Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to Visit Shillong on a Three-Day Tour from May 29th–31st 2026
Dr. Mandaviya to attend Chintan Shivir for Youth Affairs in Shillong
Union Minister to chair a review meeting for 39th National Games 2027 and also inaugurate Integrated Multipurpose Indoor Sports Complex in Shillong on 30th May
Dr. Mandaviya to Review Centrally Sponsored Schemes in Meghalaya’s Ri-Bhoi District under Poorvottar Sampark Setu Initiative on 31st May
28 MAY 2026 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
Shillong, May 28, 2026: Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will undertake a three-day visit to Shillong, Meghalaya from May 29th to 31st, 2026, to participate in a series of programmes related to youth affairs, sports infrastructure development, and review of centrally sponsored schemes in the state.
During the visit, the Union Minister will also attend the Chintan Shivir organised by Department of Youth Affairs.
Meghalaya Sports and Youth Affairs Minister Shri Wailadmiki Shylla and other senior officials will also be present.
Dr. Mandaviya will also inaugurate the Integrated Multipurpose Indoor Sports Complex in Shillong on 30th May along with Chief Minister of Meghalaya Shri Conrad K. Sangma.
The Integrated Multipurpose Indoor Sports Complex, being developed at a project cost of ₹132.9 crore, is designed as a modern multi-functional sports facility capable of hosting disciplines such as basketball, badminton and volleyball, besides other indoor sporting events.
The complex is also envisioned as a key venue for the National Games and will include integrated infrastructure such as multipurpose halls, auditorium, banquet facilities,etc.
The Host State Contract for the 39th National Games 2027 will also be signed with Meghalaya in the presence of senior dignitaries and representatives of the Indian Olympic Association.
The Union Minister will further chair the review meeting for preparations related to the 39th National Games 2027.
The meeting will include presentations and discussions involving officials from Meghalaya and representatives from other Northeastern states.
As part of the visit, Dr. Mandaviya will also inspect the Umsawli Sports Complex in Shillong, including the aquatics and tennis facilities, to review ongoing sports infrastructure development in the state.
The Union Minister will additionally review the implementation and progress of centrally sponsored schemes in Ri-Bhoi district of Meghalaya under the Poorvottar Sampark Setu initiative on 31st May.
The 3-day visit of the Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports to North East reflects the Government of India’s continued commitment towards strengthening youth engagement, promoting sports infrastructure and supporting holistic development in the Northeastern region.

যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰী ড০ মনসুখ মাণ্ডাৱিয়াই ২০২৬ চনৰ ২৯ মে’ৰ পৰা ৩১ মে’লৈ তিনিদিনীয়াকৈ শ্বিলং ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব
ডাঃ মাণ্ডৱিয়াই শ্বিলঙত যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমাৰ বাবে চিন্তন শিৱিৰত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ৩৯ সংখ্যক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰীড়া ২০২৬ৰ বাবে এক পৰ্যালোচনা সভাত সভাপতিত্ব কৰাৰ লগতে ৩০ মে’ত শ্বিলঙত সমন্বিত বহুমুখী ইনড’ৰ ক্ৰীড়া চৌহদ উদ্বোধন কৰিব
ডাঃ মাণ্ডাৱিয়াই ৩১ মে’ত পূৰ্বোত্তৰ সম্পৰ্ক সেতু উদ্যোগৰ অধীনত মেঘালয়ৰ ৰি-ভৈ জিলাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৃষ্ঠপোষকতা থকা আঁচনিসমূহৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিব
28 MAY 2026 1:31PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰী ড০ মনসুখ মাণ্ডাৱিয়াই ২০২৬ চনৰ ২৯ মে’ৰ পৰা ৩১ মে’লৈ তিনিদিনীয়াকৈ মেঘালয়ৰ শ্বিলঙ ভ্ৰমণ কৰি যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা, ক্ৰীড়া আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন আৰু ৰাজ্যখনত কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৃষ্ঠপোষকতাপ্ৰাপ্ত আঁচনিসমূহৰ পৰ্যালোচনা সম্পৰ্কীয় কেইবাটাও কাৰ্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
এই ভ্ৰমণকালত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰ দ্বাৰা আয়োজিত চিন্তন শিৱিৰতো অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
মেঘালয়ৰ ক্ৰীড়া আৰু যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৱেইল্যাডমিকি ছিলা আৰু অন্যান্য জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলো উপস্থিত থাকিব।
ড০ মাণ্ডাৱিয়াই মেঘালয়ৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী কনৰাড কে চাংমাৰ সৈতে ৩০ মে’ত শ্বিলঙত সমন্বিত বহুমুখী ইনড’ৰ ক্ৰীড়া চৌহদ উদ্বোধন কৰিব।
১৩২.৯ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰকল্প ব্যয়েৰে বিকশিত হোৱা সমন্বিত বহুমুখী ইনড’ৰ স্প’ৰ্টছ চৌহদটো বাস্কেটবল, বেডমিণ্টন আৰু ভলীবলৰ দৰে শাখাৰ লগতে অন্যান্য ইনড’ৰ ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰতিযোগিতা আয়োজন কৰিব পৰা এক আধুনিক বহুমুখী ক্ৰীড়া সুবিধা হিচাপে ডিজাইন কৰা হৈছে।
চৌহদটো ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰীড়াৰ বাবে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্থান হিচাপে কল্পনা কৰা হৈছে আৰু ইয়াত বহুমুখী হল, প্ৰেক্ষাগৃহ, ভোজৰ সুবিধা আদিৰ দৰে সংহত আন্তঃগাঁথনি অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত থাকিব।
২০২৬ চনৰ ৩৯ সংখ্যক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰীড়াৰ বাবে আয়োজক ৰাজ্য মেঘালয়ৰ সৈতে চুক্তি, বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি আৰু ভাৰতীয় অলিম্পিক সংস্থাৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলৰ উপস্থিতিত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰা হ’ব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ২০২৬ চনৰ ৩৯ সংখ্যক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰীড়া সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰস্তুতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা সভাতো সভাপতিত্ব কৰিব।
এই বৈঠকত মেঘালয়ৰ বিষয়াসকল আৰু উত্তৰ-পূবৰ অন্যান্য ৰাজ্যৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলক জড়িত কৰি উপস্থাপন তথা আলোচনা অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হ’ব।
এই ভ্ৰমণৰ অংশ হিচাপে ড০ মাণ্ডাৱিয়াই ৰাজ্যখনত চলি থকা ক্ৰীড়া আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ উন্নয়নৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিবলৈ জলজ আৰু টেনিছ সুবিধাকে ধৰি শ্বিলঙৰ উমছৱলী ক্ৰীড়া চৌহদো পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে অতিৰিক্তভাৱে ৩১ মে’ত পূৰ্বোত্তৰ সম্পৰ্ক সেতু উদ্যোগৰ অধীনত মেঘালয়ৰ ৰি-ভৈ জিলাত কেন্দ্ৰীয়ভাৱে পৃষ্ঠপোষকতা কৰা আঁচনিসমূহৰ ৰূপায়ণ তথা অগ্ৰগতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ উত্তৰ-পূবলৈ তিনিদিনীয়া ভ্ৰমণে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ যুৱ অংশগ্ৰহণ শক্তিশালী কৰা, ক্ৰীড়া আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ প্ৰসাৰ আৰু সামগ্ৰিক উন্নয়নত সহায় কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ নিৰন্তৰ দায়বদ্ধতাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে।