وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی اٹلی کی وزیراعظم سے ملاقات
20 MAY 2026 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم ہند جناب نریندر مودی نے 20 مئی 2026 کو روم میں اٹلی کی وزیراعظم جارجیا میلونی کے ساتھ باضابطہ بات چیت کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اعلیٰ سطحی تبادلوں میں تیزی اور دو طرفہ تعاون میں نمایاں وسعت و تنوع کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان-اٹلی تزویراتی شراکت داری کو ’’خصوصی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری‘‘ کی سطح تک لے جانے کا فیصلہ کیا۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی دونوں ممالک نے کثیر فریقی تقریبات کے موقع پر بھی سالانہ سربراہی ملاقاتوں اور وزارتی و ادارہ جاتی سطح پر باقاعدہ اجلاس جاری رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں کے درمیان ہندوستان-اٹلی تعلقات کے تمام شعبوں پر تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال ہوا۔ انہوں نے مشترکہ اسٹریٹجک ایکشن پلان 2025-2029 کے تحت مختلف شعبوں میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔
دونوں ممالک نے تجارت و سرمایہ کاری، دفاع و سلامتی، سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، تحقیق و اختراع، خلائی تعاون، توانائی، مصنوعی ذہانت، اہم ٹیکنالوجیز، تعلیم، ثقافت اور عوامی روابط کے شعبوں میں تعاون مزید بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا۔
اس مقصد کیلئے وزرائے خارجہ کی سطح پر ایک مستقل نظام قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ بھی کیا گیا، جو مشترکہ اسٹریٹجک ایکشن پلان کا باقاعدہ جائزہ لے گا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دو طرفہ اقتصادی اور تجارتی تعلقات میں تیزی، سرمایہ کاری میں اضافے اور طویل مدتی اشتراک کے فروغ پر اطمینان ظاہر کیا۔ اس سلسلے میں گزشتہ برس منعقد کیے گئے تین کاروباری فورمز کے تبادلے کا خیر مقدم کیا گیا۔
جناب نریندر مودی اور جارجیا میلونی نے دفاع، ڈیجیٹل شعبہ، توانائی منتقلی، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور لاجسٹکس سے وابستہ منتخب ہندوستانی اور اطالوی صنعت کاروں سے بھی ملاقات کی۔
دونوں ممالک نے 2029 تک دو طرفہ تجارت کو 20 ارب یورو تک پہنچانے کے مشترکہ ہدف کا اعادہ کیا اور ہندوستان-یورپی یونین آزاد تجارتی معاہدے سے پیدا ہونے والے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے پر زور دیا۔
دفاعی تعاون کے حوالے سے دونوں رہنماؤں نے وزارتی و سرکاری سطح پر رابطوں، بندرگاہی دوروں اور مسلح افواج کے باقاعدہ تبادلوں پر اطمینان ظاہر کیا۔ انہوں نے دفاعی مصنوعات کے مشترکہ ڈیزائن، مشترکہ ترقی اور مشترکہ پیداوار کیلئے صنعتی روڈ میپ سے متعلق مشترکہ اعلامیے کا خیر مقدم کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے سائنسدانوں اور تحقیقی اداروں کے درمیان بڑھتے تعاون کو بھی سراہا۔ انہوں نے اطالوی خلائی ایجنسی اور ہندوستانی خلائی تحقیقاتی ادارے کے درمیان جاری تعاون اور تجارتی خلائی اشتراک کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
مصنوعی ذہانت، سیمی کنڈکٹرز، اہم معدنیات اور جدید ٹیکنالوجیوں کے میدان میں تعاون بڑھانے پر بھی زور دیا گیا، تاکہ ہندوستان کی باصلاحیت افرادی قوت اور اٹلی کی تکنیکی مہارت کو یکجا کیا جا سکے۔
دہشت گردی کے خلاف اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے دونوں رہنماؤں نے دو طرفہ اور کثیر فریقی سطح پر تعاون جاری رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ انہوں نے نومبر 2025 میں منظور کی گئی دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت کے خلاف مشترکہ پہل پر اطمینان ظاہر کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اٹلی میں مقیم ہندوستانی برادری کے کردار کو سراہتے ہوئے طلبہ، محققین اور ماہرین تعلیم کی نقل و حرکت کو آسان بنانے پر اتفاق کیا۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی 2027 کو ’’ہندوستان-اٹلی ثقافت و سیاحت سال‘‘ کے طور پر منانے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا۔
دونوں ممالک نے گجرات کے لوتھل میں قومی بحری ورثہ کمپلیکس کی ترقی اور ہندوستان سے نرسوں کی بھرتی سے متعلق مفاہمتی یادداشتوں کا خیر مقدم کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے بنیادی رابطہ ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کیلئے عملی منصوبوں پر کام کرنے اور انڈیا-مشرق وسطیٰ-یورپ اقتصادی راہداری کے نفاذ کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
اس دوران دونوں رہنماؤں نے ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے، ہندوستان-یورپی یونین تعلقات، مغربی ایشیا اور یورپ میں جاری تنازعات سمیت عالمی و علاقائی امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
جناب نریندر مودی نے جاری تنازعات کے پرامن حل کیلئے مذاکرات اور سفارت کاری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
وزیراعظم نے اٹلی کی حکومت اور عوام کی جانب سے دی گئی پرتپاک میزبانی پر جارجیا میلونی کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور انہیں مناسب وقت پر ہندوستان کے دورے کی دعوت دی۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Prime Minister of Italy
20 MAY 2026 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held official talks with Prime Minister of the Italian Republic, H.E. Ms. Giorgia Meloni in Rome on May 20, 2026.
