Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Graces 40th Statehood Day Celebrations of Goa in Panaji
“Goa Demonstrates that Identity and Progress Can Go Hand in Hand”: Vice-President
Vice-President Recalls Manohar Parrikar’s Enduring Contribution to Goa’s Development
“Chief Minister Pramod Sawant’s Leadership Guiding Goa Towards Progress and Prosperity”: Vice-President
“Blue Economy Will Be a Defining Pillar of India’s Progress, Goa Leading the Way”: Vice-President
Political Differences Must Give Way to Collective Development After Elections: Vice-President
Vice-President Inaugurates Exhibition Celebrating the Life and Works of Mario Miranda
30 MAY 2026 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today graced the 40th Statehood Day celebrations of Goa in Panaji.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said it was a privilege to join the people of Goa on the momentous occasion marking four decades of the State attaining statehood. He noted that this was his first official visit to Goa after assuming office as Vice-President of India.
Recalling the historic significance of 30 May 1987, when Goa became the 25th State of India, the Vice President said the occasion affirmed the unique identity, aspirations and democratic spirit of the people of Goa. He remarked that Goa stood at the confluence of heritage and progress, tradition and modernity, and local pride and global outlook.
The Vice-President praised the people of Goa for their commitment to education, civic consciousness and social inclusiveness. He said the warmth and hospitality of the people made Goa truly special and noted that the State’s achievements in literacy, healthcare, environmental awareness and human development stood as examples for the nation.
Paying tribute to former Chief Minister Shri Manohar Parrikar, the Vice-President described him as a visionary leader whose simplicity, integrity and dedication left a lasting mark on Goa’s progress.
The Vice-President also commended the leadership of the Chief Minister of Goa, Dr. Pramod Sawant, for guiding the State towards progress and prosperity. He said Goa had made remarkable strides in infrastructure, healthcare, education, tourism and digital governance under Dr. Sawant’s leadership, while preserving its rich cultural heritage and identity.
Highlighting India’s democratic traditions, the Vice-President said that differences of opinion and political contestation were natural in a democracy, especially during elections. However, he emphasised that after elections, all sections must work together in the spirit of cooperation and collective responsibility for the development of the nation. He added that Goa’s vibrant democracy and strong community institutions reflected a society that values participation, dialogue and dignity.
Referring to the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047, the Vice-President said Goa had an important role to play in India’s future growth story. He observed that the Blue Economy would be one of the defining pillars of India’s progress and expressed satisfaction that Goa was emerging as a leader in this sector. With its educated population, entrepreneurial spirit, strategic coastline and global connectivity, Goa was uniquely positioned to contribute to the country’s next phase of growth and innovation, he added.
The Vice-President remarked that Goa’s journey demonstrated how modernity could be embraced without losing cultural roots and how a society could welcome the world while preserving local traditions. Emphasising sustainable development, the Vice President said Goa could emerge as a national model of sustainable coastal development.
Addressing the youth of Goa, the Vice President said the State’s greatest strength lay in the creativity, openness and confidence of its young people. He encouraged them to contribute actively in fields such as entrepreneurship, science, arts, sports, innovation and the Blue Economy.
Calling for renewed commitment towards unity, prosperity, sustainability and social harmony, the Vice-President urged citizens to work together to build a Goa that remains vibrant in culture, strong in economy and secure in its future.
During the celebrations, the Vice-President inaugurated an exhibition dedicated to the life and works of renowned cartoonist Shri Mario Miranda at Kala Akademy, Panaji. He also released a commemorative postage stamp and special cover in his honour and unveiled a coffee table book titled “Goa Engineering the Next Era”.
The Vice-President also presented awards to iconic Goan brands and distinguished individuals, handed over appointment letters, felicitated awardees under the Gopal Ratna Award Scheme, Swayampurna Mitras and Swayampurna Villages, and launched the enhanced assurance cover under the Deen Dayal Swasthya Seva Yojana.
