Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan chairs a high-level review meeting at CBSE Headquarters
Students’ interests are our priority; all issues will be resolved: Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
28 MAY 2026 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today chaired a high-level review meeting at the CBSE Headquarters in New Delhi to review issues related to the evaluation and post-result processes of the CBSE Class 12 examinations.
The meeting was attended by Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar; CBSE Chairperson Shri Rahul Singh; Director, IIT Madras, Prof. V. Kamakoti; Director, IIT Kanpur; senior officials from the Ministry of Education and Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS); and representatives of public sector banks including SBI, Indian Bank, Bank of Baroda and Canara Bank.
During the meeting, the Minister directed officials to take all necessary measures to ensure that issues faced by students are resolved in a timely, transparent and student-friendly manner. He reiterated the Government’s commitment to ensuring transparency, accountability and a student-centric examination system, while assuring students and parents that all genuine concerns would be addressed effectively and expeditiously.
The Minister reviewed the progress of post-result services with a focus on strengthening student support systems, improving the evaluation and monitoring framework, enhancing the CBSE digital platform, and making examination-related services more accessible and efficient for students.
The Minister was apprised that nearly 18 lakh students appeared for the Class 12 examinations this year, involving around 98 lakh answer sheets and nearly 40 crore scanned pages. So far, approximately four lakh students have accessed around 11 lakh scanned answer sheets through the portal.
Reiterating that students’ interests remain the Government’s foremost priority, Shri Pradhan assured strict action against any lapses and stated that no negligence, whether within or outside the system, would be tolerated.
The Minister also took note of reports related to login access issues, heavy server load and payment-related difficulties on the post-examination services portal.
An expert technical team comprising professors from IIT Madras and specialists in digital systems has been tasked with reviewing portal stability, server capacity, login management and payment gateway integration to ensure seamless and uninterrupted services for students.
The Ministry of Education is closely monitoring the situation.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மாணவர்களின் நலன்களுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளித்து, அனைத்துப் பிரச்சினைகளுக்கும் தீர்வு காணப்படும்: மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு. தர்மேந்திர பிரதான்
28 MAY 2026 7:09PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய இடைநிலை கல்வி வாரியத்தின் (சிபிஎஸ்இ) 12-ம் வகுப்புத் தேர்வு விடைத்தாள் மதிப்பீடு மற்றும் தேர்வு முடிவுகளுக்குப் பிந்தைய செயல்முறைகள் சார்ந்த விவகாரங்களை ஆய்வு செய்வதற்காக, மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு. தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் தலைமையில், உயர்நிலை ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் இன்று புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள அதன் தலைமையகத்தில் நடைபெற்றது.
இக்கூட்டத்தில், பள்ளிக் கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவுத் துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு. சஞ்சய் குமார், சிபிஎஸ்இ தலைவர் திரு. ராகுல் சிங், ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் இயக்குனர் பேராசிரியர் வி. காமகோடி, ஐஐடி கான்பூர் இயக்குனர் மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா சங்கதன்-ஐச் சேர்ந்த மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், மற்றும் பாரத ஸ்டேட் வங்கி, இந்தியன் வங்கி, பாங்க் ஆஃப் பரோடா, கனரா வங்கி உள்ளிட்ட பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் ஆகியோர் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
இந்த கூட்டத்தில், மாணவர்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் பிரச்சினைகள் அனைத்தும் உடனுக்குடன், வெளிப்படையான மற்றும் மாணவர்-நட்பு ரீதியிலான முறையில் தீர்வு காணப்படுவதை உறுதிசெய்யத் தேவையான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, பொறுப்புடைமை மற்றும் மாணவர்-மைய அணுகுமுறையைக் கொண்ட தேர்வு முறையை உறுதி செய்வதில் மத்திய அரசின் உறுதியான நிலைப்பாட்டை அவர் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார். அதேவேளையில், மாணவர்களுக்கும், பெற்றோர்களுக்கும் உள்ள நியாயமான அச்சங்கள் அனைத்தும் திறம்பட விரைவில் தீர்வு காணப்படும் என்று அவர் உறுதிபடக் கூறினார்.
மாணவர் ஆதரவு அமைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துதல், விடைத்தாள் மதிப்பீடு மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பு கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல், சிபிஎஸ்இ-ன் டிஜிட்டல் தளத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல், மற்றும் தேர்வு தொடர்பான சேவைகளை மாணவர்களுக்கு எளிதாகவும், திறம்படவும் கிடைக்கச் செய்தல் ஆகிய அம்சங்களில் கவனம் செலுத்தி, தேர்வு முடிவுகளுக்குப் பிந்தைய சேவைகளின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்தும் அமைச்சர் திரு. தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
இந்த ஆண்டு 12-ஆம் வகுப்பு பொதுத் தேர்வை 18 லட்சம் மாணவர்கள் எழுதியதாகவும், இதில் சுமார் 98 லட்சம் விடைத்தாள்களும், ஏறக்குறைய 40 கோடி ஸ்கேன் செய்யப்பட்ட பக்கங்களும் அடங்கும் என்றும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. இதுவரை, சுமார் நான்கு லட்சம் மாணவர்கள், இணையதளம் வாயிலாக ஏறக்குறைய 11 லட்சம் ஸ்கேன் செய்யப்பட்ட விடைத்தாள்களைப் பார்வையிட்டுள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2266366&reg=3&lang=1