Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to Visit Shillong on a Three-Day Tour from May 29th–31st 2026
Dr. Mandaviya to attend Chintan Shivir for Youth Affairs in Shillong
Union Minister to chair a review meeting for 39th National Games 2027 and also inaugurate Integrated Multipurpose Indoor Sports Complex in Shillong on 30th May
Dr. Mandaviya to Review Centrally Sponsored Schemes in Meghalaya’s Ri-Bhoi District under Poorvottar Sampark Setu Initiative on 31st May
28 MAY 2026 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
Shillong, May 28, 2026: Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will undertake a three-day visit to Shillong, Meghalaya from May 29th to 31st, 2026, to participate in a series of programmes related to youth affairs, sports infrastructure development, and review of centrally sponsored schemes in the state.
During the visit, the Union Minister will also attend the Chintan Shivir organised by Department of Youth Affairs.
Meghalaya Sports and Youth Affairs Minister Shri Wailadmiki Shylla and other senior officials will also be present.
Dr. Mandaviya will also inaugurate the Integrated Multipurpose Indoor Sports Complex in Shillong on 30th May along with Chief Minister of Meghalaya Shri Conrad K. Sangma.
The Integrated Multipurpose Indoor Sports Complex, being developed at a project cost of ₹132.9 crore, is designed as a modern multi-functional sports facility capable of hosting disciplines such as basketball, badminton and volleyball, besides other indoor sporting events.
The complex is also envisioned as a key venue for the National Games and will include integrated infrastructure such as multipurpose halls, auditorium, banquet facilities,etc.
The Host State Contract for the 39th National Games 2027 will also be signed with Meghalaya in the presence of senior dignitaries and representatives of the Indian Olympic Association.
The Union Minister will further chair the review meeting for preparations related to the 39th National Games 2027.
The meeting will include presentations and discussions involving officials from Meghalaya and representatives from other Northeastern states.
As part of the visit, Dr. Mandaviya will also inspect the Umsawli Sports Complex in Shillong, including the aquatics and tennis facilities, to review ongoing sports infrastructure development in the state.
The Union Minister will additionally review the implementation and progress of centrally sponsored schemes in Ri-Bhoi district of Meghalaya under the Poorvottar Sampark Setu initiative on 31st May.
The 3-day visit of the Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports to North East reflects the Government of India’s continued commitment towards strengthening youth engagement, promoting sports infrastructure and supporting holistic development in the Northeastern region.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா மே 29 முதல் 31 வரை மூன்று நாள் பயணமாக ஷில்லாங் பயணம்
28 MAY 2026 1:31PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, மூன்று நாள் பயணமாக மே 29 முதல் 31, 2026 வரை, மேகாலயா மாநிலத் தலைநகர் ஷில்லாங் செல்கிறார்.
அவரது இப்பயணத்தின் போது, மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் சார்ந்த விவகாரங்கள், விளையாட்டு உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு மற்றும் மாநிலத்தில் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் மத்திய அரசின் திட்டங்களை ஆய்வு செய்வது தொடர்பான பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் அவர் பங்கேற்கிறார்.
இந்த பயணத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் துறையால் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்திலும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் கலந்து கொள்கிறார்.
மே 30-ம் தேதியன்று, மேகாலயா மாநில முதலமைச்சர் திரு. கான்ராட் கே. சங்மாவுடன் இணைந்து, ஷில்லாங்கில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள 'ஒருங்கிணைந்த பல்நோக்கு உள்ளரங்க விளையாட்டு வளாகத்தை' மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா திறந்து வைக்கிறார்.
ரூ. 132.9 கோடி திட்ட மதிப்பீட்டில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு வரும் இந்த ஒருங்கிணைந்த பல்நோக்கு உள்ளரங்க விளையாட்டு வளாகம், கூடைப்பந்து, இறகுப்பந்து (பேட்மிண்டன்), கைப்பந்து (வாலிபால்) மற்றும் பிற உள்ளரங்க விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளை நடத்தும் வகையில், நவீன மற்றும் பல்வகை செயல்பாட்டுத் திறன் கொண்ட ஒரு விளையாட்டு மையமாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2266180&reg=3&lang=1