Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
On the Occasion of World No Tobacco Day, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary launches pilot Tobacco-Free Educational Institutions (ToFEI) Application
Releases SOP for Tobacco Product Sample Collection
29 MAY 2026 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World No Tobacco Day (WNTD) 2026, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava launched the pilot version of the Tobacco-Free Educational Institutions (ToFEI) Application, at a national event under the National Tobacco Control Programme (NTCP) at Kartavya Bhawan, here today, reaffirming India’s strong commitment towards protecting present and future generations from the devastating health, social, economic and environmental consequences of tobacco and nicotine addiction.
ToFEI is a digital initiative aimed at strengthening implementation and monitoring of tobacco-free norms across schools and colleges in the country.
The application has been designed to facilitate:
• self-assessment and reporting by educational institutions;
• monitoring of compliance with ToFEI guidelines;
• implementation of tobacco control signage requirements;
• prohibition of sale of tobacco products within 100 yards of educational institutions;
• awareness and sensitisation activities for students and teachers; and
• strengthening enforcement of tobacco-free campus measures.
The digital platform is expected to support States/UTs, educational institutions, and programme officials through standardized monitoring, reporting, and compliance assessment mechanisms, thereby enhancing accountability and promoting healthier, tobacco-free environments for children and adolescents. The pilot implementation of the application in 3 States - Rajasthan, Meghalaya, and Maharashtra will help assess operational feasibility, strengthen implementation and reporting mechanisms, and inform future scale-up of the platform across the country.
On the occasion, the Ministry also released the Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for Sample Collection of Tobacco Products, aimed at strengthening surveillance, regulatory compliance and quality assurance related to tobacco products. The SOP provides standardised procedures for collection, handling, storage, transportation and documentation of tobacco product samples to ensure consistency and reliability in testing processes.
Addressing the gathering, Union Health Secretary Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava stated that this year’s theme for World No Tobacco Day, “Unmasking the Appeal – Countering Nicotine and Tobacco Addiction”, is especially relevant in the context of protecting young people and future generations from the harmful effects of tobacco and nicotine addiction.
She observed that tobacco and nicotine products are often designed and marketed in ways that make them appear attractive, particularly to youth, through appealing flavours, packaging, surrogate advertising and portrayals on social media and digital platforms. She emphasized that such strategies can create a misleading perception around tobacco and nicotine use and highlighted the importance of creating greater awareness among young people so that they remain informed, vigilant and committed to rejecting tobacco and nicotine consumption.
The Union Health Secretary noted that the two initiatives launched on the occasion reflect important pillars of the Government’s comprehensive strategy to counter nicotine and tobacco addiction.
Referring to the release of the Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for Sample Collection, she stated that strengthening regulatory and enforcement mechanisms is a critical component of tobacco control efforts. She underlined that scientific sample collection, proper testing procedures and maintenance of the integrity of the entire chain are essential for ensuring effective enforcement and regulatory action. The SOP, she noted, will help standardize procedures and support States and implementing agencies in strengthening compliance and enforcement efforts.
Speaking about the launch of the pilot version of the Tobacco-Free Educational Institutions (ToFEI) Application, she highlighted that over 2,000 Tobacco Cessation Centres have been established across the country in district hospitals, medical colleges, dental colleges, AYUSH institutions, NCD clinics and other healthcare facilities. She emphasized the importance of encouraging educational institutions and campuses to adopt and sustain tobacco-free practices. She also appealed to stakeholders and participating institutions to actively use the application and provide feedback during the pilot phase to further strengthen the initiative.
The Union Health Secretary further stated that tobacco use contributes significantly to cancers, cardiovascular diseases, stroke, chronic respiratory illnesses and several other Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs), which account for a major proportion of mortality and disability in the country.
She appreciated the continued efforts of States and Union Territories, educational institutions, healthcare professionals, enforcement officials, civil society organisations and community workers in strengthening tobacco control initiatives across the country, and called upon all stakeholders to remain vigilant and united in protecting future generations from tobacco and nicotine addiction.
Shri Prabhakar, Joint Secretary highlighted India’s continued leadership in advancing evidence-based tobacco control policies and protecting youth from emerging nicotine and tobacco products.
Dr. L. Swasticharan, Deputy Director General also highlighted the commitment of Government of India in protecting children, adolescents and young adults from the risk of tobacco and nicotine addiction.
The observance of WNTD 2026 aligns with the theme announced by the World Health Organization (WHO): “Unmasking the Appeal – Countering Nicotine and Tobacco Addiction.” The campaign draws attention to the evolving tactics employed by tobacco and nicotine industries to attract young people through appealing flavours, packaging, digital marketing and misleading product promotion.
A “No Tobacco Pledge” was administered during the event, reaffirming the collective commitment towards building a tobacco-free and healthier India. The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has also enabled an online “No Tobacco Pledge” through the NTCP website and encouraged Partner Ministries, States, Union Territories and stakeholders to disseminate the pledge widely and promote maximum participation.
