Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan chairs a high-level review meeting at CBSE Headquarters
Students’ interests are our priority; all issues will be resolved: Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
28 MAY 2026 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today chaired a high-level review meeting at the CBSE Headquarters in New Delhi to review issues related to the evaluation and post-result processes of the CBSE Class 12 examinations.
The meeting was attended by Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar; CBSE Chairperson Shri Rahul Singh; Director, IIT Madras, Prof. V. Kamakoti; Director, IIT Kanpur; senior officials from the Ministry of Education and Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS); and representatives of public sector banks including SBI, Indian Bank, Bank of Baroda and Canara Bank.
During the meeting, the Minister directed officials to take all necessary measures to ensure that issues faced by students are resolved in a timely, transparent and student-friendly manner. He reiterated the Government’s commitment to ensuring transparency, accountability and a student-centric examination system, while assuring students and parents that all genuine concerns would be addressed effectively and expeditiously.
The Minister reviewed the progress of post-result services with a focus on strengthening student support systems, improving the evaluation and monitoring framework, enhancing the CBSE digital platform, and making examination-related services more accessible and efficient for students.
The Minister was apprised that nearly 18 lakh students appeared for the Class 12 examinations this year, involving around 98 lakh answer sheets and nearly 40 crore scanned pages. So far, approximately four lakh students have accessed around 11 lakh scanned answer sheets through the portal.
Reiterating that students’ interests remain the Government’s foremost priority, Shri Pradhan assured strict action against any lapses and stated that no negligence, whether within or outside the system, would be tolerated.
The Minister also took note of reports related to login access issues, heavy server load and payment-related difficulties on the post-examination services portal.
An expert technical team comprising professors from IIT Madras and specialists in digital systems has been tasked with reviewing portal stability, server capacity, login management and payment gateway integration to ensure seamless and uninterrupted services for students.
The Ministry of Education is closely monitoring the situation.

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے سی بی ایس ای ہیڈ کوارٹر میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
.طلباء کے مفادات ہماری ترجیح ہیں؛ تمام مسائل کو حل کیا جائے گا: جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
28 MAY 2026 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج نئی دہلی میں سی بی ایس ای ہیڈکوارٹر میں سی بی ایس ای کے 12ویں کلاس کے امتحانات کی جانچ اور نتائج کے بعد کے عمل سے متعلق امور کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
میٹنگ میں سکریٹری، محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی، جناب سنجے کمار نے شرکت کی۔ سی بی ایس ای کے چیئرپرسن جناب راہل سنگھ؛ ڈائریکٹر، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس، پروفیسر وی کامکوٹی؛ ڈائریکٹر، آئی آئی ٹی کانپور؛ وزارت تعلیم اور کیندریہ ودیالیہ سنگٹھن (کے وی ایس ) کے سینئر حکام؛ اور پبلک سیکٹر بینکوں کے نمائندے بشمول ایس بی آئی، انڈین بینک، بینک آف بڑودہ اور کینرا بینک شامل ہوئے ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران وزیر نے عہدیداروں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ تمام ضروری اقدامات کریں تاکہ طلباء کو درپیش مسائل کو بروقت، شفاف اور طلباء دوست طریقے سے حل کیا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے شفافیت، جوابدہی اور طلباء پر مرکوز امتحانی نظام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا، جبکہ طلباء اور والدین کو یقین دلایا کہ تمام حقیقی خدشات کو مؤثر طریقے سے اور تیزی سے دور کیا جائے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے طلباء کے معاونت کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے، تشخیص اور نگرانی کے فریم ورک کو بہتر بنانے، سی بی ایس ای ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کو بڑھانے، اور امتحان سے متعلق خدمات کو طلباء کے لئے زیادہ قابل رسائی اور موثر بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے نتائج کے بعد کی خدمات کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا۔
وزیر موصوف کو بتایا گیا کہ اس سال تقریباً 18 لاکھ طلباء نے 12ویں جماعت کے امتحانات میں شرکت کی، جس میں تقریباً 98 لاکھ جوابی پرچے اور تقریباً 40 کروڑ اسکین شدہ صفحات شامل ہیں۔ اب تک، تقریباً چار لاکھ طلباء نے پورٹل کے ذریعے تقریباً 11 لاکھ اسکین شدہ جوابی شیٹس تک رسائی حاصل کی ہے۔
اس بات کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کہ طلباء کے مفادات حکومت کی اولین ترجیح ہیں، جناب پردھان نے کسی بھی کوتاہی کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کا یقین دلایا اور کہا کہ نظام کے اندر ہو یا باہر، کسی قسم کی لاپرواہی برداشت نہیں کی جائے گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے پوسٹ ایگزامینیشن سروسز پورٹل پر لاگ ان رسائی کے مسائل، سرور پر بھاری بوجھ اور ادائیگی سے متعلق دشواریوں سے متعلق رپورٹس کا بھی نوٹس لیا۔
آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کے پروفیسرز اور ڈیجیٹل سسٹمز کے ماہرین پر مشتمل ایک ماہر تکنیکی ٹیم کو پورٹل کے استحکام، سرور کی صلاحیت، لاگ ان مینجمنٹ اور ادائیگی کے گیٹ وے کے انضمام کا جائزہ لینے کا کام سونپا گیا ہے تاکہ طلباء کے لیے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ اور بلا تعطل خدمات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
وزارت تعلیم صورتحال پر گہری نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے۔