Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Graces 40th Statehood Day Celebrations of Goa in Panaji
“Goa Demonstrates that Identity and Progress Can Go Hand in Hand”: Vice-President
Vice-President Recalls Manohar Parrikar’s Enduring Contribution to Goa’s Development
“Chief Minister Pramod Sawant’s Leadership Guiding Goa Towards Progress and Prosperity”: Vice-President
“Blue Economy Will Be a Defining Pillar of India’s Progress, Goa Leading the Way”: Vice-President
Political Differences Must Give Way to Collective Development After Elections: Vice-President
Vice-President Inaugurates Exhibition Celebrating the Life and Works of Mario Miranda
30 MAY 2026 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today graced the 40th Statehood Day celebrations of Goa in Panaji.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said it was a privilege to join the people of Goa on the momentous occasion marking four decades of the State attaining statehood. He noted that this was his first official visit to Goa after assuming office as Vice-President of India.
Recalling the historic significance of 30 May 1987, when Goa became the 25th State of India, the Vice President said the occasion affirmed the unique identity, aspirations and democratic spirit of the people of Goa. He remarked that Goa stood at the confluence of heritage and progress, tradition and modernity, and local pride and global outlook.
The Vice-President praised the people of Goa for their commitment to education, civic consciousness and social inclusiveness. He said the warmth and hospitality of the people made Goa truly special and noted that the State’s achievements in literacy, healthcare, environmental awareness and human development stood as examples for the nation.
Paying tribute to former Chief Minister Shri Manohar Parrikar, the Vice-President described him as a visionary leader whose simplicity, integrity and dedication left a lasting mark on Goa’s progress.
The Vice-President also commended the leadership of the Chief Minister of Goa, Dr. Pramod Sawant, for guiding the State towards progress and prosperity. He said Goa had made remarkable strides in infrastructure, healthcare, education, tourism and digital governance under Dr. Sawant’s leadership, while preserving its rich cultural heritage and identity.
Highlighting India’s democratic traditions, the Vice-President said that differences of opinion and political contestation were natural in a democracy, especially during elections. However, he emphasised that after elections, all sections must work together in the spirit of cooperation and collective responsibility for the development of the nation. He added that Goa’s vibrant democracy and strong community institutions reflected a society that values participation, dialogue and dignity.
Referring to the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047, the Vice-President said Goa had an important role to play in India’s future growth story. He observed that the Blue Economy would be one of the defining pillars of India’s progress and expressed satisfaction that Goa was emerging as a leader in this sector. With its educated population, entrepreneurial spirit, strategic coastline and global connectivity, Goa was uniquely positioned to contribute to the country’s next phase of growth and innovation, he added.
The Vice-President remarked that Goa’s journey demonstrated how modernity could be embraced without losing cultural roots and how a society could welcome the world while preserving local traditions. Emphasising sustainable development, the Vice President said Goa could emerge as a national model of sustainable coastal development.
Addressing the youth of Goa, the Vice President said the State’s greatest strength lay in the creativity, openness and confidence of its young people. He encouraged them to contribute actively in fields such as entrepreneurship, science, arts, sports, innovation and the Blue Economy.
Calling for renewed commitment towards unity, prosperity, sustainability and social harmony, the Vice-President urged citizens to work together to build a Goa that remains vibrant in culture, strong in economy and secure in its future.
During the celebrations, the Vice-President inaugurated an exhibition dedicated to the life and works of renowned cartoonist Shri Mario Miranda at Kala Akademy, Panaji. He also released a commemorative postage stamp and special cover in his honour and unveiled a coffee table book titled “Goa Engineering the Next Era”.
The Vice-President also presented awards to iconic Goan brands and distinguished individuals, handed over appointment letters, felicitated awardees under the Gopal Ratna Award Scheme, Swayampurna Mitras and Swayampurna Villages, and launched the enhanced assurance cover under the Deen Dayal Swasthya Seva Yojana.