As part of youth engagement and awareness activities, a Nukkad Natak highlighting the harmful effects of tobacco use and nicotine addiction was performed by school students with support from HRIDAY, New Delhi.
The event witnessed participation from senior government officials, technical experts, development partners, healthcare professionals, civil society organizations and other stakeholders working in the field of tobacco control.
QR Code to access the ‘No Tobacco Pledge’
The link to the SOPs can be accessed through this : https://ntcp.mohfw.gov.in/assets/document/Guideline-manuals/Sample%20Collection%20and%20Management%20Draft%209.pdf

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ലോക പുകയില വിരുദ്ധ ദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച്, കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീമതി പുണ്യ സലീല ശ്രീവാസ്തവ പുകയില രഹിത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ (ToFEI) എന്ന ആപ്ലിക്കേഷൻ്റെ പൈലറ്റ് പതിപ്പ് പുറത്തിറക്കി
29 MAY 2026 2:08PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2026-ലെ ലോക പുകയില വിരുദ്ധ ദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച്, ദേശീയ പുകയില നിയന്ത്രണ പരിപാടിക്ക് (NTCP) കീഴിൽ ഇന്ന് കർത്തവ്യ ഭവനിൽ നടന്ന ദേശീയ പരിപാടിയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീമതി പുണ്യ സലീല ശ്രീവാസ്തവ പുകയില രഹിത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ (ToFEI) എന്ന ആപ്ലിക്കേഷൻ്റെ പൈലറ്റ് പതിപ്പ് പുറത്തിറക്കി. പുകയിലയുടേയും നിക്കോട്ടിൻ ആസക്തിയുടേയും വിനാശകരമായ ആരോഗ്യ, സാമൂഹിക, സാമ്പത്തിക, പരിസ്ഥിതി പ്രത്യാഘാതങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് വർത്തമാന, ഭാവി തലമുറകളെ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ശക്തമായ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത ഇതിലൂടെ വീണ്ടും ഉറപ്പിച്ചു.
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള സ്കൂളുകളിലും കോളേജുകളിലും പുകയില വിരുദ്ധ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതും നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള ഒരു ഡിജിറ്റൽ സംരംഭമാണ് ToFEI.
താഴെ പറയുന്നവ സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിനാണ് ഈ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷൻ രൂപകല്പന ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത് :
• വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ സ്വയം വിലയിരുത്തലും റിപ്പോർട്ടിംഗും;
• ToFEI മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ പാലിക്കുന്നുണ്ടോയെന്ന് നിരീക്ഷിക്കൽ;
• പുകയില നിയന്ത്രണവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സൂചനാ ബോർഡുകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടികൾ;
• വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ 100 യാർഡ് ചുറ്റളവിൽ പുകയില ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ വില്പന നിരോധിക്കൽ;
• വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്കും അധ്യാപകർക്കുമിടയിൽ ബോധവൽക്കരണവും അവബോധം വളർത്തുന്നതിനുമുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ;
• പുകയില രഹിത കാമ്പസ് നടപടികൾ നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നത് ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തൽ.
സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ് മോണിറ്ററിംഗ്, റിപ്പോർട്ടിംഗ്, നിയമപാലന വിലയിരുത്തൽ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിലൂടെ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, പ്രോഗ്രാം ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവരെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കാൻ ഈ ഡിജിറ്റൽ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം സഹായിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. ഇതിലൂടെ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും കുട്ടികൾക്കും കൗമാരക്കാർക്കും കൂടുതൽ ആരോഗ്യകരവും പുകയില രഹിതവുമായ അന്തരീക്ഷം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. രാജസ്ഥാൻ, മേഘാലയ, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര എന്നീ മൂന്ന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ ഈ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷൻ്റെ പൈലറ്റ് പതിപ്പ് നടപ്പിലാക്കൽ, ഇതിൻ്റെ പ്രവർത്തനപരമായ സാധ്യതകൾ വിലയിരുത്തുന്നതിനും, നടപ്പിലാക്കൽ-റിപ്പോർട്ടിംഗ് സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും, രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം വിപുലീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഭാവി പദ്ധതികൾക്ക് മാർഗനിർദ്ദേശം നല്കുന്നതിനും സഹായിക്കും.
പുകയില ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട നിരീക്ഷണം, നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങൾ പാലിക്കൽ, ഗുണനിലവാര ഉറപ്പ് എന്നിവ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് പുകയില ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ സാമ്പിൾ ശേഖരണത്തിനായുള്ള സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ് പ്രവർത്തന നടപടിക്രമം (SOP) മന്ത്രാലയം ചടങ്ങിൽ പുറത്തിറക്കി. പരിശോധനാ പ്രക്രിയകളിൽ സ്ഥിരതയും വിശ്വാസ്യതയും ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് പുകയില ഉൽപ്പന്ന സാമ്പിളുകളുടെ ശേഖരണം, കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യൽ, സംഭരണം, കൈമാറ്റം, രേഖപ്പെടുത്തൽ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ് നടപടിക്രമങ്ങളാണ് ഈ SOP-യിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നത്.
