زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکز نے خریف کی تیاریوں میں تیزی لائی ؛ مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا
خریف کانفرنس میں ہندوستانی کاشتکاری کے مستقبل کی تشکیل کے لیے ’ٹیم ایگریکلچر‘ متحد: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
ہر ریاست کا زرعی ماڈل مختلف ہے ، علاقائی حکمت عملی وقت کی ضرورت ہے: مرکزی وزیر زراعت
ہندوستان نے تاریخی طور پر 376 ملین ٹنزسے زیادہ غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار حاصل کی : جناب چوہان
بھارت دنیا کا سب سے بڑا چاول پیدا کرنے والا ملک بن گیا ، چین کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا: مرکزی وزیر زراعت
دلہن اور تلہن میں خود کفالت ہماری اولین ترجیح ہے: جناب شیوراج سنگھ
موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے لے کر ڈیجیٹل کاشتکاری تک ، خریف کانفرنس نیا زرعی روڈمیپ تشکیل دے گی : جناب چوہان
28 MAY 2026 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج نئی دہلی کے پوسا کیمپس میں خریف کانفرنس-2026 پر ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا ۔ بریفنگ کے دوران مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ملک کے غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا ، کسانوں کی روزی روٹی کو بہتر بنانا اور شہریوں کو غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک فراہم کرنا مرکزی حکومت کی اولین ترجیحات ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند زراعت کے شعبے کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے ۔ قومی خریف مہم-2026 پر دو روزہ زرعی کانفرنس کا انعقاد 28 اور 29 مئی 2026 کو این اے ایس سی کمپلیکس ، پوسا ، نئی دہلی میں کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ آئی سی اے آر ، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ملک بھر کے وزیر زراعت ، سائنس دان اور سینئر عہدیدار اس کانفرنس میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں ۔ آئندہ خریف سیزن کی تیاریوں کے بارے میں تفصیلی بات چیت اور جائزے دو دنوں میں منعقد کیے جائیں گے ۔
خریف کانفرنس میں ’ٹیم ایگریکلچر‘ ایک ساتھ
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ خریف کانفرنس نے پوری 'ٹیم ایگریکلچر' کو ایک پلیٹ فارم کے تحت اکٹھا کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ ٹیم ایگریکلچر کا مطلب نہ صرف مرکزی حکومت بلکہ ریاستی حکومتوں ، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ کے سائنسدانوں ، مرکز اور ریاستوں کے عہدیداروں ، فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن کے نمائندوں اور زراعت کے شعبے سے وابستہ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے بھی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زراعت ریاست کا موضوع ہے اور ریاستوں کی فعال شرکت کے ذریعے بہتر نتائج حاصل کیے جاتے ہیں ، جبکہ مرکز سہولت کار اور شراکت دار کا کردار ادا کرتا ہے ۔ کانفرنس میں خریف اور ربیع دونوں فصلوں کی تیاریوں ، بوائی کے لیے معیاری بیجوں کی دستیابی اور زمینی سطح پر مختلف زرعی مشنوں کے موثر نفاذ پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا کہ کانفرنس سے قبل ریاستوں کے ساتھ ورچوئل ملاقاتیں ہو چکی ہیں ، جس کے دوران متعدد امور پر وسیع بات چیت ہوئی ۔ ان مشاورتوں کی بنیاد پر ، ریاستیں اپنے متعلقہ تیاری کے منصوبوں کے ساتھ کانفرنس میں پہنچی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں کو درپیش چیلنجوں پر سنجیدہ بات چیت اور مربوط کوششوں کے ذریعے عملی حل تلاش کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
پہلے یہ کانفرنس ایک روزہ تقریب ہوا کرتی تھی ، لیکن ملک کے پیمانے اور تنوع کو دیکھتے ہوئے ، جامع بات چیت ایک دن میں مکمل نہیں ہو سکی ۔ اس لیے پہلے دن افسران مختلف ریاستوں کے ساتھ گروپوں میں تفصیلی بات چیت کر رہے ہیں ، جبکہ دوسرے دن ریاستی وزرائے زراعت بھی بات چیت میں حصہ لیں گے ۔
مختلف زرعی حالات کے لیے علاقائی سطح پر بات چیت کا آغاز
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے وسیع جغرافیائی اور آب و ہوا کے تنوع کو دیکھتے ہوئے ، حکومت نے مشاورتی عمل کو قومی زرعی کانفرنس سے آگے بڑھایا ہے اور اب علاقائی کانفرنسوں کا انعقاد بھی شروع کر دیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ جے پور ، لکھنؤ اور بھونیشور میں پہلے ہی تین علاقائی کانفرنس منعقد ہو چکی ہیں ۔ شمال مشرقی اور جنوبی ہندوستان کے لیے دو مزید کانفرنسوں کی تجویز ہے ، جن کی تاریخوں کو جلد ہی حتمی شکل دی جائے گی ۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ زرعی طریقوں اور آب و ہوا کے حالات ایک ریاست سے دوسری ریاست میں نمایاں طور پر مختلف ہوتے ہیں ، جس سے علاقائی سطح پر بات چیت زیادہ عملی اور موثر ہوتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب ریاستوں کے ساتھ چھوٹے گروپوں میں بات چیت کی جاتی ہے تو ہر ریاست کے مخصوص مسائل اور ضروریات پر تفصیل سے غور و فکر کرنا ممکن ہو جاتا ہے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت مستقبل میں زرعی آب و ہوا والے علاقوں کی بنیاد پر علاقائی کانفرنسوں کے انعقاد پر بھی غور کر رہی ہے ۔ آئی سی اے آر کی درجہ بندی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کو وسیع پیمانے پر آٹھ زرعی آب و ہوا والے علاقوں میں تقسیم کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "ہماری کوشش صرف پانچ کے بجائے ان آٹھ زونوں کی بنیاد پر علاقائی کانفرنسوں کا انعقاد کرنا ہے ، تاکہ زرعی حکمت عملی اور اسکیمیں مؤثر طریقے سے نچلی سطح تک پہنچ سکیں" ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ خریف کانفرنس سے منسلک ایک تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن تیار کی گئی ہے جس میں مختلف زرعی موضوعات پر وسیع بات چیت کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔
گندم ، چاول ، مکئی اور تلہن کی ریکارڈ پیداوار
زراعت کے شعبے کی کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ کسانوں کی محنت ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے پالیسی تعاون ، سائنسی تحقیق اور ریاستوں کے تعاون کی وجہ سے ہندوستان نے اس سال اناج کی پیداوار میں پچھلے تمام ریکارڈ کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر زراعت کے طور پر مجھے یہ کہتے ہوئے بے پناہ اطمینان حاصل ہوتا ہے کہ کسانوں کی محنت ، سرکاری اسکیموں اور نئی تیار کردہ بیج کی اقسام کی وجہ سے ملک نے اس سال ریکارڈ پیداوار حاصل کی ہے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ 2025-26 کے لئے ہندوستان کی تخمینہ شدہ کل غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار 376.563 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی ہے ، جو پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں تقریبا 18.8 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے ۔ ہندوستان نے چاول کی پیداوار میں بھی ایک نیا معیار قائم کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چاول کی پیداوار 154.024 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی ہے اور ہندوستان اب چین کو پیچھے چھوڑتے ہوئے دنیا میں پہلے نمبر پر آگیا ہے ۔ وزیر موصوف کے مطابق ، گندم کی پیداوار 120.657 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی ہے ، جبکہ مکئی کی پیداوار 55.092 ملین ٹن ہے-یہ دونوں ریکارڈ سطح ہیں ۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے مزید کہا کہ ملک نے تلہن کی پیداوار میں بھی اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیے ہیں ۔ سال کے لیے تیل کے بیجوں کی تخمینہ پیداوار 43.059 ملین ٹن متوقع ہے ۔ مونگ پھلی کی پیداوار 13.074 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی ہے ، جبکہ ریپسیڈ-سرسوں کی پیداوار 13.768 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی ہے ، دونوں ریکارڈ سطح پر ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دالوں کی پیداوار میں بھی اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے اور آنے والے سالوں میں مزید اضافے کے مضبوط امکانات موجود ہیں ۔
خریف کی حکمت عملی پر قومی غور و فکر
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ دالوں اوررتلہن کے لیے الگ الگ مشن بنائے گئے ہیں اور ریاستوں کے ساتھ بیج کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے ، بیج کی تبدیلی کی شرح بڑھانے ، مظاہرے اور پروسیسنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے پر وسیع بات چیت کی جائے گی ۔ جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ باغبانی کا شعبہ ملک میں تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے اور اس میں بے پناہ صلاحیتیں موجود ہیں ۔ کانفرنس کے دوران بات چیت میں باغبانی کی مربوط ترقی کے مشن اور کپاس مشن کا بھی احاطہ کیا جائے گا ۔ آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کو زراعت کے لیے ایک بڑا چیلنج قرار دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ موسم کی بدلتی ہوئی ترتیب اور بے ترتیب بارش زراعت کے حالات کو تیزی سے تبدیل کر رہی ہے ۔ "درجہ حرارت مسلسل بڑھ رہا ہے ، ایک وقت میں ضرورت سے زیادہ بارش کے بعد طویل خشک موسم کے واقعات ہوتے ہیں ۔ ایسے منظر نامے میں زراعت کو محفوظ اور پائیدار بنانے کے اقدامات پر بات چیت ضروری ہے ۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ قدرتی کاشتکاری ، سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ اور کھادوں کے متوازن استعمال پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی ۔ وزیر موصوف نے نشاندہی کی کہ بیداری کی کمی کی وجہ سے بہت سے کسان کھادوں کا زیادہ استعمال کرتے ہیں ، جس سے متوازن استعمال ضروری ہو جاتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ چھوٹے اور حاشیہ پر رہنے والے کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے مربوط زراعت کے ماڈلز پر بات چیت کی جائے گی ۔ ہندوستان میں کھیتوں کا سائز چھوٹا ہے ۔ اس لیے اس بات پر زور دیا جائے گا کہ کسان کس طرح محدود زمینوں سے زیادہ آمدنی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں ۔
