Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj holds Regional Workshop ‘Seva Se Samriddhi’ in Guwahati; Top Gram Panchayats and Champion Common Services Centres Felicitated
Union Minister Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel chairs workshop; calls for stronger convergence between CSCs and Gram Panchayats to realize vision of Viksit Bharat 2047
29 MAY 2026 4:15PM by PIB Guwahati
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) organised a Regional Workshop titled Seva Se Samriddhi: Panchayat-led Service Delivery at Guwahati today. The workshop was organised in collaboration with the Common Services Centre Special Purpose Vehicle (CSC-SPV) and the Department of Panchayat and Rural Development, Government of Assam. It is part of a sustained series of initiatives by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj aimed at improving service delivery and strengthening Ease of Living in Grameen Bharat through empowered, accountable, and responsive Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) and Rural Local Bodies. The workshop brings together Panchayat functionaries and elected representatives, Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) along with State Government officials from seven States: Assam (host State), Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, and Telangana.
The workshop was chaired by Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel, Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj. Addressing the gathering Prof. Baghel emphasised that the path to national prosperity flows through villages, farmers, and rural livelihoods, and that the true empowerment of individuals is the bedrock of empowered villages, empowered States, and ultimately a developed and self-reliant nation.
The Minister highlighted that CSCs across the country, have generated large-scale rural employment while providing crores of citizens seamless access to essential services including pensions, certificates, insurance schemes, and welfare programmes. He underscored the importance of improving data accuracy in Aadhaar, bank, and land records, noting that even minor discrepancies often prevent eligible beneficiaries from accessing transformative schemes such as PM-Kisan.
Calling for enhanced training and capacity building of CSC operators, the Union Minister affirmed that when CSCs are effectively integrated with Gram Panchayats, they become powerful and responsive hubs of public service delivery at the doorstep of every citizen. He urged all stakeholders to deepen convergence between digital platforms and local governance institutions so that every eligible citizen receives timely benefits, thereby truly realising the vision of Seva Se Samriddhi and making a decisive contribution to Viksit Bharat 2047.
On this occasion Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of Transformation and Development, Labour Welfare, and Tea Tribes and Adivasi Welfare, Government of Assam, appreciated the collaborative spirit of the Government of India and the Government of Assam in strengthening last-mile service delivery through Panchayati Raj Institutions. He highlighted that the welfare of Tea Tribe and Adivasi communities remains a central priority of the State government, with ongoing initiatives directed at improving livelihoods, access to welfare schemes, education, health, and social security for these communities, ensuring that the benefits of development reach every section of society. He emphasised the indispensable role of empowered local governance in effective scheme implementation and expressed confidence that sustained inter-departmental coordination would further accelerate Assam’s development journey.
The workshop felicitated outstanding Gram Panchayats and Village Level Entrepreneurs from the participating States. Suakati Gram Panchayat, Kendujhar District, Odisha, winner of the Jury Award at the National e-Governance Awards 2025 for Pioneering Digital Service Delivery, was recognised for digitising essential services through the OdishaOne and Seva Odisha platforms, providing 24x7 citizen access with real-time tracking while exemplifying women’s leadership and inclusive service delivery at the grassroots.
Shivareddygudem Gram Panchayat, Yadadri Bhuvanagiri District, Telangana, recognised among the top-performing Gram Panchayats at the National e-Governance Awards 2025, was felicitated as a replicable model of transparent, citizen-centric, and technology-enabled grassroots governance.
Champion Village Level Entrepreneurs felicitated at the workshop were: Smt. Girija Nath (Assam), Smt. Sumitra Das (Odisha), Shri Amandeep Singh (Punjab), and Smt. Surta Devi Saini (Rajasthan), each honoured for their exemplary contribution to digital service delivery at the village level.
Smt. Mukta Shekhar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, while delivering the inaugural address stated that the convergence of Gram Panchayats and CSCs has emerged as a strong pillar of rural transformation, combining local understanding with digital capability, and underlined that digital governance is, at its core, about ensuring dignity, accessibility, and inclusion for every rural citizen. She informed participants that a dedicated category for Gram Panchayat Service Delivery Innovations has been introduced under the National e-Governance Awards to recognise and celebrate excellence at the grassroots level.
