Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’ to be carried out across the country from June 1 to June 30
Preparations underway to take the ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’ to every village; Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stresses on widespread coordination right from Panchayat to State
Less fertiliser, right fertiliser, right advice: Balanced use of fertilisers will be the focus of ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’ - Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Farmers to get direct advice based on weather, soil and market, ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’ will be the guiding light - Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Panchayats, KVKs, ICAR and state governments will jointly run ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’, benefits of schemes will also be delivered simultaneously - Shri Shivraj Singh
Chief Ministers, Ministers, MPs, MLAs and public representatives will be urged to participate, ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’ to be transformed into a national mass movement
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan chairs a high-level meeting in Delhi regarding the preparations
30 MAY 2026 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan conveyed a message of making “Khet Bachao Abhiyan” not just an awareness program but a comprehensive national campaign connecting farms, farmers and villages. Charing a high level meeting regarding the preparations of the campaign in Delhi today, Shri Shivraj Singh said that the focus of the campaign will be on balanced and judicious use of fertilisers, timely advice to famers in the view of weather related challenges, active participation at panchayat level and delivering the benefits of the schemes directly to the villages.
In order to make the month-long “Khet Bachao Abhiyan”, starting from June 1, effective and result-oriented, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan directed the officials to focus on saving the farms, balancing the costs and providing timely and right guidance to farmers. He said that the campaign will not run on top-down model. Instead, partnership from Panchayat to State and Centre will be ensured.
In the meeting, the Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh emphasized that minimizing the reckless use of chemical fertilisers would be the prime objective of the campaign. The aim is to sensitize the farmers about the balanced use of fertilisers and other agricultural inputs based on soil tests, motivating them to increase the use of green manures, organic and bio-products. Live demonstrations of Integrated Nutrient Management (INM) will also be held.
Agriculture Minister Chouhan said that farmers will be provided practical advice in the view of weather related concerns in coming days. Constructive suggestions will be given on dos and don’ts, correct crop options, crop diversification and farming in case of water scarcity or risk. The purpose of the campaign will not be just to deliver a message, but to give right advice to the farmers at the farm level as per the situation.
During the meeting, the Union Minister also said that a strong foundation will be laid for the campaign at the panchayat level. He directed the officials to include the distribution of mechanisation machines and the benefits of schemes and government programs at the panchayat level under this campaign.
Shri Chouhan also said that the campaign will not be confined to departmental scope only. Chief Ministers of States will be urged and efforts will be made to ensure participation of ministers, MPs, MLAs and other public representatives so that the campaign goes beyond the ambit of an administrative programme and become a robust model of public participation. He said this approach will give political, social and local energy to the campaign from its early days.
It was informed, in the meeting , that KVKs have been assigned the role of key coordinators for all participating institutions. Over 1600 teams have been formed. Total 500 teams have been constituted for 100 districts of excessive fertiliser use. The teams will include scientists from KVKs, ICAR institutes, AICRP centres and officials from Agriculture Department. Besides, more than 1150 multidisciplinary teams from ICAR institutes and KVKs will also work simultaneously.
Shri Shivraj Singh said that the campaign will not be limited to fertiliser management only. The benefits of various schemes will also be taken to the farm. The integrated approach of activities like linking the left out beneficiaries of Kisan Credit Card and PM-KISAN, Pulses-Oilseeds Mission, Oil Palm, Cotton Mission, balanced nutrition, soil health, water conservation and region-specific agricultural advisories will make the campaign multipurpose and effective.
The Union Minister said that the key to the success of the campaign is that the message should be practical and visible on the ground and the local structure are associated with it. The basic points to be kept in mind during the campaign are low and balanced use of fertilisers, advice on farming according to the weather, panchayat-level activism, inclusion of benefits of machinery and schemes and participation of public representatives. The direction of the campaign is quite clear: save the farms, manage the costs, improve the soil, make farmers aware and develop a new culture of agricultural management at the village level.

କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
୧ ଜୁନ୍‌ ରୁ ୩୦ ଜୁନ୍‌ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଚାଲିବ "ଖେତ ବଚାଓ ଅଭିଯାନ"
ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଗାଁ ଓ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବ ‘ଖେତ ବଚାଓ ଅଭିଯାନ’; ସମନ୍ୱିତ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଉପରେ ଜୋର
‘ସ୍ୱଳ୍ପ ସାର, ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ସାର, ଉଚିତ ପରାମର୍ଶ’ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କୃଷିଜମି ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଉପରେ ଜୋର
କୃଷକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପାଣିପାଗ, ମୃତ୍ତିକା ଓ ବଜାର ଆଧାରିତ ପରାମର୍ଶ; ‘ଖେତ ବଚାଓ ଅଭିଯାନ’ ହେବ ସହାୟକ: ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂହ ଚୌହାନ
30 MAY 2026 3:47PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂହ ଚୌହାନ "ଖେତ ବଚାଓ ଅଭିଯାନ"କୁ କେବଳ ଏକ ସଚେତନତା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ଚାଷ, ଚାଷୀ ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାମଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସଂଯୋଗ କରୁଥିବା ଏକ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଜାତୀୟ ଅଭିଯାନ କରିବାର ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି। ଆଜି ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଏକ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ବୈଠକର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରି ଶ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ସାରର ସନ୍ତୁଳିତ ଏବଂ ବିଚାରବନ୍ତ ବ୍ୟବହାର, ପାଣିପାଗ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ସମସ୍ୟାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମୟୋଚିତ ପରାମର୍ଶ, ପଞ୍ଚାୟତ ସ୍ତରରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ଏବଂ ସରକାରୀ ଯୋଜନାର ଲାଭକୁ ସିଧାସଳଖ ଗାଁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା ।
ଜୁନ ୧ରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଏକ ମାସବ୍ୟାପୀ ‘ଖେତ ବଞ୍ଚାଅ ଅଭିଯାନ’କୁ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ଓ ଫଳଦାୟକ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂହ ଚୌହାନ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଖେତ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚର ସମତୁଳନ ଏବଂ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମୟୋପଯୋଗୀ ଓ ସଠିକ୍ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନ ଦେବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେବାକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନ ଉପରୁ-ତଳକୁ(top-down) ମଡେଲ୍‌ରେ ଚାଲିବ ନାହିଁ, ବରଂ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଏକ ସହଭାଗୀତା ଆଧାରିତ ମଡେଲ୍‌ରେ ପରିଚାଳିତ ହେବ।
ବୈଠକରେ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂହ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ରାସାୟନିକ ସାରର ଅନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରିତ ବ୍ୟବହାରକୁ କମେଇବା ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେବ। ଏହାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ମାଟି ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଆଧାରରେ ସାର ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କୃଷି ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ସନ୍ତୁଳିତ ବ୍ୟବହାର ବିଷୟରେ ସଚେତନ କରିବା, ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ସବୁଜ ସାର, ଜୈବିକ ଏବଂ ବାୟୋ-ପ୍ରଡକ୍ଟ୍‌ର ବ୍ୟବହାର ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଦେବା। ଏହା ସହିତ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ପୋଷକ ପରିଚାଳନା (Integrated Nutrient Management – INM) ର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖାଯାଇଛି।
କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଚୌହାନ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ପାଣିପାଗ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ଚିନ୍ତାକୁ ଧ୍ୟାନରେ ରଖି କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ବ୍ୟବହାରିକ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯିବ। ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ କଣ କରିବା ଉଚିତ ଓ କଣ ନୁହେଁ ଏବଂ ଏଠି ସହିତ ସଠିକ୍ ଫସଲ ବିକଳ୍ପ, ଫସଲ ବିବିଧତା ଓ ଜଳ ଅଭାବ କିମ୍ବା ବିପଦ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଚାଷ କରିବା ବିଷୟରେ ଗଠନମୂଳକ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯିବ। ଅଭିଯାନର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ କେବଳ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ଦେବା ନୁହେଁ, ବରଂ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଅନୁଯାୟୀ କୃଷି ସ୍ତରରେ ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସଠିକ୍ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେବା।
