शिक्षा मंत्रालय
विभिन्न प्रकार से प्रबंधित स्कूलों पर स्कूल प्रबंधन समिति 2026 के दिशानिर्देशों की प्रयोज्यता
21 MAY 2026 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने स्कूली शिक्षा में सामुदायिक भागीदारी बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से 6 मई 2026 को विद्यालय प्रबंधन समिति (एसएमसी) दिशानिर्देश 2026 जारी किए थे। ये दिशानिर्देश विकेंद्रीकृत और सहभागी विद्यालय प्रशासन को बढ़ावा देने और बच्चों के हितों को सर्वोपरि रखते हुए अधिक सहायक, समावेशी और प्रभावी शिक्षण वातावरण निर्मित कर विद्यालयों के समग्र शैक्षणिक कामकाज में सुधार के उद्देश्य से तैयार किए गए हैं और सभी हितपक्षों को साथ लाकर विद्यालयों के प्रति सामुदायिक दायित्व की भावना विकसित करना है।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय को शिक्षा का अधिकार अधिनियम, 2009 की धारा 21 के संदर्भ में विभिन्न प्रकार से प्रबंधित विद्यालयों पर दिशानिर्देशों की प्रयोज्यता से संबंधित समाज के कुछ वर्गों से अभ्यावेदन और चिंताएं प्राप्त हुई हैं। इन्हें ध्यान में रखते हुए और विचार-विमर्श के बाद, मंत्रालय ने 20 मई 2026 को सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को संबोधित एक पत्र द्वारा स्पष्ट किया है कि शिक्षा का अधिकार अधिनियम, 2009 की धारा 2(एन)(iv) में उल्लिखित विद्यालय इन दिशानिर्देशों के अंतर्गत नहीं आएंगे, बशर्ते कि वे संचालन संबंधी अपनी आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति के लिए सरकार या स्थानीय प्राधिकरण से किसी प्रकार की सहायता न लेते हों।
मंत्रालय ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि ऐसे विद्यालयों को पारदर्शिता, उत्तरदायित्व और सहभागी शासन को बढ़ावा देने हेतु विद्यालय प्रबंधन समितियां गठित करने को लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है। शिक्षा - सरकार, विद्यालयों, अभिभावकों और समुदाय का साझा दायित्व है और विद्यालय के कामकाज में सुधार और बच्चों के लिए बेहतर शिक्षा परिणाम सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी हितपक्षों के बीच सहयोग और तालमेल आवश्यक है।

Ministry of Education
School Management Committee (SMC) Guidelines 2026 applicability over differently managed schools
21 MAY 2026 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education, Government of India, launched the School Management Committee (SMC) Guidelines 2026 on 6th May 2026 with the objective of strengthening community participation in school education. The Guidelines have been formulated to promote decentralized and participatory school governance and seek to improve the overall functioning of schools by creating a more supportive, inclusive and effective learning environment, keeping the best interests of children at the centre. The intent is also to create community ownership of schools by bringing all stakeholders together on a concurrent platform.
The Ministry of Education has received representations and concerns from certain sections of society regarding the applicability of the Guidelines over differently managed schools in context of Section 21 of the RTE Act, 2009. In view of the concerns raised and after due consideration, the Ministry, through a communication dated 20th May 2026 addressed to all States and Union Territories, clarified that the schools mentioned in Section 2(n)(iv) of the Right to Education (RTE) Act, 2009 would not be covered by these Guidelines provided they have not received any kind of aid or grants from the appropriate Government or local authority to meet their expenses.
The Ministry further emphasized that such schools are, however, encouraged to constitute School Management Committees to promote greater transparency, accountability and participatory governance. Education is a shared responsibility of the Government, schools, parents and the community, and strengthening collaboration among all stakeholders remains essential for improving school functioning and ensuring better learning outcomes for children.