On this occasion Dr. Ballepu Kalyan Chakravarthy, Addl. Chief Secretary, Panchayat & Rural Development, Govt. of Assam underscored the State’s commitment to inclusive and digital governance, emphasizing capacity building, devolution of powers, and the role of Panchayati Raj Institutions in ensuring efficient and citizen-centric service delivery at the grassroots level. He emphasised the importance of collaborative learning among States and the role of digital platforms in transforming rural governance. Reaffirming Assam’s commitment to the broader vision of Seva Se Samriddhi, he expressed confidence that the deliberations of the workshop would lead to actionable outcomes for strengthening Panchayati Raj systems across the country.
Shri Akhil Kumar, Managing Director and CEO, CSC-SPV, highlighted that CSC has grown into one of the world’s largest last-mile service delivery networks, enabling citizens even in the most remote areas to access services such as Aadhaar, PAN, banking, insurance, pensions, and welfare schemes without the burden of long-distance travel. He spoke of the profound socio-economic impact of the CSC model, noting that lakhs of VLEs, including a significant and inspiring number of women entrepreneurs, have been empowered while simultaneously strengthening digital infrastructure at the grassroots level.
The workshop provided a rich platform for peer learning and cross-State knowledge sharing on best practices in Panchayat-led service delivery. The first panel discussion, titled From Policy to People: Translating Governance into Action, brought together representatives of flagship State service delivery platforms, namely e-Mitra (Rajasthan), e-Sewa (Punjab), Lok Seva Guarantee Portal (Madhya Pradesh), Panchayat Secretariat (Andhra Pradesh), Mee Seva (Telangana), and OdishaOne (Odisha), along with CSC-SPV, moderated by Smt. Keerthi Jalli, Commissioner, Panchayat and Rural Development, Government of Assam.
The first technical session on Technology-enabled Panchayati Raj and Service Delivery was delivered by Dr. Siddhartha Singha, Assistant Professor, Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati. The second technical session, delivered by Shri Amitabh Nag, CEO, BHASHINI, titled Language as Infrastructure: Reimagining Last-mile Governance through BHASHINI, presented the transformative potential of multilingual digital infrastructure in enabling truly accessible and inclusive governance.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے گوہاٹی میں علاقائی ورکشاپ ‘سیوا سے سمردھی’ کا انعقاد کیاجس میں بہترین گرام پنچایتوں اور مثالی کامن سروس سینٹرز کو اعزازات سے نوازا گیا
مرکزی وزیر پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے ورکشاپ کی صدارت کی اور وِکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کو حقیقت میں بدلنے کے لیےسی ایس سی اور گرام پنچایتوں کے درمیان مضبوط ہم آہنگی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
29 MAY 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت (ایم او پی آر) نے آج گوہاٹی میں “سیوا سے سمردھی: پنچایت کی قیادت میں خدمات کی فراہمی” کے عنوان سے ایک علاقائی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ یہ ورکشاپ کامن سروس سینٹر اسپیشل پرپز وہیکل (سی ایس سی-ایس پی وی) اور آسام حکومت کے محکمہ پنچایت و دیہی ترقی کے اشتراک سے منعقد کی گئی۔یہ اقدام وزارتِ پنچایتی راج کی اُن مسلسل کوششوں کا حصہ ہے جن کا مقصد دیہی بھارت میں بااختیار، جوابدہ اور مؤثر پنچایتی راج اداروں کے ذریعے خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانا اور “ایز آف لیونگ” کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ورکشاپ میں پنچایت عہدیداران، منتخب نمائندگان، ولیج لیول انٹرپرینیورز (وی ایم وی) اور سات ریاستوں آسام (میزبان ریاست)، آندھرا پردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، اڈیشہ، پنجاب، راجستھان اور تلنگانہ کے ریاستی حکام نے شرکت کی۔