ବୈଠକ ସମୟରେ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତ ସ୍ତରରେ ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଦୃଢ଼ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯିବ। ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନ ଅଧୀନରେ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତ ସ୍ତରରେ ଯାନ୍ତ୍ରିକୀକରଣ ମେସିନ ବଣ୍ଟନ ଏବଂ ଯୋଜନା ଏବଂ ସରକାରୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଲାଭଗୁଡିକୁ ସାମିଲ କରିବାକୁ ସେ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ।
ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏଥିରେ ସମ୍ମିଳିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରାଯିବ ଏବଂ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ସାଂସଦ, ବିଧାୟକ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟ ଜନପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନଙ୍କର ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରୟାସ ହେବ। ଯାହା ଫଳରେ ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନ କେବଳ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସୀମିତ ନ ରହି ଜନସହଭାଗିତାର ଏକ ଦୃଢ଼ ମଡେଲ୍ ହେବ। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ଅଭିଯାନକୁ ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକ ଦିନରୁ ରାଜନୈତିକ, ସାମାଜିକ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ।
ବୈଠକରେ ସୂଚନା ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା ଯେ କେଭିକେ ଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସମସ୍ତ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀ ସଂସ୍ଥା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସଂଯୋଜକ ଭୂମିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି। ୧୬୦୦ ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଦଳ ଗଠନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଅତ୍ୟଧିକ ସାର ବ୍ୟବହାର କରୁଥିବା ୧୦୦ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ପାଇଁ ମୋଟ ୫୦୦ଟି ଦଳ ଗଠନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ଦଳଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ କେଭିକେ, ଆଇସିଏଆର୍ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ, ଏଆଇସିଆରପି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଏବଂ କୃଷି ବିଭାଗର ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ହେବେ। ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ, ଆଇସିଏଆର୍ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ଏବଂ କେଭିକେ ଗୁଡ଼ିକର ୧୧୫୦ ରୁ ଅଧିକ ବହୁବିଧ ଦଳ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏକକାଳୀନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବେ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନ କେବଳ ସାର ପରିଚାଳନା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସୀମିତ ରହିବ ନାହିଁ। ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନାର ଲାଭକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଚାଷଜମି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପହଞ୍ଚାଯିବ। କିଷାନ କ୍ରେଡିଟ୍ କାର୍ଡ ଏବଂ ପିଏମ୍-କିଷାନ, ଡାଲି-ତୈଳବୀଜ ମିଶନ,ପାମ୍ ତେଲ , କପା ମିଶନ, ସନ୍ତୁଳିତ ପୁଷ୍ଟିସାର, ମୃତ୍ତିକା ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ଜଳ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର-ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ କୃଷି ପରାମର୍ଶର ବାଦ୍ ପଡ଼ିଥିବା ହିତାଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଯୋଡ଼ିବା ଭଳି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପର ସମନ୍ୱିତ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନକୁ ବହୁମୁଖୀ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ କରିବ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂହ ବୈଠକରେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଅଭିଯାନର ସଫଳତାର ଚାବିକାଠି ହେଉଛି ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଟି ବ୍ୟବହାରିକ, ଭୂମିରେ ଦୃଶ୍ୟମାନ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ହେବା । ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ବିଷୟ ହେଉଛି ସ୍ୱଳ୍ପ ସାର ଏବଂ ସନ୍ତୁଳିତ ବ୍ୟବହାର, ପାଣିପାଗ ଅନୁସାରେ ଚାଷ ଉପରେ ପରାମର୍ଶ, ପଞ୍ଚାୟତ ସ୍ତରୀୟ ସକ୍ରିୟତା, ଯନ୍ତ୍ରପାତି ଓ ଯୋଜନାର ଲାଭକୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଏଠି ସହିତ ଜନପ୍ରତିନିଧିଙ୍କ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ। ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନର ଦିଗ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ: ଚାଷଜମି ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ କରିବା, ସ୍ୱଳ୍ପ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ କରିବା, ମାଟିକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବା, ଚାଷୀ ସଚେତନତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାମ ସ୍ତରରେ କୃଷି ପରିଚାଳନାର ଏକ ନୂତନ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ବିକଶିତ କରିବା।