पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
‘जागतिक प्रभावासाठी स्थानिक पातळीवर कृती’ या संकल्पनेवर आधारित आंतरराष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता दिन 2026 निमित्त, भारताने जैविक विविधता संवर्धन आणि समुदाय-प्रणित कृतीप्रति आपल्या वचनबद्धतेचा केला पुनरुच्चार
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्र्यांनी जैव विविधता संवर्धनामध्ये स्थानिक कृती, एबीएस आराखडा आणि सामुदायिक सहभागाची भूमिका केली अधोरेखित
22 MAY 2026 3:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 मे 2026
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव आणि मध्य प्रदेशचे मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मोहन यादव यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज भोपाळ येथील भारतीय वन व्यवस्थापन संस्थेत आंतरराष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता दिन 2026 च्या राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील सोहळा आणि चित्ता संवर्धनावरील एका कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. हा कार्यक्रम ‘जागतिक प्रभावासाठी स्थानिक पातळीवर कृती’ या संकल्पनेवर आधारित होता, ज्यामध्ये जैव विविधता संवर्धन, सामुदायिक सहभाग आणि पर्यावरणीय पुनर्संचयनाप्रति भारताची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित करण्यात आली. हा कार्यक्रम केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाने मध्य प्रदेश सरकार, राष्ट्रीय जैवविविधता प्राधिकरण आणि इंटरनॅशनल बिग कॅट अलायन्स यांच्या सहकार्याने आयोजित केला होता.
उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना, डॉ. मोहन यादव यांनी, मध्य प्रदेशात चित्त्यांचे पुनर्वसन हे भारताच्या संवर्धन प्रवासातील एक महत्त्वपूर्ण यश आणि पर्यावरणीय पुनर्संचयन व जैवविविधतेच्या पुनर्प्राप्तीचे प्रतीक असल्याचे अधोरेखित केले. त्यांनी नमूद केले की, 'प्रोजेक्ट चित्ता'मुळे अधिवास संवर्धन, वैज्ञानिक वन्यजीव व्यवस्थापन आणि संवर्धन प्रयत्नांमधील सामुदायिक सहभाग अधिक मजबूत झाला आहे.
आपल्या भाषणात, भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी सांगितले की, जागतिक प्रभावासाठी स्थानिक पातळीवर कृती करणे, ही 2026 च्या जागतिक जैव विविधता दिनाची संकल्पना, पर्यावरणीय शाश्वतता आणि पर्यावरण सुरक्षा साध्य करण्यासाठी समुदाय आणि स्थानिक संस्थांना सक्षम करण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करते. सशक्त स्थानिक कृती, सामुदायिक सहभाग आणि शाश्वत जीवनशैलीच्या माध्यमातूनच अर्थपूर्ण जागतिक परिणाम साधले जाऊ शकतात यावर त्यांनी भर दिला .
मंत्र्यांनी भारताच्या समृद्ध जैवविविधतेचा वारसा आणि पर्यावरणसंबंधी पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणालींचाही ठळक उल्लेख केला. त्यांनी नमूद केले की, जगातील सर्वाधिक जैवविविधता असलेल्या देशांपैकी एक म्हणून गणना होणाऱ्या भारतात हिमालय आणि जंगलांपासून ते पाणथळ जागा, गवताळ प्रदेश, वाळवंट, किनारी आणि सागरी परिसंस्थांपर्यंत विविध प्रकारच्या परिसंस्था आहेत. त्यांनी निरीक्षण नोंदवले की, पवित्र वनराई, स्थानिक प्रकार, स्थानिक वाण आणि स्थानिक संवर्धन पद्धती यांसारख्या समुदाय-प्रणित संवर्धन परंपरा, लोक आणि निसर्ग यांच्यातील दृढ सांस्कृतिक आणि पर्यावरण विषयक संबंध दर्शवतात.
संवर्धनाची विचारसरणी केवळ एकाच प्रजातीवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यापासून विकसित होऊन, आता जीवसृष्टीच्या संपूर्ण व्याप्तीचे आणि परस्परांशी जोडलेल्या परिसंस्थांचे संरक्षण करण्यापर्यंत विकसित झाली आहे, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. त्यांनी सांगितले की, पर्यावरणीय शास्त्रज्ञांनी हे मोठ्या प्रमाणात मान्य केले आहे की, वनस्पती आणि प्राणी हे एकाकीपणे तग धरू शकत नाहीत, तर ते गुंतागुंतीच्या आणि परस्परावलंबी पर्यावरणीय व्यवस्थांवर अवलंबून असतात. त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले की, एकूण जैवविविधतेचे संवर्धन केल्यामुळे, निसर्गाची लवचिकता आणि हवामान बदलासारख्या आव्हानांना तोंड देण्याची क्षमता मजबूत होते.
