Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Launch of JEEVAN App and SHATAYU Geriatric Caregiver Dashboard.
22 MAY 2026 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment Launched “JEEVAN” (Joint Elderly Empowerment & Virtual Assistance Network) Mobile Application for Senior Citizens and “SHATAYU” (Senior Holistic Care Assistance and Training For Your Utility) Geriatric Caregiver Dashboard.
A Step Towards Safety, Care, Dignity and Empowerment of Senior Citizens and enabling elder Care Ecosystem through Technology Caregiving Support.
In a significant initiative aimed at strengthening support systems for senior citizens across the country, Dr. Virendra Kumar, Hon’ble Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, today launched the JEEVAN (Joint Elderly Empowerment & Virtual Assistance Network) mobile application, a dedicated digital platform designed to enhance the safety, welfare, healthcare access and social inclusion of senior citizens in India.
The app provides a range of features aimed at addressing the needs and concerns of senior citizens, including information on Government schemes and welfare programmes, emergency assistance and support services, and details of senior citizen homes supported by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment. The platform has been designed with a user-friendly interface, simplified navigation and accessibility features, keeping in view the requirements of elderly users.
Another, application “SHATAYU” (Senior Holistic Care Assistance and Training For Your Utility) a Dashboard, developed to support and strengthen caregiving services for senior citizens across the country was also launched during the National Workshop on “Creating a Well-Functioning Care Economy.”
It provides features such as information on the availability of Geriatric Caregivers in a particular district and the State for the senior citizens.
The platform has been designed with simplified functionalities and a user-friendly interface to ensure ease of access and effective service delivery.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
جے ای وی اے این ایپ اور شتیو جیریاٹرک کیئر گیور ڈیش بورڈ کا آغاز
22 MAY 2026 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت نے بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے "جے ای وی اے این" (جوائنٹ ایلڈرلی امپاورمنٹ اینڈ ورچوئل اسسٹنس نیٹ ورک) موبائل ایپلی کیشن اور "شتیو" (سینئر ہولسٹک کیئر اسسٹنس اینڈ ٹریننگ فار یور یوٹیلیٹی) جیریاٹرک کیئر گیور ڈیش بورڈ لانچ کیا۔
یہ بزرگ شہریوں کی حفاظت ، دیکھ بھال ، وقار اور بااختیار بنانے اور ٹیکنالوجی کیئر گیونگ سپورٹ کے ذریعے بزرگوں کی دیکھ بھال کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو فعال کرنے کی طرف ایک قدم ہے۔
ملک بھر میں بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے سپورٹ سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کے مقصد سے ایک اہم پہل میں ، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے آج جے ای وی اے این (جوائنٹ ایلڈرلی امپاورمنٹ اینڈ ورچوئل اسسٹنس نیٹ ورک) موبائل ایپلی کیشن کا آغاز کیا ، جو ہندوستان میں بزرگ شہریوں کی حفاظت ، فلاح و بہبود ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی اور سماجی شمولیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ایک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ہے ۔
یہ ایپ بزرگ شہریوں کی ضروریات اور خدشات کو دور کرنے کے لیے متعدد خصوصیات فراہم کرتا ہے ، جن میں سرکاری اسکیموں اور فلاحی پروگراموں، ہنگامی امداد اور معاون خدمات ، اور سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے محکمے کے تعاون سے بزرگ شہریوں کے گھروں کی تفصیلات شامل ہیں ۔ اس پلیٹ فارم کو بزرگ صارفین کی ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے صارف دوست انٹرفیس ، آسان نیویگیشن اور رسائی کی خصوصیات کے ساتھ ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔
ایک اور ایپلی کیشن "شتیو" (سینئر ہولسٹک کیئر اسسٹنس اینڈ ٹریننگ فار یور یوٹیلیٹی) ایک ڈیش بورڈ ، جسے ملک بھر میں بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے نگہداشت کی خدمات کی مددکرنے اور مستحکم کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے ، اُسے بھی "ایک اچھی طرح سے کام کرنے والی نگہداشت کی معیشت کی تخلیق" پر قومی ورکشاپ کے دوران لانچ کیا گیا ۔
یہ بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے کسی خاص ضلع اور ریاست میں عمر رسیدہ نگہداشت کرنے والوں کی دستیابی کے بارے میں معلومات جیسی خصوصیات فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
پلیٹ فارم کو آسان طریقہ کار اور صارف دوست انٹرفیس کے ساتھ ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ رسائی میں آسانی اور مؤثر خدمات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