The Governor of Goa, Shri Pusapati Ashok Gajapathi Raju; the Chief Minister of Goa, Dr. Pramod Sawant; Union Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Shripad Naik; Speaker of the Goa Legislative Assembly, Dr. Ganesh Gaonkar; Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Shri Sadanand Tanavade; Ministers of the Government of Goa and other distinguished dignitaries were present on the occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر نے پنجی میں گوا کے 40ویں یومِ ریاست کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی
گوا اس بات کی مثال ہے کہ شناخت اور ترقی ساتھ ساتھ چل سکتی ہیں: نائب صدر
نائب صدر نے گوا کی ترقی میں منوہر پاریکر کی پائیدار خدمات کو یاد کیا
وزیر اعلیٰ پرمود ساونت کی قیادت گوا کو ترقی اور خوشحالی کی جانب گامزن کر رہی ہے: نائب صدر
بلیو اکانومی بھارت کی ترقی کا ایک فیصلہ کن ستون ثابت ہوگی اور گوا اس میدان میں رہنمائی کر رہا ہے: نائب صدر
انتخابات کے بعد سیاسی اختلافات کو اجتماعی ترقی کے لیے پسِ پشت ڈال دینا چاہیے: نائب صدر
نائب صدر نے ماریو مرانڈا کی زندگی اور فن پاروں پر مبنی نمائش کا افتتاح کیا
30 MAY 2026 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے نائب صدر جناب سی۔ پی۔ رادھا کرشنن نے آج پنجی میں منعقدہ گوا کے 40ویں یومِ ریاستی حیثیت کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ گوا کے عوام کے ساتھ اس تاریخی موقع پر شریک ہونا ان کے لیے اعزاز کی بات ہے، جب ریاستی حیثیت حاصل کرنے کے 40 برس مکمل ہو رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ بھارت کے نائب صدر کا عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد یہ ان کا گوا کا پہلا سرکاری دورہ ہے۔
30 مئی 1987 کی تاریخی اہمیت کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، جب گوا بھارت کی 25ویں ریاست بنا، نائب صدر نے کہا کہ یہ موقع گوا کے عوام کی منفرد شناخت، امنگوں اور جمہوری جذبے کی توثیق کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گوا ورثے اور ترقی، روایت اور جدت، نیز مقامی فخر اور عالمی نقطۂ نظر کے حسین امتزاج کی مثال ہے۔
نائب صدر نے گوا کے عوام کو تعلیم، شہری شعور اور سماجی شمولیت کے لیے ان کے عزم پر سراہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہاں کے لوگوں کی گرمجوشی اور مہمان نوازی گوا کو واقعی ایک منفرد مقام عطا کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ خواندگی، صحت، ماحولیاتی بیداری اور انسانی ترقی کے شعبوں میں ریاست کی کامیابیاں پورے ملک کے لیے ایک مثال ہیں۔
سابق وزیر اعلیٰ جناب منوہر پاریکر کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے انہیں ایک دور اندیش رہنما قرار دیا جن کی سادگی، دیانت داری اور لگن نے گوا کی ترقی پر دیرپا نقوش چھوڑے ہیں۔
نائب صدر نے گوا کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر پرمود ساونت کی قیادت کو بھی سراہا اور کہا کہ وہ ریاست کو ترقی اور خوشحالی کی راہ پر گامزن کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر ساونت کی قیادت میں گوا نے بنیادی ڈھانچے، صحت، تعلیم، سیاحت اور ڈیجیٹل طرزِ حکمرانی کے شعبوں میں نمایاں پیش رفت کی ہے، جبکہ اپنی بھرپور ثقافتی وراثت اور شناخت کو بھی محفوظ رکھا ہے۔