यादव यांनी जैवविविधता परिषद आणि 'कुनमिंग-मॉन्ट्रियल जागतिक जैवविविधता चौकटीच्या अंमलबजावणीप्रति भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला. ते म्हणाले की, जैवविविधता कायदा, 2002 ने राष्ट्रीय जैवविविधता प्राधिकरण, राज्य जैवविविधता मंडळे आणि जैवविविधता व्यवस्थापन समित्या (बीएमसी) यांच्या माध्यमातून एक मजबूत विकेंद्रित संस्थात्मक चौकट स्थापित केली आहे. बीडी कायदा, नियम आणि नियमनांमध्ये नुकत्याच करण्यात आलेल्या सुधारणांमुळे उद्योगांसाठी पोषक वातावरण निर्माण झाले आहे आणि व्यवसाय सुलभता वाढली आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. यामुळे स्थानिक समुदायांना उद्योगांकडून योग्य लाभ मिळाला. अ‍ॅक्सेस अँड बेनिफिट शेअरिंग (ABS) म्हणजेच 'प्रवेश आणि लाभ वाटप' यंत्रणेतंर्गत झालेल्या प्रगतीवर बोलताना ते म्हणाले की, देशभरातील लाभार्थ्यांना सुमारे 145 कोटी रुपये वितरित करण्यात आले असून, सुमारे 11,000 जैवविविधता व्यवस्थापन समित्यांना त्याचा लाभ मिळाला.
यादव यांनी सांगितले की, मोठ्या मांसभक्षक प्राण्याचे जगातील पहिले आंतरखंडीय पुनर्वसन करून 2022 मध्ये सुरू करण्यात आलेला 'प्रोजेक्ट चित्ता' हा उपक्रम, पर्यावरणीय पुनरुज्जीवन, जैवविविधतेचे जतन आणि गवताळ प्रदेशातील परिसंस्थांचे पुनरुज्जीवन, याप्रति भारताची दृढ वचनबद्धता दर्शवतो. चित्त्यांचे यशस्वी अनुकूलन, म्हणजेच भारतातील वातावरणाशी जुळवून घेणे आणि त्यांचे प्रजनन, हे या प्रजातींचे दीर्घकालीन पुनरुज्जीवन आणि अधिवास पुनर्संचयनाच्या प्रयत्नांमधील एक उत्साहवर्धक प्रगती असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
या कार्यक्रमात जैवविविधतेचे संवर्धन व व्यवस्थापन, पर्यावरणीय पुनरुज्जीवन, शाश्वत स्रोतांचा वापर आणि संवर्धनविषयक भागीदारी यांना चालना देण्यात उद्योगक्षेत्रे, शैक्षणिक संस्था, संवर्धन संस्था आणि स्थानिक समुदाय यांची भूमिका अधोरेखित करण्यात आली.
या प्रसंगी, पुढील प्रकाशने, उपक्रम आणि संपर्क सामग्रीचे प्रकाशन करण्यात आले:
1. कस्टमाईज्ड माय स्टॅम्प (ग्राहकाच्या पसंतीनुसार तयार केलेले टपाल तिकीट)
2. भारताचा जैवविविधता अहवाल 2026: सीबीडीला सादर केलेल्या 7 व्या राष्ट्रीय अहवालातील निष्कर्ष.
3. ABS अंमलबजावणीतील भारताची प्रगती: नागोया प्रोटोकॉलवरील भारताच्या पहिल्या राष्ट्रीय अहवालातील निष्कर्ष.
4. एबीएस एंड-टू-एंड (संपूर्ण प्रक्रिया) पोर्टल
5. प्रवेश आणि लाभ-वाटपावरील चित्रपट
6. अमरकंटक जैवविविधता वारसा स्थळावरील चित्रपट
7. मध्य प्रदेशातील देवलोक वन (पवित्र उपवन) संवर्धनावरील चित्रपट
या कार्यक्रमाच्या निमित्ताने, राज्य जैवविविधता मंडळे, जैवविविधता व्यवस्थापन समित्या आणि विविध संबंधित विभागांनी संकल्पना-आधारित प्रदर्शनांच्या माध्यमातून आपली कामगिरी, नाविन्यपूर्ण उपक्रम आणि जैव-आधारित उत्पादने प्रदर्शित केली. या प्रदर्शनाने सर्वोत्तम पद्धती सामायिक करण्यासाठी, समुदायाच्या नेतृत्वाखालील संवर्धनाच्या प्रयत्नांना चालना देण्यासाठी आणि जैवविविधता-आधारित शाश्वत उपजीविकेवर प्रकाश टाकण्यासाठी मोलाचे व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून दिले.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India reiterates commitment to Biodiversity Conservation and Community-led action on International Day for Biological Diversity 2026, themed ‘Acting Locally for Global Impact’
Union Environment Minister highlights role of Local Action, ABS framework and Community Participation in Biodiversity Conservation
Project Cheetah strengthened Habitat Conservation, Scientific Wildlife Management and Community Participation in Conservation Efforts: Chief Minister (MP)
22 MAY 2026 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, along with Dr. Mohan Yadav, Chief Minister (Madhya Pradesh), presided over the National-Level Celebration of the International Day for Biological Diversity (IDB) 2026 and an Event on Cheetah Conservation at the Indian Institute of Forest Management (IIFM), Bhopal today. The event was based on the theme ‘Acting Locally for Global Impact’, highlighting India’s commitment towards biodiversity conservation, community participation and ecological restoration.