انہوں نے زراعت کے لیے مناسب مالی اعانت کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ کسانوں کو نہ صرف فصل کی پیداوار کے لیے بلکہ فصل کے بعد کے انتظام اور خطرے کے تحفظ کے لیے بھی مدد کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ زرعی قرض کی تقسیم ریاستوں میں ناہموار ہے ، کچھ ریاستوں کو دوسروں کے مقابلے میں نمایاں طور پر کم زرعی قرض ملتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر کسانوں کے پاس کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ اور کافی سرمایہ کاری سرمایہ تک رسائی ہو تو وہ کاشتکاری کے بہتر طریقے اختیار کر سکیں گے ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا کہ کانفرنس میں زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ ، پی ایم-آشا اسکیم ، ڈیجیٹل زراعت ، فارمر آئی ڈی اور فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) کو مضبوط بنانے سے متعلق امور پر بھی غور و خوض کیا جائے گا ۔ ان مباحثوں کے لیے ریاستوں کو مختلف گروپوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے جہاں دن بھر تفصیلی بات چیت ہوگی ۔ اگلے دن ، ریاستی وزرائے زراعت کی موجودگی میں مختلف زرعی موضوعات پر پریزنٹیشنز پیش کی جائیں گی ، اور خریف فصل سیزن کے لیے مرکز اور ریاستیں مل کر ایک مشترکہ زرعی روڈ میپ تیار کریں گی ۔ جناب چوہان نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کانفرنس میں ’کھیت بچاؤ ابھیان‘ پر وسیع تبادلہ خیال ہوگا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مرکز اور ریاستیں اجتماعی طور پر طے شدہ اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے قریبی ہم آہنگی سے کام کریں گی ۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Centre Accelerates Kharif Preparedness; Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Addresses Press Conference
‘Team Agriculture’ Unites at Kharif Conference to Shape the Future of Indian Farming: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Every State Has a Different Farming Model, Regional Strategies Are the Need of the Hour: Union Agriculture Minister
India Achieves Historic Foodgrain Output of Over 376 Million Tonnes: Shri Chouhan
India Becomes World’s Largest Rice Producer, Surpasses China: Union Agriculture Minister
Self-Reliance in Pulses and Oilseeds Is Our Top Priority: Shri Shivraj Singh
From Climate Change to Digital Farming, Kharif Conference to Shape New Agriculture Roadmap: Shri Chouhan
28 MAY 2026 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today addressed a press conference on the Kharif Conference-2026 at the PUSA campus in New Delhi. During the briefing, the Union Minister said ensuring the country’s food security, improving farmers’ livelihoods and providing nutritious food to citizens remain the highest priorities of the Central Government. He said the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has been continuously working to strengthen the agriculture sector. A two-day Agriculture Conference on the National Kharif Campaign-2026 is being organised on May 28 and 29, 2026, at the NASC Complex, Pusa, New Delhi. Agriculture ministers, scientists and senior officials from across the country are participating in the conference, along with representatives from ICAR, states and Union Territories. Detailed discussions and reviews on preparations for the upcoming Kharif season will be held over the two days.
‘Team Agriculture’ Comes Together at Kharif Conference
Shri Chouhan said the Kharif Conference has brought together the entire 'Team Agriculture' under one platform. He clarified that Team Agriculture does not only mean the Central Government, but also state governments, scientists from the Indian Council of Agricultural Research, officials from the Centre and states, Farmer Producer Organisation representatives, and all stakeholders associated with the agriculture sector. He said agriculture is a state subject and better outcomes are achieved through active participation of states, while the Centre plays the role of a facilitator and partner. Discussions at the conference are focused on preparations for both Kharif and Rabi crops, availability of quality seeds for sowing, and effective implementation of various agricultural missions at the grassroots level.
