وزیراعظم کا دفتر
تیسری بھارت – نارڈک سربراہ ملاقات کے موقع پر مشترکہ پریس بیان کے دوران وزیر اعظم کا پریس بیان
19 MAY 2026 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
تمام نارڈک ممالک کے قائدین مندوبین،
میڈیا کے ساتھیو،
آپ سب کو میرا نمسکار!
آج تیسری بھارت – نارڈک سربراہ ملاقات میں حصہ لینے پر مجھے بہت مسرت ہو رہی ہے۔ سب سے پہلے، میں ناروے کے وزیر اعظم کا اس سربراہ اجلاس کا اہتمام کرنے کے لیے، تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ میں تمام نارڈک قائدین کا بھی یہاں خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں۔
جمہوریت، قانون کی حکومت اور کثیر الجہتی کے تئیں ہماری ساجھا عہدبستگی، ہمیں فطری شراکت دار بناتی ہیں۔ اور تکنالوجی اور پائیداری میں ہماری ساجھا ترجیحات، ہمارے تعلقات کو مواقع سے بھر دیتی ہیں۔ اسی لیے، 8 برس قبل، ہم نے نارڈک ممالک کے ساتھ اپنے تعلقات کو توانائی اور رفتار دینے کے لیے، اس فارمیٹ کی تشکیل کی۔
دوستو،
مجھے بہت خوشی ہے کہ گذشتہ چند برسوں میں، ہم نے اپنے تعلقات میں قابل ذکر ترقی کی ہے۔ 10 برسوں میں ہماری باہمی تجارت چار گنا بڑھی ہے۔
نارڈک ممالک کے سرمایہ کاری فنڈ بھی بھارت کی تیز رفتار نمو میں اہم ساجھیدار بن رہے ہیں۔ گذشتہ ایک دہائی میں، نارڈک ممالک سے بھارت میں سرمایہ کاری میں تقریباً 200 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
تیزی سے بڑھتی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری نے بھارت کی نموکی داستان میں تو تعاون دیا ہی ہے؛ ساتھ ہی، نارڈک ممالک کی معیشتوں میں بھی بہت مثبت کردار ادا کیا ہے، اور ہزاروں نئے روزگار پیدا کیے ہیں۔ اس مضبوط بنیاد پر، اپنے تعلقات کو اگلی سطح پر لے جانے کے لیے، ہم نے حال ہی میں چند اہم پہل قدمیاں کی ہیں۔
دوستو،
اکتوبر 2025 سے، ناروے، آئس لینڈ اور دیگر ایفٹا (ای ایف ٹی اے) ممالک کے ساتھ، ہم نے تجارت اور معیشت شراکت داری معاہدہ نافذ کیا۔ اور چند ہی مہینے قبل، ہم نے بھارت – یوروپی یونین آزاد تجارتی معاہدہ کیا، جس میں ڈنمارک، فن لینڈ اور سویڈن بھی شراکت دار ہیں۔ ان اولوالعزم تجارتی معاہدوں سے، ہم بھارت اور نارڈک ممالک کے ساتھ تعلقات میں، ایک نئے سنہری دور کا آغاز کرنے جا رہے ہیں۔
دوستو،
آج ہم نے بھارت اور نارڈک تعلقات کو سبز تکنالوجی اور اختراعی کلیدی شراکت داری کی شکل دینے کا فیصلہ لیا ہے۔ اس سبز تکنالوجی شراکت داری سے، ہم آئس لینڈ کی جیو تھرمل اور ماہی پروری، ناروے کی بحری معیشت اور آرکٹک اور تمام نارڈک ممالک کے بحری شعبے اور پائیداری میں مہارت کو، بھارت کی وسعت کے ساتھ جوڑکر، پوری دنیا کے لیے ایک بہتر مستقبل یقینی بنائیں گے۔
اور ہمارے درمیان اس منفرد کلیدی شراکت کے قیام سے، ہم سویڈن کی جدید مینوفیکچرنگ اور دفاع، فن لینڈ کی ٹیلی مواصلات اور ڈیجیٹل تکنالوجی، اور ڈنمارک کی سائبر سلامتی اور صحتی تکنالوجی کو، بھارت کے ٹیلنٹ کے ساتھ جوڑکر، پوری دنیا کے لیے قابل بھروسہ سلوشنز تیار کریں گے۔
دوستو،
بھارت – نارڈک شراکت داری کا ایک اہم ستون، ہماری جامع تحقیقی اور اختراعی تعلقات بھی ہیں۔ اسے مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، ہم ساتھ مل کر، یونیورسٹی، تجربہ گاہوں اور اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے درمیان رابطے بڑھائیں گے۔ ہم آرکٹک اور پولر ریسرچ میں اپنے تعاون کو مضبوط کریں گے۔ اور بھارت نارڈک ممالک کے درمیان، ہنرمندی ترقی اور ٹیلنٹ موبیلٹی کے نئے مواقع پیدا کریں گے۔
دوستو،
آج ہم نے مل کر عالمی مسائل پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ عالمی تناؤ اور جدوجہد کے اس دور میں، بھارت اور نارڈک ممالک ساتھ مل کر، اصولو پر مبنی ایک عالمی نظام کو تقویت دیتے رہیں گے۔ اور یوکرین ہو یا مغربی ایشیا، ہم جدوجہد کے جلد از جلد خاتمے اور امن کی کوششوں کی حمایت کرتے رہیں گے۔
ہم اس بات پر متفق ہیں، کہ ملٹی لیٹرل اداروں کی اصلاح ضروری بھی ہے، اور فوری بھی۔ اور دہشت گردی پر ہمارا واضح اور متحدہ موقف ہے- کوئی سمجھوتہ نہیں۔ کوئی دوہرا معیار نہیں۔
عالی مرتبت خواتین و حضرات،
ویسے تو ہم سبھی الگ الگ زبانیں بولتے ہیں۔ لیکن کبھی کبھی ایک لفظ بھی ہماری فطری شراکت داری کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے کافی ہوتا ہے۔ آج میں نے کئی مرتبہ، ’’سمبندھ‘‘ لفظ کا استعمال کیا۔ متعدد نارڈک زبانوں میں ’’سمبندھ‘‘ لفظ کا مطلب ہے، کنکشن، تعلقات، ایک بانڈ، ہندی میں بھی ’’سمبندھ‘‘ کا مطلب یہی ہے۔
یہ صرف الفاظ کی یکسانیت نہیں ہے۔ یہ ہمارے خیالات کی قربت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ آیئے، ہم اپنے درمیان تعلقات کو، ہر شعبے میں مضبوط کریں، اور بھارت – نارڈک شراکت داری کو ساجھا خوشحالی، اختراع اور پائیدار مستقبل کا ایک ماڈل بنائیں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement at the 3rd India-Nordic Summit
19 MAY 2026 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Leaders and delegates from all the Nordic countries,
