Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’ to be carried out across the country from June 1 to June 30
Preparations underway to take the ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’ to every village; Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stresses on widespread coordination right from Panchayat to State
Less fertiliser, right fertiliser, right advice: Balanced use of fertilisers will be the focus of ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’ - Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Farmers to get direct advice based on weather, soil and market, ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’ will be the guiding light - Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Panchayats, KVKs, ICAR and state governments will jointly run ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’, benefits of schemes will also be delivered simultaneously - Shri Shivraj Singh
Chief Ministers, Ministers, MPs, MLAs and public representatives will be urged to participate, ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’ to be transformed into a national mass movement
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan chairs a high-level meeting in Delhi regarding the preparations
30 MAY 2026 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan conveyed a message of making “Khet Bachao Abhiyan” not just an awareness program but a comprehensive national campaign connecting farms, farmers and villages. Charing a high level meeting regarding the preparations of the campaign in Delhi today, Shri Shivraj Singh said that the focus of the campaign will be on balanced and judicious use of fertilisers, timely advice to famers in the view of weather related challenges, active participation at panchayat level and delivering the benefits of the schemes directly to the villages.
In order to make the month-long “Khet Bachao Abhiyan”, starting from June 1, effective and result-oriented, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan directed the officials to focus on saving the farms, balancing the costs and providing timely and right guidance to farmers. He said that the campaign will not run on top-down model. Instead, partnership from Panchayat to State and Centre will be ensured.
In the meeting, the Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh emphasized that minimizing the reckless use of chemical fertilisers would be the prime objective of the campaign. The aim is to sensitize the farmers about the balanced use of fertilisers and other agricultural inputs based on soil tests, motivating them to increase the use of green manures, organic and bio-products. Live demonstrations of Integrated Nutrient Management (INM) will also be held.
Agriculture Minister Chouhan said that farmers will be provided practical advice in the view of weather related concerns in coming days. Constructive suggestions will be given on dos and don’ts, correct crop options, crop diversification and farming in case of water scarcity or risk. The purpose of the campaign will not be just to deliver a message, but to give right advice to the farmers at the farm level as per the situation.
During the meeting, the Union Minister also said that a strong foundation will be laid for the campaign at the panchayat level. He directed the officials to include the distribution of mechanisation machines and the benefits of schemes and government programs at the panchayat level under this campaign.
Shri Chouhan also said that the campaign will not be confined to departmental scope only. Chief Ministers of States will be urged and efforts will be made to ensure participation of ministers, MPs, MLAs and other public representatives so that the campaign goes beyond the ambit of an administrative programme and become a robust model of public participation. He said this approach will give political, social and local energy to the campaign from its early days.
It was informed, in the meeting , that KVKs have been assigned the role of key coordinators for all participating institutions. Over 1600 teams have been formed. Total 500 teams have been constituted for 100 districts of excessive fertiliser use. The teams will include scientists from KVKs, ICAR institutes, AICRP centres and officials from Agriculture Department. Besides, more than 1150 multidisciplinary teams from ICAR institutes and KVKs will also work simultaneously.
Shri Shivraj Singh said that the campaign will not be limited to fertiliser management only. The benefits of various schemes will also be taken to the farm. The integrated approach of activities like linking the left out beneficiaries of Kisan Credit Card and PM-KISAN, Pulses-Oilseeds Mission, Oil Palm, Cotton Mission, balanced nutrition, soil health, water conservation and region-specific agricultural advisories will make the campaign multipurpose and effective.