The Union Minister informed that virtual meetings had already been held with states ahead of the conference, during which extensive discussions took place on multiple issues. Based on these consultations, states have arrived at the conference with their respective preparedness plans. He stressed the need for serious discussions on challenges being faced by states and finding practical solutions through coordinated efforts.
Earlier the conference used to be a one-day event, but considering the scale and diversity of the country, comprehensive deliberations could not be completed within a single day. Therefore, on the first day, officials are holding detailed discussions in groups with different states, while on the second day state agriculture ministers will also participate in the deliberations.
Regional-Level Discussions Introduced for Diverse Agricultural Conditions
The Union Agriculture Minister said that given India’s vast geographical and climatic diversity, the government has expanded the consultation process beyond the National Agriculture Conference and has now started organising Regional Conferences as well. He informed that three regional conferences have already been held in Jaipur, Lucknow and Bhubaneswar. Two more conferences are proposed for the North-East and southern India, with dates to be finalised soon.
Shri Chouhan said agricultural practices and climatic conditions vary significantly from one state to another, making regional-level discussions more practical and effective. “When discussions are held in smaller groups with states, it becomes possible to deliberate in detail on the specific issues and requirements of each state,” he said. The Minister further stated that the government is also considering organising regional conferences based on agro-climatic zones in the future. Referring to the ICAR classification, he said the country can broadly be divided into eight agro-climatic zones. “Our effort is to organise regional conferences based on these eight zones instead of only five, so that agricultural strategies and schemes can effectively reach the grassroots level,” he added. He also informed that a detailed presentation linked to the Kharif Conference has been prepared, covering extensive discussions on various agricultural subjects.
Record Production in Wheat, Rice, Maize and Oilseeds
Highlighting the achievements of the agriculture sector, Shri Chouhan said that due to the hard work of farmers, policy support from the Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, scientific research, and cooperation from states, India has surpassed all previous records in foodgrain production this year. “As Agriculture Minister, it gives me immense satisfaction to say that because of farmers’ hard work, government schemes and newly developed seed varieties, the country has achieved record production this year,” he said. The Minister stated that India’s estimated total foodgrain production for 2025-26 has reached 376.563 million tonnes, nearly 18.8 million tonnes higher than the previous year. India has also set a new benchmark in rice production. “Rice production has reached 154.024 million tonnes and India has now become number one in the world, surpassing China,” he said. According to the Minister, wheat production has reached 120.657 million tonnes, while maize production stands at 55.092 million tonnes - both record levels.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan further said the country has achieved significant milestones in oilseed production as well. The estimated oilseed production for the year is projected at 43.059 million tonnes. Groundnut production has reached 13.074 million tonnes, while rapeseed-mustard production has climbed to 13.768 million tonnes, both at record levels. He added that pulse production has also registered growth and there remains strong potential for further increases in the coming years.
National Deliberations on Kharif Strategy
The Union Minister said separate missions have been created for pulses and oilseeds, and extensive discussions will be held with states on improving seed quality, increasing seed replacement rates, demonstrations and strengthening processing infrastructure. Shri Chouhan said the horticulture sector is witnessing rapid growth in the country and holds immense potential. Discussions during the conference will also cover the Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture and the Cotton Mission. Describing climate change as a major challenge for agriculture, the Minister said changing weather patterns and erratic rainfall are rapidly altering farming conditions. “Temperatures are continuously rising, there are instances of excessive rainfall at one time followed by long dry spells. In such a scenario, discussions are necessary on measures to make agriculture safe and sustainable,” he said.
He informed that special focus will be placed on natural farming, Soil Health Cards and balanced use of fertilisers. The Minister pointed out that due to lack of awareness, many farmers use fertilisers in excess, making balanced application essential. He also said discussions would be held on integrated farming models to increase the income of small and marginal farmers. “Farm sizes in India are small. Therefore, emphasis will be placed on how farmers can earn higher income from limited landholdings,” he said.
He underlined the importance of adequate financing for agriculture, stating that farmers require support not only for crop production but also for post-harvest management and risk protection. He noted that agricultural credit distribution remains uneven across states, with some states receiving significantly lower agricultural credit than others. “If farmers have access to Kisan Credit Cards and sufficient investment capital, they will be able to undertake better farming practices,” he said.
The Union Minister informed that the conference will also deliberate on issues related to the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund, PM-AASHA scheme, digital agriculture, Farmer ID and strengthening Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs). For these discussions, states have been divided into different groups where detailed deliberations will take place throughout the day. On the following day, presentations on various agricultural themes will be made in the presence of state agriculture ministers, and a joint agricultural roadmap for the Kharif crop season will be prepared by the Centre and states together. Shri Chouhan also said that the conference will hold extensive discussions on the 'Khet Bachao Abhiyan.' He added that the Centre and states will work in close coordination to achieve the targets collectively decided upon.