குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
பி.என். பணிக்கர் குறித்த புத்தகத்தை வெளியிட்ட குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், வாசிப்புப் பழக்கத்தைப் புத்துயிர் பெறச் செய்ய அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்
22 MAY 2026 6:19PM by PIB Chennai
பி. பி. சத்யன் எழுதிய ‘இந்தியாவின் நூலக மனிதர்: பி.என். பணிக்கரின் கதை’ என்ற புத்தகத்தை இன்று குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் சி. பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் வெளியிட்டார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், திரு பி. என். பணிக்கருக்குப் புகழஞ்சலி செலுத்தியதோடு, புத்தகங்கள் மற்றும் மௌனமான அறிவு சக்தியின் மூலம் லட்சக்கணக்கான மக்களின் தலைவிதியை மாற்றியமைத்த ஒரு தொலைநோக்காளர் என்று அவரை வர்ணித்தார். நூலாசிரியர் திரு பி. பி. சத்யனுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்த குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், இந்த வெளியீடு திரு பணிக்கரின் அசாதாரணமான தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கும், நீடித்த பாரம்பரியத்திற்கும் ஒரு சான்றாகத் திகழ்கிறது என்று கூறினார்.
எளிமையான வாழ்க்கை வாழ்ந்த திரு பணிக்கர், சாதி, வர்க்கம், வறுமை, புவியியல் பேதமின்றி ஒவ்வொரு தனிநபரும் அறிவைப் பெற வேண்டும் என்ற அசாதாரணமான கனவைக் கொண்டிருந்தார் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கேரளாவின் குட்டநாட்டில் திரு பணிக்கரின் எளிமையான தொடக்கங்களை நினைவு கூர்ந்த அவர், எழுத்தறிவின்மை என்பது வெறும் வாசிக்க இயலாமை மட்டுமல்ல, அது கண்ணியம், வாய்ப்பு மற்றும் மனித முன்னேற்றத்திற்கான ஒரு தடை என்பதை திரு பணிக்கர் தனது வாழ்க்கையின் ஆரம்பத்திலேயே உணர்ந்திருந்தார் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நூலகங்களின் பரிணாம வளர்ச்சி குறித்துப் பேசிய திரு சி. பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள அறிஞர்களை ஈர்த்த நாளந்தா, தக்ஷசீலா போன்ற கல்வி மையங்களைக் கொண்ட இந்தியாவின் புகழ்பெற்ற பாரம்பரியத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். மின் புத்தகங்கள், டிஜிட்டல் ஆவணக் காப்பகங்கள் மற்றும் இணைய தளங்கள் மூலம் நூலகங்கள் டிஜிட்டல் யுகத்தில் நுழைந்துள்ள நிலையில், இளைஞர்களிடையே வாசிப்புப் பழக்கம் படிப்படியாகக் குறைந்து வருவது ஒரு தீவிரமான கவலையாக நீடிக்கிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
வாசிப்பதை நிறுத்தும் ஒரு சமூகம், படிப்படியாகத் தனது திறனாய்வுச் சிந்தனை, படைப்பாற்றலுடன் கற்பனை செய்தல் மற்றும் ஆழமாகப் புரிந்துகொள்ளும் திறனை இழக்கிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இளைய தலைமுறையினரிடையே வாசிப்பு மற்றும் சிந்தனைப் பழக்கத்தை மீட்டெடுப்பதில், ‘இந்தியாவின் நூலக மனிதர்’ போன்ற நூல்கள் ஒரு மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் பங்கை ஆற்ற முடியும் என்று அவர் உறுதிபட தெரிவித்தார்.
மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம், இயற்கை எரிவாயு மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் சுரேஷ் கோபி; மாநிலங்களவையின் முன்னாள் துணைத் தலைவர் பி. ஜே. குரியன்; பி.என். பணிக்கர் அறக்கட்டளையின் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு என். பாலகோபால் மற்றும் பல முக்கிய பிரமுகர்கள் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2264260&reg=3&lang=1

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Releases Book on P.N. Panicker, Calls for Revival of Reading Culture
“A Society That Stops Reading Gradually Loses Its Ability to Think Deeply”: Vice President
Shri P.N. Panicker Built Hope and Awareness Through Libraries: Vice President
Vice President Expresses Concern Over Declining Reading Habits Among Youth
Libraries Must Re-Emerge as Centres of Knowledge and Creativity: Vice President
22 MAY 2026 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, C. P. Radhakrishnan today released the book ‘The Library Man of India: The Story of P.N. Panicker’, authored by P. P. Sathyan, at Uprashtrapati Bhavan.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice President paid rich tributes to Shri P. N. Panicker and described him as a visionary who transformed the destiny of millions through the silent power of books and knowledge.Congratulating the author, Shri P.P. Sathyan, the Vice President said the publication stands as a testament to the extraordinary vision and enduring legacy of Shri Panicker.
The Vice President noted that Shri Panicker, despite leading a simple life, carried an extraordinary dream that every individual, irrespective of caste, class, poverty, or geography, should have access to knowledge. Recalling Shri Panicker’s humble beginnings in Kuttanad, Kerala, he observed that Shri Panicker understood early in life that illiteracy was not merely the inability to read, but a barrier to dignity, opportunity, and human progress.
Referring to the role played by Shri Panicker in initiating Kerala’s library and literacy movement, the Vice President said that what began as a modest reading room called Sanatana Dharma Library eventually transformed the social and intellectual landscape of Kerala. He added that Shri Panicker travelled tirelessly across villages and remote tribal settlements, inspiring ordinary people and volunteers through the simple yet powerful message “Read and Grow”.
Describing Shri Panicker as the Father of Kerala’s Cultural Renaissance, the Vice President said he believed that knowledge should never remain the privilege of a few, but must serve humanity universally and become a force for social awakening.
Speaking on the evolution of libraries, the Vice President highlighted Bharat’s glorious tradition of centres of learning such as Nalanda and Takshashila, which attracted scholars from around the world. He noted that while libraries have entered the digital age through e-books, digital archives, and online resources, a serious concern remains regarding the gradual decline of reading habits among the youth.
Expressing concern over excessive dependence on mobile phones, social media, and short-form entertainment, the Vice President said that deep reading, reflection, and thoughtful learning are slowly disappearing. He cautioned that while technology has brought convenience, it has also reduced patience, concentration, and meaningful engagement with literature and knowledge.
The Vice President remarked that a society which stops reading gradually loses its ability to think critically, imagine creatively, and understand deeply. He emphasised that books such as ‘The Library Man of India’ can play a transformative role in reviving the culture of reading and reflection among younger generations.
Appreciating the work of the P.N. Panicker Foundation under the leadership of Shri N. Balagopal, the Vice President said the Foundation is carrying forward Shri Panicker’s legacy through remarkable efforts to promote reading and learning.
The Vice President also highlighted several initiatives of the Government aimed at strengthening India’s knowledge ecosystem. Referring to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision shared during Mann Ki Baat, he said libraries should evolve into dynamic hubs of creativity. He also appreciated the Government’s “One Nation, One Subscription” initiative aimed at expanding access to international scholarly research and journals for students and researchers across the country.
He further praised the Gyan Bharatam Mission for its efforts in preserving, digitising, and disseminating India’s priceless manuscript heritage through technology and innovation.
Concluding his address, the Vice President said the greatness of Shri Panicker lay not merely in building libraries, but in building hope, awareness, and confidence among ordinary citizens. “A library can change a child’s future. A book can transform a life. And one determined individual can transform an entire society,” he said.
The Vice President called upon society to renew its commitment towards reading, learning, and spreading knowledge, and urged parents, teachers, and institutions to encourage children to cultivate the habit of reading.
Union Minister of State for Petroleum & Natural Gas and Tourism, Suresh Gopi; former Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha, P. J. Kurien; Vice Chairman of P.N. Panicker Foundation, Shri N. Balagopal; and several other dignitaries were present on the occasion.