Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Graces 40th Statehood Day Celebrations of Goa in Panaji
“Goa Demonstrates that Identity and Progress Can Go Hand in Hand”: Vice-President
Vice-President Recalls Manohar Parrikar’s Enduring Contribution to Goa’s Development
“Chief Minister Pramod Sawant’s Leadership Guiding Goa Towards Progress and Prosperity”: Vice-President
“Blue Economy Will Be a Defining Pillar of India’s Progress, Goa Leading the Way”: Vice-President
Political Differences Must Give Way to Collective Development After Elections: Vice-President
Vice-President Inaugurates Exhibition Celebrating the Life and Works of Mario Miranda
30 MAY 2026 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today graced the 40th Statehood Day celebrations of Goa in Panaji.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said it was a privilege to join the people of Goa on the momentous occasion marking four decades of the State attaining statehood. He noted that this was his first official visit to Goa after assuming office as Vice-President of India.
Recalling the historic significance of 30 May 1987, when Goa became the 25th State of India, the Vice President said the occasion affirmed the unique identity, aspirations and democratic spirit of the people of Goa. He remarked that Goa stood at the confluence of heritage and progress, tradition and modernity, and local pride and global outlook.
The Vice-President praised the people of Goa for their commitment to education, civic consciousness and social inclusiveness. He said the warmth and hospitality of the people made Goa truly special and noted that the State’s achievements in literacy, healthcare, environmental awareness and human development stood as examples for the nation.
Paying tribute to former Chief Minister Shri Manohar Parrikar, the Vice-President described him as a visionary leader whose simplicity, integrity and dedication left a lasting mark on Goa’s progress.
The Vice-President also commended the leadership of the Chief Minister of Goa, Dr. Pramod Sawant, for guiding the State towards progress and prosperity. He said Goa had made remarkable strides in infrastructure, healthcare, education, tourism and digital governance under Dr. Sawant’s leadership, while preserving its rich cultural heritage and identity.
Highlighting India’s democratic traditions, the Vice-President said that differences of opinion and political contestation were natural in a democracy, especially during elections. However, he emphasised that after elections, all sections must work together in the spirit of cooperation and collective responsibility for the development of the nation. He added that Goa’s vibrant democracy and strong community institutions reflected a society that values participation, dialogue and dignity.
Referring to the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047, the Vice-President said Goa had an important role to play in India’s future growth story. He observed that the Blue Economy would be one of the defining pillars of India’s progress and expressed satisfaction that Goa was emerging as a leader in this sector. With its educated population, entrepreneurial spirit, strategic coastline and global connectivity, Goa was uniquely positioned to contribute to the country’s next phase of growth and innovation, he added.
The Vice-President remarked that Goa’s journey demonstrated how modernity could be embraced without losing cultural roots and how a society could welcome the world while preserving local traditions. Emphasising sustainable development, the Vice President said Goa could emerge as a national model of sustainable coastal development.
Addressing the youth of Goa, the Vice President said the State’s greatest strength lay in the creativity, openness and confidence of its young people. He encouraged them to contribute actively in fields such as entrepreneurship, science, arts, sports, innovation and the Blue Economy.
Calling for renewed commitment towards unity, prosperity, sustainability and social harmony, the Vice-President urged citizens to work together to build a Goa that remains vibrant in culture, strong in economy and secure in its future.
During the celebrations, the Vice-President inaugurated an exhibition dedicated to the life and works of renowned cartoonist Shri Mario Miranda at Kala Akademy, Panaji. He also released a commemorative postage stamp and special cover in his honour and unveiled a coffee table book titled “Goa Engineering the Next Era”.
The Vice-President also presented awards to iconic Goan brands and distinguished individuals, handed over appointment letters, felicitated awardees under the Gopal Ratna Award Scheme, Swayampurna Mitras and Swayampurna Villages, and launched the enhanced assurance cover under the Deen Dayal Swasthya Seva Yojana.
The Governor of Goa, Shri Pusapati Ashok Gajapathi Raju; the Chief Minister of Goa, Dr. Pramod Sawant; Union Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Shripad Naik; Speaker of the Goa Legislative Assembly, Dr. Ganesh Gaonkar; Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Shri Sadanand Tanavade; Ministers of the Government of Goa and other distinguished dignitaries were present on the occasion.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
பனாஜியில் கோவாவின் 40-வது மாநில தினக் கொண்டாட்டங்களில் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் பங்கேற்பு
30 MAY 2026 1:18PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி. பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் இன்று பனாஜியில் கோவாவின் 40-வது மாநில தினக் கொண்டாட்டங்களில் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், கோவா, மாநில அந்தஸ்து பெற்று நான்கு தசாப்தங்கள் நிறைவடைந்ததைக் குறிக்கும் இந்த முக்கியமான நிகழ்வில் கோவா மக்களுடன் சேருவது ஒரு பாக்கியம் என்று கூறினார். குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவராகப் பொறுப்பேற்ற பிறகு கோவாவுக்கு இது தனது முதல் பயணம் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கோவா இந்தியாவின் 25- வது மாநிலமாக மாறிய 1987 மே 30 -ம் தேதி வரலாற்று முக்கியத்துவத்தை நினைவு கூர்ந்த குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், கோவா மக்களின் தனித்துவமான அடையாளம், விருப்பங்கள் மற்றும் ஜனநாயக உணர்வை இந்த நிகழ்வு உறுதிப்படுத்தியது என்றார். பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் முன்னேற்றம், பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் நவீனத்துவம், உள்ளூர் பெருமை மற்றும் உலகளாவிய கண்ணோட்டம் ஆகியவற்றின் சங்கமத்தில் கோவா நிற்கிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கல்வி, குடிமை உணர்வு, சமூக உள்ளடக்கம் ஆகியவற்றில் கோவா மக்களின் அர்ப்பணிப்பை குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் பாராட்டினார். மக்களின் அன்பும் விருந்தோம்பலும் கோவாவை உண்மையிலேயே சிறப்பு வாய்ந்ததாக ஆக்கியது என்றும், கல்வியறிவு, சுகாதாரம், சுற்றுச்சூழல் விழிப்புணர்வு மற்றும் மனித மேம்பாடு ஆகியவற்றில் மாநிலத்தின் சாதனைகள் நாட்டிற்கு முன்மாதிரியாக உள்ளன என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
முன்னாள் முதலமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் பாரிக்கருக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்திய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், கோவாவின் முன்னேற்றத்தில் அவரது எளிமை, ஒருமைப்பாடு மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்பு நீடித்த அடையாளத்தை விட்டுச் சென்ற தொலைநோக்கு பார்வை கொண்ட தலைவர் என்று விவரித்தார்.
