Ministry of Finance
DRI intensifies anti-narcotics drive in Kerala under Operation Chakravyuh; 24 kg narcotic contraband seized; 5 arrested
30 MAY 2026 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
In coordinated anti-narcotics operations carried out by the Cochin Unit of the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), substantial quantities of narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances, including methaqualone, methamphetamine and hashish oil, intended for illicit distribution and trafficking were seized at Kochi, Malappuram and Thiruvananthapuram under Operation Chakravyuh.
A total of over 24 kg narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances has been seized in these operations. Five individuals, including key operatives involved in the trafficking networks, have been apprehended under the provisions of the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act, 1985.
The contraband was detected in different modes of smuggling, including passenger baggage at Airport, concealment in courier consignment and outbound export cargo.
These seizures highlight DRI's continued vigilance and its focused efforts to dismantle organised drug trafficking networks operating through international and domestic channels.
During the last financial year, DRI's Cochin Zonal Unit seized narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances valued at approximately Rs. 70.76 crore in Kerala and arrested 21 persons in connection with various NDPS cases.
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence remains steadfast in its commitment to safeguarding society from the menace of narcotic drugs and contributing to the Government of India's vision of a "Nasha Mukt Bharat" (Drug-Free India).

وزارت خزانہ
ڈائرکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جینس (ڈی آر آئی) نے آپریشن چکرویوہ کے تحت کیرالہ میں منشیات مخالف مہم کو تیز کیا؛ 24 کلو گرام کے بقدر ممنوعہ منشیات ضبط کی گئی؛ 5 افراد گرفتار
30 MAY 2026 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریوینیو انٹیلی جینس (ڈی آر آئی) کی کوچی یونٹ کے ذریعہ مربوط طور پر کیے گئے منشیات مخالف آپریشنوں میں میتھاکوالون، میتھم فیٹامائن اور چرس کا تیل سمیت ممنوعہ منشیات اور نشہ آور اشیاء کی وافر مقدار ، جسے غیر قانونی طو رپر تقسیم اور اسمگل کیا جانا تھا، کو آپریشن چکرویوہ کے تحت کوچی، ملاپورم اور تھرواننت پورم میں ضبط کر لیا گیا۔
ان کارروائیوں میں مجموعی طور پر 24 کلو گرام سے زائد نشہ آور ادویات اور سائیکو ٹراپک مواد قبضے میں لیا گیا ہے۔ پانچ افراد بشمول اسمگلنگ نیٹ ورکس میں ملوث کلیدی کارندوں کو ممنوعہ منشیات اور نشہ آور اشیاء(این ڈی پی ایس) ایکٹ 1985 کے تحت گرفتار کیا گیا ہے۔
ممنوعہ مال اسمگلنگ کے مختلف طریقوں سے پکڑا گیا، جن میں ایئرپورٹ پر مسافروں کے سامان، کوریئر کی کھیپ میں چھپا کر اور باہر بھیجے جانے والے تجارتی کارگو جیسے طریقے استعمال کیے گئے۔
یہ قبضے ڈی آر آئی کی مسلسل چوکسی اور بین الاقوامی اور گھریلو چینلوں کے ذریعے کام کرنے والے منظم منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کے نیٹ ورکس کو ختم کرنے کے لیے اس کی توجہ مرکوز کوششوں کو نمایاں کرتے ہیں۔
گزشتہ مالی سال کے دوران، ڈی آر آئی کے کوچین زونل یونٹ نے کیرالہ میں تقریباً 70.76 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کی نشہ آور ادویات اور نشہ آور اشیاء ضبط کیں اور این ڈی پی ایس کے مختلف معاملات کے سلسلے میں 21 افراد کو گرفتار کیا۔
ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جینس ممنوعہ منشیات کی لعنت سے معاشرے کی حفاظت کے لیے اپنے وعدے پر مضبوطی سے قائم ہے اور حکومت ہند کی ’’نشہ مکت بھارت‘‘ (منشیات سے مبرا بھارت) کی تصوریت میں تعاون دے رہا ہے۔