పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఫిబ్రవరి 02, 2026 నాటి ఎయిరిండియా లండన్‌ హీత్రూ- బెంగళూరు బోయింగ్ 787-8 విమానం నిలిపివేత
ఎయిరిండియా విమానాల్లోని ఇంధన నియంత్రణ స్విచ్‌లను అధికారుల సమక్షంలో తనిఖీ చేయాలంటూ ఆదేశించిన డీజీసీఏ
19 MAY 2026 9:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఏఐసీ-132 (లండన్‌ హీత్రూ (ఈజీఎల్‌ఎల్‌) - బెంగళూరు (వీఓబీఎల్‌)) మార్గంలో 02.02.2026న ప్రయాణాన్ని పూర్తి చేసుకున్న ఎయిరిండియా బోయింగ్ 787-8 వీటీ-ఏఎన్‌ఎక్స్‌ విమానాన్ని నిలిపివేశారు. ఎడమ వైపున్న ఇంధన నియంత్రణ స్విచ్‌ (ఎఫ్‌సీఎస్‌)ను కొద్దిగా నెట్టినప్పుడు అది "రన్" స్థానం నుంచి "కట్‌ఆఫ్‌"కు జారిపోతున్నదని, ఎంచుకున్న స్థితిలో లాక్‌ అవటం లేదంటూ పైలట్‌ ఇచ్చిన నివేదిక ఆధారంగా ఈ నిర్ణయం తీసుకున్నారు.
విమాన తయారీ సంస్థ సిఫార్సుల ఆధారంగా డీజీసీఏ అధికారుల సమక్షంలో నిర్దేశించిన పద్ధతుల ప్రకారం ఇంధన నియంత్రణ స్విచ్‌ల (ఎఫ్‌సీఎస్‌) తనిఖీ, పనితీరుకు సంబంధించిన పరీక్షను ఎయిరిండియా నిర్వహించింది.

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Grounding of Air India Boeing 787-8 London Heathrow–Bengaluru flight dated February 02, 2026
DGCA directed OEM to inspect Fuel Control Switch in presence of its officers for Air India
19 MAY 2026 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
On 02.02.2026, M/s Air India Boeing 787-8 aircraft VT-ANX, post operation of flight sector AIC-132 (London Heathrow (EGLL) – Bengaluru (VOBL), was grounded based upon an entry made in the Pilot Defect Report stating that the left Fuel Control Switch (FCS) slips from “RUN” to “CUTOFF” when pushed slightly and does not lock positively in its selected position.
Based on recommendations received from Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM), M/s Air India carried out inspection and functional testing of the Fuel Control Switches (FCS) in accordance with OEM-prescribed procedures in presence of DGCA officers.
Upon review of the inspection results and evidence provided, OEM concluded that the Fuel Control Switch was mechanically functioning as designed and considered the unit serviceable.
The DGCA India, as part of continued airworthiness of the involved Fuel Control Switch, has directed for their inspection at OEM facility in presence of DGCA officers.