மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
பல்வேறு நிலைகளில் மேலாண்மை செய்யப்படும் பள்ளிகளுக்கான பள்ளி மேலாண்மைக் குழு வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகள் 2026
21 MAY 2026 3:44PM by PIB Chennai
பள்ளிக்கல்வியில் சமூக பங்கேற்பை வலுப்படுத்தும் நோக்கில் கல்வி அமைச்சகம், 2026 மே 6 அன்று பள்ளி மேலாண்மைக் குழு வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகள் 2026-ஐ வெளியிட்டது. பள்ளி நிர்வாகத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கவும் குழந்தைகளின் நலன்களை மையமாகக் கொண்டு மேலும் ஆதரவான, பயனுள்ள கற்றல் சூழலை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம் பள்ளிகளில் ஒட்டுமொத்த நடவடிக்கையை மேம்படுத்தவும் இது வகுக்கப்பட்டது. அனைத்துத் தரப்பினரையும் ஒரே தரத்தில் ஒருங்கிணைப்பதன் மூலம் பள்ளிகளின் மீது சமூகத்திற்கு உரிமை உணர்வை உருவாக்குவதும் இதன் நோக்கமாகும்.
கல்வி உரிமைச் சட்டம் 2009 பிரிவு 21-ன் கீழ் பல்வேறு நிலைகளில் மேலாண்மை செய்யப்படும் பள்ளிகளுக்கு இந்த வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகள் பொருந்துமா என்பது குறித்து சமூகத்தின் சில பிரிவுகளிடமிருந்து கல்வி அமைச்சகத்திற்கு கோரிக்கை எழுந்தது. இது குறித்து பரிசீலனை செய்ததையடுத்து கல்வி உரிமைச் சட்டம் 2009 பிரிவு 2(என்)(iv)-ல் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள பள்ளிகள் தங்கள் செலவினங்களுக்காக அரசு அல்லது உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்பிடமிருந்து எந்தவித உதவியையோ மானியத்தையோ பெறாமல் இருந்தால், அந்தப் பள்ளிகளுக்கு இந்த வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகள் பொருந்தாது என்று தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2263719&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Education
School Management Committee (SMC) Guidelines 2026 applicability over differently managed schools
21 MAY 2026 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education, Government of India, launched the School Management Committee (SMC) Guidelines 2026 on 6th May 2026 with the objective of strengthening community participation in school education. The Guidelines have been formulated to promote decentralized and participatory school governance and seek to improve the overall functioning of schools by creating a more supportive, inclusive and effective learning environment, keeping the best interests of children at the centre. The intent is also to create community ownership of schools by bringing all stakeholders together on a concurrent platform.
The Ministry of Education has received representations and concerns from certain sections of society regarding the applicability of the Guidelines over differently managed schools in context of Section 21 of the RTE Act, 2009. In view of the concerns raised and after due consideration, the Ministry, through a communication dated 20th May 2026 addressed to all States and Union Territories, clarified that the schools mentioned in Section 2(n)(iv) of the Right to Education (RTE) Act, 2009 would not be covered by these Guidelines provided they have not received any kind of aid or grants from the appropriate Government or local authority to meet their expenses.
The Ministry further emphasized that such schools are, however, encouraged to constitute School Management Committees to promote greater transparency, accountability and participatory governance. Education is a shared responsibility of the Government, schools, parents and the community, and strengthening collaboration among all stakeholders remains essential for improving school functioning and ensuring better learning outcomes for children.