ورکشاپ کی صدارت مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے پنچایتی راج پروفیسر ایس۔ پی۔ سنگھ بگھیل نے کی۔ اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے پروفیسر بگھیل نے زور دیا کہ قومی خوشحالی کا راستہ گاؤں، کسانوں اور دیہی روزگار سے ہو کر گزرتا ہے، اور یہ کہ افراد کی حقیقی بااختیاری ہی بااختیار گاؤں ، بااختیار ریاستوں اور بالآخر ایک ترقی یافتہ اور خود انحصار قوم کی بنیاد ہے۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ ملک بھر میں کامن سروس سینٹرز (سی ایس سی) نے دیہی سطح پر بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں اور کروڑوں شہریوں کو پنشن، سرٹیفکیٹس، انشورنس اسکیموں اور فلاحی پروگراموں سمیت بنیادی خدمات تک آسان رسائی فراہم کی ہے۔ انہوں نے آدھار، بینک اور زمین کے ریکارڈز میں ڈیٹا کی درستگی بہتر بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ معمولی سی غلطیاں بھی اہل مستحقین کو پی ایم کسان جیسی انقلابی اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھانے سے روک دیتی ہیں۔
یونین وزیر نے کامن سروس سینٹرزکے آپریٹرز کی بہتر تربیت اور استعداد کار میں اضافے پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ جب سی ایس سی کو مؤثر طریقے سے گرام پنچایتوں کے ساتھ مربوط کیا جاتا ہے تو یہ ہر شہری کی دہلیز پر عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کے مضبوط اور مؤثر مراکز بن جاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے تمام متعلقہ فریقین پر زور دیا کہ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز اور مقامی حکومتی اداروں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو مزید مضبوط بنایا جائے تاکہ ہر اہل شہری کو بروقت فوائد حاصل ہوں اور اس طرح “سیوا سے سمردھی” کے وژن کو حقیقت میں بدلا جا سکے اور وکست بھارت 2047 کے ہدف میں فیصلہ کن کردار ادا کیا جا سکے۔
اس موقع پر آسام حکومت کے وزیر برائے تبدیلی و ترقی، لیبر و بہبود اور چائے قبائل و آدیواسی بہبود، جناب رامیشور تیلی نے گرام پنچایتی اداروں کے ذریعے آخری سطح تک خدمات کی فراہمی کو مضبوط بنانے میں بھارت حکومت اور آسام حکومت کے باہمی تعاون کے جذبے کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چائے قبائل اور آدیواسی برادریوں کی فلاح و بہبود ریاستی حکومت کی اولین ترجیح ہے اور ان کے لیے روزگار، فلاحی اسکیموں تک رسائی، تعلیم، صحت اور سماجی تحفظ کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مسلسل اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں تاکہ ترقی کے ثمرات معاشرے کے ہر طبقے تک پہنچ سکیں۔ انہوں نے مؤثر اسکیم عمل آوری میں بااختیار مقامی حکمرانی کے ناگزیر کردار پر زور دیا اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ مختلف محکموں کے درمیان مسلسل ہم آہنگی آسام کی ترقی کے سفر کو مزید تیز کرے گی۔
ورکشاپ میں شریک ریاستوں کی بہترین گرام پنچایتوں اور ولیج لیول انٹرپرینیورز کو اعزازات سے نوازا گیا۔ سواکتی گرام پنچایت، ضلع کینجھار، اڈیشہ، جس نے نیشنل ای-گورننس ایوارڈز 2025 میں ڈیجیٹل سروس ڈیلیوری میں اختراع کے لیے جیوری ایوارڈ حاصل کیا تھا، کو بھی تسلیم کیا گیا۔ اس پنچایت کو اڈیشہ ون اور سیوا اڈیشہ پلیٹ فارموں کے ذریعے بنیادی خدمات کو ڈیجیٹل بنانے، شہریوں کو ساتوں دن چوبیس گھنٹے رسائی اور ریئل ٹائم ٹریکنگ فراہم کرنے، اور نچلی سطح پر خواتین کی قیادت اور جامع خدمات کی فراہمی کی مثال قائم کرنے پر سراہا گیا۔
شیوارےڈی گوڈم گرام پنچایت، ضلع یادادری بھونگیر، تلنگانہ، جسے نیشنل ای-گورننس ایوارڈز 2025 میں بہترین کارکردگی دکھانے والی گرام پنچایتوں میں شامل کیا گیا تھا،اس کو بھی اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔ اسے شفاف، شہری مرکزیت پر مبنی اور ٹیکنالوجی سے تقویت یافتہ مقامی حکمرانی کے قابلِ تقلید ماڈل کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا۔
ورکشاپ میں چیمپیئن ولیج لیول انٹرپرینیورز کو بھی اعزاز سے نوازا گیا، جن میں محترمہ گریجا ناتھ (آسام)، محترمہ سمیترا داس (اڈیشہ)، جناب امن دیپ سنگھ (پنجاب) اور محترمہ سرتا دیوی سینی (راجستھان) شامل ہیں، جنہیں دیہی سطح پر ڈیجیٹل خدمات کی فراہمی میں ان کی مثالی خدمات کے اعتراف میں اعزاز دیا گیا۔
محترمہ مکتا شیکھر، جوائنٹ سیکریٹری، وزارتِ پنچایتی راج نے افتتاحی خطاب میں کہا کہ گرام پنچایتوں اور کامن سروس سینٹرز (سی ایس سی) کا باہمی اشتراک دیہی تبدیلی کا ایک مضبوط ستون بن کر ابھرا ہے، جو مقامی فہم اور ڈیجیٹل صلاحیت کو یکجا کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ڈیجیٹل حکمرانی اپنی اصل میں ہر دیہی شہری کے لیے وقار، رسائی اور شمولیت کو یقینی بنانے کے بارے میں ہے۔انہوں نے شرکاء کو آگاہ کیا کہ نیشنل ای-گورننس ایوارڈز کے تحت گرام پنچایت سروس ڈیلیوری انوویشن کے لیے ایک علیحدہ زمرہ متعارف کرایا گیا ہے تاکہ نچلی سطح پر بہترین کارکردگی کو تسلیم اور سراہا جا سکے۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر بالیپو کلیان چکروورتی، ایڈیشنل چیف سیکریٹری، پنچایت و دیہی ترقی، حکومت آسام نے ریاست کے جامع اور ڈیجیٹل طرزِ حکمرانی کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے استعداد کار میں اضافے، اختیارات کی منتقلی اور گرام پنچایتی اداروں کے کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ ادارے نچلی سطح پر مؤثر اور شہری مرکزیت پر مبنی خدمات کی فراہمی میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔انہوں نے ریاستوں کے درمیان باہمی سیکھنے کی اہمیت اور دیہی حکمرانی کی تبدیلی میں ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارموں کے کردار کو بھی نمایاں کیا۔ “سیوا سے سمردھی” کے وسیع وژن سے آسام کی وابستگی کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ ورکشاپ کی مشاورت ملک بھر میں پنچایتی راج نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے عملی نتائج فراہم کرے گی۔
جناب اکھل کمار، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر اور سی ای او، سی ایس سی-ایس پی وی نے کہا کہ کامن سروس سینٹرز (سی ایس سی) دنیا کے سب سے بڑے آخری سطح تک خدمات کی فراہمی کے نیٹ ورکس میں سے ایک بن چکے ہیں، جو دور دراز علاقوں کے شہریوں کو آدھار، پین، بینکنگ، انشورنس، پنشن اور فلاحی اسکیموں جیسی خدمات تک بغیر طویل سفر کی مشقت کے رسائی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔انہوں نے سی ایس سی ماڈل کے وسیع سماجی و معاشی اثرات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ لاکھوں ویلیج لیول انٹرپرینیورز (وی ایل ای )، جن میں خواتین کاروباری افراد کی بڑی اور حوصلہ افزا تعداد بھی شامل ہے،جس کو بااختیار بنایا گیا ہے، جبکہ اسی کے ساتھ نچلی سطح پر ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کو بھی مضبوط کیا گیا ہے۔
ورکشاپ نے پنچایت کی قیادت میں خدمات کی فراہمی کے بہترین طریقوں پر ہم مرتبہ سیکھنے اور بین ریاستی علم کے تبادلے کے لیے ایک بھرپور پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔پہلے پینل مباحثے کا عنوان “پالیسی سے عوام تک: حکمرانی کو عملی شکل دینا” تھا، جس میں ریاستی سطح کے نمایاں سروس ڈیلیوری پلیٹ فارمز کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی، جن میں ای-مِترا (راجستھان)، ای-سیوا (پنجاب)، لوک سیوا گارنٹی پورٹل (مدھیہ پردیش)، پنچایت سیکریٹریٹ (آندھرا پردیش)، می سیوا (تلنگانہ) اور اڈیشہ ون (اڈیشہ) شامل تھے، ساتھ ہی سی ایس سی کے نمائندے بھی موجود تھے۔ اس مباحثے کی نظامت محترمہ کیرتھی جلی، کمشنر، پنچایت و دیہی ترقی، حکومت آسام نے کی۔
ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی پنچایتی راج اور خدمات کی فراہمی پر پہلا تکنیکی سیشن ڈاکٹر سدھارتھ سنگھا ، اسسٹنٹ پروفیسر ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی گوہاٹی نے پیش کیا ۔ دوسرا تکنیکی سیشن بھاسنی کے سی ای او جناب امیتابھ ناگ کے ذریعے پیش کیا گیا ، جس کا عنوان تھا بنیادی ڈھانچے کے طور پر زبان: بھاسنی کے ذریعے آخری میل تک حکمرانی کا از سر نو تصور ، جس میں حقیقی طور پر قابل رسائی اور جامع حکمرانی کو فعال کرنے میں کثیر لسانی ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت پیش کی گئی ۔