زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
تیسرا پیشگی تخمینہ زراعت کی طاقت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، جس کی منظوری مرکزی وزیر زراعت شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے دی ہے
تاریخ میں اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ پیداوار؛ مرکزی وزیر زراعت شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کسانوں کو مبارکباد دی
ملک کی غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار ریکارڈ سطح پر پہنچ گئی ہے، جس کا تخمینہ 3765.63 لاکھ ٹن ہے – جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے کہا - کسانوں کی خوشحالی کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کے مسلسل کام کے نمایاں نتائج برآمد ہو رہے ہیں
چاول، گندم اور مکئی کی پیداوار میں زبردست اضافہ، کئی فصلوں نے نئے ریکارڈ قائم کیے – جناب شیوراج سنگھ
تلہن اور گنے کی پیداوار میں نمایاں اضافہ زرعی شعبے کی ترقی کو مزید تقویت دے رہا ہے: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
27 MAY 2026 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود نیز دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج 2025-26 کے لیے بڑی زرعی فصلوں کی پیداوار کے تیسرے پیشگی تخمینے جاری کیے اور کہا کہ وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کسانوں کی خوشحالی اور زرعی شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے، جس کے مثبت اثرات اب ریکارڈ زرعی پیداوار کی صورت میں ظاہر ہو رہے ہیں۔
تیسرے پیشگی تخمینے کے مطابق، ملک کی کل غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 376.563 ملین ٹن لگایا گیا ہے، جو گزشتہ سال کی 357.732 ملین ٹن پیداوار کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 18.8 ملین ٹن (5.3 فیصد) زیادہ ہے۔ یہ ملک کی تاریخ میں اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار ہے۔ جناب چوہان نے اس تاریخی کامیابی پر ملک کے کسانوں کو مبارکباد دی۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کی جانب سے جاری کردہ تیسرے پیشگی تخمینے ہندوستان کی زرعی ترقی کی ایک مضبوط اور حوصلہ افزا تصویر پیش کرتے ہیں۔ فصلوں کے لحاظ سے خلاصہ پیش کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیرِ زراعت نے کہا کہ چاول کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ ریکارڈ 154.024 ملین ٹن، گندم کا 120.657 ملین ٹن اور مکئی کا ریکارڈ 55.093 ملین ٹن لگایا گیا ہے۔ شری اَنّا کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 17.584 ملین ٹن، تور 3.592 ملین ٹن، چنا 12.514 ملین ٹن اور مسور 1.762 ملین ٹن ہے۔
اسی طرح، تلہن کی کل پیداوار کا تخمینہ 43.059 ملین ٹن لگایا گیا ہے۔ مونگ پھلی کی پیداوار ریکارڈ 13.074 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی ہے، جبکہ سویابین کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 12.596 ملین ٹن اور ریپسیڈ و سرسوں کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ ریکارڈ 13.768 ملین ٹن ہے۔ گنے کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ ریکارڈ 500.063 ملین ٹن لگایا گیا ہے، جبکہ کپاس کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 29.024 ملین گانٹھیں اور جوٹ کی پیداوار 9.176 ملین گانٹھیں ہے۔
جناب چوہان نے مزید کہا کہ فصلوں کے لحاظ سے تفصیلی اعداد و شمار چاول کی پیداوار 154.024 ملین ٹن ظاہر کرتے ہیں، جو 2024-25 میں 150.184 ملین ٹن تھی، یعنی اس میں 3.84 ملین ٹن کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔ گندم کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 120.657 ملین ٹن ہے، جو گزشتہ سال کے 117.945 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے میں 2.712 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔ شری اَنّا کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 17.584 ملین ٹن ہے۔ مکئی کی پیداوار ریکارڈ 55.093 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی ہے، جو گزشتہ سال کی 43.409 ملین ٹن پیداوار کے مقابلے میں 11.684 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔ غذائیت سے بھرپور اور موٹے اناج کی پیداوار میں بھی نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے، جس کی کل پیداوار کا تخمینہ 74.472 ملین ٹن لگایا گیا ہے۔
دالوں میں تور کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 3.592 ملین ٹن ہے، جو گزشتہ سال کے 3.624 ملین ٹن کے تقریباً برابر ہے۔ چنے کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 12.514 ملین ٹن لگایا گیا ہے، جو گزشتہ سال کے 11.114 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے میں 1.4 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔ مسور کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 1.762 ملین ٹن ہے۔