மாநிலத்தின் முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் வளத்தை நோக்கி கோவா மாநிலத்தை வழிநடத்திய கோவா முதலமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பிரமோத் சாவந்தின் தலைமையையும் குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் பாராட்டினார். டாக்டர் சாவந்தின் தலைமையின் கீழ் உள்கட்டமைப்பு, சுகாதாரம், கல்வி, சுற்றுலா, டிஜிட்டல் ஆளுகை ஆகியவற்றில் கோவா குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம் அடைந்துள்ளது என்றும், அதே நேரத்தில் அதன் வளமான கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தையும் அடையாளத்தையும் பாதுகாத்துள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் ஜனநாயக மரபுகளை எடுத்துரைத்த குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், ஒரு ஜனநாயகத்தில், குறிப்பாக தேர்தல்களின் போது கருத்து வேறுபாடுகள் மற்றும் அரசியல் போட்டி இயல்பானது என்றார். எவ்வாறாயினும், தேர்தலுக்குப் பிறகு, தேசத்தின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் கூட்டு பொறுப்பின் உணர்வுடன் அனைத்து பிரிவுகளும் ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். கோவாவின் துடிப்பான ஜனநாயகம் மற்றும் வலுவான சமூக நிறுவனங்கள் பங்கேற்பு, உரையாடல் மற்றும் கண்ணியத்தை மதிக்கும் சமூகத்தை பிரதிபலிப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் வளர்ந்த பாரதம் என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், இந்தியாவின் எதிர்கால வளர்ச்சியில் கோவா முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்க வேண்டும் என்றார். நீலப் பொருளாதாரம் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சியை வரையறுக்கும் தூண்களில் ஒன்றாக இருக்கும் என்று கூறிய அவர், இந்தத் துறையில் கோவா முன்னணியில் உள்ளது குறித்து திருப்தி தெரிவித்தார். அதன் படித்த மக்கள் தொகை, தொழில்முனைவோர் உணர்வு, உத்திசார் கடற்கரை மற்றும் உலகளாவிய இணைப்பு ஆகியவற்றால், கோவா நாட்டின் அடுத்த கட்ட வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கு பங்களிக்க தனித்துவமாக நிலைநிறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
கலாச்சார வேர்களை இழக்காமல் நவீனத்துவத்தை எவ்வாறு ஏற்றுக்கொள்ள முடியும் என்பதையும், உள்ளூர் பாரம்பரியங்களைப் பாதுகாக்கும் அதே வேளையில் ஒரு சமூகம் உலகை எவ்வாறு வரவேற்க முடியும் என்பதையும் கோவாவின் பயணம் நிரூபிக்கிறது என்று குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். நிலையான வளர்ச்சியை வலியுறுத்திய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், நிலையான கடலோர வளர்ச்சிக்கு கோவா ஒரு தேசிய மாதிரியாக உருவெடுக்க முடியும் என்றார்.
மாநிலத்தின் மிகப்பெரிய பலம் அதன் இளைஞர்களின் படைப்பாற்றல், வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை மற்றும் நம்பிக்கையில் உள்ளது என்றார். தொழில்முனைவோர், அறிவியல், கலை, விளையாட்டு, புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் நீலப் பொருளாதாரம் போன்ற துறைகளில் தீவிரமாக பங்களிக்குமாறு இளைஞர்களை அவர் ஊக்குவித்தார்.
ஒற்றுமை, வளம், நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் சமூக நல்லிணக்கம் ஆகியவற்றில் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட அர்ப்பணிப்புக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்த குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், கலாச்சாரத்தில் துடிப்பானதாகவும், பொருளாதாரத்தில் வலுவாகவும், எதிர்காலத்தில் பாதுகாப்பாகவும் இருக்கும் கோவாவை உருவாக்க குடிமக்கள் ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.
கோவா பிராண்டுகள் மற்றும் புகழ்பெற்ற நபர்களுக்கு விருதுகளை வழங்கிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், கோபால் ரத்னா விருது திட்டம், சுயம்பூர்ணா மித்ராக்கள் மற்றும் சுயம்பூர்ணா கிராமங்களின் கீழ் விருது பெற்றவர்களைப் பாராட்டினார்.
கோவா ஆளுநர் திரு பூசாபதி அசோக் கஜபதி ராஜு; கோவா முதலமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பிரமோத் சாவந்த்; மத்திய மின்சாரம் மற்றும் புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ஸ்ரீபத் நாயக்; கோவா சட்டமன்ற சபாநாயகர் டாக்டர் கணேஷ் காவன்கர்; நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் (மாநிலங்களவை) திரு சதானந்த் தனவாடே; கோவா அரசின் அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் பிற பிரமுகர்கள் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.