कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
1 जून से 30 जून तक देशभर में चलेगा "खेत बचाओ अभियान"
"खेत बचाओ अभियान" को गांव-गांव तक ले जाने की तैयारी, श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने पंचायत से राज्य तक व्यापक समन्वय पर दिया जोर
कम खाद, सही खाद, सही सलाह: खेत बचाओ अभियान में संतुलित उर्वरक उपयोग होगा फोकस- केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
मौसम, मिट्टी और बाजार के हिसाब से किसान को मिलेगी सीधी सलाह, खेत बचाओ अभियान बनेगा मार्गदर्शक- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
पंचायत, केवीके, आईसीएआर और राज्य सरकारें मिलकर चलाएंगी खेत बचाओ अभियान, योजनाओं का लाभ भी पहुंचेगा साथ-साथ- श्री शिवराज सिंह
मुख्यमंत्री, मंत्री, सांसद, विधायक और जनप्रतिनिधियों से भागीदारी का करेंगे आग्रह, खेत बचाओ अभियान को मिलेगा राष्ट्रीय जनआंदोलन का रूप
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने तैयारी के संबंध में दिल्ली में ली उच्चस्तरीय बैठक
30 MAY 2026 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने “खेत बचाओ अभियान” को केवल एक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम नहीं, बल्कि खेत, किसान और गांव को जोड़ने वाला व्यापक राष्ट्रीय अभियान बनाने का संदेश दिया है। आज दिल्ली में इस अभियान की तैयारी के संबंध में श्री शिवराज सिंह ने उच्चस्तरीय बैठक लेकर अभियान का फोकस संतुलित एवं विवेकपूर्ण उर्वरक उपयोग, मौसम की चुनौती के मद्देनजर समय पर किसान सलाह, पंचायत स्तर पर सक्रिय भागीदारी और योजनाओं के लाभ को सीधे गांव तक पहुंचाने पर रखने की बात कही।
एक जून से शुरू हो रहे महीनेभर चलने वाले “खेत बचाओ अभियान” को प्रभावी और परिणामकारी बनाने के लिए केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिए कि अभियान का फोकस खेत को बचाने, लागत को संतुलित करने और किसान को सही समय पर सही मार्गदर्शन देने पर होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि यह अभियान ऊपर से नीचे तक नहीं, बल्कि पंचायत से लेकर राज्य और केंद्र तक साझी भागीदारी के मॉडल पर चलेगा।
बैठक में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बिंदु के रूप में इस बात पर बल दिया कि रासायनिक उर्वरकों, विशेषकर असंतुलित उपयोग को कम करना अभियान का प्रमुख उद्देश्य होगा। किसानों को मृदा परीक्षण आधारित, संतुलित और सही मात्रा में खाद तथा अन्य कृषि इनपुट के उपयोग के बारे में जागरूक करने, हरी खाद, जैविक और जैव-उत्पादों के उपयोग को बढ़ाने तथा एकीकृत पोषक तत्व प्रबंधन (INM) के प्रदर्शन आयोजित करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है।
कृषि मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कहा कि आने वाले समय को लेकर जो मौसम संबंधी चिंता जताई जा रही है, उसके मद्देनजर किसानों को व्यावहारिक सलाह दी जाएगी कि वे क्या करें, क्या न करें, कौन-सी फसल लें, कहाँ फसल विविधीकरण अपनाएं और कम पानी या जोखिम की स्थिति में कौन-से विकल्प बेहतर रहेंगे। अभियान का उद्देश्य केवल संदेश देना नहीं, बल्कि खेत-स्तर पर किसान को स्थिति-विशेष के अनुरूप सलाह देना होगा।
बैठक में यह भी कहा कि पंचायत स्तर पर इस अभियान को मजबूत आधार दिया जाएगा। पंचायत स्तर पर मैकेनाइजेशन की मशीनों का वितरण, योजनाओं का लाभ और जहां संभव हो वहां सरकारी कार्यक्रमों का प्रत्यक्ष लाभ भी इसी अभियान के अंतर्गत जोड़ने के लिए शिवराज सिंह ने निर्देशित किया।
श्री चौहान ने यह भी कहा कि अभियान को केवल विभागीय दायरे में सीमित नहीं रखा जाएगा। राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों से आग्रह किया जाएगा और मंत्रियों, सांसदों, विधायकों तथा अन्य जनप्रतिनिधियों से भी भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने का प्रयास होगा, ताकि यह अभियान एक प्रशासनिक कार्यक्रम से आगे बढ़कर जनसहभागिता का मजबूत मॉडल बन सके। उन्होंने कहा कि यह दृष्टिकोण अभियान को प्रारंभिक दिनों से ही राजनीतिक, सामाजिक और स्थानीय ऊर्जा देगा।
बैठक में बताया गया कि अभियान के लिए KVKs को सभी सहभागी संस्थानों के लिए प्रमुख समन्वयक की भूमिका दी गई है, साढ़े 1600 से अधिक टीमें बनाई गई हैं। अधिक उर्वरक उपयोग वाले 100 जिलों के लिए 500 टीमें गठित की गई हैं, जिनमें KVK, ICAR संस्थान, AICRP केंद्रों के वैज्ञानिक और कृषि विभाग के अधिकारी शामिल होंगे, जबकि ICAR संस्थानों और KVKs की 1150 से अधिक बहुविषयक टीमें भी समानांतर रूप से काम करेंगी।
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि अभियान को केवल खाद प्रबंधन तक सीमित नहीं रखा जाएगा, बल्कि योजनाओं का लाभ भी खेत तक पहुंचाया जाएगा। किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड, पीएम-किसान से छूटे लाभार्थियों को जोड़ना, दलहन-तिलहन मिशन, ऑयल पाम, कॉटन मिशन, संतुलित पोषण, मिट्टी स्वास्थ्य, जल-संरक्षण और क्षेत्र-विशेष कृषि सलाह जैसी गतिविधियों को समन्वित रूप में जोड़ने का दृष्टिकोण अभियान को बहुउद्देशीय और प्रभावी बनाएगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने बैठक में कहा कि अभियान की सफलता की कुंजी यही है कि संदेश व्यवहारिक हो, जमीन पर दिखे और स्थानीय संरचना उससे जुड़ी हो। इसलिए फर्टिलाइजर के कम और संतुलित उपयोग, मौसम के अनुरूप खेती की सलाह, पंचायत-स्तर की सक्रियता, मशीनरी और योजनाओं के लाभ का समावेश तथा जनप्रतिनिधियों की भागीदारी; इन बुनियादी बिंदुओं पर अभियान के दौरान ध्यान रखा जाए। अभियान की दिशा साफ है: खेत बचे, लागत संभले, मिट्टी सुधरे, किसान जागरूक बने और गांव स्तर पर कृषि प्रबंधन की नई संस्कृति विकसित हो।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’ to be carried out across the country from June 1 to June 30
Preparations underway to take the ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’ to every village; Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stresses on widespread coordination right from Panchayat to State