The Governor of Goa, Shri Pusapati Ashok Gajapathi Raju; the Chief Minister of Goa, Dr. Pramod Sawant; Union Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Shripad Naik; Speaker of the Goa Legislative Assembly, Dr. Ganesh Gaonkar; Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Shri Sadanand Tanavade; Ministers of the Government of Goa and other distinguished dignitaries were present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने पणजी में गोवा के 40वें राज्य स्थापना दिवस समारोह में भाग लिया
“गोवा ने यह दिखा दिया है कि पहचान और प्रगति साथ-साथ चल सकते हैं”: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने गोवा के विकास में मनोहर पर्रिकर के अमिट योगदान को याद किया
“मुख्यमंत्री प्रमोद सावंत के नेतृत्व में गोवा प्रगति और समृद्धि की ओर जा रहा है”: उपराष्ट्रपति
“नीली अर्थव्यवस्था भारत की प्रगति की एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ होगी, गोवा इसमें अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहा है”: उपराष्ट्रपति
चुनाव के बाद राजनीतिक मतभेदों को सामूहिक विकास के लिए रास्ता देना होगा: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने मारियो मिरांडा के जीवन और कार्यों को समर्पित प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया
30 MAY 2026 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज पणजी में गोवा के 40वें राज्य स्थापना दिवस समारोह में भाग लिया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि गोवा को राज्य का दर्जा प्राप्त हुए चार दशक पूरे होने के इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर गोवा के लोगों के साथ शामिल होना उनके लिए सौभाग्य की बात है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति का पदभार ग्रहण करने के बाद यह गोवा की उनकी पहली आधिकारिक यात्रा है।
30 मई 1987 के ऐतिहासिक महत्व को याद करते हुए, जब गोवा भारत का 25वां राज्य बना, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह अवसर गोवा के लोगों की अनूठी पहचान, आकांक्षाओं और लोकतांत्रिक भावना की पुष्टि करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि गोवा विरासत और प्रगति, परंपरा और आधुनिकता, तथा स्थानीय गौरव और वैश्विक दृष्टिकोण का संगम है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने शिक्षा, नागरिक चेतना और सामाजिक समावेशिता के प्रति गोवा के लोगों की प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि लोगों की गर्मजोशी और आतिथ्य सत्कार गोवा को वास्तव में विशेष बनाते हैं और साक्षरता, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, पर्यावरण जागरूकता और मानव विकास में राज्य की उपलब्धियां राष्ट्र के लिए उदाहरण है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर पर्रिकर को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए उन्हें एक दूरदर्शी नेता बताया जिनकी सादगी, ईमानदारी और समर्पण ने गोवा की प्रगति पर एक अमिट छाप छोड़ी।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत के नेतृत्व की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि उन्होंने राज्य को प्रगति और समृद्धि की ओर अग्रसर किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि डॉ. सावंत के नेतृत्व में गोवा ने बुनियादी ढांचे, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा, पर्यटन और डिजिटल शासन के क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है साथ ही अपनी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत और पहचान को भी सुरक्षित रखा है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारत की लोकतांत्रिक परंपराओं का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि लोकतंत्र में, विशेषकर चुनावों के दौरान, मतभेद और राजनीतिक प्रतिस्पर्धा स्वाभाविक है। हालांकि, उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि चुनावों के बाद, सभी वर्गों को राष्ट्र के विकास के लिए सहयोग और सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी की भावना से मिलकर काम करना चाहिए। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि गोवा का जीवंत लोकतंत्र और मजबूत सामुदायिक संस्थाएं एक ऐसे समाज को दर्शाती हैं जो सहभागिता, संवाद और गरिमा को महत्व देते हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने 2047 तक विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि भारत के भविष्य के विकास में गोवा की अहम भूमिका है। उन्होंने कहा कि नीली अर्थव्यस्था भारत की प्रगति के महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभों में से एक होगी और उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र में गोवा के अग्रणी के रूप में उभरने पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि शिक्षित आबादी, उद्यमशीलता की भावना, रणनीतिक तटरेखा और वैश्विक संपर्क के साथ गोवा देश के विकास और नवाचार के अगले चरण में योगदान देने के लिए विशिष्ट रूप से सक्षम है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि गोवा की यात्रा यह दर्शाती है कि सांस्कृतिक जड़ों को खोए बिना आधुनिकता को कैसे अपनाया जा सकता है और कैसे एक समाज स्थानीय परंपराओं को संरक्षित रखते हुए विश्व का स्वागत कर सकता है। उपराष्ट्रपति ने सतत विकास पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि गोवा सतत तटीय विकास के राष्ट्रीय मॉडल के रूप में उभर सकता है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने गोवा के युवाओं को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि राज्य की सबसे बड़ी ताकत उसके युवाओं की रचनात्मकता, खुलेपन और आत्मविश्वास में निहित है। उन्होंने युवाओं को उद्यमिता, विज्ञान, कला, खेल, नवाचार और नीली अर्थव्यवस्था जैसे क्षेत्रों में सक्रिय योगदान देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने एकता, समृद्धि, स्थिरता और सामाजिक सद्भाव के प्रति नए सिरे से प्रतिबद्धता का आह्वान करते हुए नागरिकों से एक ऐसे गोवा के निर्माण के लिए मिलकर काम करने का आग्रह किया जो संस्कृति में जीवंत, अर्थव्यवस्था में मजबूत और भविष्य में सुरक्षित बना रहे।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने समारोह के दौरान पणजी स्थित कला अकादमी में प्रसिद्ध कार्टूनिस्ट श्री मारियो मिरांडा के जीवन और कार्यों को समर्पित एक प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने उनके सम्मान में एक स्मारक डाक टिकट और विशेष कवर भी जारी किया और "गोवा इंजीनियरिंग: द नेक्स्ट एरा" नामक एक कॉफी टेबल बुक का अनावरण किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने गोवा के प्रतिष्ठित ब्रांडों और विशिष्ट व्यक्तियों को पुरस्कार भी प्रदान किए, नियुक्ति पत्र सौंपे, गोपाल रत्न पुरस्कार योजना, स्वयंपूर्ण मित्रों और स्वयंपूर्ण गांवों के तहत पुरस्कार विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया और दीन दयाल स्वास्थ्य सेवा योजना के तहत उन्नत बीमा कवर का शुभारंभ किया।
इस अवसर पर गोवा के राज्यपाल श्री पुसापति अशोक गजपति राजू; गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत; केंद्रीय विद्युत एवं नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद नाइक; गोवा विधानसभा के अध्यक्ष डॉ. गणेश गांवकर; संसद सदस्य (राज्यसभा) श्री सदानंद तनावाडे; गोवा सरकार के मंत्रीगण और अन्य विशिष्ट गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।