The event was organised by the Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), in collaboration with the Government of Madhya Pradesh, National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) and International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA). The event was graced by the august presence of other dignitaries present included Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh, Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Shri Dileep Ahirwar, Minister of Forest and Environment (Madhya Pradesh). The event also witnessed the presence of senior officials of Union and State Governments, NBA, IBCA, scientists, forest officers, members of Biodiversity Management Committees, researchers, representatives of industries, civil society organisations and students.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Mohan Yadav, stated that Madhya Pradesh, widely recognised as the ‘Tiger State of India’, has emerged as a major centre for biodiversity conservation and wildlife protection in the country. He highlighted the State’s rich ecological diversity, including forests, wetlands and river ecosystems that support livelihoods and ecological security.
The Chief Minister highlighted the reintroduction of Cheetahs in Madhya Pradesh as a landmark achievement in India’s conservation journey and a symbol of ecological restoration and biodiversity recovery. He noted that Project Cheetah has strengthened habitat conservation, scientific wildlife management and community participation in conservation efforts.
Dr. Yadav further emphasised that Madhya Pradesh has taken significant steps towards strengthening biodiversity governance through Biodiversity Management Committees and preparation of People’s Biodiversity Registers, thereby empowering local communities to conserve traditional knowledge and biological resources.
In his address, Shri Bhupender Yadav stated that the theme of International Day for Biological Diversity 2026 ‘Acting Locally for Global Impact’ underscores the importance of empowering communities and local institutions for achieving environmental sustainability and ecological security. He emphasised that meaningful global outcomes can emerge only through strong local action, community participation and sustainable lifestyles.
The Minister also highlighted India’s rich biodiversity heritage and traditional ecological knowledge systems, noting that India, as one of the world’s megadiverse countries, possesses diverse ecosystems ranging from the Himalayas and forests to wetlands, grasslands, deserts, coastal and marine ecosystems. He observed that community-led conservation traditions such as sacred groves, folk varieties, landraces and local stewardship practices demonstrate the deep cultural and ecological relationship between people and nature.
The Minister noted that conservation thinking has evolved from focusing only on single species to protecting the entire spectrum of life and interconnected ecosystems. He said that ecological scientists have increasingly recognized that plants and animals cannot survive in isolation, but depend upon complex and interdependent ecological systems. He added that conserving overall biodiversity strengthens nature’s resilience and adaptive capacity against challenges such as climate change.
Shri Yadav reiterated India’s commitment towards implementation of the Convention on Biological Diversity and the Kunming-Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework. He stated that the Biological Diversity Act, 2002 has established a strong decentralised institutional framework through the National Biodiversity Authority, State Biodiversity Boards and Biodiversity Management Committees (BMCs).
The Minister also stated that the recent amendments to the BD Act, Rules and Regulations provide conducive environment for the industries and facilitates ease of doing business. This resulted in getting due benefits by the local communities from the industries. Highlighting the progress achieved under the Access and Benefit Sharing (ABS) mechanism, the Minister stated that nearly Rs.145 crore has been released to beneficiaries across the country, benefiting around 11,000 Biodiversity Management Committees. The Minister requested the Chief Minister (Madhya Pradesh) to facilitate village level BMCs by transfer of ABS benefits, which would increasingly empower them to work in the direction of biodiversity conservation in mission mode.
Shri Yadav stated that Project Cheetah, launched in 2022 through the world’s first intercontinental translocation of a large carnivore, reflects India’s strong commitment towards ecological restoration, biodiversity conservation and revival of grassland ecosystems. He noted that the successful adaptation and breeding of cheetahs in India represent encouraging progress in long-term species recovery and habitat restoration efforts.
Addressing the event, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh, emphasised that biodiversity conservation is intrinsically linked to food security, water security, livelihoods, climate resilience and sustainable development. He underlined the importance of India’s traditional ecological wisdom and sustainable lifestyles, including the global movement of Lifestyle for Environment (LiFE). Conversation on Biodiversity forms the bedrock of all environmental protection actions, he said.
The event also highlighted the role of industries, academic institutions, conservation organisations and local communities in promoting biodiversity stewardship, ecological restoration, sustainable sourcing and conservation partnerships.
On the occasion, the following publications, initiatives and outreach materials were released:
a. Customised MyStamp
b. India’s Biodiversity Report 2026: Insights from the 7th National Report to CBD
c. India’s Progress in Implementing ABS: Insights from India’s First National Report on the Nagoya Protocol
d. ABS End-to-End Portal
e. Film on Access and Benefit Sharing
f. Film on Amarkantak Biodiversity Heritage Site
g. Film on Conservation of Devlok Vans (Sacred Groves) of Madhya Pradesh
On the side-lines of the event, State Biodiversity Boards, Biodiversity Management Committees (BMCs), and various line departments showcased their achievements, innovative initiatives, and bio-based products through thematic exhibitions. The exhibition provided a valuable platform for sharing best practices, promoting community-led conservation efforts, and highlighting biodiversity-based sustainable livelihoods. The dignitaries also flagged-off 20 bikes and one rescue truck of the State forest department, at IIFM Bhopal.