Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’ to be carried out across the country from June 1 to June 30
Preparations underway to take the ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’ to every village; Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stresses on widespread coordination right from Panchayat to State
Less fertiliser, right fertiliser, right advice: Balanced use of fertilisers will be the focus of ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’ - Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Farmers to get direct advice based on weather, soil and market, ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’ will be the guiding light - Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Panchayats, KVKs, ICAR and state governments will jointly run ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’, benefits of schemes will also be delivered simultaneously - Shri Shivraj Singh
Chief Ministers, Ministers, MPs, MLAs and public representatives will be urged to participate, ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’ to be transformed into a national mass movement
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan chairs a high-level meeting in Delhi regarding the preparations
30 MAY 2026 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan conveyed a message of making “Khet Bachao Abhiyan” not just an awareness program but a comprehensive national campaign connecting farms, farmers and villages. Charing a high level meeting regarding the preparations of the campaign in Delhi today, Shri Shivraj Singh said that the focus of the campaign will be on balanced and judicious use of fertilisers, timely advice to famers in the view of weather related challenges, active participation at panchayat level and delivering the benefits of the schemes directly to the villages.
In order to make the month-long “Khet Bachao Abhiyan”, starting from June 1, effective and result-oriented, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan directed the officials to focus on saving the farms, balancing the costs and providing timely and right guidance to farmers. He said that the campaign will not run on top-down model. Instead, partnership from Panchayat to State and Centre will be ensured.
In the meeting, the Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh emphasized that minimizing the reckless use of chemical fertilisers would be the prime objective of the campaign. The aim is to sensitize the farmers about the balanced use of fertilisers and other agricultural inputs based on soil tests, motivating them to increase the use of green manures, organic and bio-products. Live demonstrations of Integrated Nutrient Management (INM) will also be held.
Agriculture Minister Chouhan said that farmers will be provided practical advice in the view of weather related concerns in coming days. Constructive suggestions will be given on dos and don’ts, correct crop options, crop diversification and farming in case of water scarcity or risk. The purpose of the campaign will not be just to deliver a message, but to give right advice to the farmers at the farm level as per the situation.
During the meeting, the Union Minister also said that a strong foundation will be laid for the campaign at the panchayat level. He directed the officials to include the distribution of mechanisation machines and the benefits of schemes and government programs at the panchayat level under this campaign.
Shri Chouhan also said that the campaign will not be confined to departmental scope only. Chief Ministers of States will be urged and efforts will be made to ensure participation of ministers, MPs, MLAs and other public representatives so that the campaign goes beyond the ambit of an administrative programme and become a robust model of public participation. He said this approach will give political, social and local energy to the campaign from its early days.
It was informed, in the meeting , that KVKs have been assigned the role of key coordinators for all participating institutions. Over 1600 teams have been formed. Total 500 teams have been constituted for 100 districts of excessive fertiliser use. The teams will include scientists from KVKs, ICAR institutes, AICRP centres and officials from Agriculture Department. Besides, more than 1150 multidisciplinary teams from ICAR institutes and KVKs will also work simultaneously.
Shri Shivraj Singh said that the campaign will not be limited to fertiliser management only. The benefits of various schemes will also be taken to the farm. The integrated approach of activities like linking the left out beneficiaries of Kisan Credit Card and PM-KISAN, Pulses-Oilseeds Mission, Oil Palm, Cotton Mission, balanced nutrition, soil health, water conservation and region-specific agricultural advisories will make the campaign multipurpose and effective.
The Union Minister said that the key to the success of the campaign is that the message should be practical and visible on the ground and the local structure are associated with it. The basic points to be kept in mind during the campaign are low and balanced use of fertilisers, advice on farming according to the weather, panchayat-level activism, inclusion of benefits of machinery and schemes and participation of public representatives. The direction of the campaign is quite clear: save the farms, manage the costs, improve the soil, make farmers aware and develop a new culture of agricultural management at the village level.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