The two Prime Ministers welcomed the strong momentum of high-level exchanges and excellent growth and diversification of bilateral cooperation. They decided to elevate the India -Italy Strategic Partnership to the level of Special Strategic Partnership. They also agreed to hold annual meetings of leaders, including on the sidelines of multilateral events, as well as regular Ministerial and institutional-level meetings.
The two leaders engaged in comprehensive discussions covering the entire gamut of the India-Italy partnership. Both leaders reviewed the progress made in bilateral cooperation across all domains of the Joint Strategic Action Plan 2025-2029. Both leaders agreed to further expand collaboration in trade and investment, defence and security, science and technology, research and innovation, space, energy, AI and critical technologies, education, culture and people-to-people ties. They decided to establish a Foreign Minister level mechanism to regularly review Joint Strategic Action Plan.
The leaders took note of the renewed momentum in bilateral economic and commercial ties, growing investments and efforts to build long-term collaborations. In this context, they welcomed the exchange of three Business Forums last year. They also met select Italian and Indian CEOs representing sectors such as defence, digital, energy transition, infrastructure and logistics. Noting the shared objective of expanding bilateral trade to Euro 20 billion by 2029, both leaders agreed to leverage the opportunities from the India-EU Free Trade Agreement and called for its early implementation.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction on deepening defence cooperation through Ministerial and official interactions, exchange of port visits and regular engagement of defence forces. They welcomed the signing of Joint Declaration of Intent, an Industrial Roadmap for collaboration in co-design, co-development and co-production of defence products.
The leaders expressed satisfaction on growing engagements between researchers and scientific institutions from both countries. They welcomed ongoing collaboration between the Italian Space Agency and the Indian Space Research Organisation, and efforts to strengthen commercial space collaboration. They also called for greater collaboration in the fields of AI, Semiconductors, critical minerals and other cutting-edge technologies, synergising India’s talented workforce and Italy’s technological prowess.
Reiterating their strong commitment to combat the scourge of terrorism, both leaders agreed to continue cooperation at bilateral and multilateral levels. They expressed satisfaction at the implementation of Joint Initiative to Counter Financing of Terrorism adopted in November 2025.
Both leaders acknowledged the valuable contribution of the Indian diaspora in Italy and agreed to facilitate mobility of students, researchers and academia. They agreed to celebrate 2027 as the "Year of Culture and Tourism between India and Italy”. They welcomed the signing of MoUs between India and Italy on cooperation on development of the National Maritime Heritage Complex at Lothal, Gujarat and on recruitment of nurses from India.
Both leaders expressed their keen desire to build connectivity infrastructure through concrete projects and reaffirmed their commitment for the implementation of the India - Middle East - Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC).
The two leaders also exchanged views on global and regional issues of mutual interest, including developments in the Indo-Pacific, India-EU relations, and the conflicts in West Asia and Europe. Prime Minister underscored the importance of dialogue and diplomacy for peaceful resolution of the ongoing conflicts.
Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Meloni for the warm hospitality extended by the government and the people of the Italian Republic and invited Prime Minister Meloni to visit India at a mutually convenient time.