Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan chairs a high-level review meeting at CBSE Headquarters
Students’ interests are our priority; all issues will be resolved: Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
28 MAY 2026 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today chaired a high-level review meeting at the CBSE Headquarters in New Delhi to review issues related to the evaluation and post-result processes of the CBSE Class 12 examinations.
The meeting was attended by Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar; CBSE Chairperson Shri Rahul Singh; Director, IIT Madras, Prof. V. Kamakoti; Director, IIT Kanpur; senior officials from the Ministry of Education and Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS); and representatives of public sector banks including SBI, Indian Bank, Bank of Baroda and Canara Bank.
During the meeting, the Minister directed officials to take all necessary measures to ensure that issues faced by students are resolved in a timely, transparent and student-friendly manner. He reiterated the Government’s commitment to ensuring transparency, accountability and a student-centric examination system, while assuring students and parents that all genuine concerns would be addressed effectively and expeditiously.
The Minister reviewed the progress of post-result services with a focus on strengthening student support systems, improving the evaluation and monitoring framework, enhancing the CBSE digital platform, and making examination-related services more accessible and efficient for students.
The Minister was apprised that nearly 18 lakh students appeared for the Class 12 examinations this year, involving around 98 lakh answer sheets and nearly 40 crore scanned pages. So far, approximately four lakh students have accessed around 11 lakh scanned answer sheets through the portal.
Reiterating that students’ interests remain the Government’s foremost priority, Shri Pradhan assured strict action against any lapses and stated that no negligence, whether within or outside the system, would be tolerated.
The Minister also took note of reports related to login access issues, heavy server load and payment-related difficulties on the post-examination services portal.
An expert technical team comprising professors from IIT Madras and specialists in digital systems has been tasked with reviewing portal stability, server capacity, login management and payment gateway integration to ensure seamless and uninterrupted services for students.
The Ministry of Education is closely monitoring the situation.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने सीबीएसई मुख्यालय में एक उच्च स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
विद्यार्थियों के हित हमारी प्राथमिकता हैं; सभी मुद्दों का समाधान किया जाएगा: श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
28 MAY 2026 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित केंद्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षा बोर्ड- सीबीएसई मुख्यालय में एक उच्च स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की, जिसमें कक्षा 12 की परीक्षाओं के मूल्यांकन और परिणामोत्तर प्रक्रियाओं से संबंधित मुद्दों की समीक्षा की गई।
बैठक में विद्यालय शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार; सीबीएसई अध्यक्ष श्री राहुल सिंह; आईआईटी मद्रास के निदेशक प्रो. वी. कामाकोटी; आईआईटी कानपुर के निदेशक; शिक्षा मंत्रालय और केंद्रीय विद्यालय संगठन (केवीएस) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी; और एसबीआई, इंडियन बैंक, बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा और केनरा बैंक सहित सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे
बैठक के दौरान, शिक्षा मंत्री ने अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया कि छात्रों की समस्याओं का समय पर, पारदर्शी और छात्र-हितैषी तरीके से समाधान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी आवश्यक उपाय किए जाएं। उन्होंने पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और छात्र-केंद्रित परीक्षा प्रणाली सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया और छात्रों एवं अभिभावकों को आश्वासन दिया कि सभी वास्तविक चिंताओं का प्रभावी और शीघ्रता से समाधान किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने छात्र सहायता प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने, मूल्यांकन और निगरानी ढांचे में सुधार करने, सीबीएसई डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म को बेहतर बनाने और परीक्षा संबंधी सेवाओं को छात्रों के लिए अधिक सुलभ और कुशल बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए परिणामोत्तर सेवाओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा की।
शिक्षा मंत्री को जानकारी दी गई कि इस वर्ष कक्षा 12 की परीक्षा में लगभग 18 लाख छात्र शामिल हुए, जिनमें लगभग 98 लाख उत्तर पुस्तिकाएं और लगभग 40 करोड़ स्कैन किए गए पृष्ठ शामिल हैं। अब तक, लगभग चार लाख छात्रों ने पोर्टल के माध्यम से लगभग 11 लाख स्कैन की गई उत्तर पुस्तिकाओं तक पहुंच प्राप्त की है।
छात्रों के हितों को सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता बताते हुए, श्री प्रधान ने किसी भी प्रकार की चूक के खिलाफ कड़ी कार्रवाई का आश्वासन दिया और कहा कि सिस्टम के भीतर या बाहर किसी भी प्रकार की लापरवाही बर्दाश्त नहीं की जाएगी।
शिक्षा मंत्री ने परीक्षाोत्तर सेवा पोर्टल पर लॉगिन संबंधी समस्याओं, सर्वर पर अत्यधिक भार और भुगतान संबंधी कठिनाइयों से संबंधित रिपोर्टों का भी संज्ञान लिया।
आईआईटी मद्रास के प्रोफेसरों और डिजिटल सिस्टम विशेषज्ञों वाली एक विशेषज्ञ तकनीकी टीम को पोर्टल की स्थिरता, सर्वर क्षमता, लॉगिन प्रबंधन और भुगतान गेटवे एकीकरण की समीक्षा करने का कार्य सौंपा गया है ताकि छात्रों को निर्बाध और सुचारु सेवाएं सुनिश्चित की जा सकें।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय स्थिति पर बारीकी से नजर रख रहा है।