بھارت کی جمہوری روایات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ رائے کا اختلاف اور سیاسی مقابلہ آرائی جمہوریت کا فطری حصہ ہیں، خصوصاً انتخابات کے دوران۔ تاہم انہوں نے زور دیا کہ انتخابات کے بعد تمام طبقات کو تعاون اور اجتماعی ذمہ داری کے جذبے کے ساتھ ملک کی ترقی کے لیے مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گوا کی متحرک جمہوریت اور مضبوط سماجی ادارے ایسے معاشرے کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں جو عوامی شرکت، مکالمے اور وقار کو اہمیت دیتا ہے۔
وکست بھارت 2047 کے ویژن کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ بھارت کی آئندہ ترقی کی داستان میں گوا کا اہم کردار ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بلیو اکانومی بھارت کی ترقی کے اہم ترین ستونوں میں سے ایک ہوگی اور انہیں خوشی ہے کہ گوا اس شعبے میں ایک قائدانہ کردار ادا کرتے ہوئے ابھر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اپنی تعلیم یافتہ آبادی، کاروباری جذبے، تزویراتی ساحلی پٹی اور عالمی روابط کے باعث گوا ملک کی ترقی اور اختراع کے اگلے مرحلے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرنے کی منفرد صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔
نائب صدر نے کہا کہ گوا کا سفر اس بات کی روشن مثال ہے کہ اپنی ثقافتی جڑوں کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے جدیدیت کو اپنایا جا سکتا ہے اور یہ کہ کوئی معاشرہ اپنی مقامی روایات کو محفوظ رکھتے ہوئے دنیا کا خیر مقدم بھی کر سکتا ہے۔ پائیدار ترقی پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ گوا پائیدار ساحلی ترقی کے ایک قومی نمونے کے طور پر ابھر سکتا ہے۔
گوا کے نوجوانوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ ریاست کی سب سے بڑی طاقت اس کے نوجوانوں کی تخلیقی صلاحیت، کشادہ ذہنی اور خود اعتمادی میں مضمر ہے۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ صنعت و تجارت، سائنس، فنون، کھیل، اختراع اور نیلی معیشت جیسے شعبوں میں فعال کردار ادا کریں۔
اتحاد، خوشحالی، پائیداری اور سماجی ہم آہنگی کے لیے نئے عزم کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے شہریوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ مل کر ایسے گوا کی تعمیر کریں جو ثقافتی اعتبار سے زندہ و تابندہ، معاشی طور پر مضبوط اور مستقبل کے حوالے سے محفوظ ہو۔
تقریبات کے دوران نائب صدر نے کالا اکیڈمی، پنجی میں معروف کارٹون ساز جناب ماریو مرانڈا کی زندگی اور فن پاروں کے لیے وقف ایک نمائش کا افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے ان کے اعزاز میں ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ اور خصوصی سرورق (اسپیشل کور) بھی جاری کیا، اور ’’گوا: انجینئرنگ دی نیکسٹ ایرا‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک کافی ٹیبل بک کی رونمائی کی۔
نائب صدر نے ممتاز گوان برانڈز اور نمایاں شخصیات میں اعزازات بھی تقسیم کیے، تقرری نامے حوالے کیے، گوپال رتن ایوارڈ اسکیم، سویم پورن مترا اور سویم پورن دیہات کے ایوارڈ یافتگان کی ستائش کی اور دین دیال سواستھیا سیوا یوجنا کے تحت بہتر بیمہ تحفظ (انشورنس کور) کا آغاز کیا۔
اس موقع پر گوا کے گورنر جناب پوساپتی اشوک گجپتی راجو، گوا کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر پرمود ساونت، مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت برائے بجلی اور نئی و قابلِ تجدید توانائی جناب شری پد نائک، گوا قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اسپیکر ڈاکٹر گنیش گاؤںکر، رکنِ پارلیمنٹ (راجیہ سبھا) جناب سدانند تناواڑے، گوا حکومت کے وزراء اور دیگر معزز شخصیات موجود تھیں۔