে আৱদ্ধ নাথাকিব। বিভিন্ন আঁচনিৰ লাভালাভো পথাৰলৈ লৈ যোৱা হ’ব। কিষাণ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ড আৰু পিএম কিষাণ আঁচনিৰ পৰা বঞ্চিত হিতাধিকাৰীসকলক সংযোগ কৰা, ডাইল-তৈলবীজ অভিযান, অইল পাম, কপাহ অভিযান, সন্তুলিত পুষ্টি, মাটিৰ স্বাস্থ্য, জল সংৰক্ষণ আৰু অঞ্চলভিত্তিক কৃষি পৰামৰ্শ আদি কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সংহত সংযোগে এই অভিযানক বহুমুখী আৰু ফলপ্ৰসূ কৰি তুলিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে অভিযানৰ সফলতাৰ মূল চাবিকাঠী হ’ল ইয়াৰ বাৰ্তাটো ব্যৱহাৰিক হ’ব লাগিব আৰু মাটিত ইয়াৰ প্ৰভাৱ দেখা যাব লাগিব, লগতে স্থানীয় ব্যৱস্থাসমূহ ইয়াৰ সৈতে জড়িত হ’ব লাগিব। অভিযানৰ সময়ত মনত ৰাখিবলগীয়া মূল দিশসমূহ হ’ল— কম আৰু সন্তুলিত সাৰৰ ব্যৱহাৰ, বতৰ অনুসৰি খেতিৰ পৰামৰ্শ, পঞ্চায়ত পৰ্যায়ৰ সক্ৰিয়তা, যন্ত্ৰপাতি তথা আঁচনিৰ লাভালাভৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি আৰু জনপ্ৰতিনিধিসকলৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ। এই অভিযানৰ দিশ অতি স্পষ্ট: পথাৰ বচাওক, খৰচ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰক, মাটিৰ গুণাগুণ উন্নত কৰক, কৃষকক সজাগ কৰক আৰু গাঁও পৰ্যায়ত কৃষি ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ এক নতুন সংস্কৃতি গঢ়ি তোলক।