Friends from the media,
My greetings to all of you!
I am very pleased to participate in the third India–Nordic Summit today. First of all, I sincerely thank the Prime Minister of Norway for hosting this summit. I also warmly welcome all the Nordic leaders present here.
Our shared commitment to democracy, the rule of law, and multilateralism makes us natural partners. At the same time, our shared priorities in technology and sustainability fill our relationship with immense opportunities. That is why, eight years ago, we established this format to bring greater energy and momentum to our relations with the Nordic countries.
Friends,
I am very pleased that, over the past few years, we have achieved significant progress in our relations. In the last ten years, our bilateral trade has increased nearly fourfold.
Investment funds from the Nordic countries are also becoming important partners in India’s rapid growth journey. Over the past decade, investments from the Nordic countries into India have grown by nearly 200 percent.
The rapidly growing trade and investment have not only contributed to India’s growth story, but have also played a highly positive role in the economies of the Nordic countries and created thousands of new jobs. Building upon this strong foundation, we have recently undertaken several important initiatives to take our relationship to the next level.
Friends,
Since October 2025, we have implemented the Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement with Norway, Iceland, and the other European Free Trade Association countries. And just a few months ago, we concluded the India–European Union Free Trade Agreement, in which Denmark, Finland, and Sweden are also partners. Through these ambitious trade agreements, we are ushering in a new golden era in the relations between India and the Nordic countries.
Friends,
Today, we have decided to shape India–Nordic relations into a Green Technology and Innovation Strategic Partnership. Through this Green Technology Partnership, we will combine Iceland’s expertise in geothermal energy and fisheries, Norway’s strengths in the blue economy and the Arctic, and the maritime and sustainability expertise of all the Nordic countries with India’s scale, in order to secure a better future for the entire world.
And through the formation of this unique strategic partnership between us, we will combine Sweden’s advanced manufacturing and defence capabilities, Finland’s expertise in telecommunications and digital technology, and Denmark’s strengths in cybersecurity and health-tech with India’s talent pool, in order to develop trusted solutions for the world.
Friends,
An important pillar of the India–Nordic partnership is also our extensive research and innovation ties. To strengthen these further, we will work together to enhance linkages between universities, laboratories, and startup ecosystems. We will deepen our cooperation in Arctic and polar research. We will also create new opportunities for skill development and talent mobility between India and the Nordic countries.
Friends,
Today, all of us also exchanged views on global issues. In this period of global tensions and conflicts, India and the Nordic countries will continue to work together to strengthen a rules-based global order. Whether it is Ukraine or West Asia, we will continue to support efforts aimed at the early end of conflicts and the restoration of peace.
We are in agreement that the reform of multilateral institutions is both necessary and urgent. And on terrorism as well, our stand is clear and united - no compromise, and no double standards.
Your Excellencies,
Although we all speak different languages, sometimes even a single word is enough to reflect our natural partnership. Today, I used the word "Sambandh” several times. In many Nordic languages, the word "Sambandh” signifies connection, relations, or a bond. In Hindi too, "Sambandh” carries the very same meaning.
This is not merely a similarity of words, it reflects the closeness of our thinking. Let us further deepen the bonds between us in every field, and make the India–Nordic partnership a model of shared prosperity, innovation, and a sustainable future.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.