The Union Minister said that the key to the success of the campaign is that the message should be practical and visible on the ground and the local structure are associated with it. The basic points to be kept in mind during the campaign are low and balanced use of fertilisers, advice on farming according to the weather, panchayat-level activism, inclusion of benefits of machinery and schemes and participation of public representatives. The direction of the campaign is quite clear: save the farms, manage the costs, improve the soil, make farmers aware and develop a new culture of agricultural management at the village level.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
১ থেকে ৩০ জুন পর্যন্ত দেশজুড়ে ‘ক্ষেত বাঁচাও অভিযান’
30 MAY 2026 3:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ মে ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ এবং গ্রামীণ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান বলেছেন, ‘ক্ষেত বাঁচাও অভিযান’-কে শুধুমাত্র একটি সচেতনতা কর্মসূচির মধ্যে সীমাবদ্ধ না রেখে খামার, কৃষক এবং গ্রামগুলির সঙ্গে সংযুক্তকারী একটি সর্বাত্মক জাতীয় অভিযানে পরিণত করতে হবে। আজ দিল্লিতে এই অভিযানের প্রস্তুতি সংক্রান্ত একটি উচ্চপর্যায়ের বৈঠকে সভাপতিত্ব করার সময় শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং বলেন, এই অভিযানের মূল লক্ষ্য হবে, সারের সুষম ও যথার্থ ব্যবহার; আবহাওয়াজনিত চ্যালেঞ্জের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে কৃষকদের যথাসময়ে উপযুক্ত পরামর্শ প্রদান; পঞ্চায়েত স্তরে সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণ এবং বিভিন্ন সরকারি প্রকল্পের সুফল সরাসরি গ্রামগুলিতে পৌঁছে দেওয়া।
১ জুন থেকে শুরু হতে যাওয়া মাসব্যাপী ‘ক্ষেত বাঁচাও অভিযান’-কে কার্যকর ও ফলপ্রসূ করে তোলার লক্ষ্যে, কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষিমন্ত্রী আধিকারিকদের নির্দেশ দিয়ে বলেছেন, তাঁরা যেন কৃষিজমি রক্ষা, ব্যয়ের ভারসাম্য বজায় রাখা এবং কৃষকদের যথাসময়ে সঠিক পরামর্শ প্রদানের ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেন। তিনি বলেন যে, এই অভিযানে পঞ্চায়েত স্তর থেকে শুরু করে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রীয় স্তর পর্যন্ত সকলের অংশীদারিত্ব নিশ্চিত করা হবে।
বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, রাসায়নিক সারের যথেচ্ছ ব্যবহার কমিয়ে আনাই হবে এই অভিযানের মূল লক্ষ্য। এর উদ্দেশ্য হলো, মাটি পরীক্ষার ফলাফলের ভিত্তিতে সার এবং অন্যান্য কৃষি উপকরণের সুষম ব্যবহার সম্পর্কে কৃষকদের সচেতন করা এবং সবুজ সার, জৈব সার ও জৈব-পণ্যের ব্যবহার বৃদ্ধিতে তাঁদের উৎসাহিত করা।
কৃষিমন্ত্রী চৌহান জানিয়েছেন, আগামী দিনগুলোতে আবহাওয়া-সংক্রান্ত অনিশ্চয়তার পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে কৃষকদের ব্যবহারিক পরামর্শ প্রদান করা হবে। এক্ষেত্রে করণীয় ও বর্জনীয় বিষয়সমূহ, সঠিক ফসল নির্বাচন, ফসলের বহুমুখীকরণ এবং জলস্বল্পতা বা ঝুঁকির পরিস্থিতিতে চাষাবাদ ‐ এসব বিষয়ে গঠনমূলক পরামর্শ দেওয়া হবে। এই প্রচারভিযানের উদ্দেশ্য কেবল একটি বার্তা পৌঁছে দেওয়া নয়, বরং পরিস্থিতির নিরিখে মাঠপর্যায়ে কৃষকদের সঠিক পরামর্শ প্রদান করাই হবে এর মূল লক্ষ্য।
বৈঠক চলাকালীন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন যে, পঞ্চায়েত স্তরে এই অভিযানের জন্য একটি মজবুত ভিত্তি স্থাপন করা হবে। তিনি আধিকারিকদের নির্দেশ দেন যে, এই অভিযানের আওতায় পঞ্চায়েত স্তরে যান্ত্রিক সরঞ্জাম বিতরণ এবং বিভিন্ন সরকারি প্রকল্প ও কর্মসূচির সুফল পৌঁছে দেওয়ার বিষয়টিকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করতে হবে।
শ্রী চৌহান আরও বলেন যে, এই অভিযানে বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীদের আহ্বান জানানো হবে এবং মন্ত্রী, সাংসদ, বিধায়ক ও অন্যান্য জনপ্রতিনিধিদের অংশগ্রহণ নিশ্চিত করার চেষ্টা চালানো হবে; যাতে এই অভিযান প্রশাসনিক কর্মসূচির গণ্ডি পেরিয়ে জনঅংশগ্রহণের একটি বলিষ্ঠ মডেলে পরিণত হতে পারে।
সভায় জানানো হয় যে, অংশগ্রহণকারী সমস্ত প্রতিষ্ঠানের মূল সমন্বয়কের ভূমিকা পালনের দায়িত্ব কেভিকে-গুলির ওপর ন্যস্ত করা হয়েছে। এই লক্ষ্যে ১,৬০০-রও বেশি দল গঠন করা হয়েছে। অত্যধিক সার ব্যবহারের প্রবণতা রয়েছে, এমন ১০০টি জেলার জন্য মোট ৫০০টি দল গঠন করা হয়েছে। এই দলগুলিতে কেভিকে, আইসিএআর ও এআইসিআরপি কেন্দ্রসমূহের বিজ্ঞানী এবং কৃষি দপ্তরের কর্মকর্তারা যুক্ত থাকবেন। এছাড়া, আইসিএআর প্রতিষ্ঠান ও কেভিকে-গুলি থেকে ১,১৫০-রও বেশি বহুবিভাগীয় দল একই সময়ে সমান্তরালভাবে কাজ করবে।
শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং বলেছেন যে, এই অভিযানটি কেবল সার ব্যবস্থাপনার মধ্যেই সীমাবদ্ধ থাকবে না। বিভিন্ন সরকারি প্রকল্পের সুফলও সরাসরি কৃষকের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেওয়া হবে। কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ড ও পিএম-কিষাণ প্রকল্পের আওতা থেকে বাদ পড়া সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা; ডাল ও তৈলবীজ মিশন, অয়েল পাম চাষ, তুলা মিশন, সুষম পুষ্টি, মাটির স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষা, জল সংরক্ষণ এবং অঞ্চল-ভিত্তিক কৃষি পরামর্শ প্রদানের মতো কার্যক্রমগুলির সমন্বিত উদ্যোগ এই অভিযানটিকে বহুমুখী ও অত্যন্ত কার্যকর করে তুলবে।
এই অভিযানের লক্ষ্য ও উদ্দেশ্য অত্যন্ত সুস্পষ্ট: কৃষিজমি রক্ষা করা, উৎপাদন খরচ নিয়ন্ত্রণ করা, মাটির উর্বরতা বৃদ্ধি করা, কৃষকদের সচেতন করে তোলা এবং গ্রামপর্যায়ে কৃষি ব্যবস্থাপনার একটি নতুন সংস্কৃতি গড়ে তোলা।