تلہن کی کل پیداوار کا تخمینہ 43.059 ملین ٹن لگایا گیا ہے۔ مونگ پھلی کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 13.074 ملین ٹن ہے، جو گزشتہ سال کے 11.942 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے میں 1.132 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔ سویابین کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 12.596 ملین ٹن لگایا گیا ہے۔ ریپسیڈ اور سرسوں کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 13.768 ملین ٹن ہے، جو گزشتہ سال کے 12.667 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے میں 1.101 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔
وزیرِ زراعت نے مزید بتایا کہ تجارتی فصلوں میں گنے کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 500.063 ملین ٹن لگایا گیا ہے، جو گزشتہ سال کی 454.611 ملین ٹن پیداوار کے مقابلے میں 45.452 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔ کپاس کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 29.024 ملین گانٹھیں (ہر گانٹھ کا وزن 170 کلوگرام) جبکہ جوٹ کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 9.176 ملین گانٹھیں (ہر گانٹھ کا وزن 180 کلوگرام) لگایا گیا ہے۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ تیسرے پیشگی تخمینے واضح طور پر اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں کہ ملک میں غذائی اجناس، بڑے اناج، تلہن اور تجارتی فصلوں کی پیداوار کی صورتِ حال مضبوط ہے، اور کئی فصلوں کی پیداوار ریکارڈ سطح تک پہنچنے کا امکان ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) اور اس کے اداروں کی جانب سے کی جانے والی زرعی تحقیق نے بھی بڑی فصلوں کی پیداوار بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ان کوششوں میں آب و ہوا سے ہم آہنگ فصلوں کی اقسام کی تیاری، بارش پر مبنی پیداواری ٹیکنالوجی، اور نچلی سطح پر کسانوں تک تحقیقی نتائج کی مؤثر ترسیل شامل ہے۔
گزشتہ سال منعقد کیے گئے ’وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان‘ کے تحت ملک بھر میں زرعی طریقوں کو سائنس دانوں کی جانب سے کسانوں تک براہِ راست رسائی کے ذریعے مزید مضبوط بنایا گیا۔ کسانوں کو ماحولیاتی لچکدار ٹیکنالوجیز، فصلوں کی پیداوار کی بہتر تکنیکیں، بارش پر مبنی کاشتکاری کے طریقے اور مجموعی زرعی ترقی کے لیے سائنسی مشاورتی معاونت فراہم کی گئی۔
سال 2025-26 میں آئی سی اے آر نے ملک کے مختلف زرعی و موسمی خطوں کے لیے موزوں فصلوں کی 339 اقسام جاری کیں، جن میں اناج، تلہن، دالیں، تجارتی فصلیں اور چارے کی فصلیں شامل ہیں۔
2024-25 کے دوران بریڈر بیج کی پیداوار 109,370.2 کوئنٹل تک پہنچ گئی، جبکہ معیاری بیج کی پیداوار 433,114.7 کوئنٹل رہی۔ مٹی اور آبی وسائل کے انتظام، آب و ہوا سے ہم آہنگ زراعت، ڈیجیٹل مٹی کی ذہانت اور پائیدار زرعی ٹیکنالوجیز میں مربوط اختراعات نے بڑی زرعی فصلوں کی پیداوار بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Third Advance Estimates Reflect India’s Agricultural Strength; Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Approves Record Crop Projections
India Registers Highest-Ever Foodgrain Production; Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Congratulates Farmers
Record Foodgrain Output Estimated at 376.56 Million Tonnes, Says Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Government’s Continuous Push for Farmers’ Prosperity Under PM Narendra Modi Delivering Historic Results: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Strong Surge in Rice, Wheat and Maize Production; Several Crops Touch Record Levels: Shri Chouhan
Oilseeds and Sugarcane Output See Major Jump as India’s Agriculture Growth Gains Momentum: Shri Shivraj Singh
Historic Harvest: India’s Foodgrain Production Hits New High under PM Narendra Modi’s Farmer-Centric Vision
27 MAY 2026 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today released the Third Advance Estimates of production of major agricultural crops for 2025–26 and said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Government has been consistently working towards farmers’ prosperity and the growth of the agriculture sector, the positive impact of which is now visible in the form of record agricultural production.