ചടങ്ങിനെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് സംസാരിച്ച കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീമതി പുണ്യ സലീല ശ്രീവാസ്തവ, പുകയിലയുടേയും നിക്കോട്ടിൻ ആസക്തിയുടെയും ദോഷകരമായ ഫലങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് യുവജനങ്ങളേയും ഭാവി തലമുറകളേയും സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിൻ്റെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ, "ആകർഷണീയതയുടെ മുഖംമൂടി നീക്കുക– നിക്കോട്ടിൻ, പുകയില ആസക്തിയെ പ്രതിരോധിക്കുക" എന്ന ഈ വർഷത്തെ ലോക പുകയില വിരുദ്ധ ദിന പ്രമേയം പ്രത്യേകം പ്രസക്തമാണെന്ന് ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
ആകർഷകമായ രുചികൾ, പാക്കേജിംഗ്, പരോക്ഷ പരസ്യങ്ങൾ, സാമൂഹിക മാധ്യമങ്ങളിലൂടെയും ഡിജിറ്റൽ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകളിലൂടെയുമുള്ള ചിത്രീകരണങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിലൂടെ പുകയില, നിക്കോട്ടിൻ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ പലപ്പോഴും യുവജനങ്ങളെ ആകർഷിക്കുന്ന രീതിയിലാണ് രൂപകല്പന ചെയ്ത് വിപണനം നടത്തുന്നതെന്ന് അവർ പറഞ്ഞു. ഇത്തരം തന്ത്രങ്ങൾക്ക് പുകയില, നിക്കോട്ടിൻ എന്നിവയുടെ ഉപയോഗത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് തെറ്റായ ധാരണ സൃഷ്ടിക്കാൻ കഴിയുമെന്ന് അവർ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. യുവജനങ്ങൾക്കിടയിൽ കൂടുതൽ അവബോധം സൃഷ്ടിക്കേണ്ടതിൻ്റെ പ്രാധാന്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് അവർ എടുത്തുപറയുകയും ചെയ്തു, എങ്കിൽ മാത്രമേ കൃത്യമായ വിവരങ്ങൾ അറിയുന്നവരും, ജാഗ്രതയുള്ളവരും, പുകയില, നിക്കോട്ടിൻ ഉപയോഗം നിരസിക്കാൻ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധതയുള്ളവരുമായി യുവജനങ്ങൾ തുടരുകയുള്ളൂ.
പുകയില ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ സാമ്പിൾ ശേഖരണത്തിനായുള്ള സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ് പ്രവർത്തന നടപടിക്രമം (SOP) പുറത്തിറക്കിയതിനെക്കുറിച്ച് പരാമർശിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, നിയന്ത്രണ-നിർവ്വഹണ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നത് പുകയില നിയന്ത്രണ ശ്രമങ്ങളുടെ നിർണ്ണായക ഘടകമാണെന്ന് അവർ പറഞ്ഞു. ഫലപ്രദമായ നിർവ്വഹണ, നിയന്ത്രണ നടപടികൾ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് ശാസ്ത്രീയമായ സാമ്പിൾ ശേഖരണം, ശരിയായ പരിശോധനാ നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ, ഈ മുഴുവൻ ശൃംഖലയുടേയും വിശ്വാസ്യത നിലനിർത്തൽ എന്നിവ അനിവാര്യമാണെന്ന് അവർ അടിവരയിട്ടു പറഞ്ഞു. നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ ഏകീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും, നിയമപാലന-നിയന്ത്രണ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളേയും അത് നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്ന ഏജൻസികളേയും പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും ഈ SOP സഹായിക്കുമെന്നും അവർ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
പുകയില രഹിത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ (ToFEI) എന്ന ആപ്ലിക്കേഷൻ്റെ പൈലറ്റ് പതിപ്പ് പുറത്തിറക്കിയതിനെക്കുറിച്ച് സംസാരിക്കവേ, രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള ജില്ലാ ആശുപത്രികൾ, മെഡിക്കൽ കോളേജുകൾ, ഡെൻ്റൽ കോളേജുകൾ, ആയുഷ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, എൻ.സി.ഡി ക്ലിനിക്കുകൾ, മറ്റ് ആരോഗ്യ പരിപാലന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിലായി രണ്ടായിരത്തിലധികം പുകയില വിമുക്ത കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ സ്ഥാപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് അവർ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. പുകയില രഹിത ശീലങ്ങൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും നിലനിർത്തുന്നതിനും വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളേയും കാമ്പസുകളേയും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതിൻ്റെ പ്രാധാന്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് അവർ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ സംരംഭം കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് പൈലറ്റ് ഘട്ടത്തിൽ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷൻ സജീവമായി ഉപയോഗിക്കാനും തങ്ങളുടെ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളും അഭിപ്രായങ്ങളും അറിയിക്കാനും ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പങ്കാളികളോടും ഇതിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളോടും അവർ അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.