Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Launch of JEEVAN App and SHATAYU Geriatric Caregiver Dashboard.
22 MAY 2026 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment Launched “JEEVAN” (Joint Elderly Empowerment & Virtual Assistance Network) Mobile Application for Senior Citizens and “SHATAYU” (Senior Holistic Care Assistance and Training For Your Utility) Geriatric Caregiver Dashboard.
A Step Towards Safety, Care, Dignity and Empowerment of Senior Citizens and enabling elder Care Ecosystem through Technology Caregiving Support.
In a significant initiative aimed at strengthening support systems for senior citizens across the country, Dr. Virendra Kumar, Hon’ble Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, today launched the JEEVAN (Joint Elderly Empowerment & Virtual Assistance Network) mobile application, a dedicated digital platform designed to enhance the safety, welfare, healthcare access and social inclusion of senior citizens in India.
The app provides a range of features aimed at addressing the needs and concerns of senior citizens, including information on Government schemes and welfare programmes, emergency assistance and support services, and details of senior citizen homes supported by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment. The platform has been designed with a user-friendly interface, simplified navigation and accessibility features, keeping in view the requirements of elderly users.
Another, application “SHATAYU” (Senior Holistic Care Assistance and Training For Your Utility) a Dashboard, developed to support and strengthen caregiving services for senior citizens across the country was also launched during the National Workshop on “Creating a Well-Functioning Care Economy.”
It provides features such as information on the availability of Geriatric Caregivers in a particular district and the State for the senior citizens.
The platform has been designed with simplified functionalities and a user-friendly interface to ensure ease of access and effective service delivery.

సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జీవన్ యాప్, శతాయు వృద్ధుల ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షకుల డ్యాష్‌బోర్డు
22 MAY 2026 2:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
వయోవృద్ధుల కోసం ‘‘జీవన్’’ (జాయింట్ ఎల్డర్లీ ఎంపవర్మెంట్ అండ్ వర్చువల్ అసిస్టెన్స్ నెట్‌వర్క్మొబైల అప్లికేషన్‌నూ, ‘‘శతాయు’’ (సీనియర్ హోలిస్టిక్ కేర్ అసిస్టెన్స్ అండ్ ట్రైనింగ్ ఫర్ యువర్ యుటిలిటీవృద్ధుల ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షకుల డ్యాష్‌బోర్డునూ సామాజిక న్యాయంసాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రారంభించింది.
ఇది సాంకేతిక ఆధారిత సంరక్షణ సహకారంతో వృద్ధులకు భద్రతసేవగౌరవంసాధికారతను అందించడంతో పాటు వృద్ధుల ఆరోగ్య సేవల వ్యవస్థను బలోపేతం చేసే దిశగా చేపట్టిన చర్యను సూచిస్తుంది.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న వృద్ధులకు తోడ్పాటును అందించే వ్యవస్థలను బలోపేతం చేయడమే లక్ష్యంగా కేంద్ర సామాజిక న్యాయంసాధికారత మంత్రి డాక్టర్ వీరేంద్ర కుమార్ ఈ రోజు జీవన్ (జాయింట్ ఎల్డర్లీ ఎంపవర్మెంట్ అండ్ వర్చువల్ అసిస్టెన్స్ నెట్‌వర్క్మొబైల్ అప్లికేషన్‌ను ప్రారంభించారుఇది భారతదేశంలో ఉన్న సీనియర్ సిటిజన్లకు భద్రతసంక్షేమంఆరోగ్య సేవలుసామాజిక సమ్మిళిత్వాన్ని అందించే ఒక ప్రత్యేకమైన డిజిటల్ వేదిక.
ప్రభుత్వ పథకాలుసంక్షేమ కార్యక్రమాలుఅత్యవసర సహాయంమద్దతు సేవలుసామాజిక న్యాయంసాధికారత విభాగం తోడ్పాటు అందిస్తున్న వృద్ధాశ్రమాలకు సంబంధించిన సమాచారంతో సహా సీనియర్ సిటిజన్ల అవసరాలుసమస్యలను పరిష్కరించే అనేక సౌకర్యాలను ఈ యాప్ అందిస్తుందివృద్ధుల అవసరాలను దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకొని వారు ఉపయోగించడానికి సులువుగా ఉండే ఇంటర్‌ఫేస్సరళమైన నేవిగేషన్ఫీచర్లతో దీనిని రూపొందించారు.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వృద్ధుల సంరక్షణ సేవలకు తోడ్పాటును అందించి వాటిని బలోపేతం చేయడానికి అభివృద్ధి చేసిన ‘‘శతాయు’’ (సీనియర్ హోలిస్టిక్ కేర్ అసిస్టెన్స్ అండ్ ట్రైనింగ్ ఫర్ యువర్ యుటిలిటీఅనే డ్యాష్ బోర్డును ‘‘క్రియేటింగ్ ఎ వెల్ ఫంక్షనింగ్ కేర్ ఎకానమీ’’ పేరుతో నిర్వహించిన జాతీయ వర్కుషాపులో ప్రారంభించారు.
వృద్ధులకు నిర్ధిష్టమైన జిల్లాలోరాష్ట్రంలో అందుబాటులో ఉన్న వృద్ధుల ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షకుల సమాచారాన్ని అందించే ఫీచర్లు దీనిలో ఉన్నాయి.
సులభంగా వినియోగించుకోవడానికిసేవలను సమర్థంగా అందించడానికి వీలుగా సరళమైన ఫీచర్లుసులభమైన ఇంటర్‌ఫేస్‌తో ఈ వేదికను రూపొందించారు.