Less fertiliser, right fertiliser, right advice: Balanced use of fertilisers will be the focus of ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’ - Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Farmers to get direct advice based on weather, soil and market, ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’ will be the guiding light - Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Panchayats, KVKs, ICAR and state governments will jointly run ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’, benefits of schemes will also be delivered simultaneously - Shri Shivraj Singh
Chief Ministers, Ministers, MPs, MLAs and public representatives will be urged to participate, ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’ to be transformed into a national mass movement
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan chairs a high-level meeting in Delhi regarding the preparations
30 MAY 2026 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan conveyed a message of making “Khet Bachao Abhiyan” not just an awareness program but a comprehensive national campaign connecting farms, farmers and villages. Charing a high level meeting regarding the preparations of the campaign in Delhi today, Shri Shivraj Singh said that the focus of the campaign will be on balanced and judicious use of fertilisers, timely advice to famers in the view of weather related challenges, active participation at panchayat level and delivering the benefits of the schemes directly to the villages.
In order to make the month-long “Khet Bachao Abhiyan”, starting from June 1, effective and result-oriented, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan directed the officials to focus on saving the farms, balancing the costs and providing timely and right guidance to farmers. He said that the campaign will not run on top-down model. Instead, partnership from Panchayat to State and Centre will be ensured.
In the meeting, the Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh emphasized that minimizing the reckless use of chemical fertilisers would be the prime objective of the campaign. The aim is to sensitize the farmers about the balanced use of fertilisers and other agricultural inputs based on soil tests, motivating them to increase the use of green manures, organic and bio-products. Live demonstrations of Integrated Nutrient Management (INM) will also be held.
Agriculture Minister Chouhan said that farmers will be provided practical advice in the view of weather related concerns in coming days. Constructive suggestions will be given on dos and don’ts, correct crop options, crop diversification and farming in case of water scarcity or risk. The purpose of the campaign will not be just to deliver a message, but to give right advice to the farmers at the farm level as per the situation.
During the meeting, the Union Minister also said that a strong foundation will be laid for the campaign at the panchayat level. He directed the officials to include the distribution of mechanisation machines and the benefits of schemes and government programs at the panchayat level under this campaign.
Shri Chouhan also said that the campaign will not be confined to departmental scope only. Chief Ministers of States will be urged and efforts will be made to ensure participation of ministers, MPs, MLAs and other public representatives so that the campaign goes beyond the ambit of an administrative programme and become a robust model of public participation. He said this approach will give political, social and local energy to the campaign from its early days.
It was informed, in the meeting , that KVKs have been assigned the role of key coordinators for all participating institutions. Over 1600 teams have been formed. Total 500 teams have been constituted for 100 districts of excessive fertiliser use. The teams will include scientists from KVKs, ICAR institutes, AICRP centres and officials from Agriculture Department. Besides, more than 1150 multidisciplinary teams from ICAR institutes and KVKs will also work simultaneously.
Shri Shivraj Singh said that the campaign will not be limited to fertiliser management only. The benefits of various schemes will also be taken to the farm. The integrated approach of activities like linking the left out beneficiaries of Kisan Credit Card and PM-KISAN, Pulses-Oilseeds Mission, Oil Palm, Cotton Mission, balanced nutrition, soil health, water conservation and region-specific agricultural advisories will make the campaign multipurpose and effective.
The Union Minister said that the key to the success of the campaign is that the message should be practical and visible on the ground and the local structure are associated with it. The basic points to be kept in mind during the campaign are low and balanced use of fertilisers, advice on farming according to the weather, panchayat-level activism, inclusion of benefits of machinery and schemes and participation of public representatives. The direction of the campaign is quite clear: save the farms, manage the costs, improve the soil, make farmers aware and develop a new culture of agricultural management at the village level.