According to the Third Advance Estimates, the country’s total foodgrain production is estimated at 376.563 million tonnes, which is nearly 18.8 million tonnes (5.3%) higher than last year’s production of 357.732 million tonnes. This marks the highest-ever foodgrain production in the country’s history. Shri Chouhan congratulated the nation’s farmers for this historic achievement.
The Third Advance Estimates released by the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare present a strong and encouraging picture of India’s agricultural progress. Sharing the crop-wise summary, the Union Agriculture Minister said that rice production is estimated at a record 154.024 million tonnes, wheat at 120.657 million tonnes and maize at a record 55.093 million tonnes. Production of Shree Anna is estimated at 17.584 million tonnes, tur at 3.592 million tonnes, gram at 12.514 million tonnes and lentil at 1.762 million tonnes.
Similarly, total oilseeds production is estimated at 43.059 million tonnes. Groundnut production has reached a record 13.074 million tonnes, soybean production is estimated at 12.596 million tonnes and rapeseed & mustard production is estimated at a record 13.768 million tonnes. Sugarcane production is estimated at a record 500.063 million tonnes, while cotton production is estimated at 29.024 million bales and jute production at 9.176 million bales.
Shri Chouhan further stated that detailed crop-wise figures indicate rice production at 154.024 million tonnes, compared to 150.184 million tonnes in 2024–25, registering an increase of 3.84 million tonnes. Wheat production is estimated at 120.657 million tonnes, which is 2.712 million tonnes higher than last year’s 117.945 million tonnes. Production of Shree Anna is estimated at 17.584 million tonnes. Maize production has reached a record 55.093 million tonnes, which is 11.684 million tonnes higher than last year’s production of 43.409 million tonnes. Production of nutritious and coarse cereals has also witnessed strong growth, with total output estimated at 74.472 million tonnes.
In pulses, tur production is estimated at 3.592 million tonnes, almost at par with last year’s 3.624 million tonnes. Gram production is estimated at 12.514 million tonnes, which is 1.4 million tonnes higher than last year’s 11.114 million tonnes. Lentil production is estimated at 1.762 million tonnes.
In oilseeds, total production is estimated at 43.059 million tonnes. Groundnut production is estimated at 13.074 million tonnes, which is 1.132 million tonnes higher than last year’s 11.942 million tonnes. Soybean production is estimated at 12.596 million tonnes. Rapeseed and mustard production is estimated at 13.768 million tonnes, an increase of 1.101 million tonnes over last year’s 12.667 million tonnes.
The Agriculture Minister further informed that among commercial crops, sugarcane production is estimated at 500.063 million tonnes, which is 45.452 million tonnes higher than last year’s production of 454.611 million tonnes. Cotton production is estimated at 29.024 million bales (each bale weighing 170 kg), while jute production is estimated at 9.176 million bales (each bale weighing 180 kg).
Shri Chouhan said the Third Advance Estimates clearly indicate that the production position of foodgrains, major cereals, oilseeds and commercial crops in the country remains robust, with several crops projected to achieve record production levels.
He added that agricultural research undertaken by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research and its institutions has also played a crucial role in enhancing production of major crops. These efforts include development of climate-resilient crop varieties, rainfed production technologies and dissemination of research outcomes to farmers at the grassroots level.
Under the Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan conducted last year, agricultural practices across the country were further strengthened through direct outreach by scientists to farmers. Farmers were provided climate-resilient technologies, improved crop production techniques, rainfed farming practices and scientific advisory support for holistic agricultural development.
In 2025–26, ICAR released 339 crop varieties suitable for different agro-climatic regions of the country, including cereals, oilseeds, pulses, commercial crops and fodder crops.
During 2024–25, breeder seed production reached 109,370.2 quintals, while quality seed production stood at 433,114.7 quintals. Integrated innovations in soil and water resource management, climate-smart agriculture, digital soil intelligence and sustainable agricultural technologies have made a significant contribution towards increasing production of major agricultural crops.