یکم جون سے 30 جون تک ملک بھر میں ’کھیت بچاؤ ابھیان‘ کا انعقاد
کھیت بچاؤ ابھیان کو ہر گاؤں تک پہنچانے کی تیاریاں جاری؛ جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے پنچایت سے لے کر ریاست تک وسیع تر تال میل پر زور دیا
کم کھاد، صحیح کھاد، صحیح مشورہ: کھادوں کے متوازن استعمال پر ’کھیت بچاؤ ابھیان‘ کی توجہ مرکوزہوگی - مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
کسانوں کو موسم، مٹی اور بازار کی بنیاد پر براہ راست صلاح حاصل ہوگی، کھیت بچاؤ ابھیان مشعل راہ ہوگا: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
پنچایتیں، کے وی کے، آئی سی اے آر اور ریاستی حکومتیں مشترکہ طور پر ’کھیت بچاؤ ابھیان‘ چلائیں گی، اسکیموں کے فوائد بھی بیک وقت فراہم کیے جائیں گے: جناب شیوراج سنگھ
وزرائے اعلیٰ، وزراء، ممبران پارلیمنٹ، ایم ایل اے اور عوامی نمائندوں پر زور دیا جائے گا کہ وہ حصہ لیں، کھیت بچاؤ ابھیان کو قومی عوامی تحریک میں تبدیل کیا جائے گا
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے تیاریوں کے حوالے سے دہلی میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
30 MAY 2026 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ’’کھیت بچاؤ ابھیان‘‘ کو نہ صرف ایک بیداری پروگرام بلکہ کھیتوں، کسانوں اور گاؤوں کو جوڑنے والی ایک جامع قومی مہم بنانے کا پیغام دیا۔ آج دہلی میں مہم کی تیاریوں کے سلسلے میں ایک اعلی سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے ، جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے کہا کہ مہم کی توجہ کھادوں کے متوازن اور معقول استعمال ، موسم سے متعلق چیلنجوں کے پیش نظر کسانوں کو بروقت مشورہ ، پنچایت کی سطح پر فعال شرکت اور اسکیموں کے فوائد کو براہ راست دیہاتوں تک پہنچانے پرمرکوز ہوگی۔
یکم جون سے شروع ہونے والے ماہانہ ’’کھیت بچاؤ ابھیان‘‘ کو موثر اور نتیجہ خیز بنانے کے لیے ، مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے عہدیداروں کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ کھیتوں کو بچانے ، اخراجات کو متوازن کرنے اور کسانوں کو بروقت اور صحیح رہنمائی فراہم کرنے پر توجہ دیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مہم ٹاپ ڈاؤن ماڈل پر نہیں چلے گی۔ اس کے بجائے پنچایت سے لے کر ریاست اور مرکز تک شراکت داری کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
میٹنگ میں مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ کیمیائی کھادوں کے بغیرسوچے سمجھے استعمال کو کم سے کم کرنا اس مہم کا بنیادی مقصد ہوگا ۔ اس کا مقصد کسانوں کو مٹی کی جانچ کی بنیاد پر کھادوں اور دیگر زرعی ان پٹس کے متوازن استعمال کے بارے میں حساس بنانا، انہیں سبز کھادوں، نامیاتی اور حیاتیاتی مصنوعات کے استعمال میں اضافہ کرنے کی ترغیب دینا ہے ۔ انٹیگریٹڈ نیوٹریئنٹ مینجمنٹ (آئی این ایم) کے براہ راست مظاہرے بھی منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔
وزیر زراعت چوہان نے کہا کہ آنے والے دنوں میں موسم سے متعلق خدشات کے پیش نظر کسانوں کو عملی مشورہ فراہم کیا جائے گا۔ پانی کی کمی یا خطرے کی صورت میں کیا کریں اور کیا نہ کریں، فصلوں کے درست اختیارات ، فصلوں کی تنوع اور کاشتکاری کے بارے میں تعمیری تجاویز دی جائیں گی۔ مہم کا مقصد صرف ایک پیغام دینا نہیں ہوگا ، بلکہ صورت حال کے مطابق فارم کی سطح پر کسانوں کو صحیح مشورہ دینا ہوگا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ پنچایت کی سطح پر مہم کی مضبوط بنیاد رکھی جائے گی ۔ انہوں نے عہدیداروں کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ اس مہم کے تحت پنچایت کی سطح پر میکانائزیشن مشینوں کی تقسیم اور اسکیموں اور سرکاری پروگراموں کے فوائد کو شامل کریں۔
جناب چوہان نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یہ مہم صرف محکمہ جاتی دائرہ کار تک محدود نہیں رہے گی ۔ ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلی پر زور دیا جائے گا اور وزراء ، ممبران پارلیمنٹ ، ایم ایل اے اور دیگر عوامی نمائندوں کی شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کی کوششیں کی جائیں گی تاکہ یہ مہم انتظامی پروگرام کے دائرے سے باہر جا سکے اور عوامی شرکت کا ایک مضبوط نمونہ بن سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس نقطہ نظر سے مہم کو ابتدائی دنوں سے ہی سیاسی ، سماجی اور مقامی توانائی ملے گی۔
اجلاس میں بتایا گیا کہ کے وی کے کو تمام شریک اداروں کے لیے کلیدی رابطہ کاروں کا کردار تفویض کیا گیا ہے ۔ 1600 سے زیادہ ٹیمیں بنائی گئی ہیں ۔ کھاد کے ضرورت سے زیادہ استعمال والے 100 اضلاع کے لیے کل 500 ٹیمیں تشکیل دی گئی ہیں ۔ ان ٹیموں میں کے وی کے ، آئی سی اے آر انسٹی ٹیوٹ ، اے آئی سی آر پی مراکز کے سائنسدان اور محکمہ زراعت کے اہلکار شامل ہوں اس کے علاوہ آئی سی اے آر انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور کے وی کے کی 1150 سے زیادہ کثیر شعبہ جاتی ٹیمیں بھی بیک وقت کام کریں گی۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ مہم صرف کھاد کے انتظام تک محدود نہیں رہے گی ۔ مختلف اسکیموں کے فوائد کو بھی فارم تک پہنچایا جائے گا ۔ کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ اور پی ایم-کسان ، دالوں اور بیجوں کے مشن، آئل پام، کپاس مشن ، متوازن غذائیت ، مٹی کی صحت ، پانی کے تحفظ اور خطے سے متعلق زرعی مشوروں کے چھوڑے ہوئے مستفیدین کو جوڑنے جیسی سرگرمیوں کا مربوط نقطہ نظر اس مہم کو کثیر مقصدی اور موثر بنائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ مہم کی کامیابی کی کلید یہ ہے کہ پیغام عملی اور زمینی سطح پر نظر آنے والا ہونا چاہیے اور مقامی ڈھانچہ اس سے وابستہ ہونا چاہیے ۔ مہم کے دوران ذہن میں رکھنے والے بنیادی نکات کھادوں کا کم اور متوازن استعمال ، موسم کے مطابق کاشتکاری کے بارے میں مشورہ ، پنچایت کی سطح پر سرگرمی، مشینری اور اسکیموں کے فوائد کو شامل کرنا اور عوامی نمائندوں کی شرکت ہیں ۔ مہم کی سمت بالکل واضح ہے: کھیتوں کو بچائیں، اخراجات کا انتظام کریں، مٹی کو بہتر بنائیں، کسانوں کو آگاہ کریں اور گاؤں کی سطح پر زرعی انتظام کی ایک نئی ثقافت کو فروغ دیں۔