Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to Visit Shillong on a Three-Day Tour from May 29th–31st 2026
Dr. Mandaviya to attend Chintan Shivir for Youth Affairs in Shillong
Union Minister to chair a review meeting for 39th National Games 2027 and also inaugurate Integrated Multipurpose Indoor Sports Complex in Shillong on 30th May
Dr. Mandaviya to Review Centrally Sponsored Schemes in Meghalaya’s Ri-Bhoi District under Poorvottar Sampark Setu Initiative on 31st May
28 MAY 2026 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
Shillong, May 28, 2026: Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will undertake a three-day visit to Shillong, Meghalaya from May 29th to 31st, 2026, to participate in a series of programmes related to youth affairs, sports infrastructure development, and review of centrally sponsored schemes in the state.
During the visit, the Union Minister will also attend the Chintan Shivir organised by Department of Youth Affairs.
Meghalaya Sports and Youth Affairs Minister Shri Wailadmiki Shylla and other senior officials will also be present.
Dr. Mandaviya will also inaugurate the Integrated Multipurpose Indoor Sports Complex in Shillong on 30th May along with Chief Minister of Meghalaya Shri Conrad K. Sangma.
The Integrated Multipurpose Indoor Sports Complex, being developed at a project cost of ₹132.9 crore, is designed as a modern multi-functional sports facility capable of hosting disciplines such as basketball, badminton and volleyball, besides other indoor sporting events.
The complex is also envisioned as a key venue for the National Games and will include integrated infrastructure such as multipurpose halls, auditorium, banquet facilities,etc.
The Host State Contract for the 39th National Games 2027 will also be signed with Meghalaya in the presence of senior dignitaries and representatives of the Indian Olympic Association.
The Union Minister will further chair the review meeting for preparations related to the 39th National Games 2027.
The meeting will include presentations and discussions involving officials from Meghalaya and representatives from other Northeastern states.
As part of the visit, Dr. Mandaviya will also inspect the Umsawli Sports Complex in Shillong, including the aquatics and tennis facilities, to review ongoing sports infrastructure development in the state.
The Union Minister will additionally review the implementation and progress of centrally sponsored schemes in Ri-Bhoi district of Meghalaya under the Poorvottar Sampark Setu initiative on 31st May.
The 3-day visit of the Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports to North East reflects the Government of India’s continued commitment towards strengthening youth engagement, promoting sports infrastructure and supporting holistic development in the Northeastern region.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ 29 ਤੋਂ 31 ਮਈ 2026 ਤੱਕ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰੇ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਲਾਂਗ ਜਾਣਗੇ
ਡਾ. ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਸ਼ਿਲਾਂਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ 'ਚਿੰਤਨ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ' ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣਗੇ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ 30 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਿਲਾਂਗ ਵਿੱਚ 39ਵੀਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ 2026 ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਬਹੁ-ਉਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਇੰਡੋਰ ਖੇਡ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਡਾ. ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ 31 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਦੇ ਰੀ-ਭੋਈ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਪੂਰਵ-ਉੱਤਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਸੇਤੂ' ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਯੋਜਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨਗੇ
28 MAY 2026 1:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ 29 ਤੋਂ 31 ਮਈ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰੇ 'ਤੇ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਿਲਾਂਗ ਜਾਣਗੇ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਹ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ, ਖੇਡ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ 'ਚਿੰਤਨ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ' ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਡ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੈਲਾਡਮਿਕੀ ਸ਼ਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਡਾ. ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ 30 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਾਨਰਾਡ ਕੇ. ਸੰਗਮਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਿਲਾਂਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਬਹੁ-ਉਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਇੰਡੋਰ ਖੇਡ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
132.9 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਇਹ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਬਹੁ-ਉਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਇੰਡੋਰ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਇੱਕ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਬਹੁ-ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਖੇਡ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਹੋਰ ਇੰਡੋਰ ਖੇਡ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਬਾਸਕਟਬਾਲ, ਬੈਡਮਿੰਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਲੀਬਾਲ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਥਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਵੀ ਕਲਪਨਾਬੱਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁ-ਉਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਹਾਲ, ਆਡੀਟੋਰੀਅਮ, ਬੈਂਕੁਏਟ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਵਰਗਾ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 39ਵੀਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ 2026 ਲਈ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨ ਰਾਜ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ 39ਵੀਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ 2026 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਡਾ. ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਸ਼ਿਲਾਂਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਮਸਾਵਲੀ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਨਿਸ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਖੇਡ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ 31 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ 'ਪੂਰਵ-ਉੱਤਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਸੇਤੂ' ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਦੇ ਰੀ-ਭੋਈ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ-ਉੱਤਰ (ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ) ਦੀ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਪੂਰਵ-ਉੱਤਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ, ਖੇਡ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।